Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francisco Tárrega

Thursday 6th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
William Byrd Though Amaryllis dance in green
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Antonín Dvořák Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Qara Qarayev Waltz (from The Seven Beauties - Suite)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 62 in E flat major, H XVI 52 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske Op.20 No. 4
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act II, Duet. Things are seldom what they seem
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Benjamin Britten The Death of Nicholas (Saint Nicholas)
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Wednesday 25th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Friday 20th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Lynne Truss, Weber's Euryanthe, Dragon Slaying
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Joseph Haydn My love she's but a lassie yet
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Kenneth Fuchs Rush: II. Morning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Op.30 No.6
Elisabetta Brusa Symphonic Poem, Op 20 'Merlin'
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven "Moonlight" Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Thomas Morley Joyne hands à 6
Wednesday 4th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Thursday 14th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Percy Whitlock Ballet of the Wood Creatures
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op 33 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Variation 30, 'Quodlibet'; Aria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schaue nicht (Tilge, Höchster, meine Sünden, BWV 1083)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Sergei Prokofiev Mazurka; Cinderella's Arrival; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major
Christian Sinding The rustle of spring, Op 32 No 3
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite (Banquet)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Hannah Kendall Coda (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Monday 9th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du nord)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op 107 No 6
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Claudio Monteverdi The winter of sorrows flees (Scherzi musicali)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 "From the New World" (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, BWV 739
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830)
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Cello Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata à 5 in G minor
Veljo Tormis Incantation for a Stormy Sea
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Thursday 26th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Patricia Routledge, Mozart's Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, Bone Piles
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Jacques Offenbach L'Ile de Tulipatan - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Manuel de Falla Jota (La vida breve)
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise héroïque, Op 53
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Tuesday 17th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Herbert Howells Long, Long Ago
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Charles Villiers Stanford The rain it raineth every day, Op 65 No 3
Hanns Eisler Ernste Gesänge & Sonata Op. 1, No.7 Epilog
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Merce di voi
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 35, 'Geist und Seele wird verwirret')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Wie aus der Ferne langst vergang'ner Zeiten)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 59`3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Minuet No 1 in A major (3 Minuets for strings)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
François Couperin Troisieme leçon de ténèbres
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Sunday 1st October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
01/10/2017
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker includes Prokofiev's Classical Symphony and Vivaldi's Flute Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D K485
Daniel Purcell Morpheus, thou Gentle God
Michio Mamiya Chiran Bushi
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus Son of Night (Alceste Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Aurora's Variation
Georges Bizet Les pêcheurs de perles, Acte I: "C'est toi, toi qu'enfin je revois!... Au fond du temple saint"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty Act 1: Pas D'Action Rose Adagio
Hector Berlioz Danse des esclaves (Ballet) from Les Troyens
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B Minor (op 8. No 3)
Hugi Gudmundsson Hvild (Rest)
Richard Wagner Träume (No. 5 from Wesendonck-Lieder)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in F Sharp Minor (op 8. No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue à la Gigue' in G major, BWV577
Sergei Prokofiev Classical Symphony OP. 25
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major Op.10 No.3 (RV428) 'Il Gardellino'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D (Well tempered Clavier bk 1) BWV 850
Sidney Torch All Strings and Fancy Free
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées 1: C'est L'extase Langoureuse
Léo Delibes Marche Et Cortege de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major K581 final movt: Allegretto
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise L.77
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto In Do Maggiore La Musica Notturno Delle Strada Di Madrid
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Friday 21st April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - American Ensembles and Repertoire
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham features the Boston Symphony Orchestra and Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Béla Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin - suite Op.19
Francisco Tárrega Gran Jota de Concierto
Tuesday 4th April 2017
23:30
Listen to the Band
Brass music with a latin tinge
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton presents classic brass tracks all with a latin tinge.

James Horner The Mask Of Zorro
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos De La Alhambra
Gaspar Sanz Los Canarios
Frank Perkins Fandango
Giancarlo Castro d'Addona Grand Fanfare
Tuesday 28th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Henry Purcell A New Ground
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K.298
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Carlos de Seixas Toccata No. 8
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Hugo Alfvén Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
William Lawes Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Steve Martland Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
William Alwyn Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Giuseppe Verdi O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Thomas Tallis Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Tuesday 21st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Alphons Diepenbrock En sourdine
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Thomas Dunhill Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Johannes Brahms Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Joseph Haydn La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Carl Heinrich Graun Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Wednesday 26th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Cannonball Adderley Autumn Leaves
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major from 2 Nocturnes Op.27
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.1 in D minor
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus from, Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl BWV 198
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf from Lyric Pieces
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz [from 'The tale of the stone flower'] arr. Piatigorsky/Kuschevitsky...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wednesday 10th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Telemann's Trumpet Concerto.

Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Giovanni Battista Martini Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Georges Bizet Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Hildegard von Bingen O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Francisco Tárrega Capricho Arabe
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Tuesday 19th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Eduard Tubin Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Sunday 12th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How do you describe a teaspoon in music?
16 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores music's power to describe, illustrate and tell stories in sound.

John Williams Raiders of the Lost Ark March
John Williams ET theme
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Annie Lennox No More I Love Yous
John Williams Jaws theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark'
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Napalm Death Private Death
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Richard Strauss Don Quixote
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Iannis Xenakis Jonchaies
Franz Liszt Mazeppa
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola’s Daughter
Richard Strauss Sinfonia Domestica, op.53
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"; Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
Denis King Black Beauty theme
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Wednesday 11th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Rufus Wainwright A Woman’s Face (Sonnet 20)
Maurice Ravel La Vallee des cloches
Dario Castello Sonata Seconda
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange: no.7; Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Antonio Álvarez Alonso Suspiros de Espana [Longing for Spain]
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] - (R.99) (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance
Antonio Lotti Dixit Dominus in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Höh sei Ehr. BWV 662 & Chorale BWV 260
Béla Bartók Hungarian sketches for orchestra (Sz.97): no.4; Slightly tipsy
Léo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Ludwig van Beethoven March for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons (WoO.29) in B flat major
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No.84
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great", 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.1
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: 3rd movement; Allegro gaiamente
Monday 2nd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Maurice Ravel Histoires naturelles
Edward Elgar Caractacus -(Op.35), Triumphal march
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
César Franck Les Eolides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite for military band: 2. Folk Songs from Somerset
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Robert Schumann At the Fountain
Sergei Rachmaninov Moment Musicaux no.5
Felix Mendelssohn III. Marche des Elves & IV. Lied mit Chor "Bunte Schlangen, zweigezüngt!" from
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima - motet for 5 voices
Trad Di Alte Kasche (the Ancient Question) from Five Yiddish Songs
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra (arr. for violin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st movement (Allegro) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances, arr. Joachim: no.6 in B flat major [orig. in D flat major]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] – from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Monday 7th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Lang Lang, The King's Singers, John Butt
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Lang Lang and the King's Singers, plus John Butt

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Francisco Tárrega Gran vals
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15 no.2
Antonin Dvorak 8. Furiant (Slavonic Dances in G minor, Op.46)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che sei capace K419
Haydn Wood Joyousness - waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky April from The Seasons
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.1 in Eb major BWV525 - i. Allegro moderato
Lang Lang Dragon boat racing
Manuel María Ponce Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Petit Poucet [Tom Thumb]
Monday 8th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Louis de Bernires
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Brodsky Quartet, featured in Dvorak's String Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Bourree (Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996)
Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Leonard Bernstein A Simple Song (Mass)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni a 8
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F major, Op.96 ‘American’
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 in F major, BWV1046
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D.905
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'L'ho perduta' (The Marriage of Figaro)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 ‘Reformation’
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie, Op.61
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S.214 (Darmstadt, 1715)
Alessandro Marcello II. Adagio (Oboe Concerto in D minor)