Go!

Playlists with tracks by Francesca Caccini

Wednesday 18th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Night music
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Buddy Johnson Since I fell for you
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo for voice and continuo [Il Primo libro delle musiche, 1618]
Gabrial Olafs Think of home (Kelly Moran Rework)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (4th mvt)
Hiroshi Yoshimura Sleep
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat: Sarabande
Radiohead Arpeggi (excerpt)
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano: no.10 in G flat
Andrew Russo China Gates
Sophie Cooper Struck
Anna von Hausswolff Outside the Gate (for Bruna)
Trad. Salley Gardens
Bruno Bavota Dis(connected)
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Monday 9th November 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Musical poetry from Russia
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Russian music and music from stage and screen. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Claude Debussy Estampes
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alla turca, from Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Kuda, kuda vi udalilis, from 'Eugene Onegin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 24 in C minor, K.491
Frédéric Chopin Étude Op.10 no.12 in C minor (Revolutionary)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise from 'Eugene Onegin'
Georgy Sviridov Small Triptych
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Richard Wagner Prelude to 'Tristan and Isolde'
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture from 'The Children of Captain Grant'
Robert Schumann Träumerei - from Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika, from 'Lieutenant Kijé', Op.60
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV.1043
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata a quattro in C major
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Maurice Jarre Lara's Theme from 'Dr. Zhivago'
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Tuesday 27th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Sunday 27th September 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Anon. En la macarenita
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major for orchestra, JS 145
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 - Allegro con brio
Anton Bruckner Mass in E minor - III - Credo - Allegro moderato
Joaquín Rodrigo 4 Estampas andaluzas: El vendedor de canquetes (The whitebait seller)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Act II - Nothing more than this, Universal good (Life is neither), Make our garden grow (Finale)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Leveret Byron's / Lady Grey / Brakes
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Troldtog (March of the Trolls)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Luis de Briceño Danza de la Hacha
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No. 5 in A flat, D557
Maurice Ravel 5 melodies populaires grecques - 4 - Chanson des cueilleuses de lentisques
George Butterworth 2 English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Rhine Daughters (Götterdämmerung, Act III)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 2 in F major, HWV320
Hugh Shrapnel 3rd Lamp post in Tressillian Road
Trio Chemirani Mochaéré
Thursday 24th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Rachel Podger
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla Otono Porteno
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: II. Largo, maestoso
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Joseph Achron Golem: IV. Dance of the Phantom Spirits
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major Op.54 no.3 (1st movement)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op.129 'Rage over a lost penny'
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia In C Major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Op.29`1 (In the street of the Ouled Nails)
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.4; Beyond the dream
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 4th mvt: Orgy of Brigands
Robert Schumann Ich Grolle Nicht (Dichterliebe, Op 48, No 7)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
James Bernard The Kiss of the Vampire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C Major, K. 503: I. Allegro maestoso
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, Op 23, No 13 (Peer Gynt)
Friday 4th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Shakespeare, Anna Lapwood
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D
Lalo Schifrin Mission Impossible
Georges Bizet Au Fond du Temple Saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Verdi Witches' Chorus (Macbeth)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Judith Weir Piano Concerto (The Sweet Primeroses)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Passover Psalm Op.30
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major Op.24
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Giuseppe Verdi Patria Oppressa! (Macbeth)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells Op.35 (2nd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Trad. My heart's in the highlands
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6`8 'Christmas night'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Act 1 Finale
John Barry Chinon / Eleanor's Arrival (The Lion in Winter)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Wednesday 29th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Lemminkainen and Till Eulenspiegel
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sibelius and Strauss performed by Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Johan Halvorsen Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Motivy, for solo double bass
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 89
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Avi Avital Folksong
Param Vir Cave of luminous mind for orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No 5
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Eduard Tubin Double Bass concerto
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria - from Il primo libro delle musiche a una, e due voci
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K 156
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite, op 22
Monday 6th April 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around Midnight
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Leonard Cohen Famous Blue Raincoat
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Francesca Caccini Romanesca
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Giya Kancheli Piano Piece No.23
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Everybody's Jumpin'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (Adagietto)
Thomas Adès The Fayrfax Carol
Imogen Heap Little Bird (instrumental)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings K.421 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze'
Jorgen Plaetner Nocturne
KT Tunstall Crescent Moon (instrumental)
Peteris Vasks Plainscapes (for choir, violin and cello)
Rob Harbron St Patrick's Day - Young May Moon
Sunday 12th January 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Helen Cammock
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is the artist and Turner Prize-winner Helen Cammock.

Nina Simone African Mailman
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda... When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegretto)
Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel/The Peat Dance
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1 & 2)
Monday 23rd December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gareth Malone, Warlock's Immortal Carouses, Nielsen's Journey to the Faroes
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Fredrik Sixten There is no Rose
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas Overture (The Forest of Wild Thyme, Op 74)
John Duarte English Suite, Op.31 (Folk Song)
George Frideric Handel Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto (Rinaldo)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze orch Stokowski (Cantata No 208)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Hubert Parry Blest Pair of Sirens
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.138 for string orchestra
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F minor, op.1 no.8 ('Christmas Concerto')
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Leopold Mozart A musical sleigh ride
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90: Impromptu No. 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Friday 6th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Leroy Anderson The Waltzing Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Elliott Carter Elegy
William Rimmer Punchinello
Franz Schubert Standchen [Leise Flehen]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano and winds K.452 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in A minor, BuxWV.272
Francisco Tárrega Etude in A major
St. Godric Sainte Nicholaes
Orlande de Lassus Beatus Nicolaus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto movement for violin and 3 trumpets in D, BWV.1045
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Adagio)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.55 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Non sò se quel sorriso
Andrew Wilson Caramelita (Suite of Sweets)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major
Edgar Meyer Tarnation
Giorgio Mainerio Gagliarda, Schiarazula Marazula, Ungarescha & Saltarello
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas Op.42 (The Birth of Nicolas)
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Wednesday 20th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olwen Foulkes, Paul Sarcich and Dimitris Karydis, Clara Rodriguez
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.96
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum - Te Deum laudamus
John Baptist Grano Sonata in F major - Largo - Spirituoso
James Paisible Sonata n D major - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Arr. J. N. Hummel for Flute & Piano Trio): IV
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61, finale
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Morning
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Manuel de Falla Nana from the Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Elisabetta de Gambarini Minuet
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Marek Pasieczny Polish suite - Mazurka
Trad. Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Paul Sarcich Óthisi
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.3; Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen
Marc Wilberg Carmen Fantasy, for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV 366 - Allegro
Luisa Elena Paesano Pajarillo
Wednesday 13th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Puccini and Ellington
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: with music from JS Bach to Duke Ellington.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 870
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka My homeland! The Russian lands (A Life for the Tsar)
Timir Boron Das Are baikuntha batash
Gioachino Rossini Sanctus (Petite Messe Solenelle)
Friday 11th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune ? Live with France Musique
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune, live from the Théâtre de l?Alliance, Paris, in collaboration with France Musique.

Georges Brassens La Mauvaise Réputation
William Byrd Sing joyfully
Jimmy Walter J'suis snob
Joseph Guy Ropartz Pourquoi vois-je pâlir la rose parfumée? (4 Poèmes de l'intermezzo)
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas (No 1, El paño moruno/ No 3 Asturiana/ No 7 Polo)
Maurice Ravel Deux Mélodies hébraïques (No 1, Kaddisch/ No 2, L'Enigme éternelle)
Robert B. Sherman Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious (Mary Poppins)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder op. 113
André Campra Mes yeux fermez-vous à jamais (Le Carnaval de Venise, Acte III scène 5)
Thierry Escaich La Ronde
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (7th Book of Madrigals)
Clément Janequin Le Chant des Oiseaux
Francesca Caccini O che nuovo stupor (Primo Libro delle Musiche)
Sunday 22nd September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Giornovich, Piazzolla and Long
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
George Gershwin Jasbo Brown's Blues (from Porgy and Bess)
Jj Johnson Lament - Alternate version
Arthur Sullivan The Yeomen of the Guard: Overture
Joaquín Turina Tres Danzas Andaluzas Op. 8 No. 3 Zapateado
Astor Piazzolla S.V.P.
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op. 45 VII) Selig sind die Toten, die in dem Herren
Margo Kõlar Veni Creator/Oh, Jumal, Looja, Puha Vaim (Come creator spirit)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied (Barcarolle) in A major (1837): Allegretto non troppo
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 19 no. 5 in F sharp minor: Agitato 'Restlessness'
Thomas Morley The First Book of Consort Lessons: Joyne Hands
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte Op 30 no. 5 in D: Andante Grazioso
Trad. Ma tanan sind, et oled mind - Thank you O Lord, for sheltering me
Francesca Caccini Ciaconna
William Mathias Celtic Dances for Orchestra Op. 60
Antonín Dvořák 5 Bagatelles Op. 47
Franz Schubert 'Ständchen', (from Schwanengesang, D957)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339: Laudate Dominum
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Zhou Long The Deep, Deep Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn 1, 3. 2
Giovanni Giornovich Violin Concerto no. 13 in A (1790)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto RV93
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Traditional Swedish Polska
Sunday 30th June 2019
16:00
Early Music Late
Summer Early Music Festival, Prague
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating a summer of love with songs and dances of late-Renaissance Italy.

Francesca Caccini Maria, dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Andrea Falconieri Non piu d'amore
Jowan Merckx Marlene l´etang
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Gagliarda a 4 (Il Galluccio)
Francesca Caccini Chiome belle
Stefano Landi Canta la cicaleta
Stefano Landi A che mi fu egli
Barbara Strozzi Lagrime mie
Andrea Falconieri Segui, segui dolente core
Jowan Merckx L´Uelh del Vesent
Andrea Falconieri Filli cara et amata
Jowan Merckx La vita ti parla
Anonymous Madonna tu mi fai lo scorrucciato
Alonso Mudarra Fantasia
Adriaan Willaert Vecchie letrose
Andrea Falconieri Bella fanciulla dal viso rosato
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Friday 8th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
International Women's Day: Di Xiao, Karin Hendrickson & Gabriella di Laccio
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Avril Coleridge-Taylor Can sorrow find me?
Johanna Müller-Hermann String Quartet in E flat major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi La Travagliata
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia No.6 Octave toni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Theme Varie, Op 89
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Shades of Solace
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Between the Skies, the River and the Hills (2nd mvt)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Chiquinha Gonzaga Lua Branca
Susan Spain-Dunk Overture: The Farmer's Boy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Eleanor Alberga Jamaican Medley
Francesca Caccini Dov'io credea le mie speranze vere
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Maria, dolce Maria
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachel Podger and Brecon Baroque perform works by female composers from the 17th century.

Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
George Frideric Handel 'Künft'ger Zeiten eitler Kummer' (9 German Arias)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre 'Le Sommeil d'Ulisse' (Cantates Françoises, No 3)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Alma Redemptoris Mater
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2, BWV1008 (transposed into A minor for violin)
Francesca Caccini 'Romanesca' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Judith Weir Ave Regina Caelorum
Francesca Caccini 'Maria, dolce Maria' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'Fresche aurette' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Roxanna Panufnik St Pancras Magnificat
Francesca Caccini 'Non sò se quel sorriso' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'Ciaccona' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Francesca Caccini 'O chiome belle' (Il primo libro delle musiche)
George Frideric Handel 'Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden' (9 German Arias)
Sunday 3rd March 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Scarlatti, Chopin and Smetana
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Cab Calloway Minnie The Moocher
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Maurice Ravel Valses Nobles et Sentimentales
Bedrich Smetana Grand Overture in D
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Harpsichord Suite No 5 in D Minor, II, Double
Georges Bizet Carmen, Act 1, Scene 4, No.5a 'L'amour est enfant de boheme'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62 for cello & orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly/ Act 2: Un bel di vedremo
Sam Reider Valley of the Giants
Bedrich Smetana The Fisherman (Rybar)
Grażyna Bacewicz Oberek
Xaver Scharwenka 5 Polish Dances, Op. 3: No. 1 in E-Flat minor
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in E minor: VI. Rigaudons I-II
Joseph Haydn Creation Part 1 Scene 1: Overture / In the Beginning / Now Vanish before the Holy Beams...
Carl Maria von Weber Introduction, Theme and Variations for clarinet and string quartet
Cipriano de Rore Ave Regina Caelorum
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major op. 12 no. 3
Con Conrad The Continental (You Kiss While You Dance)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor K.11/L/352/P.67
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: v) Joie du sang des Etoiles
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: no. 3. Lasciatemi qui solo
Peter Judge Grey Wethers
Frédéric Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op 59
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Liturgy of St John John Chrysostom Op. 41: Our Father (The Lord's Prayer)
Sunday 17th February 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Freeing Ruggiero
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini's opera La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprès du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Thursday 6th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Glyndebourne, Sebastian Faulks, Gorecki's Third Symphony
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Igor Stravinsky The Rake's Progress - Epilogue
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 3, Op 64
Erik Esenvalds Rivers of light
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Leminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op 95
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
François Couperin Les langueurs-tendres (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Francesca Caccini Io veggio i campi verdeggiar fecondi
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan & Isolde)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Robert Schumann 12 Poems of Justinus Kerner Op.35: Wanderlied
Alban Berg Adagio (Symphonic Pieces from Lulu, No 5)
Graham Fitkin Flak
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Lento
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Lassus, Hanson, Bach
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Francesca Caccini Dolce Maria
Howard Hanson Nymphs and Satyr - scherzo for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
John Lennon / Paul McCartney Martha My Dear
Wednesday 19th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Caccini goes into print
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini publishes her first collection of music

Francesca Caccini O Vive Rose
Francesca Caccini Maria, Dolce Maria
Francesca Caccini Io Veggio I Campi Verdeggiar
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Giulio Caccini Non Ha'l Ciel Cotanti Lumi
Gian Luca Lastraiolo Chi Desia Di Saper
Marco da Gagliano Duo Seraphim For 6 Voices
Marco da Gagliano Ave Maria For 6 Voices
Marco da Gagliano La Dafne - Act 1 scene 5 & scene 6
Tenet Dispiegate, Guance Amate
Sunday 16th September 2018
15:00
Drama on 3
The Reality Tunnel
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A comedy about the philosophy of sound. Do we all hear things the same way?

Francesca Caccini Per la più vaga e bella (La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina)