Go!

Playlists with tracks by Frédéric Chopin

Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 2: Faur, Mozart and Ravel
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Alain Altinoglu, Francesco Piemontesi

Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (choral version)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tom McKinney and the Suisse Romande Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No.4
Johann Strauss An Artist's Life, Op.316
Richard Strauss Schlagobers, Op.70a
Claudew Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op. Post.
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Durufle Requiem at Truro Cathedral
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Truro Cathedral, contemporary choral music from around the world.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Philip Stopford Oh How Glorious Is The Kingdom
Dobrinka Tabakova Nunc Dimittis (Truro Canticles)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
James MacMillan Identity (Cantos sagrados)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise brillante for cello and piano, Op 3
Kim André Arnesen Even When He Is Silent
Eriks Esenvalds Only in Sleep
Judith Bingham St Bride, Assisted by Angels
Russell Pascoe Pader an arleth
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Korngold, Sullivan, Offenbach
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today's specially curated In Tune playlist.

Morton Gould Windjammer
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Happy Sailing)
Richard van Allan When a felon's not engaged in his employment (The Pirates of Penzance)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
07:00
In Tune
Adam Heron, Sam Barrett, Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Anne Sophie Duprels and David Butt Philip.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Pietro Mascagni Isabeau; intermezzo
Anonymous Quisquis composito
Paolo Tosti Ideale
Anonymous Stans a longa
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 32 No. 1 in B Major
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle Op. 60
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from English Suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Cloche
Anonymous Carmina qui quondam
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major, D.580
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Russell Pascoe Magnificat (Truro Service)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Paul McCartney In Spite Of All The Danger (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Lennon L'amour S'en Cachant/Les Plaisirs
David Fanshawe African Sanctus (opening movement)
Willem Wander van Nieuwkerk Catch (an angel)
Bert Kaempfert Swingin' Safari (extract)
Piet Swerts Catherine's Prayerbook
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England If Love Now Reynyd
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vita
Thomas Tallis Se lord and behold
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Chi d'Amor tra le catene (Chi d'amor)
Jean Françaix Wind Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major "Rasumovsky" (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite in G minor BWV.995 (Prelude)
Henry Purcell In the black dismal dungeon of despair, Z.190
Wednesday 11th July 2018
15:00
Through the Night
The Rite of Spring
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert performed by the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for string quartet
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 2 in C sharp minor, op. 129
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Alban Berg Drei Bruchstücke aus Wozzeck Op 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk 208
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond (Songs of Travel)
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Leo Brouwer Preludio (Guitar suite no.2 in D)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Robert Johnson Three Masque Dances arr Crawford
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Peteris Vasks Vasara [Summer] for female voices
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 "Jupiter" (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz - Allegretto (4 Scottish dances)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary study'
Traditional Chants of the Brigittine Order Invitatory: Ortum virginis; Third Matins: Solem justicie
Aníbal Troilo La trampera
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Plainchant In te speravi
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV988)
Hubert Parry England
Tuesday 10th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Caccini - The first woman of opera
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Caccini's opera La liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Nicolas Chédeville Les Saisons Amusantes Part II (Les Plaisirs de l'ete)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Jewesse Polka
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Yu-Xian Deng Spring Breeze
Sunday 8th July 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Waltzes, grazing sheep and dreams of love
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of piano music performed by Luiza Borac.

Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 9 in E flat major Op. 70
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527
Franz Liszt Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Santiago de Murcia Mariona por la B
Frédéric Chopin Five waltzes: Op 34/2 No 3; Op 70/1 No 11; Op 70/2 No 12; Op 70/3 No 13; Grande Valse in A flat, op 42
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no 3 in A flat, S 541
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Jean Sibelius Tuule, tuuli leppeammin (Blow wind gently) (Op.23 No.6b)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (Proms 2015)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schafe können sicher weiden, BWV 208
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No 2 in A flat, op 34/1
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Saturday 7th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Sebastian String Quartet perform Mendelssohn and Papandopulo
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem recorded in Moscow.

Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Boris Papandopulo Dodolice: traditional folk ceremony for soprano, piano and girls' choir
Antonio Bertali Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Lucijan Marija Skerjanc Koncert za violino in orkester [Violin Concerto]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Adam Jarzębski Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no.1 (Op.11) in E minor
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Anon. Shenandoah
Charles‐Marie Widor Suite for flute and piano, Op 34 [1898]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
Antun Sorkocevic Trio in A flat, for two violins and basso continuo, arr. for string quartet
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Boris Papandopulo String Quartet no 3 ('Folk')
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 2 in A minor, Op 13
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Gillian Moore
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Mozart's Don Giovanni with Nicholas Kenyon.

Jacques-Francois Halevy La Reine de Chypre: Act 1 Finale
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music, Op.61
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No.1: iii. Allegro, molto scherzando, Op.7
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op.62
Orazio Benevoli Missa Si Deus Pro Nobis: Gloria
Josef Suk Song of Love, Op.7 No.1
Richard Rodney Bennett Concerto For Stan Getz: ii. Elegy
Richard Rodney Bennett One Equal Music
Friday 6th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kelli O'Hara, Elijah Moshinsky, Manu Brazo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include saxophonist Manu Brazo and Broadway star, Kelli O'Hara.

John Coltrane Impressions
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Giuseppe Verdi Alzira (Overture)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel When storms the proud to terrors doom (Athalia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet/Lost is my Quiet
Richard Rodgers 'Getting to Know You' : The King and I
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: 35. Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Richard Rogers 'Hello Young Lovers' : The King and I
Jacques Offenbach Harmonies des bois, Op. 76. ii: Les Larmes De Jacqueline
Georges Bizet / Francois Borne Fantasie brillante on Bizet's 'Carmen'
Anon. Cachua
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Matt Haig, Venice in London
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody No 1 in B minor, Op 79
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 1, L. 117: X. La Cathédrale engloutie
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri à 5, SV 196
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window à 6
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Franz Schubert Overture to Die Zauberharfe (The Magic Harp)
Traditional Venetian La biondina in gondoleta
Aaron Copland Laurie's Song (The Tender Land)
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Benedetto Marcello Canon Triplex, 'In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Sans from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Sans's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich performed by Igor Levit
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit plays Tchaikovsky's The Seasons. Jonathan Swain presents.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique 6 Songs without words
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Flower Waltz, Tudor Yoga, Matt Haig
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Aaron Copland Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork An American Port of Call
Jean Sibelius Rondino, Op 81 No 2
César Franck Le chasseur maudit
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes Suite
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for clarinet or viola in F minor, Op 120, No 1 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto in D major, H 7d 3 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Under the lindens (from Alsatian scenes - suite No 7 for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Luciano Berio Rendering, after Schubert Symphony No 10 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Tuesday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Thomas Sondergard.

Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for Orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen Tricolore IV
Antonín Dvořák The Golden spinning-wheel [Zlaty kolovrat] Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759 (Unfinished)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.9 for piano - i. no.2 in E flat major
Monday 2nd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music from Plovdiv in Bulgaria.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite op 56 arr flute, clarinet & piano
Johann Mattheson Sonata for 3 recorders or flutes (Op.1 No.4) in C minor
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat arr clarinet, violin & piano
Igor Stravinsky 8 Instrumental miniatures for 15 instruments
Igor Stravinsky L'Histoire du soldat - Devil's Dance
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.1 in B minor (Op.20)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trio for piano & two flutes in G op 119 (arr flute, clarinet & piano)