Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franjo von Lucic

Monday 12th October 2020
02:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms from Monte-Carlo
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms Double Concerto and 3rd Symphony. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Carl Reinecke Flute Sonata in E minor, Op 167 "Undine"
Friday 24th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Schumann's Rhenish Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Claude Debussy Images I
Wednesday 24th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Slovenian National Day
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Slovenian composers and performers celebrate their National Day. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Syrinx for solo flute
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra no. 1 in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor no 9 L.412
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet, Op 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 1 in E minor, op 11
Johannes Brahms Symphony no 4 in E minor op 98
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Jules Demersseman Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera, Op 11
Larisa Vrhunc Between the Fingers Sound of Image ll
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Saturday 4th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
All-Brahms programme from Monte-Carlo Philharmonic
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Double Concerto with the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F, op. 90
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Piotr Moss Wiosenno [In a Spring Mood]
Richard Strauss Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, op. 102
Albert Roussel 3 pieces for piano (Op.49)
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28 [1930]
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Sunday 9th February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre Previn conducts Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Wednesday 17th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Sibelius from Croatian Radio
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Croatian Radio with works by Brahms and Sibelius.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major (Op.77 No.1)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 1 in E minor, Op 39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Nicolas Chédeville Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Adrianus Valerius Engels Malsims for lute
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G (Op.37 No.2)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev Overture in F minor
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Sime Despalj Moba - Prelude, Chorale and Fugue for Orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Saturday 12th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music played by the Wihan Quartet from the Czech Republic.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Bohuslav Martinu Concerto for two pianos
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Antonin Dvorak Fuga in G flat major
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 9th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's Daphnis et Chloe
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Bulgaria featuring Ravel's ballet Daphnis et Chloe.

Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé - ballet [with chorus]
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]