Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fanny Hensel

Thursday 13th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Soraya Mafi.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Thomas Pitfield Toccata
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Trad. Pferderennen [Horse race]
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Cantata no.51, BWV.51)
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D (Capriccio)
Jerome Kern They Didn't Believe Me
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet in F major, Hess34
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3 in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op.28
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Carlos Chávez Chapultepec (Marcha provinciana)
Alfred Cellier All Alone to my Eerie...Whispering Breeze (The Mountebanks)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Fanny Hensel Die Mainacht, Op.9 no.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'amero, saro constante (Il Re Pastore)
Sebastiano Chilese Canzon Trigesimaprima a 8
Thomas Pitfield Toccata (Xylophone Sonata)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc, including music chosen by 'Take Five' artist Isata Kanneh-Mason.

Malcolm Arnold Fantasy, Op 88
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Chick Corea Noon Song
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.1
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Tango No 2
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Léo Delibes La paix (Coppélia)
Hans Krása Brundibár - Suite (1st mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (no.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major Op.18`6 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Let beauty awake (Songs of Travel)
Sunday 9th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Gubaidulina, Ravel and Godowsky
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Gaetano Donizetti Una Furtiva Lagrima
Anonymous Canario
Fanny Hensel Gartenlieder, Op. 3: i. Im wald
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Elegy for String Orchestra
George Crumb Unto the hills ii. All the pretty little horses (An Appalachian lullaby)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in E major, HWV394
Sir James MacMillan Ave Maris Stella
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Sir James MacMillan Barncleupédie
Jonathan Dove The Ringing Isle
Sofia Gubaidulina Sounds of the Forest: i. Allegro Rustico
Leif Kayser Kirkeruder (Church Windows) vii) Allegro
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Leopold Godowsky Java Suite: Part IV: X. In the Kraton
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat K. 191
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat Wq. 215: Magnificat (chorus)
Leos Janáček Four Folk Male-voice Choruses: Ploughing, Our Birch Tree, The Garland, The Quilt
Carla Bley Utviklingssang
Maurice Ravel Sonata posthume
Friday 7th June 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov from Shanghai
1 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
L Jia conducts the Shanghai Philharmonic in Rachmaninov Symphony No 2. John Shea presents

Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo Op 5 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, Op 18
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor Op 27
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Johann Pachelbel Aria Quinta in A minor (from 'Hexachordum Apollinis')
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, dulcissima Maria for 5 voices [1603a]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90, 'Italian'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin Op 128
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Monday 27th May 2019
08:00
In Tune
L'Arpeggiata, Jessica Duchen, Richard Watkins and Julius Drake
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
John Playford Newcastle
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Trad. The Frog and the Mouse
Alexander Glazunov Reverie, Op 24
John Playford Parson's farewell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297, 'Paris' (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in F major, Op 21 No 2
Leonard Bernstein Slava!
Edward Gregson Horn Concerto (3rd mvt)
Nicola Matteis La dia spagnola
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66 (3rd mvt)
Trad. The Tailor and the Mouse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante, Op 18
Alexander Scriabin Romance
Robert Schumann Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op. 7
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Saturday 4th May 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn's Octet
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Jasper and the Jupiter Quartets combine for Mendelssohn's Octet. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 (Italian)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade (c.1863)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Toivo Kuula Orjan poika [The Son of the Slave] Op.14 (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Ernst Mielck Concert piece for piano and orchestra (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Leos Janáček Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F, Op.77, No 2,
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Béla Bartók For Children - Book 1 (nos.1-6)
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.21) (1886)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Maytime
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music celebrating the month of May.

Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar May Song
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Joseph Marx Maienblüten (L. Jacobowsky)
Robert Schumann Im wunderschönen Monat Mai, Op 48 No 1 (Dichterliebe)
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 2 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Dave Webber Hail, Hail the First of May
Fanny Hensel May (The Year)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)