Go!

Playlists with tracks by Foday Musa Suso

Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Friday 12th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Trad. Loch Lomond
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D.827
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 3rd movement; Scherzo: Allegro
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Hamish Henderson Freedom Come-All-Ye
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, K.581:i. Allegro
Anonymous Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Harry Warren Go Into Your Dance
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and harpsichord, BWV1025, after Weiss: Fantasia, Courante, Entrée
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor (4th mvt)
Naresh Sohal Hexad: 4th movement
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Wednesday 30th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

The Doors Spanish Caravan
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Robert Schumann Herberge (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina - Prelude to Act 1
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 for piano (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (2nd mvt)
Alonso Lobo Ave Maria à 8
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Nikolay Tcherepnin Sketch for Wind Instruments, Op 45 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
George Antheil Over the Plains
Richard Strauss At Sunset (4 Last Songs)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Monday 6th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Traditional Russian Cossack's Farewell
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La bohème)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour concertant, Op 79
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (Preludes, Book 1)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F major, BWV 856 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 73
Marianna Martines Cantata: Il primo amore
Friday 17th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Enrique Soro Danza fantástica
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Saturday 30th January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 2
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Soler, Barber, Ives, Halvorsen, Grainger and Skempton.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Howard Skempton The Durham Strike (1985)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango in D minor
Johan Halvorsen Norway's Greeting to Theodore Roosevelt, Op.31
Henry Cowell The lilt of the reel
Johan Halvorsen Fanitullen (Wild Dance), Op.21
Juan de Araujo Los coflades dela estleya
Charles Ives Sonata for violin & piano No.2 - ii) In The Barn
Edgar Meyer Concert Duo - 1st movement
Samuel Barber Excursions - 3rd & 4th movements
Edgar Meyer Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Trad Shallow Brown
Erik Nordgren Napsyttaja (The Plucker) [Pelimannimuotokuvia Op.26]
Trad. Old Sir Simon the King
Trad. Shallow Brown
Trad. Danish Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Trad. Swedish Brollopsvisa (Wedding Song)
Joaquim Malats Impresiones de Espana - 4th movement: Serenata epanola