Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugen Suchon

Thursday 13th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival, USA
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from South Carolina's spring Arts festival. John Shea presents.

Claude Debussy Estampes
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Wednesday 5th December 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Nelson Mandela Centenary Celebration in Soweto
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Minnesota Orchestra in Soweto, South Africa. Jonathan Swain presents.

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Henry Purcell Four Works
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor: 4th mvmt
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Trad. Shosholoza
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor BWV 527
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op 9
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for cello and orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Bongani Ndodana-Breen Harmonia Ubuntu
Friday 31st August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents music featuring Slovakian composers and musicians.

Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony for viola and orchestra (Op.16)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Peter Philips Amarilli mia bella, after Caccini
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture from Iphigenie en Aulide
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No 3 in B flat Major (Op.18)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Petr Machajdík Danube Afterpoint, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for organ and string orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Vladimír Godár Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wednesday 13th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Two masses separated by 600 years
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents masses from a concert by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Bernat Vivancos Salve d'ecos
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Giuseppe Verdi "Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Symphonies and Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Guillaume de Machaut Selections from Messe de Nostre Dame (Machaut) & Missa syllabica (Pärt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.298) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.1 in F sharp minor Op 1
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major 'Hunt' (K.458)
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3, Op 72b
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Sunday 10th June 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
2018 Prague Spring Festival - Closing Concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the closing concert from this year's Prague Spring Festival.

Zdenek Fibich Comenius, Op.34
Eugen Suchon Psalm of the Carpathian Land, Op.12
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta
Charles‐François Gounod O légère hirondelle (Mireille)
Monday 4th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Gergiev conducts Rachmaninov
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents pianist Behzod Abduraimov in Rachmaninov's third piano concerto.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Josef Rheinberger Sonata in E flat major Op.178 for horn and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros for cello and piano
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Galina Ustvolskaya Symphony no. 3 (Jesus Messiah, Save Us!)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - suite, arr. anon [1945] [with composer's sanction]
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Leos Janáček Sonata for violin and piano (JW 7/7)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Giacomo Carissimi Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Friday 1st June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Renee Fleming and the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a 2017 BBC Prom concert, with Renee Fleming singing Strauss.

Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander ('The Flying Dutchman') - overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre - symphonic poem arr. for organ [orig. for orchestra, Op.40]
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremberg 1682)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Franz Schubert Jagers Abendlied (D.368) (The huntsman's evening song)
Andrea Tarrodi Liguria for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Robert Cantieni Il Sain da Not (The Evening Bell)
Samuel Barber Knoxville - summer of 1915 Op.24 for soprano and orchestra
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night Op.13'3, arr. voice and orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Cio Cio San's aria "Un bel dì vedrem" - from "Madame Butterfly", Act II part I
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Richard Strauss Daphne - opera in 1 act Op.82: 'Ich komme...ich komme, grunende Bruder'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27'4), arr. for voice and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Béla Bartók Five Hungarian Folksongs BB 97
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 (The Four temperaments)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Friday 20th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 Music in Paradise Festival: Telemann
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Georg Philipp Telemann from Poland.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Adagio con sentimento religioso, 2nd movement from String Quartet (Op.44)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 1 in G, TWV 43:G1 (Paris Quartet)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 10 in B minor, TWV.43:h2 (Paris Quartet)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in D minor, TWV 43:d3
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata a 4 in F major TWV 43:f1
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue for Harpsichord, TWV 30:14
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet No. 12 in E minor, TWV 43:e4 (Paris Quartet)
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Sonata in D minor Op. 12'3: Larghetto
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Tuesday 1st September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Music for Slovakia's Constitution Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents concertos by Slovak composers and music performed by Slovakian artists.

Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (KV 136)
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Dezider Kardoš Violin Concerto, Op.51
Eugen Suchon Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Andrej Ocenas Violin Concerto, Op.47
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Angelo Notari Canzona Passeggiata
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Leos Janacek Concertino (1925)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Charles-François Gounod Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Tuesday 11th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Villa-Lobos from the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Sao Paulo Concert Hall in Brazil.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Zdenek Fibich Poem for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Fantasy for cello and orchestra
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude, from Bachiana brasileira no. 4 (vers. for orchestra)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Mandú-Carará - cantata
Christoph Bernhard Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Cristina Ortiz Second Suite Brasiliera
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Edgar Tinel Overture to Polyeucte
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Sunday 14th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Warsaw Philharmonic - Brahms, Szymanowski and Strauss
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Warsaw, featuring Brahms, Szymanowski and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.784) in A minor
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem (1912-15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in C sharp minor (Op.70)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Friday 24th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra performs Villa-Lobos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Brazilian musicians performing Villa-Lobos.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Zdenek Fibich Poem for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Fantasy for cello and orchestra
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude, from Bachiana brasileira no. 4 (vers. for orchestra)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Heitor Villa-Lobos Mandú-Carará - cantata
Christoph Bernhard Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Cristina Ortiz Second Suite Brasiliera
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Edgar Tinel Overture to Polyeucte
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Monday 6th April 2015
16:30
In Tune
Nicholas Kraemer, Simon Butteriss, Kitty Whately
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests including classical mandolinist Avi Avital.

George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: Dove Sei
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.11 - Allegro
Sir Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida: I built upon a rock
Ippolito Baccusi Un giorno a Pale sacro
John Ireland Earth's Call
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp): 2nd mvt - Adagio ma non troppo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no.2 Op.2 (original version): finale
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta Rustica: final movement
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV.53:D5 for violin, trumpet, strings and continuo: 1st mvt
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani: Aria and cabaletta Come rugiada al cespite’
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.6 - first movement
Wednesday 17th December 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Villa-Lobos
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Brazilian musicians perform Villa-Lobos.

Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.1 in E minor
Francesco Maria Veracini Largo for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Zdenek Fibich Poem for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Mandú-Carará - cantata
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.2 in E major
Christoph Bernhard Wohl dem, den der Herrn furchtet
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Cristina Ortiz Second Suite Brasiliera
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude, from Bachiana brasileira no. 4 (vers. for orchestra)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Uirapuru - ballet
Edgar Tinel Overture to Polyeucte
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, from Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major Op.109 for cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Heitor Villa-Lobos Fantasy for cello and orchestra
Monday 1st September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Slovakian National Day
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of music by Slovak composers and performers.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Peter Zagar Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Alexander Moyzes Violin Concerto Op.53
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Eugen Suchon Baladick suita (Ballade Suite)op. 9 ESD 58b, for orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 from Die Kunst der Fuge (BWV.1080) [The Art of Fugue]
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Wednesday 16th July 2014
00:30
Through the Night
16/07/2014
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a rare performance of Mozart's early oratorio La Betulia liberata.

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe Op.48
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano (Op.7)
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.70 no.2) in E flat major
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Franois-Adrien Boeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Betulia liberata - oratorio in 2 parts K.118
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Friday 27th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
27/09/2013
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Lars Ulrik Mortensen directs Copenhagen in Mozart and Mendelssohn.

Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.239) in D major "Serenata notturna"
Sir Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and string orchestra in D minor [1822]
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 9 in C
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Johan Severin Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and fortepiano in E flat (Op.12 No.3)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Thursday 4th July 2013
00:30
Through the Night
04/07/2013
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a Chopin Nocturne recital given by Maria Joao Pires at the 2010 Proms.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
August de Boeck Nocturne (1931)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Monday 22nd April 2013
00:30
Through the Night
22/04/2013
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a performance of Mozart's Requiem given at the BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.22)
Camille Saint-Sans The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Vin Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Wednesday 17th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
17/10/2012
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Petr Cech performs works by Klicka, Tichy, Wiedermann and Alexandre Guilmant.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat major (BWV. 998)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - selection
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Frdric Chopin Mazurka No.25 in B minor (Op.33 No.4)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Serenade Espagnol (Op.20 No.2)
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Bedrich Antonin Wiedermann Variations on Composer's Theme
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Camille Saint-Sans Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Grazyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No.4
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites piece faciles
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Rosenmller Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Etienne Nicolas Mhul Symphony no.1 in G minor (Paris, 1809)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major (BWV.1055)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Flix Alexandre Guilmant Sonata for organ no. 5 (Op.80) in C minor
Tuesday 16th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
16/10/2012
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a BBC Proms performance of Mozart's Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" (BWV.21)
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Camille Saint-Sans Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.22)
Camille Saint-Sans The Swan, from 'The Carnival of the Animals'
Vin Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings in B flat major (K.458) "The Hunt"
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka transcribed by Stravinsky for solo piano