Go!

Playlists with tracks by François Couperin

Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Sunday 30th September 2018
17:00
Early Music Late
Ensemble Amarillis in Montpellier
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Amarillis performs 18th-century French music at the Pasteur Hall in Montpellier.

François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6: Les Baricades misterieuses
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Courante 'Les Barricades'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Ballet de Flore LWV.40: a selection
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Air des Hautbois
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: a selection
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme: Chaconne des Scaramouches, trivelins et Arlequin
M. Desjardins Marche des mousquetaires du Roi d'Espagne
André Campra L' Europe galante: Loure; Air gay
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 5 (La Guerre)
Andre Danican Philidor (the elder) La Marche royal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C major K.399
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 10: La Triomphante
François Couperin Trio sonata in B flat (La Steinquerque)
Monday 24th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mancini, Dowland, Tchaikovsky
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Mancini, Dowland and Tchaikovsky

Henry Mancini Baby Elephant Walk
Kurt Weill September Song
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.455
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K 595; 2nd movement : Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mélodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher arr Glazunov)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Mahan Esfahani plays harpsichord music inspired by French master La Forqueray
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahan Esfahani plays music inspired by Antoine Forqueray,

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Jacques Duphly La Forqueray
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Forqueray
Antônio Carlos Jobim No more Blues
François Couperin La Forqueray
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Forqueray
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 1 in B Flat Major, BWV 825 (Sarabande, Minuets I & II, Gigue)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Te dulcis, O bone Jesu
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Klaus Badelt Moonlight Serenade (Pirates Of The Caribbean)
Judith Weir The Sweet Primeroses (Piano Concerto)
Donald Grant Lament for Mulroy
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
François Couperin La Superbe (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 17)
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae - Second Nocturn 'Amicus meus'
Sunday 16th September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Wallker with Debussy, Verdi and Villa-Lobos
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque
Johann Pachelbel Canon & Gigue
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his Lute
George Gershwin I got rhythm, variations for piano and orchestra
François Couperin 4th Book of Keyboard Pieces, Suite 26: La Pantomime
Ben Oakland Java Jive
Giuseppe Verdi Vespri Siciliani: Overture
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody no. 4 Op. 141
Antonio Salieri Picciola Serenata in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfurung, Act 3: Ich baue ganz auf deinem starke
Trad. The Butcher's Boy
Malcolm Arnold Whistle Down the Wind: iii. Finale
Hugi Gudmundsson Iceland's Clock
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen; Dalvisa; Gladjens Blomster
Louise Farrenc iano Trio in D Minor Op.34 Andante-Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros no. 10
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore, Act II: "Vedi! La fosche" (Anvil Chorus)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor D. 899 no. 1
Tim Garland The Sky is an Empty Mirror
Richard Rodney Bennett Elegy for Miles Davis (Movement 2, Concerto for trumpet and wind orchestra)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
The Prince Consort, Thomas Kemp, Anna Tilbrook
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The Prince Consort, and pianist Anna Tilbrook.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
François Couperin La Sophie (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 26)
Richard Strauss Erstes Lied der Ophelia Op. 67 No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben ("I cannot grasp or believe it")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Ivor Gurney Nocturne
Jason Rebello Piano Improvisation
Jean Sibelius Romance in C major, Op. 42
John Ireland In a darkened valley
Thursday 6th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Sunday 19th August 2018
14:00
Early Music Late
Gondolas on the Seine
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beatrice Martin plays French and Italian harpsichord music at Prague's Clam-Gallas Palace.

Domenico Scarlatti Cantabile (Sonata in G)
Domenico Scarlatti Allegrissimo (Sonata in G minor)
François Couperin Suite No 23 in F
Antonio Vivaldi Harpsichord Concerto in D 'L'estro armonico'
Armand-Louis Couperin L'Arlequine ou la Adam
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Portugaise
Saturday 18th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Moxica Alma buscarte has en mi
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la Russe (jazz band version)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 6)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Joseph Haydn Overture in D Major, H XXVIII 6
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
Thursday 9th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ilker Arcayrek and Simon Lepper
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Turkish tenor Ilker Arcayurek and pianist Simon Lepper perform lieder by Schubert and Wolf

François Couperin Suite in G minor, Allemande
Franz Danzi Fantasy For Clarinet And Orchestra
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Sunday 29th July 2018
14:00
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Bobby Friction
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Bobby Friction.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Saturday 28th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Gareth Davies
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flautist Gareth Davies introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Franz Schubert Du Bist die Ruh
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied Op.41 No.1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute concerto in D minor - 3rd movement - Allegro di molto
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - Im Tempo des Scherzos (Aufersteh'n, ja aufersteh'n to end)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - excerpt (start of part 3)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - Op.12 No.1 Arietta
Björk Utopia
Igor Stravinsky Octet - 1st movement - 'Sinfonia: Lento - Allegro moderato'
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 - Finale
Thomas Adès Asyla - Ecstasio
Paul Hindemith Flute Sonata - 2nd movement - Sehr langsam
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D BWV243a - Suscepit Israel
Mark-Anthony Turnage Blood on the Floor - Needles
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor K.491 - Larghetto
Tuesday 24th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Josquin, Byrd and Gombert
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of C15 and C16 vocal music given by the Magnificat Consort.

Heinrich Isaac Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Heinrich Isaac Ave ancilla trinitatis, motet a 5
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Heinrich Isaac Virgo prudentissima, motet a 6
Josquin des Prés (comp.) Miserere mei, Deus, motet a 5
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Orlande de Lassus Infelix ego, motet a 6
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the Style of Boccherini
Luigi Boccherini La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
César Franck Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Heinrich Isaac Regina caeli, motet a 5
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 11 repeat: Mahler Symphony of a Thousand
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Thomas Sondergard in Mahler's dramatic Eighth Symphony

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
François Couperin Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Monday 23rd July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... Cadogan Hall 2: Jean Rondeau
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Jean Rondeau plays Rameau, Risser, Couperin the Great and Royer.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Prelude in A minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pièces de clavecin, Book 3
François Couperin Piéces de clavecin, Book 1 – Sarabande 'La lugubre'
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – Chaconne 'La Favorite
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La sensible
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer Pièces de clavecin, Book 1 – La marche des Scythes
Eve Risser Furakèla
Saturday 21st July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith and Nicholas Baragwanath
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harriet Smith chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer, Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto In D Major Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 In F Major Op.68 (Pastoral)
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin - Le Tic-Toc-Choc
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 - i) Andante comodo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto In C Major For Piano And Orchestra
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin - Les Barricades Mistérieuses
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass In D Major Op.123 (Missa Solemnis)
Bernhard Scholz Concerto In B Major Op.57 For Piano And Orchestra iii) Allegro
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme De L'Extase Op.54 For Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet In B Flat Major Op.130 For Strings Vers. Standard [1826]
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast [my Country] - Cycle Of Symphonic Poems: Vltava
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 21 In C Major Op.53 (Waldstein) For Piano
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dances - Series 2 Op.72, No. 5 in B-flat minor
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op.108
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Gottfried von Einem Geistliche Sonate Op.38 For Soprano, Trumpet And Organ - i. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Serse - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Holdes Laubgezweig'
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Wo Die Schönen Trompeten Blasen
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Opera In 3 Acts: 'Bella figlia dell'amore'
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn Vers. For Voice & Orch: Lied Des Verfolgten In Turm
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Act III 'Die Messe'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In F Major Rv.574 For 6 Instruments And Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau De Couperin i) Prelude
Gustav Mahler Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen Vers.
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio In E Flat Major Op.1`1 For Piano And Strings
Tuesday 17th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Robert Schumann 3 Romances, Op 94
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Henry Cowell Aeolian Harp
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert German Dance in G major, D 90 No 2
Thomas Tallis Lesson for organ
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti Harp Concerto in E flat major (2nd mvt)
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch, Op 108
John Sanders Evening on Severn (Gloucestershire Visions, No 4)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Canzonetta)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b (American) (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th July 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 1 repeat: First Night of the Proms
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms repeat: the BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
François Couperin Gavotte (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Saturday 14th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Amy Harman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Amy Harman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Emmanuel Chabrier L'invitation au voyage
Richard Strauss Wind Serenade Op.7
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G major Op.50
William Walton 5 Bagatelles No.5 Con slancio
François Couperin 3 studies on Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 - 1st movement
Alan Menken Part of Your World from The Little Mermaid Original Soundtrack
Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra - No.1
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 - Allegro
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Opening - 'L'adoration de la Terre'
William Christopher Handy Aunt Hagar's Blues
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln traum
Sunday 8th July 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Live from the York Early Music Festival
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a live edition from the York Early Music Festival.

François Couperin Menuet de Poitou et son Double (Pièces de Clavecin)
Giovanni da Firenze Quando la stella
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D major, Op 5 No 2 (arr Mozart)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054
Marin Marais Chaconne (Suite in G major)
Marin Marais Variations on a Ground (Sujet diversifie)
Anon. Estampie (Robertsbridge Codex)
Borlet He, trez doulz roussignol joly
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Thursday 21st June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Academy of Ancient Music at LSO St Luke's, Episode 3
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Academy of Ancient Music perform chamber music by Couperin, Leclair and Sainte-Colombe

Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata In C Major Op.3 No. 3
François Couperin Sonata In D Minor (La Sultane)
Louis Couperin Pavanne In F Sharp Minor B`D.121 For Harpsichord ["Pieces De Clavecin" Ed. Brun
François Couperin Concert No. 4 In E Minor
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Concert No. 3 (Le Tendre)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny live from Sherwood Forest this Midsummer's Day.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
François Couperin Les silvains (Premiere livre de pièces de clavecin, Ordre I)
Ferdinand Hummel Sehnsucht nach dem Walde (Waldwanderung, Op. 48)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (Original Theatrical Trailer Music)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Dan Forrest In Paradisum
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Stephen Sondheim It Takes Two (Into The Woods)
Richard Durrant Bog Oak Bourée
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Frederic Curzon Maid Marian (Robin Hood Suite)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una limosna por el amor de Dios
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Elena Kats-Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Charles Koechlin Poeme, Op.70bis (1st mvt)
William Cornysh Ah, Robin
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Sunday 27th May 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
French Baroque chamber music from Ensemble Nevermind
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Nevermind perform chamber music by Marin Marais and Francois Couperin.

Marin Marais Suite No 4 in B flat
François Couperin La Piémontoise (Les Nations)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Thursday 24th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Cipriano de Rore Mon Petit Cueur a 8
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Che faro senza Euridice?)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Johann Sebastian Bach In deine Hande (Cantata no. 106 BWV.106)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Dede Efendi Yine bir gulnihal
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
François Couperin Allemande 'L'Ausoniéne' (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 8)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Colin McPhee Ostinatos (Tabuh-Tabuhan)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D 957 (Die Taubenpost)
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85