Go!

Playlists with tracks by Estienne du Tertre

Friday 8th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Girl from Arles and the Moon
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Farandole to Libertango, a world of music and dance in tonight's In Tune MixTape

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Percy Grainger My dark girl (Songs of the North)
Frédéric Chopin Écossaises, Op 72 (No 1 in D major)
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Antonín Dvořák Waltz No 2 in D major
Edward Elgar March of the Mogul Emperors (The Crown of India)
Anon. Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito arr Pluhar
Thursday 2nd June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Guy Garvey
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Belfast Philharmonic Society Chorus in Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (excerpts).

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S148
Henry Purcell The Married Beau Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Francis Poulenc Benedictus (Mass in G)
Frederick Delius Two Aquarelles for string orchestra
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les Biches Suite)
Ravel Daphnis et Chloe – Parts II & III
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No.2 in F major, HWV427
Jean Françaix II. Lent (Concertino for piano and orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major, Prelude (Allegro poco...
Maurice Duruflé Notre Pere
Estienne du Tertre Premiere Suytte de Bransles d'Ecosse
Thursday 27th August 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Philippa Gregory
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: flute player Emily Beynon, featured in Farrenc's Trio, Op 45.

Carlo Francesco Pollarolo Sinfonia to 'La Vendetta d'Amore'
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Robert Schumann ‘Abegg’ Variations Op.1
William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus?
Edvard Grieg A Swan, Op.25 No.2
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Benedetto Marcello In omnen terram exivit sonus eorum
Estienne du Tertre Pavane-Gaillarde; Bransle 1; Bransle 3 (Danceries, 1557)
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Judith Bingham Ghostly Grace (The Choir of Leicester Cathedral)
Louise Farrenc Trio for flute, cello and piano, Op.45
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Thursday 9th June 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
15 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music by Vivaldi, Offenbach and Prokofiev.

Cole Porter Anything goes
Edvard Grieg Solveig?s sang (Peer Gynt)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Dunque io son
Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor - overture
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589: Laudamus te
Pierre Certon La, la, la je ne l'ose dire
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien
Carl Nielsen Masquerade - overture
Claude Debussy Danse (Tarantelle styrienne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D K320 "Posthorn": Rondeau
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D K.492
Giuseppe Verdi Attila - prelude
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Gopak (Mazeppa)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C "con molti stromenti" RV 558
Frdric Chopin Cello sonata in G minor: Largo
Carl Orff Carmina burana: Dance; Floret silva
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle
Jean-Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tabourins 1+2; Passepieds 1+2
Dmitri Shostakovich Ballet Suite No.3: Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.1 in F BWV.1046
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: "Ein Maedchen"
Lo Delibes Lakme: Flower duet
Aaron Copland Buckaroo holiday (Rodeo)
Estienne du Tertre Scottish dances
Anon Canto di Lanzi sonatori di rubecchini
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in D D.850: IV - Rondo