Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugen Suchon

Thursday 7th January 2021
14:00
Through the Night
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Friday 18th December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a Cantata for Flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Franz Schubert Des Teufels Lustschloss - Overture
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Tuesday 8th December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RTE National Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kenneth Montgomery. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Friday 2nd October 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the Swiss mountain village festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Benjamin Britten Early one morning
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides - overture
Richard Strauss Variations on "Deandl is arb auf mi'"
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor, No 6
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' (Der Freischutz, Act III)
Isaac Albéniz Spanish Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Great" Fugue, BWV 542
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Ernest Bloch Nigun (Baal-shem - 3 pictures from Chassidic life, No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (Overture)
Saturday 5th September 2020
01:00
Through the Night
90th anniversary of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
Monday 31st August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Slovak Constitution Day
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating Slovakian music and musicians. Presented by John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor, Op 15
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Lukas Borzik Waiting for Gorecki
André Messager Solo de concours
Anonymous The Uhrovec Collection (1730, selection)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vysehrad (Ma vlast)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo
Dezider Kardo Violin Concerto
Peter Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Eugen Suchon Metamorphoses (five variations)
Peter Zagar They Kissed and Wept...
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Ilja Zeljenka Sinfonietta No 2
Ján Cikker Slovak Suite
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Ján Cikker Ten Lullabies on Texts of a Folksong
Sunday 16th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana in concert. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op 2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major K 551 "Jupiter"
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet no 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, Op 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in B flat major, Op 1 no 5
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), Op 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 3
Sunday 7th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dream of Gerontius from Dublin
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's choral masterpiece. Catriona Young presents.

Edvard Grieg Triumphal March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op 38
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Franz Liszt La chapelle de Guillaume Tell (S.160)
Franz Schubert Phantasy in C major (D.934) (Op.Posth.159)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Lazaro Valvasensi O quam suavis est Domine spiritus tuus; Sonata decima sopra Cavaletto zoppo
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Sunday 31st May 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Dvorak, Zelenka and a cantata for flute
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra, Basle, in concert. With Catriona Young.

Philip Koutev Dragana and the Nightingale
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No. 6 in G minor, 'Dresden'
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Adolf Hasse Flute Cantata
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia concertante a 8, ZWV 189
Martin Wegelius Rondo quasi Fantasia
George Frideric Handel Chaconne (Almira, HWV 1)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Franz Schubert Die Forelle; Nacht und Träume; Der Musensohn
Robert Schumann Manfred (Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115))
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto' Op.53
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Marjan Mozetich Fantasia sul linguaggio perduto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV 225
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385 'Haffner'
Franz Schubert 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Monday 25th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
St Paul's Chamber Orchestra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Clarinet Quintet and Tchaikovsky's Souvenir de Florence. Presented by John Shea.

Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal - Alma susanna (1568)
Claude Debussy Minuet from Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.62 in C Major, Op.76'3 'Emperor'
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Eugen Suchon Sinfonietta
Percy Grainger Hill-Song No.2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major 'Italian', Op 90
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor, Op 44
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo, Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Monday 10th February 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Koussevitzky, Hummel and Saint-Saëns
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform concertos for double bass and cello.

Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Pot-pourri, for viola and orchestra, op. 94 ('Fantaisie')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq 169)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mathias Steinauer Schlussstein (tombeau pour G.G.), op. 22/2c (2008/2019)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Plamen Djourov Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Hector Berlioz Overture, Le Corsaire, Op 21
Santiago de Murcia Suite on the 7th ton
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Serge Koussevitsky Double Bass Concerto in F sharp minor, op. 3
Thursday 31st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Thursday 24th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Haydn's Oxford Symphony
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra performs works by Haydn and Schumann. John Shea presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Autumn
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 20 in C sharp minor Op posth. B49
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo' HWV 350
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato in G major Op 92
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard Op 8
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (from the operetta "Babes in Toyland", 1903)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra Op 10 No 3 in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K 135 (Overture)
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta Rustica (Pictures from Slovakia)
Josef Rheinberger Horn Sonata in E flat major, Op 178
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for organ in A major, Op 65 no 3
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major H.1.104 'London'
Francesco Cavalli Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G H.1.92 'Oxford'
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No 1 in C minor Op 5 (1853)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Oskar Morawetz Overture on a Fairy Tale
Saturday 31st August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Velvet Divorce Party
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of music marking the ratification of the Slovak constitution in 1992.

Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1) arr for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar in C major, Op 64 No 3
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Pavol Simai Claricon
Alexander Moyzes Flute Concerto, Op 61
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations, HWV 430 'Harmonious Blacksmith'
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance no 2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Bohuslav Martinu The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide, Overture
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain Op 9, Overture
Iris Szeghy Cello Concerto
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Juraj Benes When Music ..... per Orchestra
Eugen Suchon Elegy and Toccata for piano, strings and percussion
Juraj Hatrík Für Enikö
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Sunday 28th July 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mnnesota Orchestra under Osmo Vänskä in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Henry Purcell Four Works
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3 in A minor, Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no 2 in G major, Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Saturday 23rd February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Brahms for violin and piano
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Isabelle Faust and Alexander Melnikov in an all-Brahms programme.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, op. 100
John Corigliano Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johann Strauss II Overture (Die Fledermaus)
Johannes Brahms F-A-E Sonata
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, op. 78
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, op. 108
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Johann Pachelbel Nun danket alle Gott - motet for double chorus & bc
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Friday 25th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-Bohemian concert featuring music by Zdenek Fibich, Eugen Suchon and Leos Janacek

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Eugen Suchon Zalm zeme podkarpatskej [Psalm of the Carpathian lands] Op.12 for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 BWV.140 (Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.26 for piano and strings
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Leos Janáček Celadensky (Lachian Dances)
Zdenek Fibich Comenius - festive overture Op.34 for orchestra
Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Henry Purcell Four Works
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Trad. Shosholoza
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Sunday 10th June 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2018 Prague Spring Festival - Closing Concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the closing concert from this year's Prague Spring Festival.

Charles‐François Gounod O légère hirondelle (Mireille)
Eugen Suchon Psalm of the Carpathian Land, Op.12
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Zdenek Fibich Comenius, Op.34
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor