Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francisco Guerrero

Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Thursday 1st August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Josef Suk In the Power of Phantoms (A Summer's Tale, Op.29)
Eric Fenby Rossini on Ilkla moor
Leonard Bernstein Make our garden grow (Candide)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op.5 no.1
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gordon Langford The Worth Valley Railway (Three Haworth Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor Op.11
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV.639
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op.56
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.5 in E flat major, Op.44`3 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Pale and the Purple Rose (Yorkshire Feast Song, Z. 333)
John Hebden String Concerto in C major Op.2`2
Trad. North Country Maid
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
07:00
In Tune
Felicity Lott, Isabelle Faust, Shirley Thompson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Billie Grey The Laughing Policeman
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Oscar Straus Jede Frau hat irgendeine Sehnsucht
Shirley Thompson Women of the Windrush: Epilogue
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Oscar Straus Je ne suis pas ce que l'on pense
Péter Eötvös Halbfinale (Pauken solo, Tutti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Richard Rogers Bewitched
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2 (1st mvt)
Friday 12th July 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos at York Early Music Festival
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach's Brandenburg Concertos performed by Florilegium at the York Early Music Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046
Antonio Vivaldi Laudate Pueri, RV 601
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique, Op 8 No 6 'Les Plaisir des dames'
Francisco Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Anonymous Estampie 1
Henri-Jacques de Croes Trio Sonata, Op 5 No 3 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Sunday 28th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Saudades das selvas brasileiras
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosina por el amor de Dios
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D minor for double organ
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles: I. Le petit jour & II. Le lion amoureux
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: I. Tropical Night
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor, Op 8
Enrique Granados Andaluza arr Zabaleta
Pavel Haas String Quartet no. 2 'From the Monkey Mountains', op. 7: III. The Moon and I
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: VI. Stolen Rhythm
Monday 22nd April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne in B major, Op 40
Karl Jenkins Troika (Concerto for euphonium and brass band)
Franz Schubert Danksagung an den Bach, D 795 No 4 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Trad. Sweet William
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi - Gloria
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 29
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Luciano Berio Thema (Omaggio a Joyce)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Isobel Waller-Bridge Ivy - for strings
Isobel Waller-Bridge Kyrie - from Fleabag
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis - from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Traditional Romanian Tiganeasca De La Pogoanele
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Tuesday 26th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Anneka Rice, Dvorak's Prague Waltzes, The history of the NYOGB
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano Op 69 3rd mvt Adagio cantabile - Allegro vivace
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2
Malcolm Arnold March from Little Suite No 1, Op 53
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, Op 53
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Grandfather's Dance)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major 4th mvt Presto
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Jones Go to bed, sweet muse
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto in C minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XV à 10
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Thursday 31st January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Company of Heaven
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Cardinall's Musick

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
William Byrd Salve regina
Gregorian chant Communio - Feci judicium (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Michael Praetorius Regina caeli jubila
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Agnus Dei
Gregorian chant Ite missa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Hieronymus Praetorius Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Gregorian chant Introitus - Me expectaverunt (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Peter Phillips Caecilia virgo
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Kyrie
Philippe Verdelot Salve Barbara
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Gloria
Adriaan Willaert In tua patientia
Gregorian chant Alleluia - Diffusa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Credo
Luca Marenzio Cantantibus organis
Gregorian chant Offertorium - Filiae regum (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Daniel Torquet Cantantibus organis
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Sanctus & Benedictus
Sunday 27th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Martin Taylor Musette for a Magpie
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Trad. Magpie
Pavel Haas Fata Morgana Op. 6, Part 1 No. 1
Francisco Guerrero Prudentes virgines for 5 voices
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite No 2)
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba (Tico-tico bird in the cornmeal)
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole for violin and piano (Jota)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Domenico Dragonetti Duetto for double bass & cello
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Peter Sculthorpe Mangrove
Friday 11th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jennifer Pike, New Year New Music: Gavin Bryars
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat - 4th mvt
Sergei Prokofiev The Wedding of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Night Club, 1960 (Histoire du Tango)
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Malcolm Arnold A Grand, Grand Overture, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op 32 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, 'Autumn'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Tuesday 11th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Felix Mendelssohn Hexenlied
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak (excerpts)
Francisco Guerrero Pastores loquebantur
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Sonata in C major, TWV 41 C2 (Der getreue Musikmeister)
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale: The Little Concert
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10 (1597)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Rohan Kriwaczek Bee Sting Dance in Rohan's Kitchen
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse: Les Cloches de Geneve
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in A, D574: i Allegro moderato
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les jeux d’anches, sans tremblant, Op.2 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 3 in G minor BWV.808 (5th & 6th mvts)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, CD 87
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Alfredo Campoli and his Salon Orchestra The Grasshopper's Dance
Will Todd O Wisdom
Fritz Kreisler Leibesfreud
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 6 no. 7
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
Carl Friedrich Zelter Erlkonig
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Thursday 27th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Stuart Skelton, Elin Manahan Thomas, Jocelyn Freeman, Kate Whitley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Samuel Barber Sure on this Shining Night
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 3 (conclusion)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Thy Dark Eyes to Mine (Three Poems of Fiona MacLeod)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Finale
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mari Lawen (Merry Margaret)
Kate Whitley Ignite (excerpt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Yr Hela Hud (A Fairy Hunt)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder, WWV 91)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y mor (There's Longing in the Sea)
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Edward Elgar Starlight Express: Dawn Song
Thursday 2nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Wagner, Gyles Brandreth, Viking Haircuts
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Friedrich Benda Viola Concerto No. 1 in F Major, LorB 314: III. Rondeau
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie Op 24
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Henry Purcell Hail, bright Cecilia (Symphony)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy Quartet, Op 2
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op. 6: No. 3, Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli
Thursday 14th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Beatrice Rana, John Powell, Ian Bostridge
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents with guests including composer John Powell and tenor Ian Bostridge.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Toccata
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 3 in E major BWV 1016 for violin and keyboard (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque
Amy Beach Scottish Legend for piano Op 54 No 1
George Frideric Handel D'un barbaro scortese (Poro)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
John Powell The Bourne Ultimatum: Waterloo (excerpt)
Hugo Wolf Der Tambour (Morike-Lieder)
John Powell A Prussian Requiem: VI. The Papers Of Peace
Francisco Guerrero O altitudo divitiarum
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Litanies de la vierge: Kyrie eleison
Hugo Wolf Spätherbstnebel (Lieder nach Heine)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 2 'The Age of Anxiety', Part II: The Masque - Extremely fast
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Sunday 18th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Philippe de Monte Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Pierre de la Rue Lauda anima mea Dominum
Sigmund Hemmel Deus stetit in synagoga
Claude Le Jeune Apres avoir constamment attendu
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credidi propter quod
Francisco Guerrero In conspectu angelorum
George Frideric Handel In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Gregorian chant Psalm 58
Jean Mouton Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Joseph Haydn Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Mogens Pederson In siel nu loffue herren
Orlando Gibbons Sing unto the Lord
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs à 4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Thursday 1st February 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by CPE Bach, Rautavaara and Guerrero.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach I. Allegro (Concerto for flute and orchestra in A major, WQ 168/H, 438
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op.61)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene arranged for viola and piano (Romeo and Juliet)
Francisco Guerrero Credo (Missa de la batalla escoutez)
Stephen Sondheim Last Midnight (Into The Woods)
Monday 15th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Ivor Novello Keep the home fires burning
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin concerto no.4 in D minor, Op.31 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Bring rest, sweet dreaming child
Thomas C. Kelly Three pieces for strings
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto in F major for two oboes, Op 9 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Alma Mahler Ekstase (Fünf Gesänge)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Friday 29th December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Mrs Mango's Missing Pearls, Tchaikovsky's Waltz of the Snowflakes
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 73 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 69 No 1, 'L'Adieu'
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op 26 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in B-Flat Major, Wq. 58 No. 5, H. 267
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Claude Debussy Reverie arr. for string quartet [orig. for piano]
Javier Álvarez Metro Chabacano
Antonio Rosetti Horn Concerto in E major,
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op.92
Friday 3rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Gustav Holst Capriccio for orchestra
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir – no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Monday 2nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Elgar's 'The Music Makers'
5 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the Netherlands of Elgar's 'The Music Makers'.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Alonso Mudarra Claros y frescos rios
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 8) in F major
Francisco Guerrero Ojos claros y serenos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in B flat major K.191 for bassoon and orchestra
Joseph Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Edward Elgar The Music Makers (Op.69) [1912]
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Elias Bronnemuller Toccatina from No.1 in D (Toccatina; Fuga) from 'Fasciculus Musicus'
Manuel de Falla Ritual fire dance from "El Amor brujo" arr. for piano
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Pedro Guerrero Di, perra mora (instrumental)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 24 (Vers 1 a 4 [Pedaliter]; Vers 2 a 4; Vers 3 a 5)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Attila Remenyi Auction, Ping Pong (from Seven Children's Choruses)
Richard Strauss Frohlicher Beschluss from Symphonic interludes from "Intermezzo" (Op.72 No.4)
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Georgi Kostov Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture (1842)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Sonata in F major (Op.2 No.1) (1793)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major 'Rhenish' (Op.97) (1850)
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora