Go!

Playlists with tracks by Florent Schmitt

Friday 4th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC SO in Anna Clyne, Britten and Beethoven on tour in Switzerland

Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op. 15
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2, Op. 137
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F, Op 68
Richard Strauss Suite in B-flat major, Op. 4
Monday 9th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary celebrations
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson celebrates the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' 90th anniversary.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, H.1/92 (Oxford)
Michael Berkeley Concerto for Orchestra
Alun Hoddinott Symphony No 6, Op 116
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47, Op 38
Saturday 24th March 2018
06:00
Saturday Classics
Debussy's Paris - Yan Pascal Tortelier
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier chooses music from Paris in the Belle Époque.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op 76
Gabriel Fauré Cello sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Duo du Concerto (Orphée aux enfers, Act I, excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (Interlude and Dance Guerrière)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Paul Dukas Polyeucte
Claude Debussy Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for Piano, No 7; Pour les degrés chromatiques
Royal Javanese Court Gamelan Ladrang Liwung
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47 (excerpt)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Thursday 15th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Granados's Goyescas
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Granados's one-act opera Goyescas, performed by the BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra.

Enrique Granados Goyescas
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade In D Minor Op.44
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No. 2
Jean Sibelius Press Celebrations Music
Lili Boulanger D'Un matin de Printemps and D'un soir triste
Tuesday 13th February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers at the John Armitage Memorial Festival.

Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 'Rhenish'
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Béla Bartók Two Pictures Op.10
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: 'Von Himmel hoch da komm'ich her', BWV 738
Tom Harrold Voices of Vimy
Gerald Finzi Lo, the full, final, sacrifice
John Rutter Come down, O Love divine
John Tavener Svyati (O Holy One)
Florent Schmitt Antoine et Cleopatre Suite No.1
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice, Mathilde Milwidsky
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Harry Cameron-Penny, Stephen Rice and Mathilde Milwidsky.

Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Jacob Obrecht Mater Patris (beginning)
Jeanne Demessieux Toccata 'Veni Creator' (12 Choral Preludes)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke
Vladimir Ussachevsky Wireless Fantasy (1960)
Florent Schmitt Andantino, Op 30 No 1
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro ma non troppo)
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auf, schmetternde Töne der muntern Trompeten, BWV207a (Chorus)
Anton Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (2nd mvt, Ballade)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen LA Variations (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (3rd mvt)
Jacob Obrecht Missa Grecorum (Agnus Dei, conclusion)
Friday 27th October 2017
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Sakari Oramo Sibelius Cycle: Symphony No 3
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo in Sibelius' Symphony No 3

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3
Florent Schmitt Symphony No.2
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Jean Sibelius Barcarola Op.24/10
Jean Sibelius Six Songs Op.50
Joseph Achron Hebrew Melody, Op 33
Wednesday 4th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - Radio France Philharmonic
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Radio France Philharmonic in Haydn's 'Drumroll' Symphony No 103.

Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 in E flat major H.1.103 ('Drum roll')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto no. 23 in A major K.488
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs for piano
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Excerpts from 'Le Cantique des cantiques': I. Dialogue, IV. Le Roi Solomon, VII. Epithalame
Florent Schmitt Veni Creator, from 'Trois Liturgies Joyeuses', Op. 116
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Concert Suite No 2
Monday 21st November 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO in Schmitt's Antony and Cleopatra, plus Rubbra, Grondhal and Havergal Brian.

Havergal Brian Symphony No. 6 "Sinfonia Tragica"
Edmund Rubbra Symphony No.11
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 1
Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra Part 2
Launy Grøndahl Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance from the Three-cornered Hat
Monday 17th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured playing Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1

Claude Debussy Images, Book 1: Mouvement
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
John Dowland Time stands still
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
J. Fred Coots 'For all we know'
Franz Schubert Rosamunde Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV971: 1st movement
William Byrd Fantasia a 5 'two in one'
Alberto Domínguez Frenesi
William Grant Still Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
Florent Schmitt Suite en rocaille for flute, harp, violin, viola and cello, Op.84
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Thomas Tallis God Grant with Grace (Tallis Canon)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.9 in E flat major, 'Carnival at Pest'
Benjamin Britten Noye’s Fludde: conclusion
Wednesday 28th September 2016
16:30
Afternoon on 3
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Florent Schmitt
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham introduces a recording of Florent Schmitt's Psaume XLVII, with the BBC NOW.

Florent Schmitt Psaume XLVII Op.38
15:30
Choral Evensong
Westminster Abbey - 90th Anniversary
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Westminster Abbey, celebrating the 90th anniversary of the first broadcast.

Florent Schmitt Psaume XLVII, Op. 38
Sunday 3rd July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces American music, including John Adams's Grand Pianola Music.

Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante, S 139 No 11 in D Flat Major, 'Harmonies du soir'
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major op. 8 No. 5 RV. 253 'La tempesta di mare'
Gustav Holst Evening Watch
George Enescu Konzertstuck
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47
André Messager Souvenirs de Bayreuth
John Adams Grand Pianola Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Bradenburg Concerto No. 3 BWV 1048
Gabriel Fauré Requiem
Charles Koechlin Monody for cor anglais Op. 216
Sunday 22nd November 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan focuses on caprices, with works by Wieniawski, Mendelssohn, Brahms and Zelenka.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G major
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Dunque I lacci... Ah, crudel!
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber Symphony No. 1, Op. 9 arr. Webern for flute
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brilliante, Op. 22
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio 4 in A major
Albert Roussel Pour une fete de printemps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Die Vier Grobiane - Intermezzo
Florent Schmitt Le Palais hante, Op. 49
George Frideric Handel Il primo ador
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice-valse, Op. 7
Benjamin Britten Occasional Overture, Op. 38
Mozart arr. Gulda Aria
Urban Trad The Bells are Chiming for the Mass
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice
Sunday 19th April 2015
17:30
Words and Music
The Detectives
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings and music inspired by some of fiction's greatest detectives.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Charles Mingus Boogie Stop Shuffle
Dave Brubeck Bluette
Don Raye, Gene de Paul You don’t know what love is
Sonny Burke Black Coffee
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna
Florent Schmitt Etude pour Le Palais Hante
Adolph Deutsch The Maltese Falcon (soundtrack)
Wednesday 25th February 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Richard Stilgoe
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Schmitt: The Tragedy of Salome.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Franz Peter Schubert Winterreise - Gute Nacht D.911
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline - Overture
Traditional Londonderry air (Farewell to Cucullain) for violin and piano
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbar (The Bear with a Sore Head)
Ottokar Nováček Moto perpetuo
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV420
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Zoltán Kodály Serenade for two violins and viola
Florent Schmitt Tragedy of Salomé
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No.1
Franz Peter Schubert Ständchen, D.920
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op.33 No.3 “The Bird”
Monday 19th May 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC Orchestras, Episode 1
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC orchestras play music including Debussy, Honegger, Saint-Saens and Florent Schmitt.

Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"] :: O mio babbino caro
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - opera in 4 acts :: Act 2; Quando m'en vo (Musetta's waltz-song)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz White Dove Op.6
Pascal Dusapin Violin Concerto
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti ed i Montecchi - opera :: Act 1 sc.2; Eccomi in lieta vesta... Oh! Quante volte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti - opera buffa in 2 acts K.588 :: Act 1, no.14; Come scoglio immoto resta
Arthur Honegger Rugby - mouvement symphonique no. 2
Camille Saint-Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prélude a l'après-midi d'un faune
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47 Op.38
Thursday 19th September 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker: Sound of Cinema
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sound of Cinema with Neil Brand: Mahler: Symphony No 5.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat, Op. 6 No. 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat, WoO 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 'Ich habe genug'
Edvard Grieg Scherzo, Op 54 No 5
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Ralph Vaughan Williams EC 19092013 Vaughan Williams Symphony No5
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony No. 3: Scherzo
Florent Schmitt Dionysiasques, Op. 62
Francisco Tárrega Jota: Andante - Allegro - Tempo primo - Lento, espressivo - Cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse brillante, Op 18
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto: 2nd movement
Friday 5th July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Stravinsky and Les Apaches
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines two major passions of Les Apaches: Russian music and poetry.

Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Florent Schmitt Le Palais hanté, Op.49
Jean Absil Bonjour Olivier (from Chansons de bonne humeur, No 1)
Jean Absil Qu as-tu de Jaune a ton Chapeau (from Chansons de bonne humeur, No 2)
Jean Absil Chanson de la Tulipe
Maurice Delage Ragamalika (from A Garland of Ragas)
Maurice Ravel L Indifferent (from Shéhérazade by Tristan Klingsor)
Thursday 4th July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Musical Chairs
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The influence of two contrasting musical ideologies on the composers in Les Apaches.

Paul Ladmirault L' Enclos - Chansons ecossaises
Désiré-Émile Inghelbrecht Il était un petit navire It was a small ship
Florent Schmitt La tragédie de Salomé, op. 50
Maurice Delage Quatre poèmes hindous
Maurice Ravel Trois poèmes de Mallarmé
Paul Ladmirault En Paradis - from Trois chansons chorales
Paul Ladmirault La Violette - from Trois chansons chorales
Paul Ladmirault Je suis bien trop jeune - Chansons ecossaises
Paul Ladmirault Mon amour est comme une rose rouge - Chansons ecossaises
Tuesday 2nd July 2013
12:00
Composer of the Week
Ravel and His World, Battling the Establishment
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on how Ravel and Florent Schmitt promoted performances of their own.

Delage The Deux Fables de la Fontaine -The Crow and the Fox + The Cicada and the Ant
Déodat de Séverac La Coeur du Moulin
Florent Schmitt Piano Quintet, op.51
Maurice Ravel Jeu d eaux a la Villa d Este
Maurice Ravel Five Popular Greek Songs
Wednesday 14th March 2012
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Music for the Theatre, Episode 15
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Fryer presents music inspired by the ancient world, by Schmitt, Mozart and Einem.

Florent Schmitt Anthony and Cleopatra - suite no.1
Gottfried Von Einem 4 Episodes from Turandot Op.1a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, Konig in Aegypten - music for the play K.345