Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erno Dohnanyi

Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Sunday 29th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores musical forests and jungles. With music by Sibelius and Dohnanyi.

Gioachino Rossini Les Amants de Seville
Edvard Grieg A Swan
James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leonard Nimoy Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris Hostia
Jean Sibelius Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
John Corigliano The Mannheim Rocket
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Thomas Larcher 12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger When I Go Into the Wood
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No 10
Zoltan Jenez Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Charles Koechlin La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Hugo Alfvén The Wood Is Asleep
Dario Castello Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Jón Leifs Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Edward MacDowell New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Saturday 24th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents a Christmas Eve edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

John Rutter Shepherds pipe carol
Angela Morley Snowride
George Crumb Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols
John Rutter Donkey carol
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Johann David Heinichen Concerto a 8 in C major
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Ward Swingle A visit from St Nicholas
Philip Lane Overture on French carols for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Anonymous Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Monday 5th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with the first programme in a series of Mozart's complete piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Zoltán Kodály Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Vesselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Friday 25th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Gerald Finzi Prelude, Op. 25
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Franz Schubert An die Musik
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Arvo Pärt Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Tuesday 8th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father Op. 135
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Vardapet Komitas Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Wednesday 12th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured performing Poulenc.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Trad. BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Johann Strauss II Bitte schon! (Polka)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Michael Haydn Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Edward Elgar Great is the Lord, Op.67
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P.32
Kurt Weill Surabaya Jonny
François-Joseph Gossec Tambourin
Erno Dohnanyi Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Tuesday 4th October 2016
17:00
In Tune
Sound Frontiers: Ron Davis and Symphronica
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Radio 3 Live at Southbank Centre, London, Suzy Klein's guests include Ron Davis

Francis Poulenc Sonata for clarinet and piano - iii Allegro con fuoco
William Walton Henry V - Prologue (The Globe Playhouse)
Peter Ludwing Hertel La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Marco Enrico Bossi Giga (Op 73) arr. Bossi for organ
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro "Overture" arr. G. Bergler for brass ensemble
Saturday 20th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
St Stephen's Day in Hungary
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music by Hungarian composers and musicians.

Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 (Originally for piano) with taditional additions
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Erno Dohnanyi Quartet for strings no.2 (Op.15) in D flat major
Béla Bartók Sonata for violin and piano no.1 (Sz.75)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.25
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Thursday 19th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude & Fugue in C major
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse and Finale from The Firebird
Guillaume Lekeu Sonata for violin and piano III. Tres Anime
Joseph Horovitz Sonatina for Clarinet and Piano: II. Lento
Nicholas Maw Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Franz Schubert Moment musical No.3 in F minor, D780
Richard Wagner The Rhinegold; Prelude
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in C
Charles Ives Those Evening Bells
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70; 4th mvmt; Allegro vivace
Louise Farrenc Quintet no. 2 in E major Op.31: 3rd movement
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Sergei Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244: End of Part 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia a 8 in A minor ZWV189 – 1st movement
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Friday 26th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E, Op. 22
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.6 in G major;
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Sonata and Chorus from BWV182, “Himmelskoenig Sei Wilkommen”
George Onslow Nonet in A major Op.77. Scherzo
Alexander Borodin Petite suite orch. Glazunov [orig. for piano], Nocturne [in A major]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
James Oswald Crocus - sonata for vn/rec and bc [Airs for the Seasons, Spring]
[traditional] Italian rant
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Jo Knümann Rumänisch
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo Scherzoso op.34
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor, Op. 19: 2nd mvt; Allegro scherzando
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major (Mannheim)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Franz Schubert Impromptu for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Thursday 4th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni a 8
Leonard Bernstein On the Town – Times Square
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite (Op.29`2)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Seven Dolls’ Dances)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Feuillet d'album arr. Taffanel for wind octet [orig. for piano duet]
Attilio Ariosti Perdonate, o caro amori (from Caio Marzio Coriolano)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Howard Skempton To the World
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante for piano and cello, Op.3
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat major D.898 for piano and strings; 2nd mvt Andante un poco mosso
Howard Skempton Music, when soft voices die
Giuseppe Verdi The Lady and the Fool - Act 1, no.1; Tarantella
Léo Delibes Flower Duet from Lakme arr. Sparke for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major BWV1012: Sarabande
Thomas Campion Never Weather-beaten Sail
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - (D.797)Ballet in G major
Amy Beach Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Copland, Dvorak, Steven Mackey and Mozart completed by Franz Beyer

Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite
Antonin Dvorak Cello concerto in B minor Op.104
Steven Mackey Beautiful passing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Franz Beyer
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung from Winter Round Dances, Op.13
Monday 4th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: January – By the Hearth
Jaromír Weinberger Svanda the bagpiper [Svanda dudak] - suite, Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, no.4 Bourree & no.5 Gigue
Philip Glass Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts. Hymn to the Sun
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.69`2) in B minor
George McIlwham An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Arvo Pärt My Heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in C major, Op.9 No.1 / RV 181a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.297b..: 3rd mvt; Andantino con variazioni
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Inventions – No. 1 in C major; No. 2 in C minor & No. 3 in D major
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), March
Olivier Messiaen Feuillets inedits for Ondes Martenot and piano: No. 4
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Pietro Yon Toccatina for organ (flute stop), Toccatina
Gavin Bryars Cadman Requiem; Agnus Dei
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Sally Beamish Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Thursday 31st December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny broadcasts live from Vienna.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Cosi fan tutte
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Neugeborne Kindelein, BWV 122
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio (Leonore) - opera Op.72: Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550)
Maurice Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Op.12: Act 2: Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22; no.3 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 39 (K.543) in E flat major, 4th movement - Finale
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Franz Lehár The Merry Widow: Lippen schweigen
Matthias Harder Schleuniger
Johannes Brahms Quartet in G minor Op.25, orch. Schoenberg: 4th mvt Rondo alla Zingarese
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.10 in F major [orig. in E major]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Wednesday 16th December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Arpeggiata
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Ludvig Irgens-Jensen Altar
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F, Op.38
Pietro Baldassare Sonata for cornett, strings and continuo in F major
Geirr Tveitt A Hundred Folk-tunes from Hardanger - Suite No.1 Nos. 1-3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Mátyás Seiber Dance suite
Julie Cane Comes the Light
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 2nd Movement, Andante Sostenuto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.549, Op.3`1 for 4 violins and orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat Major, Op.23 no.6
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941 for piano
Sunday 13th December 2015
23:20
Recital
Modigliani Quartet
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Modigliani Quartet performs Ravel's Quartet in F and Dohnanyi's Quartet No 3, Op 33.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet No 3 in A minor
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni/Sydameni laulu (Finlandia Hymn/Song of my Heart)
Tuesday 24th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Eric Coates The Dambusters - march
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps: Overture
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Giacomo Puccini 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of 'La Boheme'
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C – 2nd mvt; Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
John Rutter Gloria for chorus, brass, organ and percussion, 1st mvt; Gloria in excelsis Deo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Erno Dohnanyi 3 Pieces for piano (Op.23), no.3; Capriccio [A minor]
Muzio Clementi Symphony movement (Overture) in C major
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, from ‘Das musikalische Opfer’ BWV 1079 (orch. Webern)
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts: Overture
Kurt Weill Der Silbersee - overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Cherubic hymn from The Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op.31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major, K.387 - 4th movement; Molto allegro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C minor, K.11 [arr. for accordion]
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano, Op.114 (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema: Andantino Variations 1-5; Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major TWV.55:D18 [for 2 tpts, timp, str and bc]: Ouverture
Tuesday 29th September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem: Dies Irae and Tuba Mirum
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 (from 3 Preludes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.28 in C major, K.200
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano op.posth
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Scherzo
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Choir Concerto Movt 4 "Complete this work which I began"
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega - etude de concert for piano (RO.143) (Op.38)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Haydn Wood Paris suite, no.3; Montmartre (March)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings no. 4 (G.448) in D major: 4th mvt; Fandango
Erno Dohnanyi Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 movement from "Burlesque de Don Quixotte"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov String Quartet in F major No.2 (Op.10) Scherzo (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug' BWV82: 1. Ich habe genug
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846) - Il saltarello Romano
George Gershwin The man I love (Etude No.3)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle... (D.957), no.10; Das Fischermadchen
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am laid in earth
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) – 2nd movt
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.3 in E major;
Giuseppe Verdi Otello: Vanne...Credo in un Dio crudel; (Iago)
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra no. 2 (Op.78), Overture (Allegro moderato)
Andrew Lloyd Webber Symphonic Suite from Sunset Boulevard
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Juan Arañés A la vida bona (Chacona) for 4 voices [no.12 from 'Libro segundo de tonos y villancicos'']
Jean-Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor: La Poule
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.1 in B minor [1932]
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Martin Peerson Deus omnipotens - motet, prima pars; Deus omnipotens
Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat Op.1 No.1 3rd Mov't Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
George Frideric Handel Up the dreadful steep ascending from Act 2 of Jephtha
Tuesday 22nd September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Grieg, Dohnanyi, Bartok - Kerteminde Festival
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Thursday 30th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la Giubba
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas: No. 6 'Rondalla aragonesa'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
A. C. Macleod The Skye Boat Song
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z850
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, [3] violins and continuo in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Lemminkäinen’s Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Frank Bridge Two poems for orchestra: No.2; The Story of My Heart (Allegro con brio)
[anonymous] Dance (English, 13th century)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite, no.3; Dance of the swans/cygnets (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trotz dem alten Drachen, from Jesu, meine Freude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romance from Piano Concerto no. 20 K.466, arr. piano and string quintet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Claude Debussy Preludes orch. Colin Matthews [orig. for piano], General Lavine - eccentric
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.12 in C minor;
Thursday 16th July 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bartok, Dohnanyi and Grieg
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Kerteminde Chamber Music Festival in Denmark.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Edvard Grieg Sonata in A minor Op.36 for cello and piano
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fanfarinette
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Béla Bartók Contrasts Sz.111 for violin, clarinet and piano
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Isti sunt viri sancti
Erno Dohnanyi Serenade in C major Op.10 for string trio
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor (Op.6 No.4) [1739]
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Andrea Gabrieli Sento un rumor (madrigal à 8)
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphoni Scherzo (Op.1) (1904)
Saint-Georges, Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Thursday 2nd July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
George Butterworth Bredon Hill and other songs: On the idle hill of summer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote (K.620), Overture
Richard Strauss Festmarsch (Op.1) in E flat major
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop Op.14
John Field Nocturne no. 18 in E major H.13K (Le Midi) for piano (Rondo)
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 1er annee, Suisse (S.160), Au bord d'une source
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major, 2nd movement; Scherzo
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.5: 2nd movement; Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No.3 in E flat major, Op.44: 3rd movement; Minuetto
Béla Bartók Romanian Folkdances
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings: 2nd movement; Scherzo (Allegro)
Charles-François Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 2: no.4; Bergamasca
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 4 (Op.58) in G major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (D.550) arranged by Britten
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.5; Rondo
Manuel de Falla Danse espanole (La Vida Breve)