Go!

Playlists with tracks by François Couperin

Monday 21st May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Couperin, Cornysh
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gerswhin, Couperin, Cornysh, Debussy, Schumann, Stravinsky, Beethoven and Mozart.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Introduction)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei à 4
Wednesday 16th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/05/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.1 Op.33, 1st movement
François Couperin Bruit de guerre
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (4th mvt)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Trad. Guabina de Vélez
Sunday 13th May 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by Hungarian cellist, Eszter Karasszon
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of Bach, Beethoven and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor Op.40 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major (Op.7)
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1 for cello and piano
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto no. 6 in A major for strings
Adam Jarzębski Cantate Domino - Parts 1 and 2 from Canzoni e concerti
Franz Liszt Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor Op. 27
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Antonín Dvořák Kdyz men stara matka zpivat [songs my mother taught], from Ciganske melodie [Gypsy melodies] Op.55 No.4
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst Le Roi des aulnes [after Erlkonig] for violin solo (Op.26) [1854]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 1 (BWV.1027) in G major
Josquin des Prez Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Wednesday 9th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili, Margaret Faultless, Patricia Kopatchinskaja
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Andrei Ioni??, Mariam Batsashvili and Patricia Kopatchinskaja.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Franz Liszt Tarantelle
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
François Couperin Concert No 8 in G major, 'Dans le goût théâtral' (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 572, 'Il Protea ò sia il modo al rovescio'
George Enescu Impressions d'enfance Op.28 for violin and piano - i. Menetrier [The fiddler]
Sunday 6th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hoagy Carmichael Lazy Bones
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Johann Joseph Fux Partite a tre, K331: 'Turcaria'
François Couperin Les Idees Heureuses
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern" BWV 1
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K314
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 (Scherzo)
Erwin Schulhoff Alla Tango Milonga (5 Pieces for String Quartet)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Amy Beach Lord Of All Being, Op. 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op. 78
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Dream
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3, Op. 108 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Marais and Couperin in Poland
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Music in Paradise Festival by the Nevermind Ensemble

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Francis Poulenc Sarabande for guitar
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
François Couperin La Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli
François Couperin La Piemontoise, from 'Les Nations'
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor "Rasumovsky" (Op.59 No.2)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Marin Marais Suite IV in B flat
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Marin Marais La Sonnerie Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris, from 'La gamme et autres morceaux de symphonie'
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Marin Marais Prelude, from 'Suite V in E minor'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Gyorgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Sunday 29th April 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Couperin's keyboard
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to harpsichordist Carole Cerasi about the keyboard music of Couperin.

François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Saturday 28th April 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Massenet's Cendrillon from the New York Metropolitan Opera
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Massenet's Cendrillon from the Met starring Joyce DiDonato and Alice Coote.

François Couperin Les Concerts Royaux (Quatrième Concert)
Tuesday 17th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Mozart's Musical Joke, Lucy Worsley, Snowglobes
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Viola Concerto in G major, TWV 51:G9
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
John Cooper Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 33 No 2, 'Joke' (4th mvt, Finale)
Sir George Dyson The Poor Parson (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Overture
Franz Schubert Mass in G Major, D.167: V. Benedictus
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth for piano duet (Fantaisie en forme de quadrille)
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor
Kurt Atterberg Suite No 3 for violin, viola and orchestra, Op 19
François Couperin Victoria! Christo resurgenti
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Monday 16th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Nemanja Radulovic, Viviana Durante, Harish Shankar, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Nemanja Radulovic, Louise Alder and Joseph Middleton.

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Franz Liszt I vidi in terra
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3: Sinfonia)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my Mother taught me
Johann Kuhnau Biblical Sonata No 1 in C major, 'David and Goliath' (Joy of the Israelites)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Alla rustica in G RV 151
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Arr. Szekely)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet; Laideronnette (Ma mère l'oye)
Benjamin Britten On This Island: As it is plenty
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fantaisie in E flat major
Richard Strauss Befreit Op. 39 No. 4
Thomas Tallis God grant with grace (9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond introduces a week of recordings from the BBC Philharmonic.

Claude Debussy Iberia
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Harrison Birtwistle Carmen arcadiae mechanicae perpetuum
Mica Levi Everlast
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182
Albert Roussel Suite in F major Op.33
François Couperin Pieces De Clavecin no.8: Courante
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, No 5, 'Tendresse'
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens - selection
Richard Strauss Divertimento [after Couperin] Op.86: Les Tours de Passe-passe
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin
Saturday 14th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Tamsin Waley-Cohen
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Tamsin Waley-Cohen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Overture
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso, al mio duolo
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich atmet' einen linden Duft
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Antoine Boësset Ballet des fous et des estropies de la cervelle - I Entree des demy-fous
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - 20, 21, 22
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra - Game or Presentation of Couples - 2nd Movement
Benny Goodman He ain't got rhythm (originally from the film On the Avenue) (feat. Benny Goodman)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 - 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Concerto in G Wq 44
Joseph Haydn Finale Quartet Op.20 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.74 - The Harp - Slow movement
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time - 5th Movement - Louange a l'eternite de Jesus
George Crumb Black Angels - God Music
Russia.Traditional Ochi Charnyje
Gustav Mahler Ruckertlieder - Um Mitternacht
Friday 13th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany, Pavel Kolesnikov
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include the Castalian Quartet, Wissam Boustany and Pavel Kolesnikov.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.76 No.3 (Emperor)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G, Op.76 No.1
Leonard Bernstein Red, White and Blues
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Op.10 no.1 - 'La Tempesta' - final movement
Mélanie Bonis Flute Sonata - movement 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Vincenzo Ciampi Camilla: La per l'ombrosa sponda
François Couperin Tombeau de Mr de Blancrocher
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 4 in A Major, BWV 1055 - third movement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 34 - Scherzo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76`2
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Monday 9th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, Antonio Pappano, Mihai Ritivoiu
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center and Antonio Pappano

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (Scherzo)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc, ou Les Maillotins
Rutland Clapham Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Franz Schubert String trio in B flat, D581 (Finale, Rondo)
Wynton Marsalis Jazz (Finale, Fiddle Bow Real)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 5 in A flat major, Op 42 'Grande Valse'
George Enescu Piano Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor (3rd mvt, Andante molto espressivo)
Sunday 8th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Wednesday 28th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Cello Concerto No. 1, Judith Kerr, Snuff
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Antonio Vivaldi Lauda Jerusalem, RV 609
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major, H 16.50
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Henri Rabaud Solo de Concours, Op 10
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt - Presto vivace)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in F major (arr. for string orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (2nd mvt - Larghetto)
Egberto Gismonti Infancia arr Assad
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (3rd mvt)
Johann Christian Bach La Giulia (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Médée (ballet music)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir I Thirst
Gideon Klein Variations on a Moravian folk song (Partita for strings)
Monday 26th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Messiaen, Bach
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra give a concert of Debussy, Messiaen and Bach.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, "Dorian", BWV 538
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur (9th mvt, "Dieu parmi nous")
Ottorino Respighi 4 Liriche
Claude Debussy La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Matthews)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sebastien
François Couperin Pièces de violes (Suite No 2)
Sunday 25th March 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Bruckner in Katowice from the Polish National Symphony Orchestra
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Polish National Symphony Orchestra in Bruckner's 8th Symphony.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [1911-15]
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Michael Tippett Five Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings in A major (Op.41 No.3)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Sir Eugene Goossens Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Ivelin Dimitrov Songs at the Altar of Time
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Daniil Trifonov Paraphrase on the theme of Die Fledermaus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings no. 8 (Op.110) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Saturday 24th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Nicholas Baragwanath
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Book 1 of Debussy's Piano Preludes; a review of new opera DVDs.

Peter Warlock The Full Heart
George Frideric Handel Caro Sposa, Amante Cara (Rinaldo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 18 No. 1 in F major iv. Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68 - i) Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 98 - iv) Allegro energico e passionato
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes Book 1)
Manuel de Falla Homenaje 'Pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy'
François Couperin Deuxième Suite en La Mineur: IV. La Chemise blanche
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No. 1 i. Andante sostenuto
Monday 12th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Saturday 10th March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Sakari Oramo conducts Mahler and Haydn symphonies
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme from the 2016 BBC Proms including Mahler's 5th Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks (Op.4)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major Op 18
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
François Couperin La Sultane
Ludwig van Beethoven Prometheus (Finale from the ballet music)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in A flat major (Op.33 No.3)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Josquin des Prez Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 34 in D minor H.1.34
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Tuesday 6th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamsin Waley-Cohen and Huw Watkins.

Johannes Brahms Capriccio in D minor, Op 76 No 2
John Adams Violin Concerto: III. Toccare
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 57; 2nd movement Poco sostenuto
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.8 (Op.30 No.3) in G major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Edwin Lemare The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel Op.6, No.8: Bright is the Ring of Words
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Gerald Barry The Chair
Roger Quilter Oh Mistress Mine
Gioachino Rossini Bel raggio lusinghier (Semiramide)
Henry Purcell [The Fairy Queen - opera (Z.629), [Act 4] no.27; Symphony (Sonata while the sun rises)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Liszt's Rhapsodie espagnole, Evelyn Glennie, Le Guin
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 50 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Missa Solemnis: Gloria
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Arnold Bax Adventure Overture
Philip Glass Galileo Galilei - Scene 9 (extract)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
François Couperin Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K 616 arr for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Wednesday 28th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Utopia, Evelyn Glennie
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Vittorio Monti Czardas
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
François Couperin Première Suite in E minor - Chaconne ou Passacaille
Luciano Berio Folk songs, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Daugherty Reflections on the Mississippi: IV. Steamboat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Silvestre Revueltas La noche de encantamiento (La noche de los mayas)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Igor Stravinsky The Rite Of Spring Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae mestae - motet in C minor RV.638 - 'Sileant Zephyri'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: No.25 (1955 recording)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Piano trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Evelyn Glennie, King's Evil and the Royal Touch, Dvorak's Carnival Overture
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Virtuoso percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie shares her cultural influences and inspirations

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major (Tafelmusic, Part I)
Reynaldo Hahn Pour bercer un convalescent
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi alla francese (Selva morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K 445
Bohuslav Martinu Serenada No. 2 for Strings
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Sir George Dyson At the Tabard Inn (The Canterbury Pilgrims)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Richard Alison The Batchelar's Delight (Morley's First Booke)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasy in G minor, Op 77
Abdel Rahman El Bacha Variations sur un air égyptien (3 pièces orientales)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Christian Westerhoff Viola Concerto No 1 in G major (3rd mvt - Rondo)
Chen Yi Percussion Concerto (3rd mvt - Speedy Wind)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Bilitis
Mieczysław Weinberg Piano Quintet Op 18 (1st mvt)
Howard Hanson Scherzo for bassoon and chamber orchestra (Nymphs and Satyr ballet suite)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Sunday 25th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Martinu's Viola Concerto and Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's 'Prague' Symphony recorded in Lugano.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
François Couperin Les Pieces de clavecin - Premiere ordre (Paris, 1713)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for Piano in C minor (Wo0.80)
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-concerto for viola and orchestra
Hjalmar Borgstrom Music to Johan Gabriel Borkman
Paul Hindemith 4th movement from Viola Sonata, Op 25 no.1
Edvard Grieg Aase's Death - from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 38 in D major, K504 'Prague'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Andreas Kauchlitz Colizzi Sonatina I in G - from Six Sonatines (Op.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu