Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frantisek Jiranek

Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Monday 24th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Venetian Baroque Masterpieces
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from the Riga & Rundale International Early Music Festival in Latvia.

John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata Quarta for violin and basso continuo in D, from 'Sonatae Unarum Fidium'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Twill soon be midnight - aria from 'Pique Dame'
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Johann Joseph Fux Capriccio and Fugue in G minor, K.404
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard solo in D, BWV.972 (after Vivaldi, RV.230)
Francesco Rognoni Taeggio Vestiva i colli, for violin and basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Serenade no 2 in A major, Op 16
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
George Frideric Handel Nel dolce tempo, HWV.135b, cantata
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Giovanni Verocai Violin Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major, Op 43
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Marcel Dupré Organ Concerto in E minor, Op 31
Claudio Monteverdi Sì dolce è'l tormento, madrigal in stile recitativo, for voice & basso continuo
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Friday 14th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Vaughan Williams
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Tetzlaff and NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra perform Brahms's Violin Concerto.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Gioachino Rossini Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No 6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35 no 3
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano in B flat major, Op 11
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano, Op 76
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'Fidelio', Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major, K545 (arr. Grieg)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo, from 'Violin Sonata no 3 in C, BWV.1005'
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no 5 in D major
Monday 10th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt 6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 (La Campanella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C major, BWV.547 (Prelude)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Main Title)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Old England)
Amanda Röntgen-Maier Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Benjamin Britten Lumberjacks' chorus (Paul Bunyan)
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa, Op.2 no.2
David Baker Calypso (Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances')
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
George Onslow String Quintet in D minor Op.78 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (O soave Fanciulla)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
William Mundy Adolescentulus sum ego à 6
Francesco Cilea Io son l'umile ancella (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Cyril Scott Lullaby
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Tuesday 28th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance No 2 (Allegro grazioso) Op 64 No 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Wednesday 8th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Dora Pejačević Impromptu, Op 9
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in G Major, Jk 20
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo 'in modo classico' in B minor, orch. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise, D.911)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 3 'for the great dooble base'
George Frideric Handel Dover, giustizia, amor (Ariodante)
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.3 in G major, K.216 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op.67 (Summer - excerpts)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op.39 (Furiant)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for piano, trumpet and strings
Johann Ernst von Sachsen-Weimar Organ Concerto in G major, BWV.592
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 31st December 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Klein and Fall chamber works
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chamber concert from the Chiemgau Spring Festival in Bavaria. With Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Gideon Klein String Trio
Johann Strauss II Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Leo Fall Die geschiedene Frau (The Divorcee) overture
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Siegfried Fall Piano Trio in A minor, Op 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in F major, K.Anh.C 17.05
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4 in E minor, Op 90, 'Dumky'
Antonín Dvořák 2 Slavonic Dances, Op 72 (Nos 2 and 7)
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8, No 12, RV 178
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Friday 13th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Chiemgau Music Spring Festival
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Kodaly, Enescu and Brahms from the 2019 Festival in Bavaria. John Shea presents.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for String Trio
George Enescu Piano Quintet No. 1
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melody, from Souvenir d'un lieu cher, op 42
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Wednesday 13th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Messa da Requiem
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's operatic masterpiece performed by the RTE Philharmonic Choir.

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta for orchestra
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Lars‐Erik Larsson Concertino for Piano and Strings (Op.45 No.12) (1957)
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 10
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Wednesday 6th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Frankenstein's cello
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half guitar, half cello, the extinct arpeggione is resurrected for this concert.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Louis Spohr Tempo di Polacca in A, from 'Faust'
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert Five Song Transcriptions
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15, No 1
Frank Martin Trio sur des mélodies populaires irlandaises
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Franz Schubert Leise flehen meine Lieder
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Ludomir Różycki Anheli, Op 22
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D590 'in the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Sonatine in D major, Op 137
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, op. post. 142/3
Andrea Falconieri Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert, Op 13
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Adagio in E major
Friday 13th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs Biber's Mystery (Rosary) Sonata. Presented by John Shea.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in E major BWV.1006a
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Friday 30th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
East meets West
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zurich Chamber Orchestra at the 2018 Festival der Stille in Switzerland.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV425
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Sonata in D minor HWV 367a
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Mayas Alyamani Warda
Antonio Vivaldi Presto from Violin Concerto no.2 'L'Estate', RV315
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Zoltán Kodály Mátrai Kepek (Mátra Pictures)
Matthijs Vermeulen Symphony no. 1 (Symphonia Carminum) [1914]
Antonio Cesti Alidoro's aria: 'Qual profondo letargo' - from Orontea Act 2 Scene 18
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens Leben, BuxWV 62
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, (The Anatomy of Melancholy)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Traditional Bulgarian Folksong
Saturday 10th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
To be sung on the water
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An aquatic-themed concert from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. With Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV 922
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem in D flat major, Op 12
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major, Hob.2.21
Robert Schumann Violin Fantasy in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Concerto in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Saturday 20th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Creatures of Prometheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shostakovich Symphony No 5 and music by Beethoven from Slovenia.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 5 in D minor, Op 47
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus', Op 43
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Frantisek Jiranek Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F major, HWV 427
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from "Eugene Onegin", Op 24
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci - prologue
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings in C minor, K.546
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72 no 2, 'Starodavny'
Jean Françaix Wind Quintet no 1 [1948]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Friday 19th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Guangzhou, Bartok in trouble
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two masterworks of the twentieth century played by the Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Lad o Herre (cantata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No 3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op 7 (1911)
Domenico Scarlatti Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35, No 1 (Allegro marcato)
Béla Bartók the Miraculous Mandarin, Suite Op 19, Sz. 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K412
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Lars Johan Werle Canzone 126
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Witold Lutosławski Concerto for orchestra
Sunday 23rd June 2019
19:00
Through the Night
A Bach Dynasty
11 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by Bachs from Johann to Johann Sebastian. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 1 in C major, BWV1066
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Frantisek Jiranek Flute Concerto in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in C major (KA.171)
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Monday 27th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's Symphony No 7
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the 2016 Proms conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No 3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor Op 25
Friday 22nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Homage to the poet Rainer Maria Rilke
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Franziska Heinzen and pianist Benjamin Mead perform Hommage a Rilke.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Paul Hindemith Four Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Aribert Reimann Cinq Fragments français (2014)
Samuel Barber Mélodies passagères, op. 27 (1950-1951)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Hugo Wolf Mein Liebster singt am Haus im Mondenscheine
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Leonard Bernstein Two Love Songs
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Henry Purcell Awake, and with attention hear for bass and continuo (Z.181)
Inger Wikström Songs op 12
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Dora Pejačević Mädchengestalten, op. 42
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Alban Berg Traumgekrönt
Saturday 9th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Baroque Biber
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Luceram Ensemble performs a selection of Biber's Mystery Sonatas in Switzerland.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 9 'The Carrying of the Cross'
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Bergamasca in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 14 'The Assumption of the Virgin'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 16 'Passacaglia'
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Chaconne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet for strings No 1 in D major Op 11
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 1 'The Annunciation'
Dimitar Nenov Ballade for piano and orchestra - Concertante No 2
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not forsake me in my old age
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 'The Presentation of Jesus in the Temple': Chaconne
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen Op 20 [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Johann Jakob Froberger Lamentation sur la mort de sa Majeste, Ferdinand III, 1657
Bernhard Lewkovitch Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso Op 13
Richard Strauss Largo from Funf Klavierstucke Op 3 No 3
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 10 'The Crucifixion'
Tuesday 29th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
La Caravane du Caire
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera directed by Marc Minkowski.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K332
Tuesday 25th December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Une barque sur l'océan
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A water-themed concert from Finland presented by Catriona Young.

Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D.714
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Sergei Prokofiev Scythian Suite from 'Ala i Lolly' (Op.20)
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Jukka Tiensuu Narcissus
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Thursday 25th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Bach Dynasty
13 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis perform motets by the Bach family in Poland. With Jonathan Swain.

Johann Michael Bach Halt was du hast
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Johann Michael Bach Nun treten wir ins neue Jahr
Johann Michael Bach Sei, lieber Tag, willkommen
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch von Weibe
Johann Ludwig Bach Das ist meine Freude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Giulio Schiavetto Canzon
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden
Johann Michael Bach Unser Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude, BWV.227
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings in C major (KA.171)
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott, wecke uns auf
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Maurice Ravel 2 Hebrew melodies (Kaddisch; L'Enigme eternelle)
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Milko Lazar Passacaglia (Largo)
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Monday 24th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 in D minor
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Dvo?ák's Symphony No 7 at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major (Prague) K 504
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Boris Papandopulo Hommage a B-A-C-H
Pentcho Stoyanov Piano Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Alexander Glazunov Vakkhicheskaja Pesnja (The Amber-coloured goblet - drinking song) Op 27 No 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Alexander Glazunov Muza (The Muse) Op 59 No 1
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 3 in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Béla Bartók Dance suite Sz 77
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor Op 39
Malcolm Hayes Violin Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Tuesday 18th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy perform Grétry's ballet-opera Le Caravane du Caire
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc Minkowski directs Namur Chamber Choir and Ricercar Academy in Le Caravane du Caire

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
André Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
André Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Friday 17th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wednesday 30th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2016 George Enescu International Festival and Competition
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from the cello category finals from Bucharest.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Concert Overture in B minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2 arr. from Piano Sonata H.16.41
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano, Op 50 No 1 in E major; No 2; No 13
Knudåge Riisager Little Overture
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Richard Wagner Prelude and Liebestod - from the opera 'Tristan and Isolde'
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar No 2 in E major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 arr. Arnold for viola and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio in E minor, "Dumky" (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K.469
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Saturday 17th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota. Beethoven and Brahms
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, Beethoven & Brahms. With John Shea.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)