Go!

Playlists with tracks by Flor Alpaerts

Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Saturday 11th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schubert, Shostakovich, Hartmann and Beethoven.

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Georg Malmstén Erokirje Helille
Trad Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Trad. (Irish) Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Thursday 2nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music by Nielsen and Ives performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Charles Ives Symphony No.4
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Carl Nielsen Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Henning Kraggerud Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto, Op.33
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz from 'Faust'
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Joseph Philbrick Webster Four Significant American Hymns
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Trond H. F. Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Sunday 15th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart, Elgar and Schumann from Dublin
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Dublin with the RTE NSO under Ryan Wigglesworth.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat (Op.97) "Archduke"
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor Op.68
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Thursday 10th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven and Shostakovich given in Denmark.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Claude Debussy No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Adrien-François Servais La Romanesca
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Trad. 2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Friday 11th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Orchestre National de France and pianist Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert of French orchestral works with a Spanish twist.

John Dowland King of Denmark's Galliard
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
John Dowland The Lady Cliftons spirit for lute (P.45)
Claude Debussy Iberia [2nd movement of "Images"]
Leos Janacek Suite for Orchestra (Op.3)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Gabriel Pierné Concerto in C minor Op.12 for piano and orchestra
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert Op.13 for piano
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Polymnia - Suite No.8 in D major (from Musicalischer Parnassus, Augsburg [1738])
Sunday 31st January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The Korean Chamber Orchestra in Poland
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given in Poland by the Korean Chamber Orchestra.

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Georg Malmstén Erokirje Helille
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Trad Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Trad. (Irish) Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Красимир Кюркчийски Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Monday 5th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Arvo Part's Kanon Pokajanen.

Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos and Orchestra
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Gabriel Charpentier Mass I
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' [arr for trumpet and orch]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Arvo Pärt Kanon Pokajanen for chorus (abridged)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Monday 20th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Requiem Mass in D and Handel's Dixit Dominus
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Sunday 31st May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Excerpts from Prokofiev and Gounod's Romeo and Juliet
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes excerpts from Prokofiev and Gounod's Romeo and Juliet.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Robert Johnson "Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 3 Op.101 [1944]; suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts - excerpts Acts 1 & 2
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 1 Op.64a & suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts Act 4 excerpts
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 Op.64b - excerpts
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette - opera in 5 acts - Act 5 excerpts
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Grazyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluja a36
Sunday 24th May 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Day
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Schumann and Brahms from the Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces (Op.19)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18 for piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Karol Pahor Oce nas hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Pancho Vladigerov Piano Concerto No.3 in B flat major (Op.31)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Friday 27th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner: Te Deum and Symphony No 4
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bruckner's Te Deum and Fourth Symphony performed in Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Franz Liszt Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Humperdinck, Engelbert Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Wednesday 25th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances from the BBC SO of Sibelius and Elgar, with violinist Lisa Batiashvili.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Henry Purcell "See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Miniatures for string quartet; 3. Shepherd's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.21) in F minor
Friday 9th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sub olea pacis et palma virtutis - melodrama de S. Wenceslao ZWV.175
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Monday 29th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Music of the Beguines
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including a concert of music from beguinages across northern Europe.

[anonymous] Ave verum corpus
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.420)
Anonymous 4 Corpus et sanguis Christ; Summe trinitati, responsory, from 'Sancta Trinitas'
Johann Michael Bach Furchtet euch nicht – motet for double chorus & continuo
Antonin Dvorak Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in F major (H.15.4)
Christian Hollander Ave Maria
Sook-Hyun Cho Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Theobald I of Navarre Robert veez de Perron (instrumental)
Flor Alpaerts James Ensor Suite (1928)
Vatroslav Lisinski Vecer (Evening) - Symphonic Idyll
Folquet de Marselha Flores sur 'Tant m'abellis l'amoros pessamens'
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Gautier d'Espinal Puis que en moi a recouvre seignorie
Anonymous Mulieres religiosae
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Anonymous Fundatrix begginarum
Anonymous 4 Sancta Trinitas
Jean Sibelius Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Thursday 4th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Including the New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Monday 10th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Penderecki at 81, Episode 2
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Includes music from Penderecki's 80th birthday celebrations in 2013.

Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No. 7 ('Seven Gates of Jerusalem')
Jean Sibelius Spring Song (Op.16)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Trad Wedding Song from Sønderho
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht – motet for double chorus & bc
Krzysztof Penderecki Kaddish
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Monday 13th October 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Zelenka's Melodrama of St Wenceslaus.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor (Op.129)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no.1 (Op.47 ) in D major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sub olea pacis et palma virtutis - melodrama de S. Wenceslao ZWV.175
Tuesday 30th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the New Zealand Radio Symphony Orchestra performing Shchedrin's Carmen Suite.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Camille Saint-Sans Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Johannes Joseph Hermann Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Monday 11th August 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Haydn's The Creation
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes Philippe Herreweghe conducting Haydn's The Creation.

Percy Grainger Rustic Dance
Xavier Montsalvatge Concierto Breve
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Faur Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn Die Schpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 1-19
Joseph Haydn Die Schpfung (The Creation) H.21.2 - Nos. 20-34
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Sunday 8th June 2014
01:15
Through the Night
08/06/2014
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Polish performances of Bruckner's Te Deum and Symphony No 4.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Thursday 8th May 2014
00:30
Through the Night
08/05/2014
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents New Zealand Symphony Orchestra in Shchedrin's take on Bizet's Carmen.

Toru Takemitsu Ame no ki (Rain Tree)
Richard Strauss [Der] Rosenkavalier [The Knight of the Rose]
Kenneth Young Portrait
Rodion Shchedrin Humoresque
Rodion Shchedrin In imitation of Albeniz
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Gabriel Faur Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Jacobus Vaet Postquam consumati essent dies [Nurnberg, 1558]
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Arvo Prt Fratres (version for violin and orchestra)
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Flor Alpaerts Pallieter (1924)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Thursday 5th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
Denis Kozhukhin at the 2013 International Chopin Piano Festival
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin plays Franck, Haydn and Prokofiev.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Thursday 5th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
05/09/2013
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital given by Russian pianist Denis Kozhukhin.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor (Op.32 no.12)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (from "Solomon", HWV.67)
Ignaz Moscheles Grandes Variations sur la Marche favorite de l'Empereur
Csar Franck Prelude, choral et fugue M.21 for piano
Per Nrgrd Pastorale for string trio
Paul Hindemith Sonata no. 3 in B flat major for piano
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Joseph Haydn Sonata in F major H.16.23 for keyboard
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the blessed spirits arr. Sgambati for piano
Orlande de Lassus La nuit froide et sombre
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Andantino from Sonata no. 5 in C major Op.38 for piano
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)