Go!

Playlists with tracks by Franciszek de Godzinsky

Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Thursday 21st March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music at the 2018 Ticino Festival
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Pietro Viviani, Debussy, Piazzolla and Schumann. Presented by Catriona Young.

Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Fritz Brun Symphony No.2 in B flat
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Wurttemberg Sonata No.1 in A minor
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Pietro Viviani Attorno al la(r)ghetto, for cello and piano
Tuesday 18th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Dream Merchants
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Finland's 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Monday 4th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Dublin of works by Peteris Vasks & Shostakovich.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by Handel
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Frédéric Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Friday 16th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Suk's First Symphony and Praga
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Suk.

Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thursday 10th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra in Music by Suk
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with studio recordings from Czech Radio of orchestral music by Josef Suk.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Regina Coeli
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Josef Suk Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Josef Suk Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Monday 6th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Russian Music from Catherine II to Alexander I
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes a concert given at the 2013 Herne Early Music Days festival

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Wilhelm Hässler Grand Concert in G major op. 50
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Overture to 'Le Faucon' (The Falcon)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky D'una misera famiglia, Antigone's aria from 'Creonte'
Orlando Gibbons What is our life? – for 5 voices [1612]
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Attendez-vous dans le monde, Sanchette's aria from 'Le Fils rival ou La Moderne'
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Tu vedrai che virtù non spaventa, Aretea's aria from 'Alcide'
Evstignei Fomin Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
[anonymous] Grande Symphonie à l'occasion du couronnement de L'Empéreur Alexandre I
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo in G major "Al Rustica" (RV.151)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Tuesday 24th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Pratum Integrum
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Pratum Integrum at the 2013 Herne Early Music Days.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV. 998)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
[anonymous] Grande Symphonie à l'occasion du couronnement de L'Empéreur Alexandre I
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Overture to 'Le Faucon' (The Falcon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky D'una misera famiglia, Antigone's aria from 'Creonte'
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Attendez-vous dans le monde, Sanchette's aria from 'Le Fils rival ou La Moderne'
Orlando Gibbons What is our life? – for 5 voices [1612]
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Tu vedrai che virtù non spaventa, Aretea's aria from 'Alcide'
Evstignei Fomin Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasia and Toccata in D minor
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo in G major "Al Rustica" (RV.151)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Friday 5th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Pratum Integrum
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by Pratum Integrum at the 2013 Herne Early Music Days.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Wilhelm Hässler Grand Concert in G major op. 50
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Overture to 'Le Faucon' (The Falcon)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky D'una misera famiglia, Antigone's aria from 'Creonte'
Orlando Gibbons What is our life? – for 5 voices [1612]
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Attendez-vous dans le monde, Sanchette's aria from 'Le Fils rival ou La Moderne'
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Tu vedrai che virtù non spaventa, Aretea's aria from 'Alcide'
Evstignei Fomin Overture to the melodrama 'Orfej'
[anonymous] Grande Symphonie à l'occasion du couronnement de L'Empéreur Alexandre I
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings and continuo in G major "Al Rustica" (RV.151)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano