Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fennesz

Friday 10th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Anna Chancellor
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Fennesz Caecilia
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (Prelude)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 29: I. Moderato assai
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Anonymous Bouree d'Avignonez
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, H XXIIIc 2
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Friedrich Kuhlau Concertino for 2 Horns & Orchestra, Op. 45: IV & V
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite: The Flower Garden
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 542
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto In D Major - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F, Op. 46 No.4 - Sousedska
Albert de Rippe La Seraphine
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 2 in G major, Op. 36: 4th movement; Poco allegro
Stephin Merritt The Book Of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis, Op. 123 - Agnus Dei
Thursday 9th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon Cornetto a 4
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Fennesz Caecilia
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Act 1 Prelude)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet E flat major, Op.81b (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.103 in E flat minor 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt)
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Gioachino Rossini Ballet Music no.3 (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 4 in D major BWV.828
André Cardinal Destouches Les éléments (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op.94
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op.2 no.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major K.239 'Serenata Notturna'
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon vigesimanona à 8; Canzon à 4
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Schau der Herr mich an als König)
Henry Purcell See, We Assemble (King Arthur, Z.628)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber (March)
Ralf Hütter Morgenspaziergang
Cristóbal de Morales Officium Defunctorum (Parce Mihi Domine)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem, Op.9 (In Paradisum)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve, Danse espagnole no.1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Monday 6th January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kirill Petrenko and the Berlin Philharmonic
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Petrenko's inaugural concert with the Berlin Philharmonic as its chief conductor.

Fennesz Caecilia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 In D Minor Op.125 (Choral)
Alban Berg Symphonic Pieces From 'Lulu' (Lulu Suite)
Laura Snowden Evensong
Saturday 4th January 2020
11:00
New Music Show
New Year New Music
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
To celebrate the New Year, Radio 3's presenters introduce favourite pieces of new music

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Tanya Tagaq Retribution
Fennesz Caecilia
Emily Hall Eternity
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the poet's dreams (2nd movement: Summer shimmers)
Dobrinka Tabakova Concerto For Cello And Strings
Tuesday 27th October 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt presents a varied selection of music.

Dawn of Midi Ymir
C Duncan For
Fennesz On My Mind
Stefano Bollani Alleanza
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Jono McCleery Bet She Does
Laraaji Meditation #2
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker The Tangled Tree
Cult With No Name Until The Robins Come
Gary Burton Native Sense
Abelardo Carbonó y Su Conjunto Palenque
Calibro 35 Universe of 10 Dimensions
Kosmischer Läufer Segerehrung / Abscheid van der Zukunt
Mesrop Mashtots Ankanim Araji Qo
Sarah Williams White Winter Sun
Golden Rules Never Die feat. Freddie Gibbs
Helge Sten QUAD 3
Jean Derome L'idée de nature
Saturday 26th September 2015
15:00
Gilles Peterson
Leron Thomas Album of the Week
23 / 51 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saturday mix up selection with new music from White Boiz, Mieux & Jimmy Edgar

Sevdaliza That Other Girl
Bill Withers Lonely Town, Lonely Street
Linda Lewis Old Smokey
Jimmy Edgar Feel What It Is
Rotary Connection Memory Band
Roseau Salt
KiNK Trevoga
Hailu Mergia Yegle Nesh
The Jones Girls At Peace With Woman
Al Johnson I've Got My Second Wind
The Miracles What Is A Heart Good For
EVM128 Slo Mo
Nu Guinea Bougainvilles Live
Lucas Arruda Kalunga
Reynolds Don't You Worry Baby The Best Is Yet To Come
Holy Forest Africa Calling
Jamie Woon Thunder
Sun Ra Arkestra Dreaming
Azambuja & Cia Tema do Azambuja
Leron Thomas Calm Down
Leron Thomas Introspection
White Boiz Learn Tho
DJ Paypal Awakening
Nat Birchall Song Of The Divine Mother
Sylvain Kreif Israel Suite
Alan Lee Bailero
Fennesz Loving Or Leaving (feat. Fennesz)
The Abyssinians Timasgan
Obas Nenor x Gil Scott Heron My Way Home
Gecko Turner I'll Do That (Mo Kolours Remix)
The Gondwana Orchestra Badder Weather
Leron Thomas Mandy Jo
Obenewa Marshmallow
Group Of Rochester, N.Y. Youngsters What Do I Have
Busy Signal That's How We Do It
Cécile McLorin Salvant Fog
Tigran Hamasyan Nor Tsaghik
Marcus Hawkes What A Relief
Dexter Story Sidet Eskemeche
Mark Murphy On the Red Clay (Red Clay) (feat. Mark Murphy)
Diggs Duke He Wants To Live Like You
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Mieux Technotrap
Short Term Memory Freedom
Jolly Mare Temper
MSFB Old San Juan
Earl Rodney Juck Juck
Stacy Epps Ones (feat. Stacy Epps)
Napoleon Cherry When You Had The Chance
Electric Jalaba Moulana 1
Kuumba Toudie Heath Kamili
Saturday 28th February 2015
04:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Max Cooper
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Cooper takes control of Radio 1's Essential Mix.

Burial Rough Sleeper
Kiasmos Looped
L'usine Arterial
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos VI
Gidge Huldra
Kimyan Law Eclairage
Fennesz Before I Leave
Vaetxh List of Lists
Fran Seven At Least
Roska NDOW
Samu.l Beach
Isaac Delusion Pandora's Box (Lusine Remix)
Max Cooper 4D Wave Interference
Max Cooper Untitled
Wednesday 9th July 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
11 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A varied selection of music.

Fennesz Static Kings
David Bowie Subterraneans
M. Geddes Gengras Ishi
The Velvet Underground She's My Best Friend
Bo Ningen Ogosokana Ao
Dead Fader Blood Forest
Ennio Morricone 1970
The Phantom Gothic (Album Mix)
Yusef Lateef Love And Humor
Otti Albietz Live & Love
IKEBANA Kiss (Buffalo Daughter Remix)
Gambles You Won't Remind It (Radio Edit)
Luther Dixon Travelling Stranger
Salamat Samara (The Dark Woman)
Friday 2nd May 2014
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
With a guest mix from A Hawk and a Hacksaw
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a guest mix from A Hawk and a Hacksaw, plus more mind-blowing tunes and dry wit.

Thievery Corporation Depth Of My Soul (feat. Shana Halligan)
Soulwax NY Excuse
Dominik Eulberg Sansula (Max Cooper's Lost In Sound Mix)
White Lung Drown With The Monster
Pixies Ring The Bell
Dead Fader If Ever
To Rococo Rot Many Descriptions
Fennesz Becs
Cousins Ocean
Mile Me Deaf Out Of Breath At Ego Death
Ninos du Brasil Essenghelo Tropical
Ezekiel Honig Drafting Hindsight
David Douglas Romanticism
Perc Bleeding Colours (Untold Remix)
Eastern Hollows The Way You've Gone
The Hussy I'm Alive
hsan zgen Roman Dans
Jackson and His Computer Band Memory (Vezelay Remix)
Joubert Singers Stand On The World (Larry Levan Mix)
Zombie Zombie Complainte Pour Mancienne
kidkanevil Inakunaru Feat. Phasma
Sunday 17th November 2013
22:00
Annie Mac
Four Tet Bedtime Mix
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
All things warm and cosy to round off your weekend #musicalhotwaterbottle.

JAY Z Pound Cake
Kendrick Lamar Crime
The Internet Dontcha
Gesaffelstein Aleph
Andrew Ashong Special
Joni Mitchell Don't Interrupt The Sorrow
Vince Guaraldi You're In Love, Charlie Brown
Connan Mockasin Do I Make You Feel Shy?
Fennesz Chateau Rouge
Mapei Don't Wait
Metronomy I'm Aquarius
Raleigh Ritchie Free Fall
Sampha Happens
Troumaca The Grace
Joel Compass Run (Pusha T Remix)
Busta Rhymes Thank You (feat. Q-Tip, Kanye West & Lil Wayne)
Cynikal Hold On We're Going Home (Iman Orths & Cynikal Cover)
DM-FunK Fadin' Away
DJ Koze Magical Boy (Matthew Herbert Remix)
HAIM Falling (Ben Pearce Edit)
James Holden Blackpool Late Eighties
Wednesday 8th May 2013
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music from Jono McCleery, Lapalux and the Nigerian Union Rhythm Group.

Lapalux Without You
Fennesz Haru
Peggy Seeger O The Wind And Rain
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group The Wind In A Frolic
Insa Donja Kai Synoise
Jono McCleery Painted Blue
Los Chinches Fongo
Colin Offord Heavenly Flower
Joyce Moreno Dor de Amor gua
Neli Payam (Message)
The Conet Project DFD 21 (G14)
Friday 5th October 2012
00:00
BBC Radio 1's Residency
Heidi
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Dear has a guest mix for Heidi.

Apparat Black Water (DJ Koze Remix)
Makam What Ya Doin
Michael Mayer Good Times
Peter van Hoesen Europa / Unlit Bonfire
Fennesz Asusu
T. Williams Flooring
Throbbing Gristle Hamburger Lady
Mia Dora The Awesome Sauce
Traffic Signs Work Yeah
Beacon It Won't Be Long
STL Lost Satellite
Click Box Stop Over
Catz N' Dogz Loud Sandra
Mike Shannon Waterfloor Shuffle
Claude VonStroke Deep Throat (John Tejada Mix)
Oliver $ Hoes
Steve "Silk" Hurley The Word Is Love Ft Sharon Pass (Silk's Anthem 12")
Infinity Ink Infinity (Richy Ahmed Mix)
Jack Dixon Findshelter
Kim Ann Foxman Hypnotic Dance
Those Norwegians Da Kingue D'mazda (S-Charge Poudra Blanca Mix)
Matt Tolfrey The Truth Ft Marshall Jefferson
Friday 22nd June 2012
19:00
Tom Ravenscroft
22/06/2012
15 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom has a cracking 20-minute guest mix from Norway's Casiokids.

Sharon Van Etten Give Out
Delta 5 Mind Your Own Business
Django Django Hail Bop
Steve Miller Band Fly Like An Eagle
bob hund Bob Hund - Stora Tankar i Lilla Berg- och Dalbanan
UMA Wild At Heart
The Black Dog Cost II
Tropic of Cancer The One Left
Fennesz Badminton Girl
Tomas Barfod Hyperion
Cristian Vogel Lucky Connor
CAN Midnight Sky
Light Club Alexis
Lorn This
Eternal Tapestry Wholeodome
Amadou Balake Taximen
Bjrn Torske Slitte Sko
Group Doueh Zayna Jumma
Chasms Darker Outside
Marissa Nadler Apostle
Mo Kolours Keep It Up (Claws For Remix)
Umit Han An Einem Traurigen Morgen (Microtrauma Remix)
Omar Souleyman Li Raja Behawakom
Yola Fatoush Celine
Plateaus Open Skies
Zelienople Colored
Eaux No More Power
Ryan Davis Beluga
[unknown] Gamelan Gabor #2
Ergo Phizmiz It's A Sin
Sea Pinks (No More) Malibu Nights (outtake)