Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Gigout

Friday 5th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Ensemble Hesperi, Honjoh Hidejiro, Max Bruch Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Modest Mussorgsky Gopak No 5 orch Lyadov
Clément Doucet Chopinata
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
James Oswald The Pheasant's Eye; The Poppy (Airs for the Seasons)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Menuetto and Trio (Kegelstatt Trio K. 498)
George Frideric Handel "Placa l'alma" (Alessandro)
Max Bruch No 6 from 8 pieces Op 83
Dai Fujikura Neo
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Sergey Rachmaninov Never sing to me again
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sonata VI from 12 Trio Sonatas
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite (Castillane)
Robert Bremner Variations on a Scots theme
Sunday 23rd June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/06/2019
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with some classics and some surprises from the world of choral music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale
Claudio Monteverdi Sancta Maria
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Awake the Harp
Antón García Abril Tres Polifonias Turolenses : Rompélion
Luigi Cherubini Mass in D minor: Gloria
Aaron Copland Ching a ring Chaw Chaw
Eugène Gigout Scherzo
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Ale Möller Glaspolskan
Carlos Guerreiro Roncos do Diabo
Johannes Brahms Gesang aus Fingal (4 Songs, Op 17)
Carl Orff Carmina Burana: In taberna quando sumus
Wednesday 10th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vikingur Olafsson, Sansara, Christopher Somerville
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Träd Ned i vester soli glader
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Sir James MacMillan Lux Aeterna
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Träd Nar mitt oie, trett av moie
Charles Villiers Stanford Oh praise God in his holiness (Psalm 150)
Oliver Tarney An Irish blessing
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor BWV 904
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: book 1 Op.12 for piano; Norsk [Norwegian Melody)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 54 BWV 54
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Sunday 4th November 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
04/11/2018
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an hour of organ favourites and new discoveries.

Johann Christian Bach Rondo (Duet in F major, Op 18, No 6)
Ad Wammes Miroir
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (Suite for mechanical organ)
Charles Tournemire Intonation and Hymne on 'Te Deum Laudamus'
Antonio Gardane Passamezzo Antico for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV538
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Verset in F major
Samuel Wesley Fugue in B minor (for Dr Mendelssohn)
Felix Mendelssohn Ostinato (Passacaglia) in C minor for organ
Percy Whitlock Andante tranquillo (5 Short Pieces for organ)
Louis Couperin Fantasie for organ
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor for organ
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
07:00
Choral Evensong
Archive service from Washington National Cathedral, USA
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive recording of service from Washington National Cathedral, USA.

Philip E Baker Come ye faithful
Richard Dirksen Christ our Passover
Tonus Peregrinus Psalm 115
David Koehring Easter Sentences
Eugène Gigout Grand Choeur Dialogue
Leo Sowerby Magnificat in E minor
Leo Sowerby Nunc dimittis in E minor
Ned Rorem Christ the Lord is risen today
Sunday 4th March 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Organ Music - Sweelinck, Walton and Falcinelli
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
John Stanley Trumpet Voluntary in D major
Naji Hakim Danse (Hommage a Igor Stravinsky)
Prizeman Toccata
Rolande Falcinelli Salve Regina, Op. 43
William Walton Polupar Song (Facade)
Alexandre Pierre François Boëly Fantasie et Fugue (12 pieces pour orgue)
William Walton Two Pieces for Manuals
Eugène Gigout Toccata (Dix pieces pour orgue)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Recerca ottavo (Il primo libro dei recercari)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Malle Sijmen
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia in C minor Bwv.582
Monday 27th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge and Julius Drake, Carlo Rizzi, Jess Gillam
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include Ian Bostridge, Carlo Rizzi and Jess Gillam.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola: Overture
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Since she whom I loved
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Kyrie (Missa Ego flos campi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo capriccioso
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 1 in B flat major, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Michael Nyman 'If' from The Diary of Anne Frank
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for violin 'in tromba marina', RV 221
Dave Heath The Celtic: I. Ceilidh
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel: Act II, Dream-Pantomime
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto in 7 parts No 4 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane: La Befana (Epiphany)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folk Songs from Csik
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne: Oh might those sighs
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
07:00
Choral Evensong
Archive from York Minster
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An archive broadcast from York Minster to mark the 100th birthday of Francis Jackson.

Francis Jackson Impromptu for Sir Edward Bairstow
Eugène Gigout Scherzo in E
Edward Bairstow Let my prayer come up
William Vann Psalms 53, 54, 55
Edward Bairstow Magnificat in G
Edward Bairstow Nunc Dimittis in G
Edward Bairstow Lord, I call upon Thee
Friday 14th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Alex McCartney, Catherine Ennis, Kate Rusby and Damien O'Kane
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Alex McCartney and singer Kate Rusby.

Kate Rusby Big Brave Bill
Kate Rusby Hunter Moon
Kate Rusby I'll Be Wise
Edward Elgar Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto
Robert de Visée Prelude
J.C. Hofman Chaconne
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger 2 Toccatas
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Piva
Felix Mendelssohn Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Franz Liszt 4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Monday 23rd March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Johannes Brahms Waltz in A flat Op.39 No.15
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for Piano and Strings. Second movement : Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.85
Eugène Gigout Toccata for organ in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano. 2nd movement; Allegretto sche
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Flanders and Swann A Song of the Weather
Johannes Brahms Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 3rd mvt ...
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark", 3rd movement; Menuet
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoresque
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Printemps d'amour for piano (RO.214) (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Gustav Holst Two Songs Without Words, Op 22: Country Song; Marching Song
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a windy day for orchestra
Bernard Herrmann North by northwest - music for the film: Overture
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy (Z.628), Act 3 sc.2, no.24; See, we assemble
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornspipe & Harvest Home
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Onder een linde groen [Unter der Linden grune] - variations for keyboard