Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernesto Lecuona

Monday 29th June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Silver-Garburg Piano Duo
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano duets by Schubert and Rimsky-Korsakov. Presented by John Shea.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Felipe Lluch Flute Sonata in D major
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from 'Petrushka'
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra, Op 33
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings No.2 in G major, (Op.36)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op 3 no 1) (1774)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor for piano four hands, D.940
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, D.947 'Lebensstürme'
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Monday 4th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicola Benedetti, Ben Goldscheider
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Nicola Benedetti and Ben Goldscheider.

Cole Porter Begin the Beguine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata in F minor, Op 120 (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Ferdinand Ries Flute Quartet No 2 in G Major, WoO 35 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp' (4th mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Nos o Haf (Summer Night)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major 'Horn Signal'
Bernhard Krol Laudatio for solo horn
Ernesto Lecuona Aragón
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe, Op 81: Overture
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour Op 12
Monday 28th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, including the next of our American Portraits.

Modest Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 (Allemande)
Traditional Spiritual My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A minor - 1683 [Fidicinium sacro-profanum]
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time (By and by)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op.59 No.1 'Rasumovsky': i. Allegro
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (Lemminkainen Suite)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (3rd mvt)
Kurt Atterberg Suite no.3 Op.19`1 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
William Babell Recorder Concerto in C major, Op.3`1
Howard Hanson Symphony No.2 in D flat major, Op.30 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Intrada; Brobdingnag Gigue; Lilliput Chaconne (Gulliver Suite)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op.41`1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Ernest Tomlinson Comedy Overture
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (Nuages)
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Cubana
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op.27 no.2
Benjamin Cooke Epitaph on a Dormouse
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olga Peretyatko, Classico Latino, Lonarc Oboe Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Ernesto Lecuona Maria La O
Francesco Cavalli Amara servitù (La Calisto: Act 1)
Cheo Marquetti Amor Verdadero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G sharp major, Op 28 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Georg Frideric Handel Spero per voi (Ariodante, Act 1: Sc 9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat major, K365 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Josef Triebensee Trio in F major (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Sunday 29th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Al-Andalus
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including music of Al-Andalus and a Slow Radio soundscape.

Winifred Atwell Coronation Rag
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40 (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Alhambra [Suite Andalucia]
Adolphe Adam Pas de deux des jeunes paysans (Giselle)
Trad. Nana de Alarcos
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Manuel de Falla Alhambra [El Sombrero de tres Picos, Suite No.1]
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (4th mvt, Finale)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Mi Par D'Udir Ancora (Les pêcheurs de perles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Man singet mit Freuden vom Sieg... (from BWV 149)
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 4 in A Major, Andante cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 5 in C Minor, Risoluto
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Neue Bagatellen, Op. 119: No. 6 in G Major, Andante - Allegretto
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Francisco de Peñalosa Unica est columba mea
Isaac Albéniz Granada [Suite Espanola, Op.47]
Monday 19th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Credo)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.1 in B flat major BWV.825 (Menuets I and II; Gigue)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux in A flat major, D.780, no.6
Johannes Brahms 49 Deutsche Volkslieder (Schwesterlein, Schwesterlein)
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi! Le fosche notturne (Il trovatore)
David Bruce The Consolation Of Rain (2nd mvt)
George Alexander Macfarren Chevy Chace
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Franz Liszt Grande etude de Paganini No. 4
Ernesto Lecuona Gitanerias (Andalucia Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (3rd mv)
Traditional Cuban Convergencia
Raimon de Miraval Cel que no volh auzir chanssos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Canario
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds (Snow Maiden suite)
Sunday 9th June 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Simon Mundie at Hay Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on sports reporter Simon Mundie.

Robert Schumann Abendlied
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma! (Turandot)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (1st mvt)
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Ernesto Lecuona Porqué te vas?
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: "Soave sia il vento"
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Tony Britten Champions League Theme
Tuesday 11th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Edinburgh International Festival: Orchestra of the Americas
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Americas debuts at the EIF with Chavez, Tchaikovsky and Copland

Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Summer & Winter (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Carlos Chávez Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Ernesto Lecuona Y La Negra Bailaba
Ernesto Lecuona A La Antigua
Ernesto Lecuona Impromptu
Ernesto Lecuona Por Que Te Vas
Gabriela Montero Continuum
Aaron Copland Symphony no.2 (Sinfonia India)
Antonio Vivaldi Spring (Improvisation on Vivaldi)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Little Latin Beat
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiesta, mambo to go and a lilting bossa nova, courtesy of Austin Powers with Frank Renton.

Quincy Jones Soul Bossa Nova
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Chick Corea La Fiesta
Chuck Mangione Children Of Sanchez
Robin Dewhurst Mambo To Go
Pat Metheny Minuano
Peter Graham Amazonia
Friday 29th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 27: Ella and Dizzy: A Centenary Tribute
1 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms: BBC Concert Orchestra/John Mauceri, with James Morrison & Dianne Reeves

Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
BBC Concert Orchestra Jungle Drums
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing (arr. Morrison) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison A Night in Tunisia
BBC Concert Orchestra Caravan
Ernesto Lecuona Jungle Drums (Proms 2017)
James Morrison Lullaby of Birdland
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
George Gershwin Manhattan Rhapsody (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison It Don't Mean A Thing If It Ain't Got That Swing
Dianne Reeves A Foggy Day
George Gershwin A Foggy Day (arr. V Mendoza) (Proms 2017)
Dianne Reeves Embracable You
George Gershwin Embraceable You (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Philip Glass Metamorphosis three
Dianne Reeves Tango du jour
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Ray Noble Cherokee (arr. J Morrison) (Proms 2017)
Dianne Reeves Tango du Jour (arr. Gil Goldstein) (Proms 2017)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland (arr. Billy Childs) (Proms 2017)
Thelonious Monk Round Midnight (arr. Joe Chindamo) (Proms 2017)
Dizzy Gillespie Manteca (arr. Graeme Lyall) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison Cherokee
Dizzy Gillespie A Night in Tunisia (arr. Sean O'Boyle) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison Round Midnight
BBC Concert Orchestra Manhattan Rhapsody
Duke Ellington Harlem (ed. Mauceri) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison Fascinatin' Rhythm
BBC Concert Orchestra Harlem
Duke Ellington Caravan (arr. Gould) (Proms 2017)
James Morrison Manteca
Tuesday 31st January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Thursday 19th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Christine Rice, Julius Drake, Vittorio Grigolo, Marcos Madrigal
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Christine Rice, Vittorio Grigolo and Marcos Madrigal.

Alonso Lobo Ave Maria a8
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa (Danzas Afrocubanas)
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette (Act 2: L'amour, l'amour... Ah! leve-toi, soleil!)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia: Cordoba and Gitanerias
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La danza (Soirées musicales)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in D minor, Wq 22 (1st mvt)
Nikita Koshkin Usher-waltz for guitar [Op.35; Op.29]
Tuesday 21st June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein: Colin Currie, Robert Ziegler, Ksenija Sidorova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include percussionist Colin Currie and accordionist Ksenija Sidorova.

Georges Bizet Toreador (Los Toreros)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32 - i. Mars, the Bringer of War
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Richard Strauss Opening fanfare from Also sprach Zarathustra
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op. 25
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes HWV.381, 4th movement
Sergey Voitenko Revelation
Georges Bizet L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.11 (Z.742) in G major for 4 instruments
Johannes Brahms Study No. 2 Rondo after C.M. Weber
Judith Weir Storm; mvt II - Charm
Karlheinz Stockhausen Vibra-Elufa
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Tuesday 7th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion – Have Mercy, My God
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
John Tavener Song for Athene
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan: Overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo - Song of love's sorrow
Sergei Prokofiev Pieces from Romeo & Juliet - Romeo & Juliet Before Parting
Charles-Valentin Alkan La Chanson de la folle [in A flat minor], no.8 of 25 Preludes (Op.31)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op.112
Paul Reade Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite – no. 4 Exotica
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 – 3rd movement: Valse
Gottfried August Homilius Cantata: Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen, HoWV II.87
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op. 82: no.7 - Vogel als Prophet
Irving Berlin Annie get your gun - musical, Anything you can do
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Sir Lennox Berkeley Serenade for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen BWV66 - Opening chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for Solo Cello – 3rd movement: Allegro Molto Vivace
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera (The Flatterer) Op.50
Thursday 5th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gerald Finzi God is Gone Up!
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave (Op.31)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances for violin and piano (Op.22)
Julio Salvador Sagreras El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Dmitri Shostakovich Melodie amoureuse from Seven Preludes Op.34
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; no.6; La Comparsa
Franz Lehár Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica – 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Rejoice, O Virgin (from the Vespers)
Giuseppe Verdi A te, ciel nation from I Vespri Siciliani
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Coelos ascendit hodie for a capella choir
Jean-Philippe Rameau The Gentle Complaints & The Whirlwinds
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Johann Hermann Schein O Luft, du edles Element
Trad. Songs of the Birds (Rew di Ranno)
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - suite vers. for orchestra [1945], no.7; Doppio movimento - Variations on a Shaker hymn
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Herr hat Guts an uns getan from Cantata BWV 119
Charles-François Gounod Petite symphonie for 9 wind instruments in B flat major, 4th mvt; Finale (Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971): 3rd movement - Presto
Tuesday 19th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Franz Schubert An Silvia D.891
Ruggero Leoncavallo Intermezzo (I Pagliacci)
Karol Szymanowski King Roger: Roxana’s aria
CW Orr Into my heart an air that kills - from a Shropshire Lad
Colin Brumby Paean (1982)
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical dance from "Romeo and Juliet" - Suite Op.56
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble-Bee
Dudley Moore Beethoven sonata parody [on Colonel Bogey march]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsarina adrift in a barrel from the Tale of the Tsar Sultan - suite Op.57
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music (Op.115), Overture
Germaine Tailleferre Pastorale for flute and piano (1942)
Sebastián Durón Picazo Oye, escucha, aguarda, espera from Zarzuela El impossible mayor en amor le venze Amor"
Graeme Koehne Scherzo from Divertissement
Trad. Two Sisters, Traditional Aboriginal from Yarrabah (just north of Cairns)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango Improvisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C (BWV.564)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Benedictus from Missa brevis (K.220) "Spatzenmesse"
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Johann Sebastian Bach Et in Spiritum sanctum from Mass in B minor (BWV.242)
Thursday 3rd December 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Leos Janacek The Makropulos Affair - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 19 in C, K.465 'Dissonance': Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata for keyboard in D major
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Afro-Cubanas for piano; no.2; Danza negra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December – Yuletide from The Seasons Op.37b – arr. Aleksandr Gauk
Franz Lehár The Merry widow - operetta in 3 acts: Ballsirenen [Sirens of the Ball] - waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 4th movement; Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman, S440
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.1 in A flat major "Aeolian Harp"
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus, arr. from Adagio of Quartet for strings
Jean-Baptiste Lully Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra in D minor, BWV.1043
Sir Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
John Taverner Kyrie for 4 voices "Leroy"
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 3rd movement; Menuet
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons Recomposed – Spring 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor, Op.22: 2nd movt, Allegro Scherzando
Sunday 25th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Latin American music from the Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Minnesota Orchestra and Osmo Vanska.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major; 'Titan'
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Leonard Bernstein Serenade [after Plato's "The symposium"]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ernesto Lecuona Malagueña from Andalucia (Suite Española)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Pedro Figueredo La Bayamesa (Cuban National Anthem) The Star-Spangled Banner (National anthem of
Alejandro García Caturla Danzón
[traditional] Säkkirjäven Polka
Alejandro García Caturla 3 Cuban Dances - Danza lucumi
Tuesday 20th October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jeanette Winterson
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Ensemble Wien-Berlin in Taffanel's Wind Quintet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor, K.183
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid Suite
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Peter Warlock Sleep
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Mandolin Concerto in G major S28
Henry Purcell Ground Z.D221
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Ernesto Lecuona Ante El Escorial for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F major, K.616
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata No.1 in B flat major for oboe, violin and continuo, HWV380
Zoltán Kodály 7. Con moto (Nine Epigrams)
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 No.3
Saturday 17th October 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Katie Derham
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a selection of classical music inspired by dance.

Carlos Gardel Por Una Cabeza
Erik Satie Je Te Veux
John Adams The Chairman Dances - Foxtrot
Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1
George Gershwin Just Another Rhumba
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot
George Antheil Archipelago
George Gershwin I’d Rather Charleston
Orquesta América Cha Cha Cha Para Un Flautista
Ernesto Lecuona La Mulata & Arabesque
Astor Piazzolla Asleep and Anxiety from 5 Tango Sensations
Josef Lanner Die Schonbrunner - Waltz
Bohuslav Martinu Kitchen Revue - Charleston
Friday 14th August 2015
19:00
Desmond Carrington: The Music Goes Round
Lucky Dip
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Desmond's theme for this week is a lucky dip'.

Ernesto Lecuona Malaguena
Billie Holiday Them There Eyes
Lars Danielsson Both Sides Now
Mormon Tabernacle Choir Born Free
The Jive Aces Bare Necessities
Mario Lanza Song Of India
Leo Sayer How Did We Get So Old
George Greeley Volare
Jerry Murad Night Train
Eydie Gormé Nearness Of You
Florian Zabach Tea For Two
London Trumpet Sound Penny Lane
The London Souls Trolley Song
Tuesday 14th April 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61, iii) Rondo
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op. 65 No 6
Gioachino Rossini Overture - The Silken Ladder
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Hector Berlioz Reverie et caprice
Vincenzo Bertolusi Regina Caeli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.247) in C sharp minor
Felix Mendelssohn Lied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Solomon: What though I trace each herb and flow’r
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and orchestra (D.96) in A major iii) Presto
Ernesto Lecuona 19th-century Cuban Dances for piano; A la Antigua (El Tanguito de Mama);
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - suite: no.6; Gavotta con due variazioni
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Recitative and Chorale from Cantata no. 167: Ihr Menschen, rũhmet Gottes Liebe
Franz Peter Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Franz Peter Schubert Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Gabriel Fauré Papillon for cello and piano (Op.77)
Sir Hamilton Harty Quartet for strings no.2(Op.5) in A minor, 2nd movement; Vivace sempre leggiero
Claude Debussy La Boite a joujoux orch. compl. Caplet; Danse de la poupee
Saturday 14th February 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Messiah
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Emanuele d'Astorga Stabat Mater
Richard Rodgers Babes in arms - musical
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Thomas Tallis If ye love me for 4 voices
Francesco Cavalli Giasone - opera in 3 acts
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano
Giacomo Meyerbeer L' Africaine - opera in 5 acts
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love Z.379A/B 1st/2nd settings [strophic] [words: Heveningham]
Herbert Howells HERBERT HOWELLS: Lambert's Clavichord Book 2 no.1: E.B.'s Fanfarando; Book 1 no.7: Boult's Brangill
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24
Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet for orchestra, arr. A. Harris from original film score
Thursday 18th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Traditional The Sans Day Carol
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite
Kenneth Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)...; Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Chorus)
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre Suite
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major [complete]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E flat major Op.20`1 for strings – 2nd mvt Menuet un poco allegretto
Ralph Warman Can it Be True?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des Nuits
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve - lyric drama in 2 acts, Act 2 sc.1; Dance no.1 (Jota)
Ernesto Lecuona Suite Andalucia vers. for piano; Andalucia
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Michael Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra no. 2 in C major..., 2nd movement; Vivace
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [vers. standard; compiled Haensch]
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere for voices and continuo
Peter Dickinson Contemplation no.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2a; March
Andy Whitfield Can it Be True?
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2b; Dance of the sugar-plum fairy
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major H.18.11 for keyboard and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Wednesday 10th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending from The Triumphs of Oriana
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op.70
Ernesto Lecuona La conga de media noche
William Byrd Hughe Ashton’s Ground
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Cole Porter Kiss me, Kate - musical: Wunderbar
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonate no.1 in G BWV.1027; 2nd movt – Allegro ma non tanto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 in D major H.1.101 (Clock): 2nd movement; Andante
Ludwig van Beethoven Serenade for flute, violin & viola (Op.25) in D major, 2nd mvt; Tempo...
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasy on Serbian themes (Op.6)
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.2; Sea foam (Allegro vivo)
Robert Schumann Quartet in F major Op.41’2 for Strings; 1st movt - Allegro vivace
Frédéric Chopin Trio for piano and strings (Op.8) in G minor, 4th movement; Finale (Allegretto)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Cinderella; Act 1 no2; Pas de chale [Dance of the shawls]
Hugo Alfvén Symphony no.1 in F minor, Op.7; 4th movt – Allegro, ma non troppo
William Mathias Lift up your head o ye gates, Op.44’2 for chorus and organ
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81) in A major, 3rd movement; Scherzo...
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.5; El Albaicin [orig. no.7]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd movement; Poco vivace
Thursday 4th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Munequita
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orch or ... (Op.4), 3rd mvt; Sentimental sarabande
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12: no.1; Arietta; no.2; Vals [Waltz]; no.6; Norsk..
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich [from St.Matthew Passion] arranged for contralto..
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Sir William Walton The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28: No.1 in C major
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
William Byrd The Battle arr. Howarth for brass ensemble [orig. for keyboard], 15 The Earle...
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - (Op.27) [libretto after Shakespeare], Overture
Bedrich Smetana The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - Act 1; Ballet
Hildegard von Bingen O successors fortissimo leonis; Instrumental piece
Friday 11th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude arr. Myra Hess for piano...
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra: Finale; Allegro guerriero
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Cipriani Potter Symphony no. 7 in F major [1826]: 3rd mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet: 3rd movement; Allegretto moderato
Ernesto Lecuona Rapsodia Argentina for Piano and Orchestra (1937) orch/arr. Bartos/Tirino
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 5 Melodies Op.35a arr. from 5 Songs..Op.35: no.4; Allegretto leggero e scherzano
George Frideric Handel Suite No.3 in D minor HWV428: 3rd mvt; Courante
Stanislaw Moniuszko Verbum nobile - Opera: Overture (1860)
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: 4th movement; Sanctus - Benedictus
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (O Lord, God of Israel) for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Larghetto
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Benjamin Godard Introduction and Allegro Op.49 (1880): Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 92 in G major H.1.92 (Oxford): 4th mvt; Presto
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for cello and strings no. 3 (Wq.172) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Louis Spohr Variations on a theme from "Alruna" for clarinet and orch (WoO.15) in B flat maj
Monday 24th March 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Live at Southbank Centre: Sarah Walker with Jude Kelly
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Mozart: Coronation Mass in C, K317.

Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Ernesto Lecuona Granada
Sir William Walton Crown Imperial
Franz Schubert Andante Molto (Sonata No. 7 in E flat major, D.568)
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D.384 (Op.137 No.1)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: opening
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 6, 7 & 18
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in A major, Op.12 No.3
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op.37)
Antonin Dvorak Four Miniatures for 2 violins and viola, Op.75a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.365) in B flat major [complete]
Saturday 16th November 2013
14:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Stott: South America, Episode 2
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Stott presents music by Brouwer, Lecuona, Gershwin and Milhaud.

George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gabriela Montero Improvisation: Mi Venezuela Llora
Henry Villca Suntura Improvisation
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit - pantomime-ballet Op.58
Egberto Gismonti Bodas de Prata & Quatro Cantos
Ernesto Lecuona Habanera for piano
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos S.541 for piano: no.3 in A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 3 Nocturnes Op.15: no.2 in F sharp major
Leo Brouwer Concerto elegiaco for guitar and orchestra
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el Llano
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - musical in 2 acts: Act 1, no.4c; Mambo
César Camargo Mariano Cai Dentro