Playlists with tracks by Errollyn Wallen

Tuesday 13th March 2018
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Women in the Shadows, Women in the Shadows: Joanna MacGregor (piano)
4 / 9 Tracks
Joanna MacGregor plays neglected piano works alongside more celebrated contemporaries.

Trad. Deep River
Sofia Gubaidulina Chaconne
Gabriela Ortiz Suy-muy-key
Stevie Wishart Proem, Prelude and Fugue
Freya Waley-Cohen Southern Leaves
Trad. Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child
Traditional Ain't No Grave Gonna Hold My Body Down
Eleanor Alberga It's Time
Errollyn Wallen I Wouldn't Normally Say
Thursday 8th March 2018
In Tune
International Women's Day: Jane Glover, Ange Hardy, Wihan Quartet, Errollyn Wallen
6 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme for International Women's Day.

Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie eleison
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de Depeches
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Marianna Martines Sinfonia in C; 3rd movement
Clara Schumann Scherzo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Ellie Wilson Halyard
Teresa Carreño Une revue à Prague
Errollyn Wallen Photography I: Vivace
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Florence Price Poem of Praise
Ange Hardy The Daring Lassie
Ange Hardy A Girl Like Her
Tuesday 20th February 2018
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
3 / 15 Tracks
Max Reinhardt shares new music by You Are Wolf, and sounds from the Dark Days Festival.

Lilja María Ásmundsdóttir Hulduheimar
Errollyn Wallen Rain
Aaron Spectre Hey Natty Dreadlocks
Tremor Reloj de Arena
Jenn Kirby Phonetics
Kit Downes Flying Foxes
John Luther Adams Sila: The Breath of the World
Satoshi Ashikawa Still Park (1981)
Run Child Run Stay There
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No 4: II. Andante
You Are Wolf The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad (intro)
You Are Wolf Dragonfly
Lucia Cadotsch Moon River (Marc Neyen version)
Xalq Women Collective Mubarek
Wei Zhongle On Its Way
Friday 16th February 2018
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 23 Tracks
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Ivor Cutler I Believe In Bugs
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Thomas Tallis Hear the voice and prayer
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Hubert Parry The Birds: Bridal March
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV100 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan'. ii: Aria
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
John Corigliano Red Violin Concerto: ii Pianissimo Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Jordi Savall Alla turca (Allegretto) after Mozart
Joseph Haydn Notturno No 1 in C major, H II 25
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 3 in C major: i Allegro
Henry Purcell The Libertine or The Libertine Destroyed: i.Nymphs & Shepherds; ii. We Come
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Ivor Cutler Life in a Scotch Sitting Room, Vol 2: Episode 6
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 (Heaven, Earth, Mankind): v.Jubilation
Albert Roussel Divertissement for wind quintet and piano, Op 6
Errollyn Wallen Hunger (extract)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
1 / 11 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Falla's El amor brujo.

Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo
Philip Herbert Sometimes I feel like a motherless Chil'
Sara Mitra The Body Windows
Shirley Thompson Random Sequences
Yumi Hara Cawkwell Fortean Songs
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Ser (Love)
Ella Jarman-Pinto Heigh-ho, the Holly!
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (No 3, Scherzo)
Errollyn Wallen PACE
James Wilson Lullaby
James Wilson-Rhead Sonnet 102
Tuesday 6th February 2018
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
In Tune
Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys, Eusebius Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys and the Eusebius Quartet.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Errollyn Wallen Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Frédéric Chopin "Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non più andrai
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Friday 8th December 2017
In Tune Mixtape
Vaughan Williams, Errollyn Wallen, Stravinsky
0 / 7 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: Fanny Mendelssohn's 'The Year' begins our journey.

Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: 3. Von Der Jugend
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses (Khorovod)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin, BWV 1005 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Monday 4th December 2017
Radio 3 in Concert
Chineke! at Bristol
1 / 6 Tracks
Chineke! follows up a sensational 2017 Proms debut with a concert from St George's Bristol

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In G Major K.525 (Eine Kleine Nachtmusik)
Wynton Marsalis Blood On The Fields - Plantation Coffle March
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade In C Major Op.48
César Franck Sonata for piano and violin in A major, M.8
Joseph Bologne De Saint-Georges Violin Concerto In G Major
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Benjamin Britten Nocturne (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel La valse
Duke Ellington Creole Love Call
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Martin Peerson Blow Out The Trumpet In Sion
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 4: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp minor, BWV 873
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in B minor, BWV 951
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare (Da Tempeste)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.4 in E minor for solo violin (Finale)
Michel Pignolet de Montéclair Concert no. 1 for flute and continuo (Les Tourterelle)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Jean Sibelius Vivace for piano quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F major, Op 50
Tuesday 28th November 2017
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Wednesday 15th November 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Blumine
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice? (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Impromptu on 2 preludes of Chopin
Dario Castello Sonata No.10 a 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden, BWV.625
Dmitri Shostakovich Moskva, Cheremushki (Excursion Around Moscow)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G minor, Op 102 No 4
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carlos Gardel Mi Buenos Aires Guerido
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Do not cast me off in my old age, Op 40 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, RV 580
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Modest Mussorgsky The Nursery (In the corner; The cockchafer; Going to sleep)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H IV 1, 'London'
George Frideric Handel Atalanta (Overture)
Louis Couperin Suite for Harpsichord in F comp. Christopher Hogwood (Chaconne)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Wednesday 8th November 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Michael Abels Global Warming
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval orch Ravel
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No. 41 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 63 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81 No 2
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Georgy Sviridov The Snowstorm (Troika)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Cipriani Potter Piano Concerto no 2 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Suddenly a music sounded from eternity
Arnold Bax Lullaby for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johann Sebastian Bach Bereite dir, Jesu, noch itzo die Bahn (Cantata No 147)
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Wednesday 4th October 2017
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Pigeon Cure, Tchaikovsky's Romeo and Juliet, Christine Rice
8 / 20 Tracks
Rob Cowan looks for companion pieces to Tchaikovsky's Fantasy Overture 'Romeo and Juliet'.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Herbert Howells King David
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.439, Op.10`2 (La Notte) for flute and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 43:d2 in D minor for 2 violins, viola & b.c. (4th Book of Quartets No. 6)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet BWV.230
Richard Wagner Rienzi (Overture)
André Messager Theme and Variations (Les deux pigeons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 61 in D major, H XVI 51
Josef Suk Quartet in A minor Op.1 for piano and strings, 2nd movement; Adagio
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists
Saturday 15th April 2017
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 12 Tracks
With Martin Handley. Including music by Handel, Bach, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: Dark Eye
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Henry Madin Tibi cherubim et seraphim from Te Deum pour les Victoires de Louis XV
John Adams Tromba lontana - fanfare for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Sergei Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Suite (selection)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Alonso Lobo O quam suavis Domine
John Sheppard Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Heino Eller Dawn
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Fobbes Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Frederick Delius Légende for violin and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 865 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Harry Warren 42nd Street
Trad. The White Hare of Howden
Ernst Heinsius Heinsius Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Inti‐Illimani Leyenda VII. Candidos
Friday 10th March 2017
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Wednesday 8th March 2017
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Thursday 16th February 2017
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
9 / 19 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Hubert Parry My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Anton Karas The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Norman Hallam Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Friday 21st October 2016
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Wednesday 19th October 2016
In Tune
Live from Manchester
0 / 12 Tracks
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world live from Manchester.

Errollyn Wallen All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Scott Joplin Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Florence Price Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale
Naresh Sohal Duo for Flute and Cello
Raymond Yiu Sonnet
Antonin Dvorak Humoresque op101'7
Jeffrey Mumford Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Priti Paintal Gangotri
Priti Paintal Seventh Heaven
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Sunday 22nd May 2016
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
Jonathan Swain with music depicting sorcery and magic, by Caldara, Ligeti, Dukas, Janacek.

Antonio Maria Montanari Concerto in C 'Dresden'
Samuel Barber Medea's Meditation & Dance of Vengeance Op. 23a
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo in E flat
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings Op.47
Leos Janacek Pohadka (A Fairy Tale)
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Duphly Pieces de Clavecin Book 3 Medee
Antonio Caldara Medea in Corinto
Benjamin Britten Phaedra Op.93
César Franck Prelude, Choral et Fugue M. 21
York Bowen Ballade No.2 Op.87
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
George Frideric Handel Alcina: Act Two - 'Ah! Mio Cor!'
György Ligeti Etudes Book II: No. 10 Der Zauberlehring
Henry Purcell Fantazias in 4 Parts: No. 7 in C Minor
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Major Hob.XVII:4
Monday 28th March 2016
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jackie Kay
8 / 13 Tracks
Artists of the Week: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, featured in Prokofiev's Symphony No 1.

Trad. Loch Lomond
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 ‘Classical’
Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Emmanuel Chabrier Fete Polonaise
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Robert Schumann Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Trad. An Eriskay Love Lilt
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op.121
Martin Peerson Alman; The Primerose; The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Paul Hindemith Kleine Kammermusik for wind quintet, Op.24 No.2
Anthony Holborne Nowel’s Galliard (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Saturday 12th March 2016
Hear and Now
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Resonances of Dutilleux
1 / 8 Tracks
Ivan Hewett presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music inspired by Dutilleux.

Kenneth Hesketh Graven Image
Daniel Wohl Replicate (Part 1)
Errollyn Wallen Photography
Henri Dutilleux Le temps horloge
Julian Anderson Shir Hashirim
Thierry Pécou Les liaisons magnetiques
Éric Tanguy Affettuoso in memoriam Henry Dutilleux
Clara Iannotta the people here go mad. they blame the wind
Tuesday 16th February 2016
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 23 Tracks
Max Reinhardt with music from Errollyn Wallen, Fay Hield and John Tilbury.

Alva Noto The Revenant Theme 2
Michael Daves June Apple
Fay Hield The Briar and the Rose
Meade Lux Lewis Bass On Top
Iain Chambers Bascule Chambers
Bonnie “Prince” Billy The Idol on the Bar
Jascha Gegner Choz - Jewish Melody
Djélimady Tounkara Diamana Mara Manssa
John Kenneth Nelson Manuel Bitor
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Furious
John Tilbury Bishopsgate Duo
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Intense-Faster, With A Little Swagger
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Simple and Flowing
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Soulfully
Ni Lemon Kidung Wargasari II (Lagoe Wargesari Toetoetan)
Errollyn Wallen Five Postcards: Vigorous
Norvis Junior More Shakers
Pere Ubu Rounder
Gricer Staccato
Zea Musiqawl silt
Aaron Moore Drought Harp
György Kurtág Pilinszky János: Gérard de Nerval
Zea Stuck On You
Tuesday 5th January 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Errollyn Wallen
11 / 17 Tracks
Including Berlioz: Love Scene (Romeo and Juliet) and Beethoven: Symphony No 2.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Troika (Lieutenant Kije Symphonic Suite, Op.60)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op.18
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Johann Sebastian Bach Forlane (Orchestral Suite No.1 in C Major)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Babnis O Sacrum Convivium
Franz Schubert Trinklied aus dem 16 Jahrhundert, D.847
Hector Berlioz Love Scene (Romeo and Juliet)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Luigi Boccherini Quattro versioni originali della 'Ritirata notturna di Madrid'
Nadia Boulanger Priere (Five Lieder)
Errollyn Wallen Cello Concerto (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Aux cypres de la Villa d'Este No.1; Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este (Annees de Pelerinage, Book 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Antonin Dvorak Mazurka in E minor, Op.49
Monday 28th December 2015
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 21 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae (1597): Canzon duodecimi toni a 8
William Byrd Vigilate (Cantiones sacrae, 1589)
Jean Sibelius Cortege, JS54
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 7 (BWV.1058)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax for soprano (or tenor) and orchestra (RV.630)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.51; Gebt mir meinen Jesum wieder [aria]
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian dances for orchestra, no.1
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.50`2 for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay; 2nd movement – Lively
Lars-Erik Larsson En Vintersaga [A winter's tale] - 4 vignettes Op.18 for orchestra
Franz Lehár Grutzner - waltz
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.14 in E flat major
Franz Strauss Nocturno Op.7 for horn and piano
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Quintet in G minor Op.30 for piano and strings: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major Op.34 for piano
Geirr Tveitt Hardinfelesong (Hardanger Fiddle-Song) – Op.150 No.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" (K.300a), 1st mvt; Allegro assai
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (original jazz-band version)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - vi: As at first; vii: Doppio movimento; vii: Moderato
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Tuesday 25th August 2015
In Tune
Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen, Anne-Sophie Mutter
3 / 19 Tracks
Sean Rafferty with Mark van de Wiel, Errollyn Wallen and Anne-Sophie Mutter.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite
Aaron Copland Rodeo - ballet
Jerome Kern Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Errollyn Wallen Hawks and Horses
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Pierre Boulez Domaines vers. clarinet solo
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse for 8 voices
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas Op.50 for piano
Tomás Luis de Victoria O lux et decus Hispaniae - motet for 5 voices [1583b]
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor Op.31 for piano
William H. Harris Bring us, O Lord God - motet for double choir
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.24 for piano
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice Op.25 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - opera in 3 acts
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 (L'Estate) for violin and orchestra
Tuesday 10th February 2015
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
Max Reinhardt with new jazz from Troyka, classic Miles Davis and a trio by Ustvolskaya.

Punch Brothers Julep
Hot Chip We're Looking For A Lot Of Love
Roberto Mendes Nesse Mundo
Michael Nyman Drowning By Numbers - Fish Beach
Tigana Santana Nza (The Universe Created Itself)
Bob Doss Don't be gone long
Barry Guy A Single Street Stretched Tight by the Waters
Troyka Seahouses
Galina Ivanovna Ustvolskaya Trio For Clarinet, Violin And Piano: III Energico
Miles Davis Thursday, December 17 (2nd Set): Inamorata [Live]
Mulule Matondo Afrika Ingeta!/Freedom
Alasdair Roberts Waxwing
Siba E A Fuloresta Do Samba Vale Do Juca
Douglas Lee Untitled
Errollyn Wallen Dervish, for cello & piano
Thursday 9th October 2014
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 15 Tracks
Max Reinhardt introduces new music from Richard Dawson and My Brightest Diamond.

My Brightest Diamond This Is My Hand
Muddy Waters Can't Be Satisfied
Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood Sunshine of Your Love
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kontakte
Woody Guthrie We Shall Be Free
Theo Bleckmann Army Dreamers
Kucharczyk Bity Exextechno Another
Richard Dawson Nothing Important
Errollyn Wallen Hurricane Of Love
You Are Wolf Oh Ruin
Metá Metá Alakorô
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Durdak - The Lords of the Cemetry
Benjamin Nicholas Livre du Saint Sacrement: Prière après la Communion No. XVI
Tashi Lhunpo Monks Ru-Chok- Bone Ritual
Djessou Mory Kante Djandjo