Go!

Playlists with tracks by Florence Price

Wednesday 25th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
25/03/2020
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A week of concerts featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan overture, Op 62
Béla Bartók Piano concerto No 3, Sz 119
Béla Bartók Night in Transylvania (10 Easy pieces), Sz 39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550
Grace Williams Ave maris stella
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th March 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Goddesses and Monsters
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating International Women's Day with an exploration of women, sacred and profane.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Anna Meredith Fin like a flower
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Mica Levi Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Amelia Warner Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Mica Levi Love (Under the skin)
Amelia Warner Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Florence Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Wendy Carlos Beauty in the Beast
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Geraldine Mucha Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Grace Williams Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, goddess of the dawn
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Claudia Molitor Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Fanny Mendelssohn March from ‘The Year’
Friday 6th March 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
Florence Price (1887-1953), Price plans to visit Europe
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod looks at Florence Price's final years, including a trip to Europe.

Florence Price The Goblin and the Mosquito
Florence Price Concert Overture No 2
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to me only with thine eyes)
Florence Price Night
Florence Price My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Florence Price Violin Concerto No 1
Thursday 5th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinée: Ethel Smyth's Fête galante
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Dance Dream in One Act. Poetic version by Edward Shanks, after Maurice Baring?s story.

Bizet-Shchedrin Bizet-Shchedrin - Carmen Suite
Dame Ethel Smyth Fête galante; a Dance-Dream in One Act
Dani Howard Argentum
Detlev Glanert Three Pieces for Clarinet
Elizabeth Maconchy Serenata Concertante
Florence Price Sinners Please Don't Let this Harvest Pass
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Isidora Zebeljan The Horses of Saint Mark
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
04:00
Composer of the Week
Florence Price (1887-1953), Florence Price battles for recognition
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Price?s continual battle for recognition.

Florence Price Suite No 1 for organ (Toccato)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (Andante)
Florence Price Sympathy
Florence Price The Glory of the Day was in Her Face
Florence Price Resignation
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C minor
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
Florence Price (1887-1953), Florence Price achieves national recognition
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the period after Florence Price achieved national success.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Florence Price Song for Snow
Florence Price Sinner Please Don't Let This Harvest Pass
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
04:00
Composer of the Week
Florence Price (1887-1953), Florence Price and marriage
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the impact of married life on Florence Price.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Florence Price My Dream
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Florence Price My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Florence Price Symphony No 1 in E minor
Monday 2nd March 2020
05:00
Composer of the Week
Florence Price (1887-1953), Florence Price experiences racial prejudice
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores how racial prejudice affected Florence Price's life and career.

Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor
Florence Price The Oak
Florence Price Suite No 1 for organ (Fantasy and Fughetta)
Florence Price Violin Concerto No 2
Thursday 6th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape, including music by Bach, Ravel and Florence Price

Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Trad. Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Sunday 26th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Malcolm Williamson Lento for strings
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Prelude; Mazurka; Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major, D.929 (2nd mvt)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
William Hayes Organ Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Arturo Márquez Danzón no.2
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Alan Maralung Bushfire
Friday 17th January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Singers at Maida Vale
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gabriella Teychenné conducts the BBC Singers in music by Aaron Copland and Thea Musgrave.

Aaron Copland 4 Motets
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosen on a Theme of Carl Maria von Weber
Thea Musgrave Ithaca For Chorus
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Thea Musgrave 4 Madrigals [sir Thomas Wyatt] For Chorus
Thea Musgrave For The Time Being (Advent) For Speaker And Chorus
Melissa Foss Hyatt Hanblecheyapi
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux from Swan Lake
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Gustav Mahler Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Songs from Das Knaben Wunderhorn
Malcolm Forsyth Three Metis Songs from Saskatchewan
Tuesday 14th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Handel in Chester, Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Seth Lakeman
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Gustav Holst Egdon Heath
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 25, And with His Stripes We Are Healed
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Novelette (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Arvo Pärt I am the true vine
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 2 (Ed. W. Shaw): No. 44, Hallelujah!
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata No 20 a 22
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11 (4th mvt)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
Florence Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935'4. Allegro scherzando
Saturday 28th December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Evelyn, George and Emma
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition with BBC Ten Pieces.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Lin‐Manuel Miranda The Schuyler Sisters (from Hamilton)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Op. 23: In The Hall Of The Mountain King
Edvard Grieg In The Hall Of The Mountain King (from Peer Gynt)
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.15
Lera Auerbach 24 Preludes For Violin And Piano, Op.46; No.4
Clean Bandit Symphony
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (1st mvt)
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Monday 2nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Florence Price Tropical Noon (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo all'ungherese, Op.107 no.6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F sharp major, Op.28 no.13
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op.59 (no.6)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Henry Aldrich Instrumental Suite
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata in E minor, BWV.528 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6 in F major, Op.68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 in G minor "Winter Dreams" Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon: Overture, Op. 24
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina (Prelude)
Paul Manz E'en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come
Gabriel Fauré Mandoline, Op.58 no.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor, Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Friday 25th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Worby and Farrell, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - Waltz
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Joseph Haydn Mass in C Major, Hob. XXII:5 "Missa Cellensis": IV. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 - 2nd mov Andante Cantabile
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Lajkó Félix Side
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot (Zdes' horosho)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 3rd movement Juba
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fratres ego enim accepi
Augusta Holmès Roland furieux
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Quartet no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Monday 21st October 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, Oramics in the Oast House, Brahms's FAE Scherzo
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst Invocation
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Song for Snow
Jacques Offenbach Boule de neige: Overture & "Divorce Waltz"
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV687 'Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir'
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.7`2
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet in D major, Op 110 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Hans Pfitzner Das Käthchen von Heilbronn (Overture)
Jules Massenet Je suis seul... Ah! fuyez, douce image (Manon)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Samson: Total Eclipse
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Monday 14th October 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Mim Shaikh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster, actor and writer Mim Shaikh tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Nico Muhly A Hudson Cycle
Amy Beach Dreaming
Florence Price Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Monday 30th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Bedrich Smetana Shakespeare Festival March
Katia Guerreiro As Rosas Promessa
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 2: Little Horses
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Concerto grosso No. 8 in F Major [complete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 in F Major, Op. 102: II. Andante
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 3 in G minor BWV.1029 for viola da gamba and keyboard; I. Vivace
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Alexander Krein Jewish Sketches, Suite No. 2, Op. 13: I. Andante con moto
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major Op.26 for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Dances for harp and strings
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs - No.4, Im Abendrot
Sulpitia Cesis Puer qui natus est
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Aaron Copland Morning on the Ranch (The Red Pony)
Friday 16th August 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Ten Pieces Trailblazers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Vivaldi to Doctor Who, a Mixtape featuring of all of the new Ten Pieces Trailblazers.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (extract)
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Ravi Shankar Symphony: IV. Finale - Banjara
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The little train of the caipira (Bachiana brasileira no.2)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ron Grainer Doctor Who (Original Theme)
Hans Zimmer Earth
Thursday 15th August 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: Rachmaninov, Borodin and Huw Watkins
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales with the Philharmonia Chorus and Tadaaki Otaka.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op. 13
Toru Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
Huw Watkins The Moon
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells
Florence Price Piano Concerto
Monday 15th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Frederick Septimus Kelly It Is Not Dawn Till You Awake
Pierre 'le Venerable' O Nata Lux
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine, Op.32
Arianna Savall Ave Maris Stella
Ivor Gurney The Apple Orchard
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite Española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Silk Hat and Walking Cane (Dances in the Canebrakes)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major H.16.10
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op.35 no.2
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Isata Kanneh-Mason, Schumann?s Spring Symphony, Agroecology
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Minor, Op. 23, III. Allegro con fuoco
Charles Villiers Stanford Pater noster
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 'Spring' - 4th mvt
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Major, Op. 24 "Spring"
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Arie di corte (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cello concerto in B minor, Op.104, 3rd movement (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Friday 31st May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dream a Little Dream
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, inspired by dreams.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa (Wings)
Edward Elgar Idylle, Op 4 No 1
Fabian André Dream a Little Dream of Me
Florence Price My Dream
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No.1 Op.26 - Lento
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37