Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Bridge

Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Friday 18th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing Mozart Bridge & Britten

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Frank Bridge Three Idylls
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C
Wednesday 16th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/05/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 Op.33, 1st movement
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Trad. Guabina de Vélez
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Thursday 12th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Tuesday 10th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Meister of Erfurt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Frank Bridge A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Sunday 1st April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Catalogue of Trees
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music about trees, with readers Emma Fielding and Julian Rhind-Tutt.

Frank Bridge There is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Radiohead Treefingers
Igor Stravinsky Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memoriam)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5, third movement
John Luther Adams Four Thousand Holes
Ann Ronnell Willow Weep for Me
John Luther Adams …and bells remembered…
Bradley Kincaid Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow
John Williams On Willows and Birches: On Willows
Brian McNeill The Yew Tree
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12 no.1)
Ravel Quartet in F major, second movement
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise
Tom Waits The Last Leaf on the Tree
Gillian Welch Winter’s Come and Gone
Town and Country Give Your Baby a Standing Ovation
Glenn Kotche Clapping Music Variations
Friday 30th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Frank Bridge Summer
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three Pieces for violin and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary, oratorio;The Saviour King goes forth
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross (Sonata 1)
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Dorothy Parker Prayer For A New Mother
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
James MacMillan ..fiat mihi... for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.74; Am Abend da es kuhle war [recitative]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244; no.75; Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Allegro molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Karl Jenkins Agnus Dei (The Armed Man)
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; mvt 2 Stillness in Snow: Moderato
Sunday 25th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Frank Bridge The Sea: Seascape
Träd Shetland Reels
Gunnar de Frumerie Som en vag
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Jose Viana da Mota Ines de Castro
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca, Op. 181
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: I. The Bond of Africa
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Thursday 22nd March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Carducci Quartet, Gabriella Swallow and Warren Mailley-Smith, Barry Rose
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents live music from the Carducci Quartet.

Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Claude Debussy Le petit nègre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K131 (6th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Je me suis embarqué (L'Horizon chimérique, Op 118, No 2)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erschallet, ihr Lieder, erklinget, ihr Saiten, BWV 172 (Opening chorus)
Aaron Copland Two Folk Songs
George Frideric Handel Saul (Act 1: Sinfonia)
Traditional Carol Love is come again
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (3rd mvt)
John Stainer From the throne of the cross (The Crucifixion, No 18)
Philip Glass String Quartet No 3, 'Mishima' (6th mvt)
Donato Ricchezza Los Santos Niños (Sinfonia)
Stephen Sondheim Everybody Ought to Have a Maid
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor for cello and piano, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Everybody Ought to Have a Maid (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum)
Pyotr Ilyich Thcaikovsky Valse sentimentale (6 pieces, Op 51, No 6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Monday 5th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Jaco Pastorius Portrait of Tracy
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Frede Grofe The Stand In (Hollywood Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 1 (Suite populaire Bréslienne)
Alexandre Desplat Elisa's Theme (The Shape of Water)
Henry Purcell Thanks to these lonesome vales (Dido and Aeneas)
Angélica Negrón Sueno Recurrente
Ildebrando Pizzetti Libera me (Messa di Requiem)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Jean Sibelius Valse lyrique, Op 96a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D major for keyboard, BWV 828 (Sarabande)
Catriona McKay The Swan (LK243)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Thursday 25th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Rossini's Moses in Egypt
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rossini's Moses in Egypt, performed at the Bregenz Festival in the summer of 2017.

Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 1
Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 2
Gioachino Rossini Moses in Egypt: Act 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford)
Frank Bridge Threads
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Hugh Masekela Vasco da Gama (The Sailor Man)
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Toru Takemitsu Music of Training and Rest (Jose Torrés)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in D major Op.35`2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major for violin and orchestra
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Johann Sebastian Bach Gott ist mein Konig; Ich bin nun achtzig Jahr; Dein Alter sei wie deine Jugend (Cantata BWV.71)
John Field Nocturne No 3 in A flat major
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite, Op.40 (Rigaudon)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no 1 in F major, Op 18 (1st movt)
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Anon. Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Sunday 21st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 2 O vera digna hostia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 180, 'Il piacere'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (4th mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anonymous Marceta No'm Faces Plorar
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Wednesday 17th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Pérotin Mors
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Monday 25th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Tuesday 19th December 2017
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge. Van Kuijk Quartet
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Rudge sings Finzi and the Van Kuijk Quartet play Beethoven's Op 127 String Quartet

Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Frank Bridge Thy Hand in Mine H.124
Frank Bridge Where She Lies Asleep
Frank Bridge Love went a-riding H.115
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.127
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring Op.18
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transc. for piano by Liszt
Sunday 10th December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
Sunday 3rd December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV 1047: (Movement I)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130: Cavatina
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp major, BWV 872
Thursday 30th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Telectroscope, MacCunn's Land of the Mountain and the Flood, Rick Stein
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Giuseppe Verdi Adagio for trumpet and orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 12 in B flat minor, 'Chasse-neige'
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Domenico Zipoli Missa San Ignacio, Gloria
Clara Schumann Am Strande
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Robert Schumann Phantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 26 in E minor
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Clara Schumann Er ist gekommen, Op 37 No 2 (12 Poems from Liebesfrühling)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
22/11/2017
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra performs Frank Bridge, Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky.

Frank Bridge Summer
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3
Claude Debussy Pour le Piano, L95 No 3 Toccata
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1
Monday 20th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis, Jacqueline Wilson, Kinoplastikon
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Jacqueline Wilson names her cultural inspirations and influences.

Samuel Barber Adagio
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Luigi Boccherini Introduction and Fandango
Eric Coates Television March
Robert Schumann Introduction and Concert-Allegro op.134
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
Thomas Tallis Why fum'th in fight (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Astor Piazzolla María de Buenos Ares: Tema de Maria
Teresa del Riego Slave Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Aure, andate e baciate from "Il Nascimento dell'Aurora"
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no 1 for clarinet, basset horn and piano or orchestra op 113
Johann Christoph Bach Welt, gute Nacht (Es ist nun aus mit meinen Leben)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K 27
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Sunday 19th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Byrd, Kodaly and Rossini
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
William Byrd Vigilate
The Young'uns Cable Street
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum
Frank Bridge The Bee
Zoltán Kodály Two hens, last year's (Matra Pictures)
Gioachino Rossini Ls Passegiata
Francis Poulenc Domini Fili Unigenite (Gloria)
Osvaldo Golijov Crucifixion (St Mark Passion)
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over, Hill, Over Dale
Alfred Schnittke Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, Herr (St John Passion)
Michael Tippett Deep River
04:00
Sunday Morning
19/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents music by Vaughan Williams, Stravinsky and Durufle.

Frank Bridge There Is A Willow Grows Aslant a Brook
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor op. 35 no. 1
William Herschel Symphony no. 13 in D
Maurice Duruflé Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli, K. 276
Igor Stravinsky Five Easy Pieces for Piano Duet
John Blow Lovely Selina
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora
Diego Ortiz Romanesca (Recercada VII)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in D minor - Les Cyclopes
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia"
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5: Romanza
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Ballet Sequence
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 2 IV Movt
Giovanni Valentini Sonata a5 in C
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (version for trio)
Monday 6th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Pianist Andrei Korobeinikov in a recital from Moscow
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt