Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frano Matusic

Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Wednesday 6th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico performing Bach and Handel
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Parallel Lives with works by Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria . . . Virgo serena for 4 voices
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Thursday 8th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a special programme for Croatian independence day.

John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary
Leos Janacek Taras Bulba - rhapsody for orchestra
[anonymous] Laudate Dominum
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony (Op.36)
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Robert Schumann Finale. Höchst lebhaft in B flat major from Faschingsschwank aus Wien Op.26
César Franck Sonata in A major (M.8) for either violin or cello
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel - Parallel Lives
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland entitled Parallel Lives, with Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Kaspar Jr Förster Et cum ingressus esset Jesu (KBPJ.16)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Charles-François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Wednesday 4th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bach and Handel: Parallel Lives
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes a concert entitled Parallel Lives, featuring Bach and Handel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Franz Peter Schubert Piano Quintet in A major (D.667), "Trout"
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'" for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Sunday 19th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea present rhapsodies and dances by Halvorsen, Rachmaninov and Bernstein.

Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Scene 1 Infernal Dance of all Kashchei's subjects
Johan Halvorsen Rhapsody no.1 on Norwegian folktunes for orchestra
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana for orchestra
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major