Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eugène Bozza

Monday 12th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
In Tune live at the Edinburgh International Festival
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 20 in C minor, Op 28
Jacques Ibert Trois Pièces brèves for wind quintet: No 1
Robert Muczynski Wind Quintet (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K387 'Spring' (3rd & 4th mvts)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo for Wind Quintet, Op 48
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major 'The Joke', Op 33 No 2 (4th mvt)
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonnieres
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky To Forget So Soon
Timo Alakotila Jusslin
Madame Česki Snake (improvisation)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 23 in F major, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Bedtime, Op 27 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 24 in D minor, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 13 in F sharp Major, Op 28
Friday 2nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Cole Porter Always True To You In My Fashion
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G Major, BWV 916
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (1641)
Robert Schumann Piano Qintet in E flat major, Op.44 (1st mvt)
Eugène Bozza Scherzo Op.48
Sir James MacMillan From Galloway
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann David Heinichen Alma Mater redemptoris
Traditional Malian Kouroukanfouga
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major Kk.545
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor Op.6`4
Fred Fisher Georgia Rockin' Chair
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op.26'3)
Henri Duparc Aux étoiles
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Monday 1st July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The King's Singers, the Ata Quintet, Toby Young
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Michel Legrand One Day
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (1st mvt)
Paul Drayton Masterpiece (excerpt)
Eugène Bozza Andantino; Allegro (Trois Pièces Pour Une Musique de Nuit)
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32, H. 125: III. Mercury, the Winged Messenger
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: III. Alla Marcia
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Juan Vásquez Lágrimas de mi consuelo
Alessandro Scarlatti Sconsolato rusignolo (Filli, tu sai s'io t'amo) - cantata for soprano, 2 fl & bc
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Polish Heroes
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gorecki's Second Symphony and Penderecki's Polish Requiem.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 311
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture (Op.50)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Krzysztof Penderecki Polish Requiem
Carl Nielsen Maskerade - overture
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Canticum Graduum, Op 27
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture in D minor (Op.81) (1881)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47 (Kreutzer)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Johann Christoph Bach Fürchte dich nicht (motet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano, Op 13
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C minor for recorder, violin and continuo, HWV 386a
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for saxophone and orchestra (arr. for saxophone and piano)
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Ballet music (L'amant anonyme)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no 2, Op 31 'Copernican' (Kopernikowska)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano, Op 21
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Monday 8th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Trad. The Keel Row
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (1st mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominium (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (4th mvt)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for two horns and string quartet in E flat major, Op 81b (3rd mvt)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10]
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Vince Mendoza Impromptu (Epiphany)
Granville Bantock 2 Scottish Pieces
Sunday 19th August 2018
11:00
Eurovision Young Musicians
Edinburgh 2018, Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Semi-finalists from Sweden, Norway and Croatia compete in Eurovision Young Musician 2018

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1 Op. 107 1st movement
Eugène Bozza Aria
György Ligeti Der Zauberlehrling (The sorcerer's apprentice)
Jean Françaix Cinq danses exotiques I. Pambiche II. Baiao V. Merengue
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Allemande from Suite No.5 in F major
Jules Demersseman Fantasie sur un thème original
Marcel Tournier Féerie: Prélude et danse
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
William Mathias Improvisations for Harp
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche 3. Brasileira
Saturday 16th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Eugène Bozza En Foret
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: In the Garden
You Are Wolf As Sylvie was walking
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: I. Moderato molto espressivo-Allegro
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum à 5
George Frideric Handel 'Va tacito' (Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Valse Brilliante, Op. 18 arr. for Jazz Trio
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite: III. Allegro
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 2 horns, strings and continuo RV 539
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pique Dame: Act III Scene 6: Uzh polnoch blizitsya (Liza's Aria)
Isaac Albéniz Ibera, Book 2: No.3 Triana
Traditional Malian Jarabi
Wednesday 4th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D major, Op 10 (Intermezzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 18 in B flat major, K456 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata for organ BWV 525
Luciano Berio Sinfonia (O King)
Eugène Bozza Children's Overture
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Pays merveilleux... O paradis (L' Africaine)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatine in C major for mandolin and keyboard, WoO 44 No 1
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano (1st mvt)
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape (Main Titles)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Edward Gardner conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2015 BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem, Op.20
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert pour violon et piano
Alexis Contant Les Deux Ames - overture
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Raymond Yiu Symphony for counter-tenor and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Roger Matton L'Escaouette (Traditional Acadian)
Healey Willan Te Deum Laudamus
Rosario Bourdon Elegiac poem for cello and orchestra
Bartolomeo Tromboncino John Cabot citizen of Venice (selection of works)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (Proms 2015)
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Greer When the ice worms nest again; The Alberta Homestead; Old grandma
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert 7 Schubert Song transcriptions from S.560, S.561 & S.565
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (Proms 2015)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Giuseppe Verdi Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Thursday 26th January 2017
16:40
In Tune
Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson, Gillian Keith
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Mitsuko Uchida, Amy Dickson and Gillian Keith.

Sergei Rachmaninov Ne poy, krasavitsa
Henry Purcell O God, thou art my God
Rudy Wiedoeft Valse Vanite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Eugène Bozza Aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings Op.55
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes
Philip Glass Violin Sonata: Mvmt III
Alexander Borodin Sleeping Princess
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Friday 23rd December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach.

York Bowen Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Francesco Paolo Tosti Ideale
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Eugène Bozza Ballade, Op 62
Thursday 15th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 3.

Stan Kenton Christmas Medley
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Joaquin Valverde La Gran Via
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
George Gershwin Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
John Ireland Sea Fever
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Eugène Bozza Andante and Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3
Sunday 16th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet in Copenhagen
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents contemporary chamber music from the string quartet Brooklyn Rider.

Antonin Dvorak Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Trad. Little Birdie
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Tyondai Braxton Arp Rec 1
Café Tacvba La Muerte Chiquita
Colin Jacobsen Ascending Bird
Dana Lyn Maintenance Music
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 ('Rosamunde')
Glenn Kotche Ping Pong Fumble Thaw
Gonzalo Grau Five-Legged Cat
Greg Saunier String Quartet, Parts 1 and 2
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Saturday 15th November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Stravinsky, John Adams, Beethoven
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. The Sydney Symphony Orchestra in Stravinsky, Adams and Beethoven.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in three movements
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Frédéric Chopin Excerpt from Variations in D on a Theme of Moore for 4 hands
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
John Adams Absolute jest for string quartet and orchestra
John Playford Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Adele (song)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne