Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frantisek Jiranek

Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Sunday 23rd June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
A Bach Dynasty
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by Bachs from Johann to Johann Sebastian. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Monday 27th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Symphony No 7
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2016 Proms conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Tuesday 29th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
La Caravane du Caire
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera directed by Marc Minkowski.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K332
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'ocan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?k's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grtry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 9th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
A concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of motets from the Bach dynasty given by Vox Luminis.

Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 16th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a BBC Prom from 2014 including music by Elgar and Berlioz.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Friday 1st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The European Soloists of Luxembourg in a concert including Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.34) in B flat major (J.182) (1815)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Thursday 26th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the 2016 George Enescu International Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente (K.469)
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Thursday 12th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a performance of solo Bach from violinist Alina Ibragimova at the 2015 Proms.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hendrik Andriessen Concertino for cello and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imant Raminsh Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Thursday 21st September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Mikhail Voskresensky performs Mozart
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Mozart Piano Concertos in Moscow.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Slovenian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra in Haydn and Nielsen

Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Tomaz Svete Concerto for 2 violins
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Ernest Chausson Paysage (Op.38)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Danish National Symphony Orchestra performing music by Nielsen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Carl Nielsen Hymnus amoris Op.12
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Carl Nielsen Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Carl Nielsen Three Motets, Op.55
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Selim Palmgren Exotic March
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Sunday 18th December 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 6
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including another programme in the complete Mozart piano concertos.

Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 30th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Elgar's Cello Concerto and Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 25th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Romanian Radio recital of violin sonatas by Beethoven and Lekeu.

Guillaume Lekeu Violin Sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Julius Röntgen Theme with variations
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
George Frideric Handel Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Sunday 9th October 2016
22:15
Early Music Late
Ensemble 1700
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from a concert by Ensemble 1700 at the Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.443
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G major
Georg Philipp Telemann 6 Duets (Sonatas) Op.2: No.2 in B minor - Largo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1
Jean-Baptiste Lully Armide: Passacaille
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in F major FWV.L:F6
MG Improvisation Cembalocadenz (Improvisation)