Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fanny Mendelssohn

Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Wednesday 25th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including Haydn, Karl Jenkins and Elena Kats-Chernin

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 10 in E major (Preludio)
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Serse, HWV 40, arr Pluhar)
Karl Jenkins Cantate Domino
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74, 'Pathétique': III. Allegro molto
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D major Op. 11- 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Richard Strauss Und Morgen wird die Sonne wieder scheinen
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch Ravel) - Hut on Hen's Legs - Great Gate of Kiev
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 - IV. Allegro molto (Arr. Ries)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Gaetano Pugnani String Quartet No. 3 in A Major (Version for Orchestra) - mov. 2
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen, Z. 629, Act II- If Love's a Sweet Passion
Tuesday 24th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Jane Ross's Londonderry Air, Essential Brahms, Britten's Matinee musicale
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
John Adams China Gates
Edvard Grieg Norwegian melody and Folk melody
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-Fantaisie
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no.2 in A Minor, D.385: 4th movt - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nur Traurigkeit (A German Requiem, Op 45)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom IV
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (1st mvt)
Benjamin Britten March (Matinées musicales)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te (First Book of Motets, 1620)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.99
Monday 23rd March 2020
09:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in Ca Major Op. 48: IV Finale (Tema Russo)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: No. 1 in C Major
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448; III. Grave assai - Fandango
Henry Purcell Arise, my muse; Come ye sons of Art
Georgia Ruth Mai (May)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major H.18.11 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Hjemve, Op 57 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 cellos in G Minor, RV. 531: I. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Wednesday 18th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
John Tavener Dhyana - a song for Nicola
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A Minor (4th mvt)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (2nd mvt)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no.5 in D minor [after Domenico Scarlatti]
Charles Villiers Stanford Fare Well (Songs for the Fleet, Op.117)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite (Group 1)
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Edward Bairstow Five Poems of the Spirit (Purse and scrip)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio no.3 in G minor Op.110 (3rd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Stephen Hough Valse énigmatique no.1
Gabriel Fauré Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott', BWV.721
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F major, Op.88 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th March 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Goddesses and Monsters
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating International Women's Day with an exploration of women, sacred and profane.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, O auctrix vitae
Anna Meredith Fin like a flower
Joan Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman no.1
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Mica Levi Love (from ‘Under the Skin’)
Amelia Warner Mary’s Nightmare (from ‘Mary Shelley’)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Mica Levi Love (Under the skin)
Amelia Warner Mary's Nightmare (Mary Shelley)
Florence Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Wendy Carlos Beauty in the Beast
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45; ii. Scherzo (perpetuum mobile)
Geraldine Mucha Macbeth Suite: ii. Witches
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (2nd mvt: Scherzo)
Geraldine Mucha Witches (Macbeth Suite)
Grace Williams Sea sketches for string orchestra: 3. Channel sirens
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, Goddess of the Dawn: iii. Shimmering; iv. Dreams and Memories
Grace Williams Channel Sirens (Sea Sketches)
Augusta Read Thomas Eos, goddess of the dawn
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the dusty nebula
Claudia Molitor The Singing Bridge: iv. Below the Sirens call
Claudia Molitor Below the sirens call (The Singing Bridge)
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1, for the Uncommon Woman
Fanny Mendelssohn March from ‘The Year’
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker on International Women?s Day
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by female composers to complement your morning.

Imogen Heap Hide and Seek
Joni Mitchell Marcie
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Pauline Viardot Sonatine in A minor
Raffaella Aleotti Sacrae Cantiones: Facta est cum angelo
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor, Op. 32 'Gaelic Symphony' - II - Alla siciliana
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (Op. 16 No. 12)
Ruth Lowe I'll never smile again
Camilla de Rossi Il Sacrifizio di Abram: Part I: Sinfonia
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O come, let us sing unto the Lord
Karine Polwart Ophelia
Kassiani Using the Apostate Tyrant as his Tool
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (4th mvt)
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Emilie Mayer Quartet Op. 14 for Strings - I - Allegro Appassionato
Maddalena Laura Sirmen Violin Concerto No. 3 in A major, Op. 3 No. 3 - I - Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Overture
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Geraldine Mucha Piano Concerto
Mairi Chaimbeul Kendall Tavern / Dancing in Allihies
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for Harp and Orchestra - iii - Rondo
Maria Szymanowska Danse polonaise
Wednesday 4th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Music by three female composers
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Ruby Hughes and Catriona Morison.

Germaine Tailleferre Pancarte pour une porte d'entree
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet no. 3 for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Nacht ist wie ein stilles Meer
Pauline Viardot Lamento
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Trad. Hasapiko
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Serenades and Symphonies
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Minnesota, performs music by Brahms. With John Shea.

Robert Schumann Arabesque in C Op 18
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Beata es Maria - motet
Andrew Norman Gran Turismo
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave), Op 26
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major, ZWV 146
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives, Op 53. 1851
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major, K373
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No 6 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Friday 28th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Monday 24th February 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
The other Mendelssohn
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, London, Meta4 play quartets by Fanny Mendelssohn and Bartok.

Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 1
Tuesday 18th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Turing's Tunes, Liadov's Village Scene by the Inn, Essential Organ
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 18: II. Andante ma moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
Sir James MacMillan Data est mihi (from Strathclyde Motets)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Josef Suk Piano Quartet in A minor, Op 1 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise in C major Op.3 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique in C minor, Op.25 (Toccata)
Fanny Mendelssohn February (The Year)
Grace Williams Tarantella (The Dancers)
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Wednesday 12th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata VII à tre
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Thomas Campion The cypress curtain of the night
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto no.1 in D, Op.6 (1st mvt - Sauret cadenza)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op.34 (4th mvt)
Sally Whitwell Road Trip
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 (Martern aller Arten)
Fanny Mendelssohn Andante Soave, Op.5 no.6
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe; Chez Petrushka (Petrushka)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto (Cor Fedele [Clori, Tirsi et Fileno])
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op.97 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude (Suite transc. from Bach Partita BWV.1006)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 'Pathetique' (3rd mvt)
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Tuesday 11th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
Carolyn Sampson and Joseph Middleton, Improviso, Jonathan Nott
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Homeless
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
William Walton The Lord Mayor's Table
Georg Philipp Telemann Improvisation on Polonie and Vitement from manuscript of Polish dances
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 6 in E minor: Distrait, Modere
Frank Bridge Go not happy day; When you are old and grey
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice (Overture)
Huw Watkins Dawn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K527, Atto Secondo, Scena prima: Aria: Vedrai, carino (Zerlina)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 3 in B minor, BWV 814 (Allemande)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485; 1st movement; Allegro
Sunday 2nd February 2020
03:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Sonny Rollins Newk's Fadeaway
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Edward Elgar May Song
Cipriano de Rore Anchor che col partire
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Trad. Big Set Mixer
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem - Introit
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
John Dankworth Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
John White Adventures in Outer Space
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Saturday 1st February 2020
11:00
New Generation Artists
NGA 20th anniversary celebrations
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the 20th anniversary of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Trad Scots I'm Asleep Don't Wake Me
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegy
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, Op 87 No 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957); Die Taubenpost, D 965a
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 for cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008
Richard Strauss O susser Mai (5 songs, Op.32)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B major, Op.8 (revised version) - First movement
Samuel Barber Barber Violin Concerto Op 14
George Frideric Handel Barbaro, partiro (Radamisto)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E Flat: 2nd movement - Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
04:00
New Generation Artists
New Generation Artists live from Wigmore Hall
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first of today's live NGA concerts features Meta 4 and pianist Khatia Buniatishvili

Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Op.1, no.3; Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Les plaisirs de Versailles, H. 480
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Sunday 12th January 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Jack Monroe
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Food writer and author Jack Monroe tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Angela Morley Watership Down: Kehaar's Theme
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece No 8 in B major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Monday 6th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Elena Langer Snow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 5 in C major, H II 29
Rebecca Saunders Skin
Wilhelm Stenhammar Nocturne (Serenade in F major)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Fanny Mendelssohn January (The Year)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr Atkins
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 65, 'Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen'
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: III. Allegro scherzando
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in F major, K 376 (2nd mvt)
Eric Rogers Carry on Cleo - extended theme
George Frideric Handel Vivo in te (Tamerlano)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Dmitry Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (4th mvt)
John Dunstable Alma Redemptoris Mater
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arcadia String Quartet
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Sabin Pautza, Borodin and Bartok. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Carl Nielsen Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Sabin Pautza String Quartet No. 4 ('Ludus Modalis')
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No. 2 in D
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 6, Sz. 114
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for flute, 2 violins, viola and continuo
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Wednesday 20th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jon Lord Morning; Durham Awakes (Durham Concerto)
Andrea Tarrodi Moorlands
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Fanny Mendelssohn Easter Sonata: 2nd mvt Largo e molto espressivo
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingsfeier (Festival of Spring)
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Sergei Rachmaninov Oh never sing to me again, Op.4 no.4
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat SWV 468 (from the Uppsala Manuscript of 1665)
Traditional Russian Moscow Nights
Herbert Howells Psalm-Prelude in E flat major, Set 1 No 2, 'But the meek'
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (1st mvt)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders