Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fanny Mendelssohn

Tuesday 16th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Rachel Grimes Loretto
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Stefano Landi Augellin
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Trad. The Song of the Birds
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Wilhelm Stenhammar 2 Sentimental Romances, Op. 28: No. 2 in F Minor, Allegro patetico
Bohuslav Martinu Rhapsody-Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: II Molto adagio
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version): The Shrovetide Fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Eduardo Martin Hasta Alicia baila
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Sunday 14th February 2021
17:00
Through the Night
La Strada by Nino Rota
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RAI National Symphony Orchestra performs Nino Rota's ballet La Strada. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Ján Levoslav Bella Fate and the Ideal (Osud a ideál )- symphonic poem
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op 228
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74 no 3
Dmitry Shostakovich 5 works for violin and piano arr. for flute, bassoon and harp
Nino Rota La Strada (complete ballet)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Roberto Piana Fantasy on Neapolitan Songs
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Giovanni Valentini Un dì soletto, a 7
Saturday 13th February 2021
01:00
Through the Night
An Ode to Life
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra with Strauss's Four Last Songs. Jonathan Swain presents.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F, Op 68 ('Pastoral')
Marjan Mozetich Affairs of the Heart: a Concerto for Violin & String Orchestra (1997)
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs), AV 150
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D minor, Op 1 No 11
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song from 'Peer Gynt Suite'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Monday 1st February 2021
09:00
In Tune
April Fredrick, Ivan Fischer
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham talks to soprano April Fredrick and conductor Ivan Fischer.

Franz Liszt 6 Hungarian rhapsodies S.359 (no.2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Lied and Variations
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D major, D200 - finale
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act III: "La donna'e mobile"
Johann Sebastian Bach 3-part inventions No 4 in D minor, BWV 790
Andreas Gleich Selig sind die Toten
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Carlo Innocenzi Addio, Sogni di Gloria
Le Vent du Nord Adieu du village
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche, Op. 165c: III. Brazileira (Arr. for Soprano Saxophone & Accordion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations in C major on 'God save the King', WoO 78
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel: Der kleine Sandmann and Abendsegen
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht (from Songs Op.9) - orchestrated by Sandor Balogh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for violin and piano
Franz Liszt 6 Chants polonais, S480, Op. 74 - A maiden's wish
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder: September
Wednesday 27th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Music for Trumpet and Piano
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
20th and 21st-century works by Ravel, Gershwin, and Missy Mazzoli. With Catriona Young.

George Enescu Legende
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habanera
Philip Glass Opening from Glassworks
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater
Sofia Gubaidulina Lied ohne Worte
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet concerto No.1 in C minor
André Jolivet Air de Bravoure
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat, K 186
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, Op 3 No 11
Josep Esteve Cortes BR26
Arvo Pärt Credo
Astor Piazzolla Auscencias
Kate Moore The Body is an Ear
Astor Piazzolla Soledad
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op.130
César Franck Pastorale in E major
Erik Satie Three Gymnopedies
Missy Mazzoli Isabelle Eberhardt Dreams of pianos
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3; The Apprentices dance; Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger
Monday 25th January 2021
15:00
Through the Night
Camerata Zürich - Mosaics
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Karolina Öhman with a romantic rarity by Robert Volkmann. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Karol Szymanowski Polish Dances
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147 (cantata)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio in D minor, Op. 11
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, op. 118/2
Gerard Zinsstag Camerata
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Robert Volkmann Serenade No. 3 in D minor, op. 69
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D, for strings
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Jean Sibelius Impromptu, op. 5/5, for strings
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Sunday 24th January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Charles Trenet Je Chante
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Simon Jeffes Air à danser
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Michael McGlynn Cormacus scripsit
Arthur Sullivan When the foeman bares his steel (The Pirates of Penzance)
Michael McGlynn The Rising of the Sun
Carl Maria von Weber Preciosa - Overture
Cesare Bendinelli Elevation: Sarasinetta 2
Ruth Gipps Clarinet Concerto in G minor Op.9 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Fanny Mendelssohn Il salterello romano, Op 6 No 4
Florence Price Song for Snow
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto in A minor - 3rd mvt
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon quarti toni a 15
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Sanctus (Missa Ego flos campi)
Friday 22nd January 2021
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A 30-minute mix of delightful classical music
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Rameau, Boccherini, Vaughan Williams.

Dietrich Becker Canzon in C major
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 2 in G minor
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in C major, Op 2 No 6 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in C major, Op 1 No 11
Philip Glass Tirol Concerto for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor: Gloria
Vassilena Serafimova Milonga Pa'la Mattina
Tuesday 12th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Astor Piazzolla La muerte del ángel
Benjamin Britten The Ash Grove
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise D.911)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1 (2nd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op.80 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute and strings in D major RV.93
Giuseppe Verdi Una vela! (Otello)
Sigurdur Saevarsson Nunc dimittis
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Gustav Holst Beni Mora Suite Op.29`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Ha, wie will ich triumphieren)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G major BWV.1048 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.427
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (4th mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.3 in B major
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio in E flat Op.33 (4th mvt)
Florence Price Swing Low, Sweet Chariot (5 Folksongs in Counterpoint)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Winter 1
Francis Poulenc Dialogues des Carmelites (Finale scene)
Ólafur Arnalds This Place is a Shelter
Thursday 7th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Herbert Howells King David
William Byrd The Bells
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Engelbert Humperdinck In such a night (Love scene) from incidental music to The Merchant of Venice
Matthew Locke A martial jigge (from music for The Tempest)
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Fanny Mendelssohn Hero and Leander (dramatic scene)
George Frideric Handel "Verdi allori" (Green laurels), from Act 2 of Orlando
R. Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden (A Tropic Winter)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bedrich Smetana Blanik (Ma Vlast)
Walter Piston Arrival of the Circus and Circus March (The Incredible Flutist)
Carlos Salzedo Song in the Night (Chanson dans la nuit)
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (2nd mvt)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Friday 1st January 2021
09:00
New Generation Artists
Winter Series - Programme 8
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Johan Dalene performs Bruch's Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 3 in C for Cello Solo, BWV 1009
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit - If you love beauty
Robert Schumann Mein schöner Stern! Op 101 no 4
Johannes Brahms Das Mädchen spricht op.3. 107
Sunday 27th December 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
What if...? Tom's Marvellous Musical Multiverse
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service laments and consoles with some of the great 'what ifs' of music history.

Chuck Berry Johnny B Goode
Buddy Holly Not Fade Away
Wings Mull of Kintyre
Freddie Mercury Bohemian Rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
George Enescu Oedipe; Je T'attendrais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Robert Levin
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32; Neptune the Mystic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.282; 3rd movement; Allegro
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano; Die stille Stadt
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40; 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Alma Mahler 5 Songs for voice and piano; In meines Vaters Garten
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 38 in C major; 3rd movement; Menuetto
Andreas Staier Mozart Improvisation
Joseph Haydn The Creation; The heavens are telling
Arthur Sullivan Patience; When I go out of door
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1; No. 5 in A minor
Richard Rodgers South Pacific; I'm going to wash that man right out of my hair
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7; 3rd movement
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust; Scene 7 (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture in C major
Scott Joplin Treemonisha; Real Slow Drag
Thursday 24th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars and Max Baillie
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Leroy Anderson March of the Two Left Feet
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Modest Mussorgsky Intermezzo Symphonique in Modo Classico
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op.16
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise (Christmas Eve Suite)
Alessandro Scarlatti Tocco la prima sorte a voi (O di Betlemme altera)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Cum Sancto Spiritu (Missa Dei filii, ZWV 20)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Jester's Dance (The Snow Maiden)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in A major Op.3`12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E-Flat Major BWV 1010 (Bourees 1 & 2)
Trad. Sussex Carol (On Christmas Night)
Arianna Savall La Salve
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich steh an deiner Krippen hier (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Trad. Un flambeau, Jeannette, Isabelle
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Kenneth Leighton Lully, Lulla, Thou Little Tiny Child (Coventry Carol)
Traditional Spiritual Walk together, children
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Edward Elgar The Sun has gone (Starlight Express - suite)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Mervyn Burtch Aladdin Overture
Michael Wollny The Rain Never Stops On Venus
Friday 18th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Sunrises, Anna Lapwood, Williams's O Adonai
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Fanny Mendelssohn Fantasia in G minor
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Giovanni Sollima Prelude for Mandolin Solo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Reed Pipes (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Anonymous Swete was the song the Virgine soong
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Ginger and the Clowns (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Procession)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tea (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.173
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trepak (The Nutcracker. Act 2)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner, No 1)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 2 in G Minor, ZWV 181 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesulein süss
Sergey Rachmaninov La Foire (Etudes-tableaux No 2, after Rachmaninov's Op 33 No 4)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 4 in C major, D46 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat major, K 449 (1st mvt, chamber version)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, 'Notre temps'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Gerald Finzi By Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: No. 3. The Oxen
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension, 3rd meditation)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day, Op.17 no.3
Ottorino Respighi Pines of the Janiculum (Pines of Rome, 3rd mvt)
Tuesday 15th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential sunrise music and Satie's Jack in the Box
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise Op.55
Erik Satie Jack in the Box
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Lance Whitehead Christmas Carol
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448 (4th mvt)
Gareth Price Christmas Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (4th mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A Major Op.6`11 (Allegro)
Alexander Mosolov Harp Concerto (Toccata)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no.3 in C major Op.26 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for 2 violins RV.522 (1st mvt)
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Théodore Dubois Suite in F minor (4th mvt)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Sunday 13th December 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a stirring musical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
John Rutter There is a flower
John Playford Paul's Steeple
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major
Kurt Weill Die Dreigroschenoper - 'Little Threepenny Music' arr. David Purser: Die Moritat von Mackie Messer 'Mack the Knife'
César Franck 6 Duos, FWV 90: No. 3 La Vierge à la crèche
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie, Op. 54 - Carillon de Westminster
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Maurice Ravel Petite symphonie for strings, arr. Rudolf Barshai - I. Allegro Moderato - très doux
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Philippe Gaubert Fantaisie in F major
George Frideric Handel Samson, HWV 57, Act III: Let the bright seraphim
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta
Gregorian chant Hodie Christus natus est - Christmas antiphon
Henry Cowell Irish Suite - iii. The Fairy Bells
Uuno Klami Tsheremissilainen Fantasia
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat quinti toni with interpolated carols
William Lawes Pavan (Royal Consort Sett No.7 in A minor)
Monday 7th December 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Verdi Requiem from La Scala
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Riccardo Chailly conducts the orchestra and chorus of La Scala, Milan in Verdi's Requiem.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Friday 4th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta Riga with Beethoven's Seventh Symphony and Dvorak's Serenade
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Latvia's capital conducted by oboist Alexei Ogrintchouk. With John Shea.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
George Gershwin Lullaby
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah se in ciel', benigne stelle, K.538 (version for oboe and orchestra)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio, from 'Easter Oratorio, BWV.249'
Anonymous Motet: In deliquio amoris
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Frank Bridge Hornpipe (Miniatures, Set 3, no 2)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3, no 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 7 in A, Op 92
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op .55 No 2
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Sergey Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1: II. Rondo
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa (Veni, Emmanuel)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1)
William Grant Still Africa (Land of Peace)
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Darius Milhaud Le Corso (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter - conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Vision for piano
Friday 27th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Anoushka Shankar Fathers
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
François Couperin La visionnaire (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre 25)
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.920
Thomas Pitfield Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Henry Eccles A new division upon the ground bass of "John come and kiss me"
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Hugh Wood River Roses
Victoria Mullova Little Astronaut
Alan Rawsthorne Bagatelle No 2 (Four Bagatelles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Alan Rawsthorne Bagatelle No 3 (Four Bagatelles)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat Major, K. 361 "Gran partita": II. Menuetto
John Foulds Moonrise: Sorrento (Landscapes)
Bobby Worth Fellow on a Furlough
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Dario Castello Sonata nono
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata A major, H.16.26
Earl Hines Furlough Blues
Lennox Berkeley Four Poems of St Teresa of Ávila: 2. Shepherd, shepherd, hark that calling
Tuesday 24th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis from Berlin
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kammerakademie Potsdam and Marek Janowski perform Beethoven's Missa Solemnis.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis in D, op. 123
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Op.30) [1895-6]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no 2 for 2 violas
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Johann Gottfried Müthel Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Monday 16th November 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Quintets, Ben Parry, Harty's The Fair Day
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax November woods
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Sir Hamilton Harty The Fair Day (An Irish Symphony)
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no.1 in G major
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2 (Finale - The Dargason)
Anders Edenroth Words
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV.1060R (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major Wq.183`1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Andante with variations in F minor H.17.6 'Un piccolo divertimento'
Eduard Erdmann Foxtrot in C major
Kieran Brunt Inside I'll sing
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Celebration Dance)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Samuel Barber Essay no.2 Op.17
François Couperin Allemande la verneuil (Pieces de Clavecin - ordre no.18)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 (2nd mvt)
Friday 6th November 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alton Adams The Governor's Own
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht (conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat major for strings: 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, Book 3, 18th Ordre: No. 6, Rondeau. Le tic-toc-choc
George Gershwin Love walked in arr. for piano
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 4th mvt; Adagio - Allegro
Tom Millar Inversnaid
Friday 30th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-American Brass
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
American classics including Copland's Appalacian Spring Suite. With Catriona Young.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Igor Stravinsky Agon - ballet
Aaron Copland Quiet city for cor anglais, trumpet and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Gershwin Summertime from 'Porgy and Bess'
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grace Williams Sea Sketches
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for 13 instr. [1944]
Yrjö Kilpinen Spielmannslieder (Op.77)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
André Previn Four Outings for Brass
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Suite for Brass Quintet
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine, arr flute, bassoon and harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor
Mosonyi Mihály Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Thursday 29th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Halloween music, Leon Bosch, Korngold's Violin Concerto
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (: Coda; Closing waltz and Grand finale (Apotheosis))
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Walter Piston Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Francis Poulenc Musiques de soie (Valse)
Ellis Marsalis Fourth Autumn
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Walpurgisnacht (4 Ballads and romances Op.75 )
Francesco Cavalli Che città (Ormindo)
Felix Mendelssohn The First Walpurgis Night Op.60 (nos. 6 - 9)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Robert Schumann Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wednesday 21st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Bryn Terfel, Essential Cello, Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Church (Album for the Young)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Julian Slade Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Sergey Rachmaninov Magnificat (Vespers)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.6 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Maximilian Steinberg Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Nigel Westlake Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Sunday 18th October 2020
15:00
Sounds Connected
Part 5: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - Song 1: C'est l'extase
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees - Song 5; Green (Aquarelle no.1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante soave
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 1, Calvary. Adagio vigoroso)
Pavel Haas Sarlatan / Act 1 - Oh, monsieur Pustrpalk!
Thursday 15th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential South American music, Gabriella Swallow, Handel's Ma quando tornerai
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
Giacomo Puccini Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata jucunda
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Adolphus Hailstork Epitaph for a Man who dreamed (In memoriam Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (Timon of Athens Z.632)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Study in C sharp minor, Op 2 No 1
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.5; Schöne Wiege meiner Leiden
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.6; Warte, warte, wilder Schiffmann
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her; Var. 4, In canone all'ottava per augmentatione
Trad. Mareta, mareta no'm faces plorar (Mummy, dear mummy, don't make me cry)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo XVIII (No. 6 from Canciónes spañolas antiguas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 4 in C major, D46 - IV. Finale
John Williams Buckbeak's Flight (From "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban")
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 11 in E major, Hob.XV:34; Finale (Presto)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra and Edward Gardner play Mahler Symphony No 2. With John Shea

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Franz Liszt Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y danza
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme in A for cello and orchestra, Op 33
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Monday 12th October 2020
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adrian Partington conducts the BBC National Orchestra & Chorus of Wales: music by Stanford

Charles Villiers Stanford At the abbey gate, Op 177
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass Via Victrix, Op 173
Fanny Mendelssohn 19 Chore for 4 voices
Francis Poulenc Secheresses
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy: in memoriam Rupert Brooke
Mark Bowden We have found a better land