Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Ysaÿe

Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Take Five: National Youth Orchestra of France
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from, and about, France, including Ravel, Saint-Saens, Stravinsky and Debussy.

Igor Stravinsky The Song of the nightingale
Percy Grainger Marching Song of Democracy
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Une Barque sur l'ocean
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 3 in B minor Op.61
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 6 in E major Op.27`6
Saturday 8th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
In Flanders Fields
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert commemorating the 100th anniversary of the recapturing of the city of Mons.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata, [adapted from Trio Sonata No.3 in D minor for organ (BWV.527)]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Robert Schumann Die Braut von Messina, Op 100, Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni K 527, Overture
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Leevi Madetoja Kullervo, Op 15 (1913)
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (excerpt Gianni Schicci)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Les Neiges d'antan, Op 85
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 1 in A
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Michel Lysight November
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Constantin Silvestri Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani, H271
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Claude Champagne Danse villageoise
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Friday 31st May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Howard Blake Violin Sonata Op. 586 (1973/2007) - 2nd mvt, Lento
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Eugène Ysaÿe Solo violin sonata no.2, Op.27`2 "Obsession" (1st mvt)
Traditional Mexican Malaguena salerosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K.113 (1st mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Joy, Shipmate, Joy (3 Poems by Walt Whitman)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 83 in G minor, 'The Hen' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Vineta (6 Songs, Op.42)
Anon. The Three Ravens
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Lou Harrison Varied Trio (Gending)
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op.65 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Henry Thacker Burleigh O Southland
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21 no.5
Jacques Ibert Divertissement (Introduction and Cortege)
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Monday 15th April 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Belshazzar's Feast
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson brings his flair to Walton's extravagant telling of the fall of Babylon.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Eugène Ysaÿe 3rd Sonata for solo Violin in D Minor; Ballade
William Walton Facade
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major, BWV 1053
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen! (Aria)
Sunday 7th April 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Obsession
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Olivia Colman and Toby Stephens with words and music on the theme of obsession.

Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Sting Every Breath You Take
Cole Porter Night and Day
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35
Stephen Sondheim Losing my Mind
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: 20. Des Baches Wiegenlied
Terry Kirkman Cherish
Philip Glass Opening (Glassworks)
Antonio Valente Gallarda napolitana for keyboard
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo: I. Obsession (poco vivo)
Anatoly Alexandrov Obsession passee Op.6 for piano: IV. Epilogue: Poco agitato - drammatico
Robert Schumann Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: VII. Vogel als Prophet
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14: IV. Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Federico Mompou 6 Charmes for piano: I. Pour endormir la souffrance
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Finale.
Tuesday 29th January 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents music by Rachmaninov and Bartok in recordings by the BBC Philharmonic

Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain
Edward Elgar Sospiri (Op.70)
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No 2
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Erminia
Aaron Copland Symphony no 3
Monday 21st January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Prague Spring Festival
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Opening concert of the 2018 Prague Spring Festival featuring Ma Vlast by Smetana

Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70 BWV.70 (Wachet, betet, seid bereit allezeit)
Arnold Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw Op.46
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Monday 10th December 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Augustin Hadelich and Charles Owen play Brahms and John Adams

John Adams Road Movies
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Op. 78
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata No. 4 in E minor (à Fritz Kreisler)
Monday 5th November 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Aleksey Semenenko and Inna Firsova
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Violinist Aleksey Semenenko plays Grieg and Tchaikovsky.

Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 3 in C minor Op.45
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade)
Claude Debussy La Plus que lente, arr. Roques
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, arr. Kreisler
Tuesday 11th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday: A Symphony of Trees
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Symphony of Trees by Piet Swerts performed in Ypres to commemorate World War I

Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de Camille Saint-Saëns
Piet Swerts A Symphony of trees for soloists, chorus, organ and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils, from 'Salome'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (The Moldau), from 'Má Vlast' (My Homeland)
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon from Holberg suite, Op.40
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Friday 17th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Queen?s Hall, violist Eivind Ringstad in recital.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op.113
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (World Premiere)
César Franck Sonata in A major
Franz Schubert Ave Maria D839
Monday 30th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Arabella Steinbacher in Prokofiev's 2nd Violin Concerto.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Friday 29th June 2018
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Tetzlaff Quartet
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Tetzlaff Quartet.

Franz Schubert Der Tod und das Madchen, D.531
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K.428
Franz Schubert Der Jungling und der Tod, D.545
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no 5 in G major, Op 27`5 (L'Aurore)
Franz Liszt 'Harmonies du soir' from Etudes d'execution Transcendante, S.139
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for lute, BWV 999
Thursday 28th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D Major, Op. 7 No. 3, WKO 15
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (Model 2: extract)
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
King Henry VIII of England O my heart
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (3rd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
John Taverner Sanctus (Western Wynde Mass)
Arnold Schoenberg March 'The Iron Brigade'
Arthur Sullivan Henry VIII (March)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Michael Haydn Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales' Own
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorus (Cantata No 140)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Johann Christian Bach Concerto in E flat Op.7 no.5 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (Deh, conservate, oh Dei)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bach, d'Grigny, Couperin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a harpsichord recital given by Andreas Staier.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
François Couperin Sixieme ordre (excerpts) from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Robert Schumann Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Nicholas de Grigny Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
François Couperin Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Tuesday 26th June 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belcea Quartet
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schwetzingen Festival 2018. Highlights featuring the Belcea Quartet and Antje Weithaas.

Osvaldo Fresedo Vida Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major K589
Eugène Ysaÿe Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, Op.27'2 'Obsession'
Nicolò Paganini Caprice for solo violin in E flat major, Op.1/14
Friday 26th January 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - 17th Century Detoxing, Beethoven's 7th Symphony, Joshua Bell
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
John Stainer I saw the Lord
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Annie Fortescue Harrison In the Gloaming
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns, Op 52 No 6
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraum; no.3 in A flat major [arr. from "O lieb" (S.298)]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Franz Schubert An Sylvia, D 891
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Henriëtte Bosmans Concertino for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Sonata no. 11 in D minor Op.148 for organ; 2nd movement; Cantilene (Adagio)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Thursday 28th December 2017
09:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 71: Stravinsky, Britten, Prokofiev and Shostakovich
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski.

Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 1 In D Major Op.19 For Violin And Orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Volga Boatmen
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral - March For Brass And Percussion [1936]
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 In G Major Op.27`5 (L'Aurore) For Violin Solo
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 5 in G major for solo violin (L'aurore: Lento Assai - 1st movement)
Benjamin Britten Russian Funeral (Proms 2017)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song Op.5 For Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905' (Proms 2017)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire)
Igor Stravinsky Song Of The Volga Boatmen - Traditional, Orch. Stravinsky [1917]
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major
Wednesday 20th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
1 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35, No 1
Franz Schubert Auf dem See, D543 (On the lake)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Don Giovanni' arranged for 2 cellos
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Bernhard Crusell Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Frank van der Stucken Symphonic Prelude to Heinrich Heine's 'William Ratcliffe'
Sergei Prokofiev 1st Movement (Moderato) (Solo Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 115)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato, Op 95, No 2
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 2 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Monday 18th December 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alina Ibragimova and Cedric Tiberghien
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alina Ibragimova and pianist Cedric Tiberghien live from Wigmore Hall in London.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Eugène Ysaÿe Poème élégiaque Op.12
Louis Vierne Sonata for violin and piano Op. 23
Monday 4th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Martin Peerson Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Jean Sibelius Vivace for piano quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
13:00
Radio 3 in Concert
A Winter Journey
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents a winter-themed programme, with music by Schubert and Ysaye.

Franz Schubert Winterreise - Song-Cycle D.911
Eugène Ysaÿe Chant D'Hiver Op.15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Snow Maiden Incidental Music Op.12 'Dance of the Jugglers'
Tuesday 28th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
A concert by the Modigliani Quartet
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Mozart, Schumann and Ravel by the Modigliani Quartet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F
Richard Strauss Morgen (Op.27 No.4)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for violin solo no.3 (Op.27 No.3) in D minor, 'Ballade'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D minor, KV 421
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
César Franck Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. III [allegro ma non troppo] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Friday 3rd November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
William Alwyn Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
Arnold Bax Cathaleen-ni-Hoolihan for small orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major vers. standard, in 4 mvts.
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Impressions for orchestra i Burley Heath, ii Harnham Down, iii The Solent
Friday 20th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish SO: Brahms, Bruch, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Konig conducts the BBC SSO in music by Brahms, Bruch and Strauss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Aus Italien
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Claude Debussy Masques
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C major, largo
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op 16
Alexander Scriabin 8 Etudes, Op 42
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.2, 1st movement
Gioachino Rossini La Danza - Tarantella
Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)