Go!

Playlists with tracks by Fęlá Şowándé

Sunday 7th July 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
07/07/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Jehan Alain Litanies
Maurice Duruflé Scherzo Op.2 For Organ
Roger Sayer Wormhole
Roger Sayer No Time For Caution
Fęlá Şowándé The Negro In Sacred Idiom: No. 2 Yoruba Lament
Johann Pachelbel Wie Schon Leuchtet Der Morgenstern
Gerard Brooks 100 Pieces Breves Nouvelles No.75: Allegro Brillante
The Oxbridge Organ Duo Paean
E. Power Biggs A Gigg
John Bull Fantasy
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche Triomphale: Nun Danket Alle Gott
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata number 3 in Dm BWV 527, first movement Andante
Alexandre Guilmant Grand Choeur in D
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
11:00
Black Music in Europe: A Hidden History
Series 2, 1939-45
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clarke Peters continues his surprising history of black music in Europe.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Count Basie Jumpin At The Woodside
Sidney Bechet When The Saints Go Marching In
Quintette du Hot Club de France Honeysuckle Rose
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla Allegro Non Tropo
Harry Cooper et son orchestre Blues 43
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Snakeships Swing
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra Give me my Ranch
Ken "Snakehips" Johnson and His Orchestra It Was A Lover and His Lass
Adalaide Hall 'Tain't What You Do (It's the Way that You Do It)
Charlie & His Orchestra You Started Something
Charlie & His Orchestra Let's Go Bombin' (United Nations Air Men)
Vancouver Orchestra Joyful Day: Allegro giocoso
Charlie & His Orchestra You're Driving Me Crazy
West African Rhythm Brothers Ero Ya Kewawo
Sunday 17th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Thursday 6th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Johannes Ockeghem Alma redemptoris mater
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: III. Scherzino - Allegro - Andantino
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus, Op. 60
Claude Debussy Préludes, Livre 2, L. 123: XI. Les tierces alternées. Modérément animé
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Claude Debussy Midi, Do Majeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232: Et in unum Dominum
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in A minor, BuxWV 254
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra no. 1 (Op.113)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Nostalgia)
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio no. 57 in A
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald A Sonata of Scots Tunes (excerpt)
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Henry Purcell Pavan in G minor à 4
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Passepied - Gigue - Gavotte
John White Doggerel Machine (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Part 5)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor Kk30, "Cat's Fugue"
Sunday 2nd December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the breakfast show with our musical Advent Calendar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K. 511
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2, BWV 826: I. Sinfonia
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage III. I: Angelus! Priere aux anges gardiens (version for String Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards BWV1065
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite: Akinla
Traditional Tanzanian Traditional melody from Tanzania
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Bertrand Renaudin Tanzania
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Wilfred Heaton Partita: IV. Rondo
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
Charlotte Bray Zustande: I. Brittle, frozen, slowly disintergrating
Tuesday 27th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Puccini's Turandot, Chilly Gonzales, Beethoven's Pathtique Sonata
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Darius Milhaud Le Printemps, Op 18
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Giacomo Puccini Non piangere, Liu; Ah! Per l'ultima volta - Turandot, Act 1
Antonio Vivaldi Trio in C major for lute, violin and continuo, RV 82
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Chilly Gonzales Prelude in C sharp major
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
Claude Debussy General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Monday 17th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Albniz and de Falla
11 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Spanish piano music from Barcelona with pianist Carles Marigo.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Bob Dylan Blowing in the Wind
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for oboe and wind ensemble in C major (arr. for trumpet)
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 3
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 6
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Enrique Granados Excerpts from Spanish Dances
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90) 'Italian'
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Enrique Granados Goyescas - El Pelele
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass and piano
Carles Marigo Improvisation (2)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias op 232/1 from 'Spanish Suite op 47'
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Carles Marigo Improvisation (1)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Alonso Mudarra Fantasy no.10
Carles Marigo Improvisation (3)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'La Gallarda Milanesa'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Pablo Bruna Tiento de falsas de segundo tono
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla - from Spanish Suite op 47
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Padre Antonio Soler Five Keyboard Sonatas
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Wednesday 29th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Howard Ferguson Three Sketches, Op 14
Carl Nielsen Helios - Overture, Op 17
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: IV. Allegro molto
Traditional Greenland Ikerasak (Traditional Song)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri à 7
Louis Andreasen Saqisaaq
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 - Overture
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Gentleman Bobby Benson Taxi Driver (I Don't Care)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Jean-Pascal Beintus Chin, chin chidori
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 2, Op 24 (Uppsala Rhapsody)
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Barcarolle (Song Without Words, Op 62 No 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995, arr. for guitar)
Giacomo Puccini My Anguished Thought (Le Villi)
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Tuesday 17th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Byrd Sing joyfully unto God
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Guillaume Dufay Adieu m'amour
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les sauvages (Suite in G minor, Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco (Overture)
Pierre Barouh La Bicyclette
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HMV 403 "Saul"
Claude Debussy From dawn to midday on the sea (La mer)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.1)
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina (Dialogues des Carmélites)
Brad Mehldau After Bach: Pastorale
Sunday 6th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Brahms' German Requiem
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Brahms' German Requiem conducted by Andre Previn.

Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Monday 12th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge (Variation 8, Funeral March)
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Silentio
Vittorio Monti Czardas No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Richard Heuberger Im chambre séparée (Der Opernball)
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
John Bull Coranto (Alarm)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Prélude)
Woldemar Bargiel Adagio for cello and orchestra, Op 38
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Francis Poulenc Suite in C
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35 (Nos 1 & 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 202, 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten'
George Frideric Handel What passion cannot music raise and quell! (Ode for St. Cecilia's Day)
Wednesday 7th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius La calinda
Jacques Ibert Hommage à Mozart
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.899 no.3 in Gb major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön (Die Zauberflote)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Jennifer Higdon Percussion Concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Cachua
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orphée et Eurydice: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Willst du dein Herz mir schenken (Aria di Giovannini) BWV.518
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johann Strauss II Künstlerleben Waltz, Op 316
Saturday 27th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Mouton Nesciens mater
Peter Warlock My own country
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Charles Camilleri Malta Suite: IV. Village Festa
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances Op.64: no.3; Allegro giocoso
Édouard Lalo Fantaisie norvegienne (3rd movement)
Adam Martin Exit
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Lullaby)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasie & Fugue in C major, K. 394
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Giacomo Puccini 3 Minuets for string quartet
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Peasants' Pas-de-Deux
Edward Elgar Wind at Dawn
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 4 (Malaga)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sowande, Schumanns, Szymanowski
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist: do a Hungarian Dance with Brahms, and let Joplin Entertain.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: Over Hill, Over Dale
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Akinla)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor orch Parlow
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana's aria
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Monday 2nd October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Charlie Parker My Little Suede Shoes
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Gerald Finzi A Young Man's Exhortation: Shortening Days
Jean Françaix Octet for clarinet, bassoon, horn, string quartet and double bass (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Pietro Torri Ismene (Son rosignolo)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in D, Op 1 no 9
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D 899 No 3
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr (October)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Carlo Gesualdo Gioite voi col canto
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Francis Jackson Centenary Flourish
Francis Jackson Alleluia, laudate pueri dominum
Franz Schubert Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Tuesday 31st January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Libby Larsen Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique for piano
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost
Sir Lennox Berkeley Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Joseph Haydn Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Caspar Othmayr Der Winter kalt
Madeleine Dring Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Monday 9th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms's German Requiem
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young's selection includes a performance of Brahms's German Requiem given in Oslo

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano (Op.8) in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor (BWV.1056)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Edward Elgar Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Friday 2nd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Francisco Guerrero Surge, propera amica mea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Aaron Copland Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
James Moody Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV439
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
William Alwyn 'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Jean Sibelius Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Thursday 20th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Emil Gilels, featured performing Chopin's Piano Sonata No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven King Stephen: Overture
Richard Rodgers 'Blue Moon'
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopedies
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins
Peter de Rose Deep Purple
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor Op.25, No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Fęlá Şowándé Obangiji
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Abdullah Ibrahim The Song is My Story: Just arrived
Antonin Dvorak Humoresques, Op.101 Nos. 4 & 7
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Benjamin Britten Phantasy, Op.2
Sunday 25th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gerald Finzi Lo the full final sacrifice
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: En Bateau
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Federico Mompou Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Granville Bantock Song to the seals
Rodion Shchedrin The Seagull Suite - Interlude
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Johannes Brahms Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass
Anon. (Jarocho style) Balaju Jarocho
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Sunday 21st August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swan
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Traditional South African Lomhlaba Kawunoni
Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinha
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op.89
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla [African Suite]
Roger Quilter 3 Engish Dances, Op.11
Sunday 7th February 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Victoria Meakin
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater dolorosa
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.490
Felix Mendelssohn Variations in E flat major, Op.82
Fęlá Şowándé Joyful Day (African Suite)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp & orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in E flat major, BWV.552 "St. Anne"
Antonin Dvorak Wind Serenade in D Minor Op.44 - 1st mvt
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Ach Gott vom Himmel sie' darein
Bulgaria.Traditional Erghen Diado
Thomas Raymond: Overture to the opera
Charles Camilleri Accordion concerto (1st mvt)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy, Op.11 - No.2 (Dolce scherzando)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Pulchra es, amica mea [2 voices & bc]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 K.550, 1st mvt; Allegro
Tuesday 13th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Archive performances by Igor Oistrach and Igor Chernishov
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances by violinist Igor Oistrach and pianist Igor Chernishov.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Gavotte in D (Op.49 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Tykhon Nikolayevich Khrenykov Three pieces op. 46
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.302 for violin and keyboard
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Friday 19th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27 - No.4: Morgen
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: no.2; Fetes
Luigi Denza Se
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Mart Saar Lindude Laul [Birds' Song] (1927)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (1930)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.6; Waltz
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
William Bolcom Choros (Hommage to Nazareth) from Recuerdos (1991)
George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father - final chorus from the Utrecht Jubilate
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Jan Dismas Zelenka Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris & Quoniam tu solus Sanctus from Missa Dei Filii
André Messager Les Deux pigeons - suite: Theme et variations
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor (1902)
Bedrich Smetana 2nd mvt: Allegro moderato a la polka from String Quartet No 1 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D minor (BWV.903) [frmo Fanatsia and Fugue]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass from the Orchestral Suites: Air from suite in D (BWV.1068); Badinerie from suite in B minor (BWV.1067)
Edvard Grieg Hjemve (Homesickness) from Lyric Pieces Op.57/6 [andante]
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne (Andante...
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Monday 24th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Alamire Sings Palestrina
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Palestrina with the Alamire Chamber Chorus.

Antonin Dvorak Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 (Op.90) in A major 'Italian'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Nigra sum for 5 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canticum Canticorum (Song of Songs) (1583)
Hinko Haas 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Franz Peter Schubert Der Zwerg (D.891)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)