Playlists with tracks by Ester Mägi

Tuesday 6th February 2018
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Wednesday 10th January 2018
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Tuesday 25th April 2017
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 19 Tracks
With Haitian field recordings, Grimes, Carol Grimes, Helen Grime and grime from Mr Carmack

Pharmakon Somatic
Pauline Oliveros Cows, Cows, Cows!
Caribbean Sextet Suspan'n
Jason Charney Foreign Masonry
Paul Smith Quartet How High The Moon
Helen Grime The Silver Moon
Elliott Sharp Escape
Brass Mask The Bague (Live)
Carol Grimes I Felt So Guilty (feat. Carol Grimes)
Ester Mägi Aiu-Puiu
Doldrums Colour Of Moonlight (Antiochus) (feat. Doldrums)
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Erol Josué Adanyi (feat. Manbo Guerline, Manbo Soimela (Ti Fanm), Manbo Nadege & Erol Josué)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon
Bande à pied Follow Jah Rara Medley
Andalusian Flamenco Bulerías Cané (feat. Andalusian Flamenco)
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
The Czars Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Mr. Carmack TS138
Friday 3rd March 2017
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
Sunday 15th January 2017
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Quartetto 'Andro ramingo e solo'
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Ester Mägi Vesper
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115 (2nd movement)
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto no.1 in F major (1st movement)
Ludovico Einaudi The Waves (Le Onde)
Toumani Diabaté Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Trad Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Endah Laras Isih Tresno
Tuesday 10th January 2017
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ester Mägi Vesper
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Wednesday 16th December 2015
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Debussy, Walton, Saariaho and Aulis Sallinen

Sir William Walton Concerto for cello and orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues from Images
Aulis Sallinen Shadows - prelude Op.52 for orchestra
Ester Mägi Cantus & Processus
Kaija Saariaho Circle map for orchestra
Sunday 8th March 2015
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13