Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest John Moeran

Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 12th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
MITCHELL THE RIVER
Wednesday 8th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Satie's Gymnopedie No 1, the Women's Voters' Hymn, Roddy Doyle
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Elena Kats‐Chernin Big Rhap
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor 'con molti strumenti', RV 566
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brillante No 1 in D major, Op 4
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 2 in A minor, Op.55 (4th mvt)
Traditional Sephardic Madre de la gracia
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 arr Avital
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E major, Op 54 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Lamorna
Thursday 21st March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Mussorgsky's Dawn on the Moscow River, Marcus du Sautoy
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 2 in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Lágrima
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández 3 Studies in Sonatina form
Antonín Dvořák String quintet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6
Johann Pachelbel Sicut erat (Ingressus in G major)
Karl Goldmark Im Frühling - Overture, Op 36
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Domenico Cimarosa I know not from where it comes (L'Olimpiade)
Ernest John Moeran Stalham River
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Trad. Polska in D Major (After Sven Donat)
Tomás Bretón En la Alhambra
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Johannes Brahms May Night, Op 43 No 2
Jóhann Jóhannsson Orphic Hymn
Thursday 3rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Bernstein's Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, Allmayer, Judge Rinder
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
George Gershwin Lullaby
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major, K 411
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Antonio Bazzini Dies Irae (from Messa per Rossini)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Sir George Dyson Corde natus (Concerto da chiesa)
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Sunday 25th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Peter Warlock The Curlew
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 99 in E flat major, H. I:99: I. Adagio - Vivace
François Couperin Royal Concert no. 2: Prelude and Allemande fuguee
John Johnson Walsingham
Sergei Rachmaninov The Vespers: V. Nunc Dimittis
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C minor, Op 5 No 2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka, Op 62
Anonymous (11th Century) Nubibus Atris
Hubert Parry Cello Sonata in A major (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides: Finale
George Gershwin Liza (Show Girl)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no. 3: III. Vivo
William Cornysh Woefully arrayed
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Wednesday 3rd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - John Simpson, Calvin's case, Vaughan Williams's Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Orlando Gibbons Fancy in C fa ut
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
George Frideric Handel "Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat maj Op.46: 5th mvt Allegro guerriero
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra ii. Adagio Cantabile
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 for piano: no.3 in F major; Paysage
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegretto grazioso
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies Op.34 for string orchestra: no.2; Letzter Fruhling [The last spring]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132: 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Sunday 30th September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/09/2018
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Steve Reich Tehillim: Part 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea (Magnificat in D major, BWV 243)
George Shearing Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind
Ernest John Moeran The River-God's Song (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Haydn Der Greis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gloria ("Coronation" Mass in C major)
The Young Tradition The Foxhunt
Henry Purcell Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
Sunday 16th September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43 (No 2)
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Waltz)
Johannes Brahms Am Donaustrande (Liebeslieder Waltzes)
Henry Purcell Jehova, quam mulit sunt hostes mei
Nadia Boulanger Avec mes sens, avec mon coeur (Les heures claires)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Bridal Procession
Hugo Wolf Frühling über's Jahr
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Hugo Wolf Erstes Liebeslied eines Mädchens
Hugo Wolf Im Frühling
Friday 14th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Nyman MGV
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Nonne, Op 9 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 harpschords in C Major BWV 1061 - Ist mvt: Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor - i) Allegro non troppo
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: III. Never weather-beaten sail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E major, K 542 (2nd mvt)
Monday 11th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Butterworth Loveliest of Trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Vernon Duke Round About (Sweet Bye and Bye)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quintet No 2 in C minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Roxanna Panufnik Autumn in Albania (Four World Seasons)
Jose Viana da Mota Vito
Arthur Bliss Green (A Colour Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 7 in F
Richard Strauss Duett-concertino (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Violin Concerto in G minor, Op 80 (3rd mvt)
Annibale Padovano Mass for 24 Voices (Credo)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Saturday 9th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ernest John Moeran Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Tuesday 24th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Oxana Shevchenko, Scarlett Thomas, Vertavo Quartet
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Oxana Shevchenko and author Scarlett Thomas.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ernest John Moeran When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.71 No.1 - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.103 - 2nd mvt: Minuet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G Minor, RV 156
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat Op.71 No.1 - Finale
Edvard Grieg Incidental music to 'Peer Gynt': Excerpts
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo
Pedro López Las Perdices (Golpe)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor - 3rd mvt
John Foulds Bells at Coblentz (Holiday Sketches, Op 16)
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Friday 30th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Monday 26th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Howard Goodall The Lord is my shepherd
Laura Mvula Sing to the Moon
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo No 1 in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied'
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Joseph Canteloube Lo Fiolaire (Chants d'Auvergne - set 3)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Paul Lewis An English overture
Granville Bantock Evening Song (Sappho)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on the Welsh hymn tune 'Rhosymedre'
Friday 23rd February 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - The Laurel and Hardy theme tune, Sally Magnusson
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Writer and broadcaster Sally Magnusson reveals her cultural inspirations and influences.

Traditional Loch Lomond
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Erik Satie Gnossienne No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face (Overture)
Francisco Guerrero Simile est regnum caelorum à 4
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Alessandro Scarlatti A battaglia, pensieri (Sinfonia; A battaglia)
Howard Skempton Well, well Cornelius
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Allegretto deciso, alla marcia'
Jonny Greenwood Sandalwood - from Phantom Thread
Claude Debussy La sérénade interrompue (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Alberto Ginastera Los guerreros (Ollantay, Op 17)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Sunday 28th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op.17
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, Op. 1 no. 1
Mesomedes of Crete Hymn to the Sun
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza Aria
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Jules Massenet Navarraise [Le Cid - ballet music]
Matthew Herbert A Fantastic Woman (Main Titles)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Anton Bruckner Rondo for String Quartet in C minor
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Peter Broderick Our future in wedlock
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes: Overture
Thursday 11th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Thursday 7th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev from the 2014 BBC Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Johann Rosenmüller De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Dietrich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Monday 30th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney showcases some of the Ulster Orchestra's most recent recordings.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Sergei Prokofiev War and peace - symphonic suite, arr. Christopher Palmer
Ernest John Moeran In the mountain country - symphonic impression
John Ireland Concerto in E flat major for piano and orchestra
John Ireland The Forgotten rite - prelude for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Aon3_Mon30Oct_UO_TchaikovskyRomeoAndJuliet_48k
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.75 for piano and orchestra
James MacMillan Britannia for orchestra
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - opera in a prologue and 4 acts, compl. Rimsky-Korsakov and Glazunov: i Overture
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Monday 10th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Ernest John Moeran Overture to a Masque
Ferenc Farkas Morning
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis: Leo
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Léo Delibes Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Granville Bantock The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
César Franck Les Éolides
Maria Agata Szymanowska Nocturne in A flat major
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Malvezzi Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)