Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franz Berwald

Thursday 14th February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2017, Berwald and Beethoven
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington introduces a rarity by Berwald and Beethoven's first published work.

Manuel de Falla Nana (Night and Dreams)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.1`1
Wednesday 30th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Unveiling the Organ
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing the newly restored organ at Budapest's Liszt Academy.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 2, HWV 320
Zoltán Kodály Laudes organi
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in C major, Op 3, No 8
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak [1949]
Zsigmond Szathmáry Organ Concerto (world premiere performance)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra No 2 in D major, Op 12
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op104
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major, 'The Miracle'
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata
Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on B-A-C-H, S260
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D664
Richard Strauss Feierlicher Einzug der Ritter des Johanniterordens
Alexander Raychev Sonata-Poem for violin and symphony orchestra
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp), Op 27
Sergei Rachmaninov Bogoroditse Devo [Rejoice O Virgin]
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Saturday 19th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major Op 65 No 3
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 8 in G, Hob. 1:8 'Le soir'
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op 178 for horn and piano
Wednesday 16th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
John Field Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Weronika Ratusińska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Retrouvé
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Saturday 15th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Charles Wesley Lo, he comes with clouds descending
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Franz Berwald Konzertstycke for bassoon & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann In dulci jubilo, TWV.1:939
Germaine Tailleferre Valse des dépêches
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco "Violetta" Fantasia for violin & piano from "La Traviata"
Michel-Richard de Lalande Miserator et misericors
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Richard Strauss Piano Quartet in C minor, Op.13 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Saturday 24th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
In the name of Amadeus
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Australian Chamber Orchestra give a concert of Mozart and modern music inspired by him

Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Hector Berlioz Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
William Lovelock Sinfonia Concertante
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sonata for 2 violins in G minor, HWV 390a
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Jonny Greenwood Water
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K525 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op 72 [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Johannes Brahms 28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano, Op 35
Tuesday 13th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A step back in time (113 years, to be exact)
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Miguel Ituarte plays piano works by Liszt and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Alexis de Castillon Fantasy in D minor, from Suite no.2, Op.1
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Richard Strauss Music from "Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Prelude and Fugue in F major, from Etudes, Op.52
Georges Marty Pensée intime from 3 Little Pieces; Les Myrtilles from Poèmes sylvestres
Charles-Auguste de Bériot Excerpts from Morceaux a rhythmes rompus, Op 56
Cyril Scott Dagobah; Scherzo in A flat major
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja; Oriental; Islamey
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf and The Brook from Lyric Pieces
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Filip Kutev Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G major Op.79'2
Johannes Brahms Excerpts from Six Pieces Op.118
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Alexander von Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau (The Little mermaid) - Fantasy for orchestra after Andersen
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Tuesday 30th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catherine Larsen Maguire conducts Strauss and Mendelssohn. Presented by John Shea.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4, 'Italian'
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G (K453)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Béla Bartók Preludio-All'ungherese
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Robert Schumann Andantino from Six studies in canonic form (Op.56, no.3)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Thursday 18th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Delius's La Calinda, Photographs of DNA, Maggie Aderin-Pocock
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
John Dowland Clear or cloudy
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's Feast, Op 51 (No 1, 'Alla marcia')
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Melodia Sentimental from Floresta do Amazonas
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Michael Nyman Music from Gattaca
Frederick Delius La Calinda (arr Fenby) (From Koanga)
William Walton As You Like It Suite (excerpts)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 28, 'Pastorale' (4th mvt, Rondo)
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Jakub Ciupiński Edo Lullaby for violin and electronics
Anonymous Der Makam-I Huseyni (Livre de la science de la musique)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Friday 31st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Patrick Gale, Roman letters, In the Hall of the Mountain King
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Antonio Salieri Les Horaces - 1st Intermède
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, TWV 55:G4 (des Nations anciens et modernes)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Franz Schubert Fischerweise, D 881
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Präludium)
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Karl Goldmark In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony - 4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs without words, Op.19 No.1 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Jägerlied, Op 19 No 3
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Gabriel Fauré Danseuse (Mirages, Op 113, No 4)
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor, D 703
Geraldine Mucha Banquet (Macbeth Suite)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Gounod's Faust
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergei Romanovsky takes the lead in Gounod's Faust. John Shea presents.

Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act III
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act IV
Fritz Kreisler Chanson Louis XIII et Pavane in the Style of Couperin
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act V
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, Op 5 No 4
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Robert Schumann Overture (Manfred, Op 115)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act I
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
Tuesday 19th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Luks Vondr?ek
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Luks Vondr?ek plays Novak, Suk, Smetana and Brahms. Presented by Catriona Young.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 8 (Op.88) in G major
Josef Suk Piano Pieces op 7 - Liebeslied
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Bedrich Smetana Excerpts from Czech Dances, book II
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Vítezslav Novák Memories op 6
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro moderato from Piano Sonata K330
Anon. Suite
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Dag Wirén Titania
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Saturday 26th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images pour orchestre)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 'The Clock' iv. Finale
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Phyllis Tate London Fields – suite: no.4 Hampstead Heath
Andrea Falconiero Il primo libro di canzone, sinfonia, fantasie - Folias
Carl Czerny Symphony no.6 in G minor - Scherzo
Friday 25th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden and previews BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Allan Pettersson Symphony no. 7
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria - Overture
Traditional Swedish Ack Värmeland, du sköna (Oh, Värmland, You Lovely)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du är min hela värld)
Kurt Atterberg Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Monday 21st May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents concerts from Sweden: music by Berwald, Schumann, Strauss and Mahler

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! perfido
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Franz Berwald Reminiscences of Norwegian Mountains
Robert Schumann Highlights from Manfred, Op 115
Thursday 17th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Composers' Pencils, Dr Michael Scott, Saint-Saens's Rouet d'Omphale
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Michael Torke Javelin
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Franz Liszt Notturno No 1 (Liebesträume)
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Corrente No. 3
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Franz Liszt Notturno No.2: Seliger Tod, after a poem by Ludwig Uhland
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Volta No. 7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Antonín Dvořák String Sextet, Op. 48: IV. Finale. Tema con variazioni
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.22 (BWV.867) B flat min
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Georgy Vasilyevich Sviridov Canticles & Prayers, Inexpressible Wonder: No. 2, Holy God
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Autrefois (6 Pieces humoristiques, Op.87)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Michelagnolo Galilei Il primo libro d'intavolatura di liuto, Sonata in F Major: Toccata No. 3
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert recordings from Barcelona and around Europe
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a recital by soprano Mercedes Gancedo from Barcelona.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Ruckert-Lieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major (D.125)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Xavier Montsalvatge Cinco canciones negras
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Gabriel Fauré Après un Rêve
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Hugo Wolf Verschwiegene Liebe
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Carlos Guastavino Four Argentinian Songs
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Pablo Ferrandez, Llyr Williams, Robin Tritschler, Gareth Brynmor John and Iain Burnside
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne-Sophie Mutter and Llyr Williams.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A major, Op.33 no.4
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum for Six Voices and five instruments SV198
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 6 in F major Op.10`2 for piano - first movement
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Michele Esposito The lark in the clear air
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Cathleen ni Houlihan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in G major K216: iii) Rondeau. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in G major BWV.1007 for cello solo: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra iii) Vivace non troppo
John Johnson Quadro Pavan
Charles Villiers Stanford Crossing the Bar
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 no.2
Charles Wood At the mid hour of night
Tuesday 27th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Tuesday 27th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem recorded in Moldova
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Moldova of Cimarosa's Requiem Mass.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D HWV 323
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Friday 9th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Fig Leaf Rag
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo (Notre Dame)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G Minor, Op. 10 (2nd mvt)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata Sopra Sancta Maria (Vespro della beata Vergine (1610))
Evelin Seppar Sirelite aegu (extract)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Franz Berwald Septet in B Flat Major (1st mvt)
Michael Praetorius La Bouree (Terpsichore) no.32
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op.37 No.3
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori in F Major, HWV 334 (mvts 1, 3, 5 & 6)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet (No. 1)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
Bernard Herrmann Love Music (Vertigo Suite)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka (La Semaine grasse)
Clair Omar Musser Study in C major, Op 6 No 10