Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francis Poulenc

Sunday 23rd April 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Lost...and Found?
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of being lost, with readers Harriet Walter and Don Warrington

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations - Nimrod
Barrios Cueca
Franz Liszt Dante Symphony
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Prelude – La Cathedral engloutie
Michael Masser Do you know where you’re going to? (Theme from Mahogany)
Billie Holiday Strange Fruit
Gurney Severn Meadows
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 5th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV.1004: Sarabande
Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo (Act 2 excerpt)
William Grant Still Symphony no.2 in G minor ‘Song of a new race’ – 4th mvt
Dvorak Symphony No.9 ‘From the New World’ – 2nd mvt (Largo)
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Strings and Percussion
Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight’
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor – 1st mvt
Beethoven Piano Sonata in D Op.28 Pastorale – 2nd mvt
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw (End of Act I)
Ives Piano Sonata no.2 ‘Conchord’ – 4th mvt, ‘Thoreau’
Charles-Marie Widor Symphony no.5 – 4th mvt (Allegro)
Jerome Kern and Noel Coward We Were So Young
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2 arr for chamber orchestra
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 1 in D minor, Op 87
Frederick Delius La calinda
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Trad. The Keel Row
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 5 in E flat major, Op 89
anon O Jesu Dulcissime
Jón Leifs Elegy, Op.53
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadix arr for trumpet and orchestra
anon Morgunstjarna
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture, 'Iphigénie en Aulide'
Jan Antonín Koželuh Bassoon Concerto in C major
Sunday 16th April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Stephen Cleobury
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets conductor Stephen Cleobury and hears about his life in music.

Francis Poulenc Litanies a la Vierge Noire
Boris Ord Adam Lay Y-bounden
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord (Psalm 29)
Richard Strauss An dem Baum Daphne
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'
Friday 14th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Sunday 9th April 2017
23:30
Music for Holy Week
2017, Copenhagen: Stravinsky and Poulenc
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the DR Concert House in Copenhagen to mark Holy Week.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater, for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles for alto, bass, chorus and orchestra
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
John Blow My God, my god
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Wednesday 29th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Florilegium, Alan Gilbert, Vadym Kholodenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Baroque group Florilegium, conductor Alan Gilbert and pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Claudin de Sermisy Missa plurium modulorum: Jouyssance vous donneray
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
anon Greensleeves
Georg Philipp Telemann Solo flute Fantasie in E minor No 8
Nicholas Ludford Missa Benedicta: Sanctus
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1, Op 7 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Domenica
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (Allegro scherzando)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau No 6, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 (Adagio & Allegro ma non presto)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique (Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV 75 (The many rend the skies)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 in D major (Burlesque) (excerpt)
Alexander Scriabin Poeme tragique
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Ballet Suite (Rag-mazurka)
Tuesday 21st March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Annelien Van Wauwe and Nino Gvetadze
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Annelien Van Wauwe (clarinet) in Debussy, Poulenc, Schumann, Brahms.

Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano
Claude Debussy Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet and piano
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Saturday 11th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Chris Jarvis
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Children's TV presenter Chris Jarvis chooses music composed for, and about, children.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Paul Patterson The Three Little Pigs
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
George Gershwin Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Dances Of The Dolls
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Francis Poulenc Humoresque
Léo Delibes Coppelia - Prelude
Chris Jarvis Cheerio Song
Keith Michell Captain Beaky
Bernard Cribbins Old Jack's Boat
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
César Franck Les Eolides
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Wednesday 1st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op 81
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Frank Bridge Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Fritz Kreisler La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Tristis est anima mea
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Tuesday 28th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: keyboard player George Malcolm, featured in Poulenc's Organ Concerto.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Gerald Barry Oh lord, how vain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon per sonar a 4
Jacques Offenbach Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck Op.40
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Sunday 12th February 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Peter Robinson
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is crime writer Peter Robinson.

Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Sandy Denny Who knows where the time goes
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden
Francis Poulenc Sextet for Piano and Wind (1st mvt: Allegro vivace)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (7th mvt: Allegro)
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music Bach, Franck and Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass: Gloria
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Julius Reubke Piano Sonata in B flat minor
Nikolay Sokolov Nyne otpushchayeshi
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisées - Première danse sur le choral "Herzliebster Jesu" de la Passion selon Saint Jean de J.S. Bach
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Fernando Obradors Canciones clásicas españolas 1. La mi sola, Laureola (My only Laureola) 2.. El Vito
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: No.3 Chorale 'Herzliebster Jesu, was hast du verbrochen'
Léo Ferré On s'aimera
Tuesday 7th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Phoenix Piano Trio, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu, Alisa Weilerstein
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov and Long Yu.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Wayne Shorter Footprints
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
John Ireland Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
陈钢 The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Sibelius's Symphony No 2

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Edward Elgar Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Antoine Brumel Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Antoine Bruhier Tandernack
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et melisande
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Thursday 2nd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, featured in Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Martin Kraus Swedish Dance
Jean Françaix Tema con Variazioni
anon. Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Kurt Atterberg A Varmland Rhapsody
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Michael Flynn Tribute to Fritz
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No.8 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Wednesday 1st February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Franz Liszt Les Preludes S97
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Alex Glasgow As soon as this pub closes
Zoltán Kodály No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Frederic Rzewski Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Sir Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Sunday 29th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Poulenc and Ravel
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a concert of Poulenc and Ravel from the Orchestre National de France.

Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Monday 23rd January 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall in London, Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles perform French song.

Arthur Honegger Petit cours de morale
Francis Poulenc Deux poemes
Gabriel Fauré Mirages
André Caplet Cinq Ballades Francaises
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Lotti and Matthew Martin.

John Adams Road Movies
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Francis Poulenc Les Biches: Suite
Matthew Martin Stabat Mater
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières L'Affligée
François Colin de Blamont Egine: Prologue (extract)
Léo Delibes Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Jules Massenet Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme