Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fernando Sor

Saturday 27th June 2020
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2019 - Schubert, Tchaikovsky and Lutoslawski
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martha Argerich performs Tchaikovsky?s Piano Concerto No 1. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K315
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
George Frideric Handel Flavio [Flavio, re de' Longobardi]: Act 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola in E flat major, K498, 'Kegelstatt'
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt from The Four Seasons)
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op 84
Francis Poulenc Napoli, FP 40
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op 19 no 3)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished'
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Friday 29th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Croatian Statehood Day
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Croatian composers and performers celebrate the country's national day. With John Shea.

Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 - symphonic suite
Luka Sorkocevic Overture in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo, Op 12 no 10
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Ivan Zajc Eva and Zrinski's duet from the opera 'Nikola Subic Zrinski' (1876)
Fran Lhotka String Quartet in G minor (1911)
César Franck Choral for organ no 1 in E major (M.38)
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Richard Wagner Siegfrieds Rheinfahrt [Siegfried's Rhine Journey] - from Götterdämmerung
Antun Sorkocevic Sonata in C major for piano duet
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 4 in C major, G481
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major K.302
Milko Kelemen Variations for piano
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Blagoje Bersa Spectres and Sunny Fields
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Pace non trov' (I have no peace)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome, symphonic poem
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Liete piante (Tender plants)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome, symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor Op 50
Sunday 24th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Silent music
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece 'Música callada'. Presented by John Shea.

Federico Mompou Música callada
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Federico Mompou Angélico, from 'Música callada, Book I'
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Thursday 9th April 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mozart and Beethoven in Bath
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Marriage of Figaro arranged for wind octet and Beethoven's Quartet, Op 18 No 6.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (extracts), arr. Wendt for winds
Fernando Sor Introduction and Variations on Mozart's 'O cara Armonia' for guitar, Op 9
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6
Friday 3rd April 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord in Basel
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano in recital in Basel performing music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Tuesday 7th January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTV Slovenia SO plays Respighi, Bottesini and Strauss. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major "Reformation", Op 107
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Havanaise, Op 83
Francis Poulenc Litanies Ă  la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Ludvig Norman 2 CharakterstĂŒcke for piano, Op 1 (1850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Alfredo Casella Barcarola e scherzo
Ottorino Respighi Trittico botticelliano (Three Botticelli Pictures), P. 151
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni Bottesini Double Bass Concerto No. 2 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise, Op 12
Richard Strauss Aus Italien op 16
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Saturday 4th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Music of joy, virtuosity and defiance with double bass player Leon Bosch
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Double bass player Leon Bosch opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

The Beatles Yesterday
Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis Bolden Jump
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 - 2nd movement
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight from The Merchant of Venice
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Johann Sebastian Bach Arioso from Cantata BWV 156
Serge Koussevitsky Concerto for Double Bass, Op. 3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Dumisani Ma-Afrika Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sinfonia Concertante in E flat - 1st movement
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 5 - 2nd movement
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op. 6 - 1st movement
Édith Piaf Milord
Reinhold Moritzevich GliĂšre Tarantella, Op. 9 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Le nozze di Figaro
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto, Op. 56 - 2nd movement
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Friday 6th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Silent Music
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Federico Mompou's piano masterpiece Música callada. Presented by John Shea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Claude Debussy La Soiree dans Grenade, (No.2 from Estampes)
David Popper Concert Polonaise, Op 14
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G minor 'La Musette', TWV.55:g1
Claude Debussy Danseuses de Delphes, La cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Book 1)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
JoaquĂ­n Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - from String Quartet No.2 in D
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
JoaquĂ­n Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 4 in E flat major, Op 36
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Witold LutosƂawski Ten Polish Dances
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Federico Mompou MĂșsica callada
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Federico Mompou AngĂ©lico, from 'MĂșsica callada, Book I'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Claude Debussy Iberia: Images for Orchestra, No. 2 (1909)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Friday 22nd November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Twenty Years of the Casals Quartet
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Casals Quartet perform Beethoven's String Quartets Nos 1 and 8.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight LĂ€ndler (German dances) (from D.790)
NicolĂČ Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Tuesday 5th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Girls' Dance; Intermezzo (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Coffee Cantata BWV.211)
Gustav Holst Venus, the bringer of peace (The Planets, Op.32)
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Mvts 1-4)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt)
Fernando Sor Waltz (Fantaisie, Op.34 'L' Encouragement')
Claudio Monteverdi L'Incoronazione di Poppea (conclusion)
Isaac Albéniz Torre Bermeja (12 Piezas Caracteristicas)
André Messager Final-galop (Les deux pigeons)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no.6 in G minor
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve, Op.7 no.1
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Liza Lehmann When I am dead my dearest
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E major, Op.19 no.1
Franz Schubert Abendstern, D.806
Domenico Cimarosa I tre amanti (Overture)
Saturday 12th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Cosi fan tutte
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's farcical opera performed from Lugano in Switzerland. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op 10 no 1 [1838]
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto no 1 in G major (from 'Sei Concerti Armonici')
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no 2 in F major, Op 38
Antonio de CabezĂłn 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Douglas Lilburn Diversions for Strings
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands D.677b
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no 1 in C major, Hob.7b.1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte - Act 2
JĂłzef Elsner Echo w leise [The Echo in the Wood] (Overture)
Wednesday 9th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
The harpsichord in Basel
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Enrico Baiano with music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti. Jonathan Swain presents.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op 57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob.1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 20 in A major (D.959)
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Tuesday 1st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo KÔlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Monday 26th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 50: Orchestre de Paris
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Daniel Harding conducts the Orchestre de Paris.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op.9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Robert Schumann Genoveva - Overture
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj GĂłrecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight LĂ€ndler (German dances) (from D.790)
NicolĂČ Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Monday 24th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov, Shostakovich and a world premiere by Slovenian composer Petra Strahovnik.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy Estampes
Petra Strahovnik Prana
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 15 in A major, Op 141
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Joseph KĂŒffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 10 in B minor
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well), Op 5
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Marijan LipovĆĄek Second Suite for Strings
Zvonimir Ciglič Harp Concertino
AmbroĆŸ Čopi Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897 'Notturno'
Milko Lazar Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Karol Pahor Oce nĂĄĆĄ hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Fernando Sor Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No 3, Op 72b
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergey Rachmaninov Elegy in E minor, Op 3, No 1
Alojz Srebotnjak Urska and Hauptmann Caspar
Samo VremĆĄak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Sunday 16th June 2019
17:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Catalysts and Inspirations
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Fernando Sor Study in E minor
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Hans Werner Henze Royal Winter Music after Shakespearean characters - Ophelia
Isham Jones I'll See You in My Dreams
Django Reinhardt Echoes of Spain
Manuel Ponce Sonata Mexicana - movement IV - Allegro
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude No.3 in A minor
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Dionisio Aguado y Garcia Etude (6) for Guitar - No.2
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal - after John Dowland (excerpt)
Fernando Sor Study in B minor
Stanley Myers Cavatina (from The Deerhunter)
Tuesday 7th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Gounod's Jewel Song, Roddy Doyle, Samir's Open Source Drug Discovery,
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Glitter and be gay
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! que de bijoux... Ah! je ris (Faust)
Turlough O'Carolan Tune No 176
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Johann Gottfried Keller Ciaccona in G Major
Fernando Sor Introduction & Variations on a Theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Maurice Ravel Feria (Rapsodie espagnole for two pianos)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Gavin Bryars Credo
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Michio Miyagi Haru no umi [The sea in spring]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duo in G major for violin and viola, K 423 (3rd mvt)
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello & Wind Orchestra: II. Idyll
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Monday 6th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ensemble Polyharmonique and {oh!} Orkiestra Historyczna
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of early music from Katowice in Poland. Presented by Catriona Young.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no 4 in A major (K.298)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 no 1 (Hob III:69)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano, Op 24 [1883]
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in A major, K 24 (Op 10 No 6)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe], Op 99 no 1
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Margo KÔlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 14 in C sharp minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight) Op 27 no 2
Saturday 30th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In The Forest
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Sweden performed by Swedish Radio Chorus directed by Sofi Jeannin.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for Flute and Strings in E minor
Gabriella Gullin I skogen (In the Forest)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Carl Unander-Scharin Mutation, fifth movement from Calligrammes
Camilla de Rossi Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Ylva Skog Dalen (The Valley)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Mattias Sköld We know not where the dragons fly
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Karin Rehnqvist Haya!
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute, Op 9
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Carin Malmlöf-Forssling Ahimsa
Vagn Holmboe Lauda Anima Mea from Liber Canticorum II (Op.59c)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Kjell Perder Libera me
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Monday 29th October 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Telemann, Sor, Bizet
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Burlesque de Quixotte
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Sergei Prokofiev 4 Etudes, Op 2
Francis Poulenc Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris (Gloria)
Alexander Glazunov 5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Einar Englund The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.4 in G major, K41
Thomas Arne Artaxerxes (Overture)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Sunday 7th October 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Croatian Independence Day
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian Quartet and pianist Ivan Krpan in concert. Catriona Young presents.

Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Josip Slavenski String Quartet no 4
Ferdo Livadic Notturno in F minor
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor op 34
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Fior ch' all' intatta (O flower, so chaste)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ahi se da voi lontano (Oh, when I am so far from you)
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Boris Papandopulo Sinfonietta for string orchestra
Vladimir RuĆŸdjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Igor Kuljerić Croatian Glagolitic Requiem
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 1 in F minor (Op.80)
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Miljenko Prohaska I am Looking Around
BoĆŸidar Kunc String Quartet in F, op 14
Julije Bajamonti Symphony in C major
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
CĂ©sar Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Friday 22nd June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Buxtehude, Hammerschmidt and Rosenmüller
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Katowice in Poland.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Andrzej Panufnik String Quartet no 2 (Messages)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Anonymous Folias de Espana
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia semplice"
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Motet Salve Regina (4 high parts)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata Duodecima a 5 Stromenti da Arco & Altri
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Sonata for keyboard (P.13.2) in F major "La chasse" [1781]
Felix Mendelssohn Erster Verlust (First Loss) [Goethe] (Op.99 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Margo KÔlar Oo (The Night) (1998)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Vom Leiden Christi
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
BĂ©la BartĂłk Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dĂŹ vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
CĂ©sar Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
CĂ©sar Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann RosenmĂŒller Sonata quarta Ă  3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvoƙák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvoƙák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Friday 13th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Concert given by pianist Josep Maria Colom
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from Josep Maria Colom in Barcelona.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor (Op.26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Antonio Vivaldi Violoncello concerto in G major RV.413
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28/20 'Funeral March'; Fantasia in C minor K475; Ballade no 1 Op 23
Carl Nielsen Der dukker af disen (Out of the Mist Emerges My Native Soil) (1917)
Carl Nielsen Irmelin Rose, from 5 Songs to poems of Jacobsen, Op.4, No.4 (1891)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fundamenta ejus - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sequence of Bach Preludes and Chopin Etudes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, from 'Prelude & Fugue no 3 in C sharp, BWV.848'; Etude Op 10/4
Enrique Granados Epilogue from 'Romantic Scenes'; Andante spianato and Grande Polonaise brillante
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante, from 'Concerto italiana in F major, BWV.971
Enrique Granados El Pelele from 'Goyescas'
José de Nebra Que, contrario Señor
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Karol JĂłzef Lipinski Violin Concerto No.4 in A major (Op.32) [Allegro] (1844)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Flor Peeters Concerto for organ and orchestra (Op.52)
Antoine Reicha Symphony 'a grande orchestre' in E flat major (Op.41)
Tuesday 3rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the Peralada Festival.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Mon coeur s'ouvre Ă  ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
AgustĂ­n Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)