Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frank Bridge

Friday 17th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 40 repeat: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields.
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell, Academy of St Martin in the Fields in Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens and Beethoven.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor
Frank Bridge Lament (Catherine, aged 9, 'Lusitania' 1915)
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op.81
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Allez, Jeune Guerrier (Dardanus)
Monday 13th August 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Trad. Foggy foggy dew
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friedrich von Flotow The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Sunday 12th August 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 40: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields perform Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Saint-Saens.
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens, Bridge and Beethoven, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor
Frank Bridge Lament
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major
Saturday 11th August 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Federico Mompou Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Frank Bridge Come To Me In My Dreams
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Germaine Tailleferre Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Liza Lehmann When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia In C Minor K475
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Wednesday 8th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 34: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten and Copland
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten, Barber and Copland.

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Aaron Copland Connotations
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Samuel Barber Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
William Walton Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
Monday 6th August 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 4: Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton perform an English song recital

Frank Bridge Journey's End
Gustav Holst Journey's End
Herbert Howells Goddess of Night
Hubert Parry Weep you no more, sad fountains
Ivor Gurney Thou didst delight my eyes
Lisa Illean Sleeplessness ... Sails
Benjamin Britten A Sweet Lullaby
Mark-Anthony Turnage Farewell
Benjamin Britten Somnus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 'Love Sight' (The House of Life)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Sir Arthur Somervell 'Into my heart an air that kills' (A Shropshire Lad)
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Wednesday 1st August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andrei Korobeinikov plays Schubert and Rachmaninov
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital from Moscow featuring sonatas by Chopin and Liszt.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S178
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
John Browne O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Erminia, scene lyrique-dramatique for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Barcarolle (Auf dem Wasser zu singen)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 3 in B minor, Op 58
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42 for piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no.2 in B flat major (from "Sei Concerti Armonici")
Gordon Dyson Le Cimetière Marin for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major (KAnh.184) arranged for flute and piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Bohuslav Martinu Etudes and polkas - book 3 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Monday 23rd July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Sheila Hancock, Handel's Acis and Galatea, Champagne wars
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Pagliacci - Vesti la giubba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor Op. 8 no.11
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade and Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in C major, H VIIa 1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C Major, Op. 51: I.
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Nicolò Paganini Variations on the theme ‘Dal tuo stellato soglio’ from Mosè in Egitto by Rossini (‘Moses Fantasy’)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 arr for strings (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Festival Overture, Op 52
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 5 in D major (3rd mvt0
Wednesday 18th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Craig Ogden, Karina Canellakis, Florian Mitrea
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include guitarist Craig Ogden and conductor Karina Canellakis.

Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Gloria in excelsis Deo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No 3, BWV 995 (Prelude and Presto)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor KV 310 (1st mvt)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Symphonic Dances - opening
Frank Bridge Piano Quintet in D minor (3rd mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Julia Florida
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054; 1st movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Thursday 5th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Physiognomical beards, Matt Haig, Rimsky-Korsakov
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frank Bridge Summer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Amanda Harberg Viola Concerto: II. Aria
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Anonymous Trio Sonata in G Minor, RV 85 (Arr. for Mandolin, Violin, Cello & Lute): I. Anda
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Galliard; Lullaby 'My little sweet darling'; Dance
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Sullivan: Iolanthe or The Peer and the Peri, Act 1: No. 6, Chorus, "Loudly let t
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasion Sketches, Op 10)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Procession of the Nobles (Mlada)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op 52
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for 2 Pianos in E Major, MWV O5: III. Allegro
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 for strings: 4th movement; Molto allegro
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
York Bowen The Way to Polden
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Danny Driver, Andrs Schiff, Scottish Ensemble
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite orch Busser)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 15 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Earl Wild Etude No 3, 'The Man I Love' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 850 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Earl Wild Etude No 6, 'I Got Rhythm' (orig. George Gershwin)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor Op 119 No 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano; 2nd movement; Allegretto
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia (Rosary Sonatas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat, K.271; 3rd movement; Rondo (end)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem orch Elgar
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and Variation No 1 ("Goldberg" Variations)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variations 5 and 6 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 (Goldberg Variations, BWV 988)
Sunday 1st July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Albert Roussel Divertissement
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Rosa García Ascot Española
Wednesday 27th June 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Rugby School
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Rugby School.

Richard Tanner Introit: Prayer of Thomas Arnold
Richard Tanner Magnificat: Noble in A minor
Richard Tanner Nunc dimittis: Noble in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Anthem: Hear my prayer
Frank Bridge Voluntary: Adagio in E
Garrett/Goss/Cooper/Walford Davies/Knight Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
Highwood O Lord of every shining constellation
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Friday 15th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Sacred music from the Lutheran heartland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by NeoBarock in Herne, Germany.

Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Frank Bridge Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Franz Liszt Fantasy on 'Szozat' (2nd Hungarian National Anthem)
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op 11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Alexander Glazunov Elegie in D flat major Op 17 arranged for horn and piano
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Johann Fischer 'Herzlich tut mich verlangen' from Choralfantasie
Philipp Heinrich Erlebach Sonata No 3 in A major
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata No 2 in E minor (1682)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Christian Ritter 'Das deutsche Vaterunser'
Johann Vierdanck Sonata for 2 violins; interlude; 'Vater unser, der du bist im Himmel'
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Johann Walter Fuga primi et secundi in Diapente
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra Op 10 (1909)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Walter Fuga quinti, octavi, secundi
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder Op 22
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Monday 11th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Paul Whitehouse, Chopin's Barcarolle Op 60, Clothes Pegs
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Gustav Holst Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Herbert Howells Cortege, from Pageantry
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in F major for piano duet, K 497 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90, B. 166 "Dumky": III. Andante - Vivace non t
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B major, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat, Op 39 No 15
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Sunday 3rd June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
All Aboard!
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All Aboard! Anne-Marie Duff and Jonathan Keeble read extracts on the theme of boats.

Nick Drake River Man
Claude Debussy En Bateau (Petite Suite)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied
Perry Botkin and his Orchestra Carmichael Riverboat Shuffle - extract
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman Overture - extract
Frank Bridge Sea Idyll - extract
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony (3rd movt – The Waves) – extract
Frank Loesser Sit down you’re rocking the boat (Guys and Dolls)
Ivor Gurney War Elegy - extract
Jean Sibelius Chorus of Winds (The Tempest Suite no.2)
Carl Nielsen Paraphrase on ‘Nearer My God to Thee’
All About Eve Martha’s Harbour
Jacques Offenbach Robinson Crusoe – Sea Symphony (Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Billy in the Darbies (Billy Budd)
The Shanty Crew Rolling Coal
Igor Stravinsky The Owl and Pussycat
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op.92
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, très rythmé)
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
György Ligeti Melodien
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Friday 18th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing Mozart Bridge & Britten

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Frank Bridge Three Idylls
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Hamish MacCunn The Ship o' the Fiend
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G K525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C
Wednesday 16th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/05/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 Op.33, 1st movement
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Trad. Guabina de Vélez
Monday 14th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition (The Great Gate of Kiev)
Flor Alpaerts Salome’s Dance of the Seven Veils
Frank Martin Mass (Gloria)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from the Song of Hiawatha (Onaway! Awake, beloved)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor Op.9`2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (Der Vogelfanger bin ich ja)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Amy Beach Dreaming
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.18 no.1 (1st mvt)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Thursday 12th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (3rd mvt, 'Perpetuum mobile')
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Sulpitia Cesis Angelus ad pastorem
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor, K 310 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano, Op 77
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Arthur Sullivan Macbeth (Overture)
Henri Dutilleux Perpetual Motion (Au gré des ondes)
Charles Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in C major BWV.1037 for 2 violins and continuo; 4th mvt: Gigue (Presto)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.529
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op 47
Tuesday 10th April 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Johann Pachelbel (1653-1706), The Meister of Erfurt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Unravelling the rich legacy of a composer best known for one work: the 'Canon in D'.

Frank Bridge A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Sunday 1st April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Catalogue of Trees
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poems, prose and music about trees, with readers Emma Fielding and Julian Rhind-Tutt.

Frank Bridge There is a Willow Grows aslant a Brook
Radiohead Treefingers
Igor Stravinsky Double Canon (Raoul Dufy in Memoriam)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12 in G sharp minor
Glenn Kotche Clapping Music Variations
Gillian Welch Winter’s Come and Gone
Bradley Kincaid Bury Me Under the Weeping Willow
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, from Winterreise
John Williams On Willows and Birches: On Willows
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5, third movement
John Luther Adams Four Thousand Holes
Edvard Grieg Arietta (Lyric Pieces Op.12 no.1)
Ann Ronnell Willow Weep for Me
John Luther Adams …and bells remembered…
Brian McNeill The Yew Tree
Tom Waits The Last Leaf on the Tree
Town and Country Give Your Baby a Standing Ovation
Ravel Quartet in F major, second movement