Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesco Geminiani

Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Sunday 18th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's last symphonies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Australian Chamber Orchestra directed from the violin by Richard Tognetti.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat, K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro Armonico'
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans, Op 71 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday)
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Monday 5th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's competition
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart and composers working in Vienna at the same time as him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No 3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano Op.62
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Thursday 1st August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Pekka Kuusisto, Geminiani's Test, Jan?ek's Youth
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly

Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
John Adams China Gates
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Abigail Judge
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles (no.3)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus Z.504 (O dive custos)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty O'Daly
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Act II: no.16, Finale
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Fairy Pipers)
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 113
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B Minor)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5`2
Seckou Keita Mikhi Nathan Mu-Toma
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda
Toru Takemitsu Slowly and Sadly (Uninterrupted Rest)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No. 9 in C Minor, Z. 798
Traditional Serbian Pasona Kolo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo (The Firebird)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basset Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Anon. La morte della Ragione (Pavana)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia No.10 in G major, BWV.796
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No.3 in B-Flat Major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No.7 in E minor, BWV.778
Charles Koechlin Le Voyage (8 Sheherazade Melodies)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H.17.4
Tuesday 9th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Carter's What Next?, Kirsty Wark, Debussy's La puerta del vino
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Leonard Cohen So Long Marianne
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Elliott Carter Epigrams: 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Elliott Carter What Next?
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished'
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erik Satie Rêverie du pauvre
Leonard Bernstein I can cook too - from "On the Town"
Robert Fayrfax Missa Albanus (Gloria)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
Claude Debussy La puerta del vino (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major
Sunday 7th July 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The thrill of the new
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from past members of the BBC New Generation Artist scheme.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, H.16.29
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Saturday 11th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart's opera, Cosi fan tutte, from Lugano in Switzerland.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Józef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite No.2 in D major
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 19th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Passion Oratorio
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Reinhard Keiser's Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio). With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Reinhard Keiser Der blutige und sterbende Jesus (Passion Oratorio)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Jurriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major Op 20
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Thursday 11th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Träd Ned i vester soli glader
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sir James MacMillan Lux Aeterna
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Träd Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Charles Villiers Stanford Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Oliver Tarney An Irish blessing
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Friday 5th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Music from Madrid
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 and Brahms Piano Quartet No 1. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1 in D minor, op. 49
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 4 in D major, K 218
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Georges Auric Suite from "The Titfield Thunderbolt"
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jean Baptiste Loeillet of Ghent Sonata in G major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Saturday 16th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Concert
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms featuring Vadim Repin.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in B flat minor, S244
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Friday 8th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Freedom of worship in Bohemia
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sacred vocal and instrumental music reflected through the Bohemian Reformation.

Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Richard Strauss Die Gottin im Putzzimmer
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.143) in B minor
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Krystof Harant Sanctus, Crucifixus, Benedictus
Le Concert Brisé Improvisation on 'La Monica'
Jan Trojan Turnovský Vsemohouci stvoriteli
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Krystof Harant Agnus Dei
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Alessandro Orologio Intrada II a 5
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon I a 5
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Luca Marenzio Dolorosi martir
Anonymous Otce buoha nebeského
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Krystof Harant Kyrie and Gloria
Jacobus Vaet Te Deum a 8
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Krystof Harant Qui confidunt in Domino
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Krystof Harant Credo
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Carolus Luython Fuga suavissima
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Krystof Harant Maria Kron, die Engel schon
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Liberale Zanchi Canzona II a 4
Sunday 3rd February 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
Europa Galante at Sanssouci
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Europa Galante at the 2018 Potsdam Sanssouci Music Festival in Germany.

Francesco Geminiani Der Zauberwald, No 16 (Adagio)
Francesco Barsanti Overture, Op 4 No 2 (Paesana)
Josef Myslivecek Overture, No 6, F 31 (Allegro)
Michele Mascitti Concerto, Op 7 No 2 in E minor (Adagio)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholmmusiken, BeRi 2 (Grave)
Michele Mascitti Concerto, Op 7 No 4 in A major (Passagallo Variato)
Giovanni Paisiello Il Barbieri di Siviglia (Tempesta)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Violin concerto, Op 7 No 3 (Allegro)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Sinfonia nel gusto delle cinque nazioni (Allegro)
Johann David Heinichen Violin concerto in D major, S224 (Passaggallo Variato)
Vicente Martín y Soler La Bella arsene (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Concerto HWV 288 (Andante)
Nicola Conforto Sinfonia of serenata 'le Cinesi' (Andante in 4)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin concerto in F major, F12 (Allegro)
Vicente Martín y Soler i ratti Sabini (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Rodrigo (Rigaudon)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
La Caravane du Caire
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre-Modeste Gretry's ballet-opera directed by Marc Minkowski.

Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Santiago de Murcia Cumbées, Gallardes
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 1
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra in C major, Op 131
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op 73 (Allegro maestoso)
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire (opera-ballet in three acts): Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major, K332
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Overture and Duo (Le jugement de Midas)
Leevi Madetoja Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Golden Cockerel Suite
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D major, D.74
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Orlande de Lassus S.U.su.P.E.R.per - motet for 4 voices [Super flumina Babylonis]
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Sunday 27th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Fitzwilliam Collection
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates visits the Fitzwilliam Musem to explore a priceless collection of manuscripts

Jacques Duphly La Pothouin
Peter Phillips Amarilli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, Op.5 No.7 ((1st movement)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in E minor, Op.4 No.10 (1st movement: Andante)
John Keeble Voluntary No.3 in F (4th movement: Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ouverture: Castor et Pollux
George Frideric Handel Praise him, all ye that in his house [Chandos anthem No.9]
Lord Fitzwilliam Courante
Domenico Paradies Sonata No.1 (Allegro)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C major
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Sunday 20th January 2019
15:00
Early Music Late
London Calling: violin works from the Baroque capital
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Byrd, Geminiani, Babell, Matteis, Eccles and a nod to Handel in works for violin.

William Byrd La Volta
William Byrd Fantasia no. 1 in F major for consort a 6
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Lascia ch'io pianga
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Francesco Geminiani Pieces de clavecin: Tendrement
Henry Eccles Sonata in G minor
Nicola Matteis Suite from Ayrs for the Violin, Part I
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica
Saturday 29th December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2.

Franz Liszt Soirées de Vienne S427, No. 6
Alexander von Zemlinsky Albumblatt (Errinerungen aus Wien)
Johann Strauss II Aschenbrodel: (Act 1 opening)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F: II. Assez vif
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: No. 4, Morgen! (Arr. for Voice, Violin, Harp & Organ)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in E flat minor, Op.4
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No.12 in F Major, Op.96: I. Allegro ma non troppo (Arr. for Wind Quint
Aaron Jay Kernis Violin Concerto: III. Toccatini
Manuel Cardoso Missa pro Defunctis a 4: I. Introitus: Requiem aeternam
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture & Act 1 Scenes 1-6
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso Op.7 No.3 in C major H. 117
Frank Bridge Cello sonata: I. Allegro ben moderato
Claude Debussy Estampes, CD 108: II. La soirée dans Grenade. Mouvement de habanera
Havergal Brian The vision of Cleopatra (conclusion)
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz - Blues for The Duke
Trad. Ach bittrer Winter
Robert Schumann John Anderson (Romances and Ballads III, Op 145)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op 7 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Sally Beamish Lament from Seavaigers (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer weiss, wie nahe mir mein Ende?, BWV.27: III; Arie
Richard Strauss Aus Italien Op. 16 - Neapolitanisches Volksleben; Allegro Molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Vítezslav Novák The Lovers (Slovak Suite, Op.32)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Monday 12th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart Down Under
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Edvard Grieg How fair thou art from Four Hymns Op. 74
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat K 543
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 40 in G minor K 550
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C K 551 (Jupiter)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1, 'in modo antico'
Thursday 8th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Dances
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Elgar and Beethoven performed by the Romanian Radio National Orchestra.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Generosa
Edward Elgar Cello concerto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Krzysztof Penderecki Credo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Xavier Montsalvatge Canto Negro
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Jakov Gotovac The Balkan Song and Dance (Op.16)
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)