Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Moeran

Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Friday 10th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Tasmin Little, featured performing Moeran's Violin Concerto.

Chris Worsey Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Ernest Moeran Violin Concerto
Gustav Holst Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Benjamin Britten Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
John Ireland Twilight Night
Stephen Crowe Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Wednesday 1st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan and Welsh folk group 9Bach.

Antonio Caldara Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
9Bach Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ernest Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Traditional Welsh Trafeiliais Y Byd
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
9Bach Ifan
Claude Debussy 'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Antonio Lotti Miserere in C minor
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Thursday 8th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Terry Riley Praying Mantis Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Henri Vieuxtemps Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Edvard Grieg Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ernest Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Aaron Copland Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
Tuesday 15th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Carl Nielsen The Fog is Lifting
Jocelyn Pook How Sweet the Moonlight
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Robert Schumann 3 Romances Op.94
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Anon. Gaudeamus Igitur
Ernest Moeran Windmills from Three Fancies
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
William Croft Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from Proms 2014.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Thursday 29th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Friday 2nd September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Live from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry.

Charles Wood Expectans Expectavi
Ernest Moeran Lonely Waters
Traditional Irish Reels: The Rainy Day / The Shaskeen
Alan Mills Night Music
Traditional Irish As I Roved Out
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Wayne Hill The Antrim Road
Hamilton Harty An Irish Symphony: 1st mvt On the Shores of Lough Neagh (Allegro molto)
Arnold Bax Oboe Quintet: 2nd mvt Lento espressivo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings
Franz Liszt Grand galop chromatique S.219
Havelock Nelson Four Irish Songs (Lovely Jimmie)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Neil Martin The Wood Turner
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.18 in C major
Monday 29th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Ernest Moeran Bank Holiday
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Thomas Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Strauss Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Edward Elgar Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]