Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ester Mägi

Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Arvo Pärt Credo
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Thursday 7th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Calliope Dreaming
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An all-female line-up of composers for International Women's Day

Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Barbara Strozzi Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Valborg Aulin Sonata for violin and piano
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Swedische Weisen und Tanze Op 6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Calliope Dreaming
Cécile Louise Chaminade Flute Concertino, Op 107
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, op. 11
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Valborg Aulin From 5 Tone Poems for piano op 7
Elena Kats‐Chernin Russian Rag
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Friday 15th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Monday 24th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018, 24/12/2018
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Oxford Lieder Festival 2018 including Kai Ruutel and Camilla Tilling.

Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Franz Schubert Verklarung D.59
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe D.833
Sergei Rachmaninov Zdes' Khorosho [How Fair This Spot]
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.8
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Songs Op.4
Ester Mägi 3 Songs On Poems By Betti Alver
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro Mio Druck Und Schluck K.571a
Veljo Tormis Nukrad Viivud [Sorrowful Moments]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Liberta Di Nice K.532
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder Op.9 For Voice And Piano
Franz Schubert Trinklied
Thursday 20th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Peer Gynt, Ian Bostridge, Winter in the Dark Ages
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation To The Dance
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
George Frideric Handel Waft her, angels (Jephtha)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Richard Galloway 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 1 The Bee Carol
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ice Floes from Scott of the Antarctic suite
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Benjamin Britten Five Flower Songs, Op. 47: 4. The Evening Primrose
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major Op.101 (Trumpet overture) [1826, rev. 1833]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Arvo Pärt Christmas Lullaby
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1 (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Friday 14th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
100 years of Estonia
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian National Symphony Orchestra celebrates the centenary of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Saturday 27th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler, Chausson and Schumann Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Volkhard Steude and Catalina Butcaru perform violin sonatas by Beethoven and Brahms.

Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No 5 arr for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra No 1 in A minor Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor ok
André Messager Solo de concours
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op 25
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Saturday 15th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Szymanowski
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
70th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Poland and Israel.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Thursday 16th August 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Saturday 21st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Cantata BWV 146
John Mayer Dhammapada: v.Bhikkhu
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Thursday 19th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Estonian Centenary
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of the founding of Estonia.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen (D.120) (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo (Op.5 No.4)
Veljo Tormis Overture No.2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Thursday 31st May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia 'Komm, Heiliger Geist', BWV.651
Ester Mägi Vesper
Felix Mendelssohn O rest in the Lord (from "Elijah")
Marin Marais Suitte d'un Goût Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eau à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione" (Allegretto)
Owain Park Footsteps (extract): Spring
Frederick Delius Norwegian Bridal Procession
Stefano Landi Augellin
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D, K593: i: Larghetto - allegro
Billy Mayerl The Nimble-fingered Gentleman
George Gershwin Girl Crazy Suite: I Got Rhythm
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G Major, Wq.171
Harold Fraser-Simson The Hums of Pooh
Dario Costello Sonata nono for cornetto
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman, Z27: In the midst of life
Edward Elgar Kindly do not smoke
Edward Elgar Promenade No 3
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Thursday 10th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Wednesday 10th January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
A concert of Spanish flavoured music
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Irish Radio of Spanish-flavoured music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite - antiphon for solo voice...
Claude Debussy Iberia (Images)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Procession del Rocio
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Juan de Navas Ay, divino amor [Divine love]
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for orchestra, Sz.77
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) for chorus (Op.37)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.5
Tatsunosuke Koshigaya Hatsukoi
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana' vers. chorus a capella
Tuesday 25th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Haitian field recordings, Grimes, Carol Grimes, Helen Grime and grime from Mr Carmack

Pharmakon Somatic
Pauline Oliveros Cows, Cows, Cows!
Caribbean Sextet Suspan'n
Paul Smith Quartet How High The Moon
Jason Charney Foreign Masonry
Helen Grime The Silver Moon
Elliott Sharp Escape
Brass Mask The Bague (Live)
Mr. Carmack TS138
Carol Grimes I Felt So Guilty (feat. Carol Grimes)
Ester Mägi Aiu-Puiu
Doldrums Colour Of Moonlight (Antiochus) (feat. Doldrums)
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra Poze
Erol Josué Adanyi (feat. Manbo Guerline, Manbo Soimela (Ti Fanm), Manbo Nadege & Erol Josué)
Raymond Scott Quintette Dedicatory Piece to the Crew and Passengers of the First Experimental Rocket Express to the Moon
Bande à pied Follow Jah Rara Medley
Andalusian Flamenco Bulerías Cané (feat. Andalusian Flamenco)
Alasdair Roberts The Angry Laughing God
The Czars Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Sunday 15th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid', from Cantata BWV 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo - Quartetto 'Andro ramingo e solo'
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op. 115 (2nd movement)
Leopold Koželuh Piano Concerto no.1 in F major (1st movement)
Ludovico Einaudi The Waves (Le Onde)
Toumani Diabaté Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Trad Bella Ciao Versione Partigiana
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate", Presto (Tempo impetuoso..)
Endah Laras Isih Tresno
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sous les yeux', Act 1 of 'Les Mystères d'Isis'
Ester Mägi Vesper
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major D353 (1st movement)
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wednesday 16th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Northern Lights, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Debussy, Walton, Saariaho and Aulis Sallinen

Sir William Walton Concerto for cello and orchestra
Claude Debussy Gigues from Images
Aulis Sallinen Shadows - prelude Op.52 for orchestra
Ester Mägi Cantus & Processus
Kaija Saariaho Circle map for orchestra
Sunday 8th March 2015
01:00
Through the Night
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For International Women's Day, Catriona Young presents music by women through the ages.

Ester Mägi Murdunud aer (The broken oar)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Jocelyn Pook Mobile (2002)
Catharina van Rennes 3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Maria Antonia Walpurgis Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Clara Schumann 6 Songs Op.13
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Dora Pejačević Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Elisabeth Kuyper Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Elzbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra