Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Maria Veracini

Monday 18th January 2021
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential pianists, Elizabeth Llewellyn and Arnold's Concerto for 3 hands
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
John Cage In a Landscape
Giuseppe Verdi Sempre libera (La traviata)
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Michael East Fantasia no.5 'Credidi'
Alexander Scriabin Variations on a theme by Mlle Egorova
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major Op.10 no.3
Anna Clyne Masquerade
George Frideric Handel Ah spietato (Amadigi di Gaula)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot - Scherzo)
Ralf Hütter Computer Love
Daniel Elder 3 Nocturnes (Ballad to the Moon)
Henry Purcell Hears not my Phillis how the birds 'The Knotting Song'
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.63 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major K.375 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.9 'Pastorale'
John Sheppard Missa 'Cantate': Agnus Dei
Duke Ellington Work Song (Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.30 in E major Op.109 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Pierrot's Tanzlied (Die tote Stadt)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for Two Pianos (3 hands), Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture no.2 in F major (Menuett)
Malcolm Arnold The Belles of St Trinian's (Prelude)
Wednesday 13th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Syd Barrett Golden Hair
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
William Byrd The woods so wild
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Trad. Lamorna
James Joyce Bid adieu
Traditional Paraguayan Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
David Occhipinti Bright Cap and Streamers
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Ernest John Moeran Rosefrail
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Friday 18th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a Cantata for Flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Tuesday 25th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera italiana in concert in Brissago, Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Thursday 6th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Francis Poulenc Sextet
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (excerpt Andante)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Zygmunt Noskowski The Pearls of Moniuszko
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Wednesday 15th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical Duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dramatic feuds brought to life at Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Catriona Young.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré DO NOT USE Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Monday 22nd June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Dvo?ák and Butterworth's The Green Wind
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
John Adams China Gates
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 orch Kraggerud and Lund (3rd mvt)
Virgil Thomson Salute to the Wind (Autumn)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
John Playford Wallom Green (English Dancing Master)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Arthur Butterworth The Green Wind
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violia and orchestra in G major, TWV 51:G9
Johann Sebastian Bach Seht, was die Liebe tut, from Cantata BWV 85 arr C. Bowman
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Orchestra (After Beethoven's Op. 30 No. 2): IV. Finale. Allegro
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Kjartan Sveinsson Der Klang Der Offenbarung Des Gottlichen. Teil III
Sunday 31st May 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in D Op.6 for piano duet (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Anonymous Sonata Jucunda
Lysandros Falireas Lullaby
Hans Gál Piano Trio in E major, Op.18 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Deirdre Gribbin Crossing the Sea (On a rainy night to a friend in the north)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Georges Bizet Carmen (Prelude)
Sergei Prokofiev The Spring Fairy (Cinderella, Op.87)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no..25 in G, Op..79
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sünde gross', BWV 622
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
James Oswald Airs for the Seasons (Spring: Narcissus)
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro-American' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 19th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Mendelssohn
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in Switzerland. With Jonathan Swain.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Franz Lehár Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op 142 (D.935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor (K.550)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Friedrich Hollaender Kinder heut abend
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Henri Nibelle Carillon Orleannais
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Joseph Haydn Overture to 'L'isola disabitata', Hob.Ia:13
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob.I:105
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Luis de Narváez Los Seys libros del Delphin de musica - excerpts
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo, Op 1 no 12
Monday 3rd February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical duels in Dresden
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from 18th-century Dresden performed at the Herne Early Music Days Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Franz Liszt La Campanella
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Louis Marchand Prelude - Courantes I/II - Sarabande - Chaconne, for harpsichord
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata no 12 in D minor, RV.63 ('La Follia')
Gabriel Fauré Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages, Op 113
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Robert Schumann Overture Genoveva Op 81
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem inveni for 5 voices [1603a]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Claude Debussy Etudes: Book 2
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata no 3 in F major, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Johann Christoph Pez Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Johann Georg Pisendel Violin Sonata in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata no 5 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G, BWV.1038
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Thursday 26th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Good Duke Vaclav
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op. 46, No. 2
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Und wiewohl...; Mein Jesus schweigt...; Geduld! (from St Matthew Passion)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arvo Pärt Kanon pokajanen
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 2
Franz Schubert Schubert: String Quintet in C Major, D. 956: III. Scherzo & Trio
Jules Massenet Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Soós-Haag Piano Duo
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Bartók, Chopin and Schubert from 2018's piano4 Festival in Switzerland.

Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Polonaise in F major, D599 no 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Robert Schumann Abendlied, Op 85 no 12
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Hector Berlioz Le Roi Lear, Op 4 (Overture)
Rudolf Kelterborn Piano Work No. 7 ('Quinternio')
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Nocturne Op 16 No 4 [originally for piano]
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Béla Bartók Suite for Two Pianos, Op 4b
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Misera, dove son!' (scena) and 'Ah! non son'io che parlo' (aria). K369
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Larghetto and Allegro in E flat, KV deest
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op 82
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Violin concerto in G major (H.7a.4)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18`6
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for Piano Four Hands, D940
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Thursday 17th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Waltzes and Latin rhythms
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated In Tune mixtape featuring Brahms, Faure and Miguel del Aguila.

Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 6, 'Sonate accademiche' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Jacques Ibert Five Pieces for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (4th mvt)
Miguel del Águila Presto II for String Quartet
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Thursday 11th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kirsty Wark, Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Halvorsen's Entry March of the Boyars
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: Overture
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Germaine Tailleferre Final. Vif (String Quartet)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Eivind Groven Hjalarljod Overture, Op 38
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata 'Accademica' Op.2 No.12 in D minor - Ciaccona (Allegro ma non presto)
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators, Op 68
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Saturday 25th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Domine
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (Kuolema)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle no. 1 in A minor op. 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara: IV. On ar vacker
Gustav Holst The Planets: VII. Neptune (original two-piano version)
Felix Mendelssohn Trumpet Overture in C major, op. 101
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Benjamin Tassie Queen
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Pavana Bray
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy
Wednesday 17th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Voces Suaves and Cafebaum
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Choral music from the 2018 Schaffhausen Bach Festival in Switzerland.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Edvard Grieg String Quartet no 2 in F (unfinished)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs for chorus, Op 104
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons (Op.67) - ballet in 1 act
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 no 1
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (nos.5-7)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 (Andante)
Bernat Vivancos El cant dels ocells
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges, Op 3
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Calixa Lavallée The Ellinger Polka, Op 8
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Silvan Loher Ungeheuer ist viel und nichts ungeheurer als der Mensch, motet
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch Quartet in G minor ('O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden')
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm Jesu, komm, BWV 229 - motet
Francesco Corbetta Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in F major for Violin and Continuo (Op.1 No.12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier
Friday 29th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata in B flat major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Wednesday 31st October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Federico Colli, Andrew Manze, Gabrieli, Carolyn Sampson
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: I am come to lock all fast
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Ye gentle spirits of the air
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Dies Irae - opening)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4 in G major (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Let us sleep now (War Requiem)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major (2nd mvt)
Sver Mysoxen
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk396
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor Kk19
Emilie Mayer String Quartet in G minor (3rd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G Minor, Op. 1 No. 1: V. Giga "Il Postiglione" (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel 'Lascia ch'io pianga'
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Sunday 18th February 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Opera of the Nobility - 18th Century Disruptors
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The war of two 18C London opera companies - the Royal Academy & the Opera of the Nobility.

Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori (La festa d'Imeneo)
Nicola Porpora Sento pietade (Oh se fosse il mio core)
Francesco Maria Veracini Se mai piagato (Adriano in Siria)
Träd Cold and raw (The Beggar's Opera)
George Frideric Handel Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Vorrei poterti amar (Orlando)
Johann Adolf Hasse Va' tra le selve ircane (Artaserse)
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Nicola Porpora Germanico in Germania (I. Sinfonia)
Nicola Porpora Arianna in Nasso (I. Overture)
Nicola Porpora Va'per la vene il sangue (Il trionfo di Camilla)
Thursday 1st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Sunday 14th January 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Imaginarium Ensemble
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Heighes presents highlights from the Pyrenees Festival of Early Music in 2017.

Antonio Vivaldi Violin Sonata in D minor, RV 12
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in C major, Op 5 No 3
Biagio Marini Sonata variata, Op 8 No 58
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 2 No 8
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata, Op 3 No 2, 'La Cesta'
Giovanni Paolo Cima Sonata for violin and violone (Concerti Ecclesiastici)
Giulio Caccini Amarillia mia bella/Belle rose porporine (Le nuove musiche)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vaughan Williams - Concerto accademico; Williams - Fairest of stars; Elgar - Froissart; Walton - Symphony no 2
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Walton, Elgar and Vaughan Williams.

Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces:
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Messe des fetes solennelles
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Robert Schumann Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Benedetto Pallavicino Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Grace Williams Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
William Walton 'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
William Walton Symphony no. 2 (Proms 2015)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Leos Janáček In the Mists
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Tuesday 31st October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Brecon Baroque Festival
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger leads Brecon Baroque in music from Venice, including Vivaldi's Four Seasons.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Op 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In D Major Rv 93
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D Major Rv 230, Op 3`9
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No. 12 for violin and continuo in D minor op 2 no 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata A 3 S275 No 21
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in A minor, Op 10 No 13 'La Cetra'
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a quattro in C major, Op 8 No 13 'La Cremona'
Joseph Haydn Selection of Lieder, Hob 26a
Ludwig van Beethoven Selection of Lieder, WoO 110 - WoO 116
Wednesday 4th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major, BWV.825 (Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns 6 Studies for piano (Op.52), no.6; Etude en forme de valse
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi (Gloria)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 5 in E flat major
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar In Moonlight (Canto Popolare)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 3 in B flat major
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C Sharp Minor, Op. 50/3
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (1st mvt)
Saturday 30th September 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Natasha Loges and Sarah Devonald
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and Natasha Loges on Wagner's Wesendonck Lieder for Building a Library.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Barbara Septembre & Au Bois De Saint-Amand
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in G minor Op. 2 No. 5 i. Adagio ii. Capriccio
Georg Philipp Telemann Telemann: Fantasias for viola da gamba Nos. 9-11
Imogen Holst String Quintet: III. Theme & Variations
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate BWV158: Aria & Choral: Welt, ade, ich bin dein müde
John Dowland Sorrow, Come
Thomas Simpson Volta
Thursday 21st September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Machynlleth and Fishguard Festivals 2017, Veracini, Brahms and Schubert
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger, Anna Tsybuleva and the Vienna Piano Trio play Veracini, Brahms and Schubert

Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No 12 for violin and continuo in D minor
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major, D28
Johannes Brahms Brahms' Piano Sonata No 2 in F Sharp minor Op.2