Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Loesser

Wednesday 13th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew themes Op.34
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Edward Elgar The Snow (2 Partsongs Op.26)
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Trio in D major Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Pace
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 2 in C major Op.87 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc 3 Mouvements Perpetuels
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.50`6 'Frog' (4th mvt)
Frank Loesser Ugly Duckling
Karol Szymanowski Concert Overture in E major, Op 12
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang D.957)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.1 in C major Op.21 (4th mvt)
Anon. Tres morillas m'enamoran
Frdric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Modest Mussorgsky The Gnome (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 violins and cello RV.578
Gavin Bryars The Fifth Century (Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Bedrich Smetana The Little Hen (Czech Dances, Set 2)
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op.18
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Friday 8th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Emilio Pujol Guajira
Morton Feldman Samoa - sections i & ii
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls - Runyonland
Paul Hindemith Trumpet Sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona 8; Canzon 4
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Jimmy Lpez America Salvaje!
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Johann Sebastian Bach Entziehe dich eilends, mein Herze (Cantata No 124)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 51 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major Op.20 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Florence Price Elfentanz
Friday 11th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Elliott Carter Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Book I, No. 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite for Orchestra No. 2 in C Major, Op. 53, TH 32: III. Scherzo burlesque
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Take Back Your Mink
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 (Pathetique) (3rd mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Alphorn AV.29
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (Lebhaft)
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Stuart MacRae Adam Lay Ybounden
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Trad. Shallow Brown
Allan Roberts Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter, RV297 (2nd mvt Largo: La Pioggia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude after Bach
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jonathan Ticher Christmas Carol
Sunday 5th July 2020
11:00
Sunday Night is Music Night
Chichester Broadway
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadway in Concert presented by Liz Robertson.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard Rodgers Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Imelda Staunton THe Worst Pies in London(Sweeney Todd)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Friday 12th June 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Broadway songs and music by Chaminade and Cellier.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Jerome Kern The Folks Who Live on the Hill (High Wide and Handsome)
Ccile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck
Jerry Herman I Am What I Am (La age aux Folles)
Cole Porter Always True to You (Kiss me Kate)
Johannes Brahms Sapphische Ode - Hans Schmidt
Frank Loesser Luck Be A Lady Tonight (Guys and Dolls)
Jule Styne Old Time Fantasy
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Jule Styne People (Funny Girl)
Mitch Leigh The Impossible Dream (The Man of La Mancha)
George Gershwin Overture Crazy for You
Richard M. Sherman Overture - Mary Poppins
Ina Boyle Symphony No.1 'Glencree' (Nightwinds in the Valley)
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii Hello Young Lovers (The King and I)
Alfred Cellier Suite symphonique
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun Overture
Sammy Fain Secret Love (Calamity Jane)
Artie Butler Here's to Life
Stephen Sondheim Not While I'm Around (Sweeney Todd)
Burton Lane Hurry! It's Lovely Up Here (On a Clear Day)
Jerome Kern A Kern Kaleidoscope
Burton Lane On a Clear Day - Main theme
Friday 12th July 2019
12:00
Friday Night is Music Night
Double Acts
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Adrian Scarborough presents a concert of music on the theme of musical double acts.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
BBC Concert Orchestra High Adventure
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Friday 5th July 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Concert Orchestra: Double Acts
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating double acts featuring Maria Friedman and Adrian Der Gregorian.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
George Gershwin Let's Call the Whole Thing Off
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Irving Berlin Anything You Can Do (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin They Say It's Wonderfuul (Annie Get Your Gun)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture Romeo and Juliet
Cole Porter You're the Top (Anything Goes)
David Arnold Sherlock Suite
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Panic
Stephen Sondheim A Little Priest (Sweeney Todd)
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Gary Carpenter Fred and Ginger
Frederick Loewe I Remember it Well (Gigi)
Frank Loesser Sue Me (Guys and Dolls)
Hector Berlioz Overture Beatrice and Benedict
John Williams Sayuri's Theme (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Max Steiner Suite from Casablanca
Irving Berlin The Girl That I Marry (Annie Get Your Gun)
Irving Berlin I Got Lost in His Arms (Annie Get Your Gun)
Sunday 31st March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage, Sarah Walker with guests and music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Max Richter Recomposed: Spring 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Molly Drake Soft Shelled Crabs
Punch Brothers Flippen
Faye MacCalman Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Frank Loesser Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Träd Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Archipelago Vessels
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Archipelago Earth
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Zoltán Kodály Romanian Folk Dances
Archipelago Between Waves (edit)
Claude Debussy Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Friday 16th November 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
EFG London Jazz Festival: The Jazz Voice
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The opening night gala of this year's EFG London Jazz Festival

David Bowie Life on Mars
Horace Silver Sister Sadie
Randy Newman I Think it's Going to Rain Today
James Booker goodnight Irene
Lionel Bart As Long as She Needs Me
Deva Mahal Shards
Lisa Stansfield Twisted
Duke Pearson Jeannine
Mariza Beija de Saudade
Eddie Jefferson Body and Soul
Michael John LaChiusa Welcome to My Party
Frank Loesser Never Will I Marry
Richard Rogers My Funny Valentine
Irene Higginbotham Good Morning Heartache
Zara MacFarlane Silhouette
Amália Rodrigues O Gente da Minha Terra
Laila Biali Satellite
Amir ElSaffar Hyper Steps
Leonard Bernstein Who Am I?
Curtis Lewis Little Unhappy Boy
Leonard Bernstein Some Other Time
Friday 5th October 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Rebel monks, John Simpson
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 126 No 6
Frank Loesser The Ugly Duckling
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: II. Siciliana (Andantino)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Giacomo Puccini La Bohème - Act 3 (conclusion)
Ibrahim Ferrer Planas De Camino A La Vereda
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Thomas Morley Sacred End Pavin and Galliard
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No. 1 in B-Flat Major, BWV 825: II. Allemande
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Sunday 5th August 2018
09:00
Words and Music
Under The Microscope
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rachael Stirling and Paul Bentall.

Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental-Miniaturen Für Fünfzehn Spieler (1962) - VIII. Tempo Di Tango
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - I
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 - Ricercar 1
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - II
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Andante
Anton Webern 3 Kleine Stücke Für Violoncello Und Klavier (1914) - -III
Johannes Brahms Variations On A Theme By Haydn, "St. Antoni Chorale", Op 56a - Poco Piu Animato
E. Jones, after G. F. Haendel The Microcosm Concerto in B flat major (after G.F. Handel) - IV. A Fugue
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo Della Luna – Act One – No. 11 Finale I
Erik Satie Gymnopedies - I Lent Et Douloureux
Frank Loesser Inchworm
Ludwig van Beethoven Mephistos Flohlied op. 75,3 (1809)
Georgy Ligeti Musica Ricercata - vii. Cantabile, molto legato
Making Sound From The Data - Lily Asquith (physicist) Particle Pings: Sounds Of The Large Hadron Collider
Aka Pygmies Nzomba Dances And Songs II
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata - ii. Mesto, rigido e cerimoniale
Modest Mussorgsky (text by I. Goethe, translation by A. Strugovschikov) Mephistopheles’ Song of the Flea
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 1.
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna Für 16stimmigen Gemischten Chor A Cappella
Mozart 1st Movement Of Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 2.
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 2 'Copernican', Op. 31 - First Movement
Alban Berg 4 Stücke für Klarinette und Klavier, op.5 (1913) 3.
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Träd The Star of County Down
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Sunday 3rd June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
All Aboard!
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Aboard! Anne-Marie Duff and Jonathan Keeble read extracts on the theme of boats.

Nick Drake River Man
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Frank Bridge Sea Idyll - extract
The Shanty Crew Rolling Coal
Frank Loesser Sit down you’re rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and Pussycat
Ivor Gurney War Elegy - extract
Jacques Offenbach Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Jean Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
All About Eve Martha’s Harbour
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Benjamin Britten Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on ‘Nearer My God to Thee’
Perry Botkin and his Orchestra Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Saturday 10th February 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Roderick Williams
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Roderick Williams chooses music connected with all forms of travel.

Donald Swann A Transport Of Delight
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs Of Travel)
Frank Loesser Slow Boat To China
Luigi Denza Funiculi, Funicula
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture: Finale) arr for euphonium
Charles Villiers Stanford The Old Superb (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald, no.2 from 6 Early songs [from Lieder und Gesange]
Ivor Gurney Walking Song
Johann Strauss II Pleasure Train Polka, Op 281
Franz Liszt Gondoliera (2eme annee de Pelerinage)
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die Schone Mullerin, D795)
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra (Indiana Jones soundtrack)
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winter Journey, D 911)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (Overture)
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231, H 53
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (5th mvt, Presto)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Vision of Aeroplanes
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (6th mvt, Air)
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op 64 (The Ascent...On Flowering Meadows)
Bernart de Ventadorn Can vei la lauzeta
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No 1 (9th mvt, Hornpipe)
Charles Villiers Stanford Homeward Bound (Songs Of The Sea, Op 91)
Sunday 7th January 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Plague, Pox and Pestilence
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Daniel Defoe to W B Yeats. The readers are Michael Fenton Stevens and Josette Simons.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Constant Lambert King Pest (from Summer’s Last Will and testament) (extract)
Frank Loesser Adelaide’s Lament from Guys and Dolls
Giuseppe Verdi Prelude from La Traviata (extract)
Henry Purcell March Z.860
Henry Purcell Man that is born of woman and Canzona Z860
Henry Purcell In the midst of life we are in death
Benjamin Britten Elegy from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (extract)
John Dowland Lachrimae Tristes (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils from Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 15 in A minor, op. 132, 3rd mvt (extract)
Charles Koechlin La Caravane from Les Heures persanes (extract)
Richard Wagner (arr. Henk de Vlieger) Parsifal, an Orchestral Quest (Flowermaidens) (extract)
Cole Porter The Physician (from Nymph Errant)
Sunday 15th October 2017
06:00
Private Passions
Sir Simon Wessely
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Psychiatrist Simon Wessely talks to Michael Berkeley about his favourite music.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Leonard Bernstein Gee Officer Krupke (West Side Story)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Act 3, excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op.96 (1st mvt: Allegro ma non troppo)
Frank Loesser Adelaide's Lament (Guys and Dolls)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (Act 3, excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV.1013 (1st mvt: Allemande)
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Monday 25th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC CO: The Oliviers in Concert
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and special guests celebrate 40 years of the Olivier Awards.

King Beautiful: Beautiful
Andrew Lloyd Webber Phantom of the Opera: All I ask of you
Alan Menken Beauty and the Beast: Beauty and the Beast
Stephen Sondheim Merrily we roll along: Our Time
Jerry Bock She Loves Me: Vanilla Ice Cream
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Cole Porter Anything Goes: You’re The Top
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Stephen Sondheim Follies: Losing My Mind
Noel Gay Me and My Girl: Me and My Girl
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the Hat
Crewe/Gaudio Jersey Boys medley: Sherry, Big Girls Don’t Cry, Walk like a Man
Arnold Schoenberg Les Miserables: Stars
BBC Concert Orchestra Evita: Don’t Cry for me Argentina
Tim Minchin Matilda: Quiet
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls: Sit down, you’re rockin’ the boat
Ray Davies Sunny Afternoon: Waterloo Sunset
Marvin Hamlisch A Chorus Line: I hope I get it & What I did for Love
Stephen Sondheim Sweeny Todd: Not While I’m Around
Roy Rogers Oklahoma: Overture into Oklahoma
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Move on
Friday 7th August 2015
22:15
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 30: The John Wilson Orchestra Performs Frank Sinatra
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Seth MacFarlane, Jamie Parker and the John Wilson Orchestra celebrate Frank Sinatra.

Jerome Kern / Dorothy Fields I Won't Dance
Cole Porter I’ve Got You Under My Skin
Irving Berlin Cheek To Cheek
Ira Gershwin A Foggy Day
Irving Berlin Let’s Face The Music And Dance
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Frank Loesser Guys & Dolls
Cole Porter High Society - Overture
Jimmy Campbell / Reg Connelly / Ted Shapiro If I Had You
Sammy Cahn / Jimmy Van Heusen Come Fly With Me
Jerome Kern / Oscar Hammerstein II The Folks Who Live On The Hill
Ted Koehler Ill Wind
Billy Rose It Happened In Monterey
Richard Rodgers / Lorenz Hart This Can’t Be Love
Hoagy Carmichael / Jane Thompson I Get Along Without You Very Well
Hub Atwood & Carroll Coates No One Ever Tells You
Sunday 26th April 2015
16:00
The Choir
Dance
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores choral music related to dance.

Cole Porter Begin the beguine
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana: Country Girls
Georgy Sviridov The Bells of Dawn
Paul Stanhope A Little Duck
Frank Loesser Sit Down You're Rockin' The Boat (Guys and Dolls)
George Frideric Handel Esther: Act II - Virtue, truth and innocence
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: When the foeman bares his steel
Jacquet of Mantua Missa Surge Petre: Sanctus and Benedictus
Carl Maria von Weber Silvana: Act III - Introduction and Chorus
Andrew Carter Lord of The Dance
György Ligeti The Lobster Quadrille
[unknown] Mystery Mass
Gabriel Fauré Pavane Op. 50
Sunday 26th October 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Kika Markham
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is actress Kika Markham.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring)
Georges Delerue Anne et Claude (Two English Girls)
Jehane Markham Finsbury Park, on that day
George Frideric Handel Io t'abraccio (Rodelinda)
Frank Loesser My time of day.... I've never been in love before (Guys and Dolls)
Wednesday 20th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1 in E flat
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
Sir William Walton Belshazzar's feast..., Then sing aloud to God
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 2 in C minor BWV 526: Allegro
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14) , 2nd movement; Un Bal (Valse) Allegro non troppo
Sir William Walton Crown imperial - coronation march, arr. Murrill for organ
Horacio Salinas Danza No. 1: Preludio
Frank Loesser Guys and dolls - musical: If I were a bell
Gabriel Faur Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), Agnus Dei
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Franz Schubert D.810 Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden" Scherzo
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102 for cello (or violin) and piano: Mit humor; Langsam
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.43: 1st movement; Allegretto - poco allegro - tranquillo...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus] (b)
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 4 (Op.53), no.1; Andante con moto in A flat major
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Pablo de Sarasate Caprice basque for violin and piano (Op.24)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629: [Act 5] no.40ab; O let me weep (The plaint)
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.24; Der Leiermann
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.526 for 2 violins and strings
Saturday 26th July 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Shari Vahl
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Shari Vahl chooses music connected with her long-held passion for sailing.

John Williams Jaws Theme
Erik Satie 6 Gnossiennes
Aram Khachaturian Adagio from Spartacus
Frank Bridge Storm [The Sea]
Sir Michael Tippett The World Turns on its Dark Side [A Child of our Time]
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Song for all seas, all ships [Sea Symphony]
Frank Loesser Sit Down, You're Rockin' the Boat [Guys & Dolls]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (4th mvt)
Arvo Prt Spiegel im Spiegel
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear & Pleiades / Old Joe has gone fishing / The Bridge is Down
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea & Presperous Voyage, Op.27
Tuesday 28th January 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano: Finale
Frank Loesser If I Were a Bell from Guys and Dolls
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements: The Salley Gardens
Pete Seeger Where Have All the Flowers Gone?
Thomas Robinson The Spanish Pavan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Rondo
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], no.2 - Intermezzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March No.1 in D Major K.335
Mihail Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Ohime, dov?e il mio ben, dov?e il mio core?
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16; Last movement
Frdric Chopin Ballade No. 3 Op. 47
Philippe Gaubert Nymphes a la Fontaine ? Danses from Medailles Antiques
Johann George Pisendel Giga from Sonata per violin solo senza basso
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian rhapsodies for piano (S.244), no.2 in C# minor
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet Op.96 "The American"; 2nd movement
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Sentry Song (When all night long a chap remains) from Iolanthe
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op. 74 No. 1; 1st movement
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor: Scherzo & Rondo
Jules Massenet Danse flamande from Le Carillon
Saturday 2nd November 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite
Frank Loesser _On a slow boat to China
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 (L'Adieu) for piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B minor H.16.32 for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Love for three oranges - suite Op.33b [rev.1924]
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Polonaise in B flat minor Op.21 for piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of travel for voice and piano
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Arvo Prt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Henri Duparc Chanson triste vers. for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Frederick Loewe My fair lady - musical/film [1956]
Orlande de Lassus Missa pro defunctis a 5 [1580]
Tuesday 24th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
24/09/2013
1 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Hooray for Hollywood Prom, with John Wilson and his orchestra.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, (D.960)
Leonard Bernstein One hand, one heart (from West Side Story, film score)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (from Strike up the Band - stage musical)
Meredith Willson Being in Love (from The Music Man, film score)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Jerome Kern Can't help singing (from Can't help singing - film score)
Arthur Schwartz Triplets (from The Band Wagon, film score)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Roger Edens Main Street (from On the Town - film score)
Frank Loesser Sit down, you're rocking the boat (from Guys and Dolls, film score)
Harry Warren You'll Never Know (from Four Jills in a Jeep - film score)
Robert B. Sherman Jolly Holiday (from Mary Poppins, film score)
Harry Warren This Heart of Mine (from Ziegfeld Follies - film)
Leslie Bricusse When I Look in Your Eyes (from Doctor Dolittle, film score)
Harold Arlen Songs from A Star is Born (film score)
Jerry Herman Put on your Sunday Clothes (from Hello Dolly!, film score)
Sammy Fain Secret Love (from Calamity Jane - film score)
Various Artists Hooray for Hollywood Overture
Sigmund Romberg Serenade (from The Student Prince - film score)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.10 for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365/316a)
Harry Warren 42nd Street (from 42 Street - musical)
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands (from Funny Face - film score)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Irving Berlin Medley of music from the films of 'Fred and Ginger'
Jule Styne Overture (from Gypsy - musical/film)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Sigmund Romberg Road to Paradise/Will you Remember (from Maytime, film score)
Sunday 7th July 2013
17:00
The Choir
Ruth Padel
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poet and author Ruth Padel asks: what is the 'voice' of a choir?

Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (from Child of Our Time)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, Part II, No.45
Frank Loesser Sit Down, Youre Rockin The Boat
Francis Poulenc Chansons francaises
Claudio Monteverdi L incoronazione di Poppea: Non morir Seneca
Ludwig van Beethoven The Prisoners Chorus (from Fidelio)
Frank Loesser The Oldest Established Crap Game in New York
Giuseppe Verdi Act 1: Introduzione & Brindisi (from La Traviata)
Heinrich Schtz Ich Bin Eine Rufende Stimme
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus and Chorale (from St. Matthew Passion)
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Sir Edward Elgar The Prince of Sleep
Sir Michael Tippett How Can I Cherish My Man in Such Days (from Child of Our Time)