Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francis Poulenc

Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalités
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
07:00
In Tune
Carlos Álvarez, Ann Wroe, Parker Quartet
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky MĂ©lodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat, K428 (1st mvt)
Monior d'Arras Ce fu en mai (Once in the month of May)
György Kurtåg Moment musical No 3, Capriccio
Francis Poulenc Four Short Prayers of St Francis
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Maurice Ravel String Quartet (4th mvt)
Carlos Gardel Por Una Caneza (Tango)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor orch DvorĂĄk
Giuseppe Verdi Plebe! Patrizi! (Simon Boccanegra)
Pablo de Sarasate 'Carmen' Fantasy (5th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor: iv. Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Miquel Ortega Mi corazon no puede con la carga
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. TrÚs animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Monday 12th November 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The UK premiere of Dobrinka Tabakova?s double piano concerto, plus Poulenc and Fazil Say.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Jonathan Dove Seek him that maketh the seven stars
Fazil Say Night
Darius Milhaud Symphonie de chambre No 5
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto (1933)
Philip Moore All widom cometh from the Lord
Joseph Wicks Londonderry Air
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Elizabeth Maconchy Two Dances from Puck Fair for orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Thunderbolt P-47
Jean-Michel Damase Scherzo for flute and piano
Dobrinka Tabakova Together Remember to Dance
Friday 9th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Poulenc, Alice Coltrane, Tallis
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, from transcendental jazz to a lush Romantic piano trio.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 3
Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi Ă  5 (first setting)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'Bird' (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op.150
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour CythĂšre
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
James Bain Brother James's Air
Sunday 4th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des Ă©toiles
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
BĂ©la BartĂłk String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Friday 2nd November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Francesco Piemontesi, Sir Mark Elder, London Conchord Ensemble
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata; 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano; 2nd movement; Andante (Andante con moto)
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.2 in A flat major
Richard Blackford Goodfellow (Puck) for flute, oboe and piano, 1st movement
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935, Op.142; no.3 in B flat major
William Byrd Iustorum animae
Edward Elgar Nursery Suite: Aubade (Awake)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide; Act 1; Serena i vaghi rai - Bel raggio lusinghier - Dolce pensiero
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Thursday 1st November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Messiaen's dazzling hymn of joy
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Foulds's Three Mantras and Messiaen's Turangalila Symphony from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Olivier Messiaen TurangalĂźla Symphony
BĂ©la BartĂłk Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Per NÞrgÄrd Pastorale for string trio
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage Ă  Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Musical comedy footnotes, Jessie Burton
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: Troika (The Seasons)
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
Harry Warren Shuffle off to Buffalo
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra in E flat "La Tempesta di Mare"
Edward Elgar The Serious Doll transc Bennett
Trad. The Carnival of Venice - Variations for Brass Quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 No 5
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Harry Warren 42nd Street Overture
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Claude Debussy Images, L. 122: No. 2a, Ibéria. Par les rues et par les chemins
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): IX. Berceuse [Live]
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1945 Version): X. Finale [Live]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 30th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Grace Davidson and David Miller, Inon Barnatan
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une Infante defunte
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 22. Courage
AntĂłnio Pinho Vargas Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor op.26 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Sylphe (Lyric pieces, Bk.7)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in C minor, Op 46 No 7
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Monday 29th October 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Sor, Bizet
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K41
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Etudes, Op 2
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Sunday 28th October 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Dolly Alderton tries Clemmie's classical playlist
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What will Dolly Alderton make of her new musical discoveries?

George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat, Op. 87: 2nd mvt Lento
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata Arpeggiata
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
François Couperin Passacaille (PiÚces de violes No 1)
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Saturday 27th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Clarinettist Michael Collins? musical treats
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarinettist Michael Collins guides us through some of his favourite music.

Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
NicolĂČ Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C Op.26 - theme and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite BWV 817 - Allemande
Yoko Kanno Hana wa saku
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody, S244 No.6 in D flat major
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.3 Op.11 last movement
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - VIII Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Summer
John Adams Gnarly Buttons (Hoe-Down)
Leos Janáček Rikadla (Nonsense Nursery Rhymes) - excerpt
Franz Schubert Octet - Andante and variations
Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Monday 22nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Trios with spirit
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trio con Brio Copenhagen play Haydn, Smetana and Schubert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no 1 in B flat, D 898
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio no 4 in E minor op 90 Dumky
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major (Andante; Allegro; Lento (dolce); Allegro)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Mauro Giuliani 6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No 39 in G Hob XV:25
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor op 15
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Afternoon Concert with Georgia Mann
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with music by Brumel, Poulenc, Walton and Mozart.

Joseph Phibbs Nesciens mater
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Antoine Brumel Missa Et ecce terrĂŠ motus
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine with jazz interpolations
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra
Judit Varga ...alles Fleisch...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A K488
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Sunday 21st October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Tangos and ballades
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kamerata Stradivarius perform works by Piazzolla. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op.22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op.15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op. 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
NicolĂČ Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op.13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
BĂ©la BartĂłk Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph KĂŒffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred GrĂŒnfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies Ă  la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange Ă  l'ÉternitĂ© de JĂ©sus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
CĂ©sar Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
MatthÀus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Monday 15th October 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
London Piano Festival ? Two-Piano Marathon
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Internationally acclaimed pianists team-up at Kings place for the London Piano Festival

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for Two Pianos
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (d'aprĂšs La bal masque)
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour CythĂšre
Thomas AdĂšs Concert Paraphrase on Powder Her Face for two pianos
Claude Debussy Danse Sacrée et Danse Profane
Sergei Rachmaninov Russian Rhapsody for two pianos
Robert Schumann Six Pieces in Canonic Form Op.56 (arr. Debussy)
Arnold Bax Scherzo
Arnold Bax The Poisoned Fountain
Arnold Bax Hardanger
Francis Poulenc ÉlĂ©gie for two pianos
Thursday 11th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Handel's Dixit Dominus, Ingrid Fliter, Mary Benson
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hildegard von Bingen Ordo virtutum
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking the Dog)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Gloria (Messa di Gloria)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers Suite op.70: Dance of the small pralines
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Dances of Galanta
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for violin and 2 cellos, RV 561
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Ballet and Final Tableau)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Leos Janáček The Town Hall, Brno (Sinfonietta)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas, Op. 95
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades: Ya vas lyublyu - I love you beyond measure
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Claude Debussy PremiĂšre rhapsodie
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gaetano Donizetti L'amor funesto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Darius Milhaud La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Tuesday 9th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Scarecrows, Rossini's La Cenerentola, Ingrid Fliter
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971
Eric Coates Cinderella: A Phantasy
Benjamin Britten Bird scarer's song
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet and jazz orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla (Act 2: conclusion)
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (1st mvt)
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: nos.12-13
Toivo Kuula Dance of the Sheep
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Franz Schubert Fantasia in a F minor, D 940
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Lowell Liebermann Flute Concerto, Op 39 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: 'Nacqui all'affanno ... Non piu mesta'
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 2 in E minor, Op 92 (5th mvt)
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz LehĂĄr Meine Lippen, sie kĂŒssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche Ă©cossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
EugĂšne Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Saturday 6th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Heimat
20 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl explores the idea of home in songs from Schubert to Poulenc.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D800
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond, D870
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Peter Warlock My Own Country
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, from 'Letzte BlÀtter, Op. 10/8'
John Ireland If There were Dreams to Sell
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D770
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/6'
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland, op. 58/2
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin from Ritual formulario (Lima, 1631)
Veselin Stoyanov Concerto for violin and orchestra in F minor (1948)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiß bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehn
Franz Schubert An die Laute, D905
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D456
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, gut' Nacht, op. 49/4
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D433
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D489
Giovanni Gabrieli Kyrie for 12 voices, from Sacrae symphoniae (1597)
Max Reger Des Kindes gebet, Op. 76/2
Francis Poulenc Hyde Park, FP 127/2
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon, from 'The House of Life'
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo, Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, Sweet Home
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Johannes Brahms Mein MĂ€del hat einen Rosenmund, WoO 33 No. 25
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op. 167
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, from 'Six Songs, op. 48/5'
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Friday 5th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Unfinished business
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 10. Catriona Young presents

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Jean‐FĂ©ry Rebel Les caractĂšres de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss MĂ€dchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)