Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ferenc Farkas

Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Monday 17th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Tim McInnerny, Dove?s Airport Suite, Rattle at the CBSO
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Philip Glass Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
John Adams News has a kind of mystery (Nixon in China)
Michael Torke Javelin
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Michael Abels Winged Creatures
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' 1st mvmt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 'Resurrection' Mit Aufschwung aber nicht eilen
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5 for soprano and eight cellos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 9 Sacred Pieces, TH 78: No. 1, Cherubic Hymn No. 1 in F Major
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Choro da saudade
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 6, 3rd mvmt
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, K. 498 "Kegelstatt": III. Rondo. Allegretto
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Dmitri Kabalevsky Symphony No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 19: III. Prestissimo scherzando
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Act 3: conclusion)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Jonathan Dove Airport Scenes : Orchestral Suite from "Flight". No 5 : Departures
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ferenc Farkas Five Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Lindsay McPhail San
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Wednesday 8th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Planets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy and Holst from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.13
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra in D major, RV 564
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op 32
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no 9 in F major "Black Mass", Op 68
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Sunday 10th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Weber in Novosibirsk
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 and Weber's Symphony No 1 performed in Novosibirsk.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
George Frideric Handel He shall feed his flock (Messiah)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no 2 in B flat major, Op 83
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Der Freischütz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 19
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Lepo Sumera Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Adam Jarzębski Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Monday 1st October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Nocturnes and Planets
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra play Debussy and Holst. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa (1993)
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Monday 3rd September 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gershwin, Infante, Bach
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Gershwin, Manuel Infante and JS Bach. Time to dance.

Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (7th mvt)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Sailor's Dance (The Red Poppy)
George Gershwin Promenade: "Walking the Dog", arr. for piano
Manuel Infante Danses andalouses: Gracia (El vito)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (6th mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Variety Orchestra (2nd mvt, Dance 1), arr. for horns
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Ferenc Farkas Lapocka tanc (Five Ancient Hungarian Dances)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Gyles Brandreth, Balloons, Beethoven
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 2 in D major, Op 58 (1st mvt)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4, BWV 1069, G major version (Réjouissance)
Felice Anerio Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D 889
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries For Piano
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in F major for two violins and continuo, Op.2 No.5
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Sunday 31st December 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
31/12/2017
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Monday 6th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Soviet Synthesizers, Tchaikovsky's 1812 Overture, Bridget Kendall
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist Bridget Kendall lists her cultural influences and inspirations.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
John Field Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for strings (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Battle on the Ice (Alexander Nevsky)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mozart: Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E Major, K. 261
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Thursday 6th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andreas Staier in recital
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with a recital of harpsichord music performed in Warsaw by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Nicolas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Spring
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
anon. De la mere au sauveor; O maria virginei
anon. Dance of the forest of no return
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Sergei Prokofiev VIolin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century for wind ensemble
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in A major, Op.7 No.6
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Monday 14th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of Zelenka's Te Deum and Missa Dei Filii from Poland.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio in E minor (Op.90) 'Dumky'
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.4 (H.305) [1945]
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Juliusz Zarębski Dances polonaises [orig for piano]
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (Witches Dance) from 2 Fantasiestucke for piano (Op.17 No.2)
Modest Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Stanislaw Moniuszko Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Saturday 27th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Teodor Moussev Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Sunday 27th December 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a mixture of seasonal and festive music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphee: Melodie
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 6 No. 1
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claude Debussy Fantasy for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Te Deum
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich Liebe den Hochsten von ganzem Gemute BWV 174
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Petite Suite, Op. 22
Henry Purcell Behold, I bring you glad tidings
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House Overture
Mischa Levitzki Waltz in A flat Op. 2
Edward Elgar Concert Overture, Froissart
Ferenc Farkas It Came upon the Midnight Clear
Trad Kalinka
Baldassare Galuppi Te Deum laudamus in C
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Railway Steam-Galop
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Students' League
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot Princess of China Overture
Charles Camilleri Concerto for Accordion and String Orchestra