Go!

Playlists with tracks by Florence Price

Friday 17th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers at Maida Vale
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriella Teychenné conducts the BBC Singers in music by Aaron Copland and Thea Musgrave.

Aaron Copland 4 Motets
Thea Musgrave Ithaca For Chorus
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Thea Musgrave 4 Madrigals [sir Thomas Wyatt] For Chorus
Thea Musgrave For The Time Being (Advent) For Speaker And Chorus
Melissa Foss Hyatt Hanblecheyapi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux from Swan Lake
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Three Metis Songs from Saskatchewan
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosen on a Theme of Carl Maria von Weber
Tuesday 14th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Arvo PĂ€rt I am the true vine
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Armas JĂ€rnefelt Praeludium
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Africa, Op 89
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Saturday 28th December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition with BBC Ten Pieces.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op. 23: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Edvard Grieg In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.15
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.4
Clean Bandit Symphony
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (1st mvt)
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (MĂĄ vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier NoĂ«l, H531; NoĂ«l, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
NicolĂČ Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite Ă  5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvoƙák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Friday 25th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Worby and Farrell, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - Waltz
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Joseph Haydn Mass in C Major, Hob. XXII:5 "Missa Cellensis": IV. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 - 2nd mov Andante Cantabile
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
LajkĂł FĂ©lix Side
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot (Zdes' horosho)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 3rd movement Juba
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fratres ego enim accepi
Augusta HolmĂšs Roland furieux
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Quartet no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Monday 21st October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, Oramics in the Oast House, Brahms's FAE Scherzo
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Invocation
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Florence Price Song for Snow
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige: Overture & "Divorce Waltz"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.7`2
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Hans Pfitzner Das KĂ€thchen von Heilbronn (Overture)
Jules Massenet Je suis seul... Ah! fuyez, douce image (Manon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Samson: Total Eclipse
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco TĂĄrrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (CosĂŹ fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Monday 14th October 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Mim Shaikh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster, actor and writer Mim Shaikh tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Nico Muhly A Hudson Cycle
Amy Beach Dreaming
Florence Price Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Monday 30th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto grosso No. 8 in F Major [complete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard; I. Vivace
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Alexander Krein Jewish Sketches, Suite No. 2, Op. 13: I. Andante con moto
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and strings
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Sulpitia Cesis Puer qui natus est
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Augusta HolmĂšs Fantaisie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Katia Guerreiro As Rosas Promessa
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 2: Little Horses
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Hans Zimmer Earth
Thursday 15th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen ĂŒbers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn FrĂŒhlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Friday 31st May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dream a Little Dream
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, inspired by dreams.

Florence Price My Dream
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa (Wings)
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream of Me
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
NicolĂČ Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum Ă  6
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur Ă  4
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann TrÀumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Friday 26th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A touch of trumpet
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's music mix, featuring the trumpet: by turns sprightly, soulful and triumphant.

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op 83 No 2
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.3 in C Major, BWV 1009: Prelude
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Duke Pearson Cristo Redentor
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In G Minor, Op. 24/1
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet ThaĂŻs (Meditation)
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Claude Debussy Clair de lune arr for strings
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Theile Ach, dass ich hören sollte
Helmut Deutsch Ihr seid die Allerschönste (Italin Songbook)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1 (9 Sacred pieces)
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der SĂŒnde (Cantata BWV.54)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D.935 no.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa for String Orchestra: iii. Laetatus sum
Le Vent du Nord Cotillion Du Capitaine
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6, MB.48.31
Florence Price Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccata
Roxanna Panufnik Prayer
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz LehĂĄr You Are My Heart's Delight
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite (Bourrée)
Vincent Youmans Great Day
Sunday 10th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Igor Stravinsky Jeu de cartes (Deal 3)
Robert Schumann In der Nacht, Op 12 No 5 (PhantasiestĂŒcke)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
John Dowland Lachrimae antiquae - pavan for 5 viols and lute [Lachrimae or 7 Teares, 1604]
John P. Long Oh! What A Lovely War
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Charles Crozat Converse When this lousy war is over
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Jerome Kern And when they ask us (they'll never believe me)
Frédéric Chopin Two Polish Songs: Ring; Dream Song
Pelham Humfrey A Hymne to God the Father
Johannes Brahms Trio in A minor for clarinet, cello and piano, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La PĂ©richole (Overture)
Guillaume Bouzignac In pace, in idipsum
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Barbara Strozzi Diporti di Euterpe, Op. 7: Mi fa rider la speranza
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friday 8th March 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Music by women composers plus interviews with Marin Alsop and Alice Farnham
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
International Women?s Day. Music by women composers plus studio guest Alice Farnham.

Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes
Dani Howard Argentum
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 2. Channel Crossing
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 3. Yvette
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 4. Paris-Soir
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of St Mark
Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky Crossroads
Anna Clyne Within Her Arms
Alison Willis Non omnis moriar
Joanna Marsh Weighing the Earth
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Michael Lancaster Black Birdsong
Elisabeth Lutyens En Voyage 1. Overture
Saturday 2nd March 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson and Sara Mohr-Pietsch
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Tchaikovsky's string sextet Souvenir de Florence, Op 70.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
KnudÄge Riisager Etudes after Czerny
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aequilibria
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.1 in E minor, Op.39: II. Andante
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin sonata Op.7: III. scherzo
Johanna Senfter Violin Sonata in G minor, Op.32: III. GemÀchlich
Charlotte Bray Invisible Cities: II. Unnerved, intimate
Will Todd Songs of Renewal: Me renovare
Cassandra Miller Leaving
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.13 (Quartetto Corto, 1984)
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.10, 'Duel'
Florence Price Symphony No.4 in D minor: IV Scherzo
Joël Bons Nomaden: No.11, 'Azertet'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3, Part I: No. 1. KrÀftig. Entschieden
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: I. [Sans indication] . Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: II. Canzona. [Allegro] - Adagio
Henry Purcell Sonata No. 3 in D Minor, Z. 792: III. Poco largo. Allegro
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam Z.370)
Thursday 17th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch Humour
Jack Judge Tipperary
Josef Suk Elegie Op 23
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
Florence Price Symphony no.4 (Juba Dance)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Sammy Lerner I'm Popeye The Sailorman
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata in E minor BWV.526 (originally in C minor)
Antonio Veracini Trio Sonata Op.1 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Sergei Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op.60)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons: Winter.iii; Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (January - By the Fireside)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D Major, BWV 972
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Traditional Russian At Sunrise
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie Concertante (3rd mvt)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58 (From the Powers of Hell)
LĂ©o Delibes OĂč va la jeune hindoue (LakmĂ©)
Isaak Dunayevsky Song of Youth
Sunday 9th December 2018
16:00
Classical Fix
Lola Adesioye tries Clemmie's classical playlist
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lola tells Clemmie what she made of her playlist

Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Florence Price Fantasie negre
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2: "Bess, You is my Woman Now"
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Var. 5 a 1 ovvero 2 Clav
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 13 in B flat major, Op 130: V. Cavatina
09:00
Choir and Organ
09/12/2018
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Dies irae
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge, illuminare
Sertha Gesar Troupe Tashi Shok (Best Wishes)
Judith Weir Storm (Mercy)
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar: See from his post Euphrates flies
Johannes Brahms The Hunch-backed Fiddler (Songs and Romances, Op 93a)
Helsinki Music Centre Choir Rasputin: I Fear Not
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation' (Gloria)
Gerald Finzi My Lovely One
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pater noster
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
glinka state choir of st. petersburg Cherubic Hymn No 7
Wednesday 5th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sebastian Faulks, JS Bach's Cantata 140 Wachet auf, Florence Price's Symphony in E minor
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Heino Eller Dawn
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Johann Theile Sonata duplex a 3
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtman's Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 21 in D major, K 575 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Estampes ii: La Soiree dans Grenade
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes, B99
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia Ă  5
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Charles‐François Gounod Valse arr for orchestra (Faust)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
William Cornysh Ave Maria mater Dei Ă  4
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Noel des enfants qui n'ont plus de maison
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste (Andante tranquillo)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (2nd mvt)