Go!

Playlists with tracks by Errollyn Wallen

Friday 10th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Trish Clowes Little Tune
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana La Napolitana (Sinfonia)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in F Major, BWV 1053a (Allegro)
Ned Rorem Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Serenade, Op.31)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (4th mvt)
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jennifer Higdon Racing through Stars (Scenes from the Poet's Dreams)
Josef Strauss Im Fluge - polka schnell Op.230
Manuel Ponce Estrellita [Little Star]
William Byrd O God that guides the cheerful sun
Johann Pachelbel Suite No.6 in B flat (Musikalische Ergötzung)
Anna Clyne Abstractions (extract)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre; Toréador, en garde (Carmen)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Thursday 12th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for your commute
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Federico Mompou Cançó i Dansa No. 4
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in B flat major, Op 34 No 21
Dietrich Becker Canzon in C major
07:00
In Tune
Angela Hewitt, Chamber Choir of London, Stuart Hancock
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - finale
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV 729 'In dulci jubilo'
Hildur Guðnadóttir Heyr Himnasmiður
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 in D minor, Op. 75 - Allegro molto
Stuart Hancock Variations on a Heroic Theme
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 37 (Arr. V. Lachner for Piano & String Quin
Stuart Hancock Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
William Walton All this time
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1 'Schlummerlied'
Sally Beamish In the stillness
François Couperin The Nightingale in Love (Book III, 14th Order: No 1)
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 3, Presto
Toshiko Akiyoshi Nocturne in E flat major (after Chopin)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs)
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Cello Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Monday 9th December 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Bolu Babalola
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Journalist, academic and author Bolu Babalola tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Philip Glass Glassworks (Opening)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake, Op. 20 Suite
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Margaret Bonds Three Dream Portraits - II Dream Variation
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla (Allegro non troppo) from African Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B flat major, BWV1051 - Allegro
Monday 4th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Horseplay
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape includes Errolyn Wallen's Horseplay and jazzy Albinoni

George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Extase
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings completed by Giazotto
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'Mein Jesu, der du mich', Op 122 arr Cox
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Friday 25th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast with the Friday Poem and the next American Portrait.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Rued Langgaard Unnoticed morning stars
Olivier Derivière An Unmarked Grave (11-11: Memories Retold - original game soundtrack)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major, Op. 106 'Hammerklavier': 1; Allegro
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No. 1 in F major for clarinet, basset horn, & orchestra, Op. 113
Dario Castello Sonata no. 3 (1629)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op 63 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 71 no 2: iv Allegretto - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite in G minor BWV 995)
Errollyn Wallen Quite slow from Photography
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 28, Allegro
Joseph Haydn Piece for a Musical Clock no 12: Presto
Joseph Haydn Piece for a musical clock: no 30, Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata No. 10 in A Minor, TWV 42:a4
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Philip Glass Etude No.14 for piano
Johann Adolf Hasse "Sempre a si vaghi rai" (Orfeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Kaiser Ferdinand III Hymnus [Jesu Corona Virginum]
John Ole Morken Fjellvak (Mountain Bird)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Edvard Grieg Little Bird (Lyric Pieces, Op 43 no 4)
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Hadley's Hills, Ravel's Bolero, Adrian Scarborough
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Boléro
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat
Jules Massenet Nuit d'Espagne
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Sergey Rachmaninov The Silver Sleigh Bells, Op.35 no.1
Émile Waldteufel The Skaters' Waltz, Op.183
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (Vespers 1610)
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 4, 'Los Angeles' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ (Trio) Sonata in E minor, BWV.528
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, K 297/300a (Paris)
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso No 2 in C minor
Samuel Barber String Quartet in B minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No 1, Op 49: III Allegro molto
Patrick Hadley The Hills
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Monday 14th October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, AKMI Duo, Errollyn Wallen, Benjamin Britten
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Erwin Schulhoff Hot Sonata - 3rd movement
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op.117; no.1 in E flat major; no.2 in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nehmt meinen Dank, K 383
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata; mvt 2 Scherzo-pizzicato
Errollyn Wallen Walking me to work
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (4th mvt)
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition Winner The Bee Carol
Claude Debussy Pagodes [Estampes]
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Paul Hindemith Fantasy first movement
François Borne Fantaisie brillante on themes from Bizet's Carmen (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Friday 11th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Henry Burstow: Folk Song Dictionary, Deborah Meaden, Brahms's Sextet No 2
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Ireland A Downland Suite
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino - Overture
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Major, Wq.71: 3rd movt: Allegro
Antonín Dvořák String sextet in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Confitebor tibi Domine
Frank Churchill Bambi - Main Title (Love is a Song)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Sergey Rachmaninov Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart - Instrumental 1
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
George Frideric Handel To thee, thou glorious son (Theodora)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic fantasia and fugue in D minor BWV.903 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
John Rutter A Gaelic Blessing
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G minor, 'Cat's Fugue'
Thursday 26th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Music Day: BBC Singers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and Wellbeing: focusing on music's power to unlock memories for those with dementia.

Ben Parry One Equal Music
a‐ha Take On Me / Karma Chameleon / Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me
Träd Simple Gifts / At Last
Errollyn Wallen My Granny Sarah
Arnold Schoenberg Accompanying Music to a Film Scene, op. 34
Arnold Schoenberg Die glückliche Hand, Op 18
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle, opera in one act
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Op 64 (Excerpts)
Alban Berg Five Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Friday 13th September 2019
08:00
In Tune
Chineke!, Ed Lyon, Jamie Barton
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet, Nos.3 & 4
Antoine Boësset Je voudrais bien
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della Vita
Johann Adolf Hasse Pur ch'io possa a te (Marc' Antonio e Cleopatra)
Errollyn Wallen NNENNA
Sir Hamilton Harty Sea Wrack
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (finale)
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Joseph Haydn Piano concerto in D major H.8:2 (2nd mvt)
Josef Suk Serenade für Streicher, Op. 6: IV. Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo presto - Vivac
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Nicolas Lanier Love's Constancy
Claude Debussy Fetes (Nocturnes, No.2)
Sunday 25th August 2019
11:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 39: Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Mendelssohn and Mussorgsky
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales with Elim Chan and mezzo-soprano Catriona Morison.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures
Felix Mendelssohn Overture 'The Hebrides' ('Fingal's Cave')
Errollyn Wallen The Frame is Part of the Painting
Sunday 2nd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Miles Davis Flamenco Sketches
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Anon. Haec Dies
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu ekisooka
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major op. 61: II. Larghetto (arr. for piano & orchestra)
Ottorino Respighi The Dove (from The Birds)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Quatro correnti
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto: I. Allegro
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen North
Errollyn Wallen Photography: IV. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Laurie Altman Piano Sonata no. 7 'Tanzania': III. Drumming II
Saturday 1st June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
Dexter Gordon Smile
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 27
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders!
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Liz Johnson Tide Purl
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for 2 Violins and Orchestra, Op. 77: I. Allegro risoluto
David Lang Amjad: Sleeping Panorama
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C major, Op 18
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no. 5 in C major, BWV 529: II. Largo
Carl Czerny Variations on a theme of Rode, op. 33
Edward Elgar 4 Choral songs Op.53: no.1; There is sweet music
Wednesday 15th May 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Along the River session
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A collaboration session featuring Kelly Jayne Jones, Sam McLoughlin and Cucina Povera.

Diom De Kossa Baba
Anon. Bell Ringers Le Bourdon
Larry Grenadier Oceanic
Léonin Viderunt omnes (I): Salutare suum ante conspectum gentium revelavit
Anon. Khse diev
Pierre Cochereau Sortie grand orgues (Improvisation)
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River (extract)
Ellen Arkbro Mountain of Air
Theo May's Odd Unit 5 in 5
Héloïse Werner The Other Side of the Sea
Maria Rossi whispering blackbird
Pozi Noel
d'bi.young anitafrika River
Sam McLoughlin Fairies' Chapel
Kelly Jayne Jones the river Tib, Manchester's dark CPU
Tuesday 14th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rivers: Arnold, Elgar, Wallen, Beamish
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by rivers from Arnold, Elgar, Errollyn Wallen, Sally Beamish and Roussel.

Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai
Edward Elgar 2 Songs Op.60 i no.2; The River
Errollyn Wallen Mighty River
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Sally Beamish Concerto (River) for cello and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69
Albert Roussel Evocations - symphonic poem Op.15
John McCabe Symphony No 4 (Of time and the river)
John Foulds Kashmiri boat song
Friday 8th March 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
British Women and Song
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of British women in song from Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance

Maude Valérie White 'So we'll go no more a roving' for voice and piano
Errollyn Wallen 'Jesus on a train'
Maude Valérie White 'Ici bas' for voice and piano
Errollyn Wallen 'Beehive'
Liza Lehmann 'Im Rosenbusch'
Errollyn Wallen 'What's up doc?'
Liza Lehmann 'Henry King' from 4 Cautionary tales and a moral
Liza Lehmann 'Ah, Moon of my delight' from In a Persian garden
Amy Woodforde-Finden 'Kashmiri Song' from 4 Indian love lyrics
Edith Fortescue 'Giver of Life'
Rebecca Clarke 'A Dream' for voice and piano
Rebecca Clarke 'The seal man'
Soosan Lolavar 'I'm not exactly who I say I am' from ID, please
Errollyn Wallen 'My feet may take a little while'
Sunday 10th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Meg Morley Invention in D
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Tuesday 8th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
David Bowie Moss Garden
Meade Lux Lewis Honky Tonk Train Blues
David Lang Light Moving
Robert Schumann Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op 39)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81`2
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
George Frideric Handel Scherza, infida (Ariodante)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea
Sergei Rachmaninov Polichinelle in F sharp minor, Op.3 no.4
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D, H.16:37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Burlesque (3 Divertimenti)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 70, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet! (extract)
Astor Piazzolla Liberklezango (Libertango)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm - A Simple Song (Mass)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6:
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat major
Kerry Andrew Apples, Plums, Cherries
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
John Dowland Lachrimae Antiquae
Leopold Mozart Horn concerto in D Major, ED5 (1st mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines (Tyndaris)
Eric Coates Oxford Street March (London Again)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Tuesday 11th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Johannes Moser, Yaron Lifschitz, Ceruleo
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Henry Purcell From silent shades (Bess of Bedlam)
William Byrd Fortune arr Kroll
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous wife, or Good luck at last; Slow air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Henry Purcell King Arthur; Act 4 sc.2, no.29; Two daughters of this aged stream
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009; Sarabande
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne Op. 19'4
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Sunday 14th October 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Windrush: Some Kind of Homecoming
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lenny Henry and Josette Simon explore the experience of the Windrush generation.

Trad. Deep River
Bob Marley Jammin'
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Gustav Holst I Vow To Thee My Country
Linton Kwesi Johnson Di Great Insohreckshan
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Lord Kitchener If You're Not White You're Black
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major (Op.39)
Steve Cropper, Donald Dunn, Al Jackson, Jr., Booker T. Jones Soul Limbo
Cy Grant King Cricket
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture Op.84
György Ligeti L'escalier du diable (Etudes, Book 2)
Mighty Sparrow Carnival Woman
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10: 2nd movement, Larghetto affetuoso
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: 2nd movement, Assez vif – très rythmé
Errollyn Wallen In Earth
The London Gospel Community Choir Oh Happy Day
Sunday 7th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Radiohead Exit music for a film
Dizzy Gillespie A night in Tunisia
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Christian Petzold Two Minuets
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concert in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Ez Zouhour Mridh Fani
Zoë Keating Icefloe
Franz Schubert Winterreise, D. 911: 1. Gute Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E minor, Op 28 No 4
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Adieu fiere cite
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata in D major: I. Allegro
Isabella Leonarda Ave suavis dilectio
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmücke dich, o liebe Seele (Cantata No 180)
Tuesday 25th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Big RNS Birthday Gala
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia celebrates its sixtieth birthday.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K.165
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339)
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Thomas Adès Overture and Waltz from Powder Her Face
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre
Henry Purcell Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D Major, Op 25, 'Classical Symphony'
Errollyn Wallen Fondant
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6, 'Le Matin'
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op 56
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Friday 20th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Lili Boulanger Psalm 129
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Ferrer Trindade Solidão (Canção do Mar)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 & 2 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year (October)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 3 & 4 (The Art of Fugue, BWV.1080)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Saverio Mercadante Notturno in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Sumercesita (Bambuco)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (Girl Crazy Suite)
Jorge Olaya Muñoz Provincianita (Bambuco)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise B.152 for string quartet (Nos. 2, 3 and 9)
Sunday 15th July 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The News
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music about the news media, with readers Miles Jupp and Kathy Clugston.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
John Malcolm arr. Ivor Slaney Non Stop
Steve Reich The Cave; Typing Music Repeat
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane -The Original Motion Picture Score; Kane's News Office/ Carter's Exit/ Chronicle Scherzo
John Tavener Eternity’s Sunrise (extract)
Django Bates Three English Scenes; i. Good evening…Here is the news
John Williams The Mission Theme (Theme for NBC News)
Edward Elgar Falstaff; The King Arrives
Leoš Janácek On an overgrown path - book 1 for piano, no.5; (They gossiped like swallows)
Errollyn Wallen Photography; i. Vivace
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; Runyonland Music / Fugue For Tinhorns
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33), no.1; Allegro non troppo
Paul Simon Seven O'Clock News / Silent Night
Jacques Castérède Sonatine for trombone and piano
Philip Glass Façades (extract)
Johann Strauss II Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279 (extract)
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5) (extract)
John Adams Nixon in China; News has a kind of mystery (extract)
Scott Joplin arr. Itzhak Perlman Easy Winners
John Baker PM – Computers in business
Stanley Black Pathe News Fanfare
Thursday 31st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dancing Queen, Vaughan Williams' The Lark Ascending, Jackie Kay
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Claude Debussy Masques
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Anton Webern Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Benjamin Britten The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Graham Fitkin Mapping
Clara Schumann Volkslied
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Act 1 Finale
Errollyn Wallen Photography: iv. Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Friday 13th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. II Rondo alla Turca
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
George Frideric Handel 'Lift up your heads' (Messiah)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Seamus Heaney Midterm Break
Seamus Heaney Sliabh Gallon's Brae
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23 - Act 1 - At the Wedding
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Il Ballo degli reali Amanti: 33. Ballo del Granduca a 7
April Verch Waiting For Joe
Leonard Bernstein 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue Suite: The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Antonio Vivaldi Les Saisons Amusantes part 1: Le Printemps
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige, D 795, No 6 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Steve Reich Quartet 3rd mvt: Fast
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (6 Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad')
Arthur H. Gibbs Runnin' Wild
Errollyn Wallen Louis' Loops
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: Welcome Wanderer!... I Know A Bank