Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest John Moeran

Wednesday 13th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Syd Barrett Golden Hair
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
William Byrd The woods so wild
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Trad. Lamorna
James Joyce Bid adieu
Traditional Paraguayan Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
David Occhipinti Bright Cap and Streamers
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Ernest John Moeran Rosefrail
Sunday 3rd January 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Harold Arlen Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
James Blake Lindisfarne 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 (3rd mvt)
Peter Rowan Wild Geese Cry Again
Ernest John Moeran Concerto for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Lento
Sir Hamilton Harty With the Wild Geese (opening)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Saturday 2nd January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Trad. Deep River
Carl Orff Tanz (Carmina burana)
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta [Venezia]
Ernest John Moeran Good Wine (Songs of Springtime)
Nils Frahm The Dane
Carl Orff Entrata
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Christian Piget Venise n'est pas en Italie
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op.2: 4th movement; Finale: Allegro con moto
Edmund Rubbra Festival Overture, Op.62
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Francis Lai Venise sous la neige
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Mio caro Adone", K.180
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientie Alio Modo
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia: La Fiera di Venezia
Joaquín Rodrigo Canco del Teuladi (Song of the Sparrow) [4 cancons en llengua catalana]
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
Bill Monroe Voice from on High
Manu Delago Circadian
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Friday 25th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Petroc?s Christmas Breakfast
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A Christmas Day special, with Paul Guinery at the piano and featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Lewis England's Carol
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat, Op. 130 (Finale. Allegro)
Traditional Cornish Awake with Joy, Salute the Morn
David Evans Tu Bethlem dref
Mats Wallman Julottan - Christmas Morning
Träd The Banks O' Doon
Eaton / L Wagner / Shuman Penguin At The Waldorf
Ernest John Moeran Irish Love Song (no.1 of Two Folksong Arrangements)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in D, Op.6 - 3. Rondo: Allegro spiritoso
Francesco Manfredini Sinfonia Pastorale, Op 2 No 12
Olivier Messiaen La Nativité du Seigneur: Les Anges
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (from London Landmarks Suite)
James Walton Christmas Carol
Richard Rodgers South Pacific: There Is Nothin' Like A Dame
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 91: Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ
Theo Adam O Holy Night
Anon A Scots Tune (Rowallan MS)
Trad. Sans Day Carol
Anon A Scotts Tune, by Mr. Lesslie (Balcarres MS)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Benjamin Britten Cuckoo Song
Trad. Up in the Morning Early
Carl Nielsen A Dream about 'Silent Night'
Friday 4th December 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Leone Sinigaglia 2 Characterstücke, Op.35; No.2 - Étude-Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Franz Krommer Concerto in E flat major for 2 Clarinets, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Lennox Berkeley I Sing Of A Maiden
Friday 30th October 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice 2020 (4/4)
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2020.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
John Ireland Sea Fever
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Gabriel Fauré L'horizon chimérique, Op.118
Herbert Hughes Marry me now
Ireland.Traditional O father, father build me a boat
Jonathan Dove The Siren
Michael Head The Estuary
England.Traditional Ma Bonny Lad
Ernest John Moeran The lost lover
Rebecca Clarke The Seal Man
Ernest John Moeran The roving Dingle boy
Frederick Keel 3 Salt-Water Ballads
Wednesday 28th October 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your go-to introduction to classical music
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Johannes Brahms Chorale-Prelude 'O Welt, ich muss dich lassen', Op 122
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (Main theme)
Arthur Sullivan Savoy Dances (Hornpipe; Cachucha)
Bruce Miller Fraiser
Ernest John Moeran Symphony in G minor
Friday 14th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Sean Shibe
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Malian Ichichila
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Franz Liszt Au lac de Wallenstadt (Années de pèlerinage I)
Träd Vanha virsi Taalainmaan karjamajoilta (arr. Risto Ainali)
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Gaetano Donizetti Don Pasquale: Sogno soave e casto
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Incomplete Contrapunctus (The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 35: III. Scherzo. Vivace
Alexandre Guilmant Sonata No. 1 in D minor for organ, Op. 42 Finale
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
César Franck Les Djinns
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Dario Marianelli My Edward and I (Jane Eyre)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Monday 3rd August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Waltz from Tchaikovsky's Eugene Onegin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.1`1 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Edward Elgar Softly And Gently (The Dream Of Gerontius, Op 38)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sinfonietta in B major, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies in Canon Form, Op 56 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Errollyn Wallen Photography (Vivace)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.2 (Farandole)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C.179
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E Minor, Op.38: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Waltz)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Sunday 2nd August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Gustav Holst My Leman is so true (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 4)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Capriccio in G major H.17.1
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden
António Teixeira Te aeternum Patrem; Tibi omnes Angeli (Te Deum)
Edward Elgar Scenes from the Bavarian Highlands Op.27 O(n the Alm)
Gustav Holst Jesu Sweet (Four songs for voice and violin, Op 35 No 1)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Wednesday 22nd July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Desires and dreams
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hakan Hardenberger plays Henri Tomasi's unplayable trumpet concerto. With Catriona Young.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch (canonic variations), BWV 769
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Quartet for Strings No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108
Michael Mosoeu Moerane Ruri
Ernest John Moeran Phyllida and Corydon
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (Op.78)
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor
Franz Liszt Soirees de Vienne No.6 in A minor
Sir James MacMillan Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Aaron Copland El Salón México
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist (incidental music)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No 1 in D minor
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
César Franck Piece heroique in B minor
Igor Stravinsky 4 Studies for piano Op.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail (Overture)
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Sunday 19th July 2020
10:00
Words and Music
The Power of Music
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readings by Clarke Peters and Maggie Service plus a musician's lockdown diary.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Claude Debussy La Mer
Lianne La Havas Wonderful
Cole Porter Night and Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1
Henry Purcell If Music be the Food of Love
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.5 in C minor, Op.67 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
Kaija Saariaho Nuits adieux
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.7 (Leningrad) (1st mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Misha Mullov-Abbado That's a Plenty
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Wayne Shorter Nefertiti
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 (3rd mvt: Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Tango alla Turca
Benjamin Britten Hymn (Suite for Harp, Op.83)
Bramwell Tovey Pictures in the Smoke
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, BWV.230
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op.20 no.4 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Grieg's Butterfly and essential music for children
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Johann Christian Bach Sinfonia concertante in F major
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Marin Marais Passacaille en Sol
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Moths and Butterflies (Dance)
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Louise Farrenc Sextet for Piano & Winds in C minor, Op 40 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1 in E major
Antonio Vivaldi Air for Chalumeau "La Tortora"
Träd The Red Admiral Butterfly
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op 43 (selection)
Monday 13th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Claude Debussy Danse profane
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Richard Strauss Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Ave Maria
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Trad. Pace Egging Song
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Amy Beach 2 Pieces, Op.102
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Sunday 12th April 2020
09:00
Words and Music
Easter
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Easter flowers to Passover meals and midnight church services.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
George Butterworth A Shropshire Lad
Francis Poulenc Vidit suum (Stabat Mater)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Judith Bingham Prelude: The Road to Emmaus (Missa Brevis)
Lennon-McCartney Blackbird
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Richard Wagner Prelude: Parsifal
Ernest John Moeran Spring, the Sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Trad. T'filas Tal
Traditional Dutch This Joyful Eastertide
Frederick Delius Idylle de Printemps
Fromental Halévy La Juive (Act 2, excerpt)
Tuesday 10th March 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra at Ulster Hall (2/4)
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Howard Skempton, Wagner, Elgar and Mozart in Belfast.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Howard Skempton Lento
Deirdre Gribbin Venus Blazing
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody in F sharp major for piano and orchestra
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2
Wednesday 4th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Florence Price Cotton Dance
Jan Garbarek We are the stars
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op.34
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist [He who gave]
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor, TWV.52.e1
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S.234
Manuel de Falla El Pano Moruno (Suite Populaire Espagnole)
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (3rd mvt)
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony no.1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D.257
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Spring Fairy; Summer Fairy (Cinderella Suite No 2)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor, Op.84 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.1 in D major, Op.11 (6th mvt)
Miriam Makeba Nongqongqo (To Those We Love)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Mikael Tariverdiev Moments (Seventeen Moments of Spring)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Allegro. Ihr Götter, welche Phantasein! (Pygmalion)
Monday 24th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of your Mind
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Mihkel Lüdig Midsummer Night
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Heino Eller Kodumaine Viis [Homeland Tune]
Herbert Howells Coventry Antiphon
Traditional Estonian Arise Lazy Pleasant Women
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 for violin solo (4th mvt, Giga)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K.593 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Concerto in E major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Arrigo Boito L'altro notte in fondo al mare (Mefistofele)
Justin Heinrich Knecht Le Portrait Musical de la Nature (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Wednesday 29th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses, Moeran in Kerry
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Gavin Bryars Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Ernest John Moeran Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3, S. 172
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Niels Wilhelm Gade Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony, Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, Op.87 no.17
Fanny Hensel Fantasia in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (2nd mvt)
King Henry VIII of England Green grow'th the holly
Barbara Strozzi Gl'occhi superbi
Edvard Grieg Evening in the Mountains, Op.68`4
Geirr Tveitt Stolstone (100 Folk-tunes from Hardanger)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains (49th Parallel)
Arnold Bax A Mountain Mood
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Morten Lauridsen Mid-Winter Songs (She tells her love while half asleep)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op.6 no. 6
César Franck Panis Angelicus
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
Marin Marais Chaconne in C major (Pièces en trio, 1692)
Sir Hamilton Harty Piano Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Vincent d’Indy Symphony on a French Mountain Air (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee, I must have coffee (Coffee-Cantata, BWV.211)
Sunday 8th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius Illalle, Op.17 no.6
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish Brose and Butter
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is No Rose
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Air (Serenade in G major)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Franz Schubert Des Tages Weihe, D.763
Traditional Pakistan Popular melodies from Pakistan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Thursday 7th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Boyce Symphony No.1 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
George Gershwin Lullaby
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Ole Bull The Herdgirl's Sunday
Herbert Chappell Guitar Concerto no.1 'Caribbean Concerto' (Nocturne)
Ernest John Moeran The shooting of his dear (6 Folk-songs from Norfolk)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (3rd mvt)
Paul Lewis Norwich Market (Norfolk Suite)
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D major, Op.47
Steven Stucky Paintings of Tamayo (Sleeping Musicians; The Great Galaxy)
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Feurs, Op.9
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller Vikingeblod (Viking Blood), Op. 50: Overture
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla venetiana
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Cherubic Hymn, Op.31 no.11
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Valentin Silvestrov Bagatelle II
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat major Hob.XXII Harmoniemesse 'Agnus Dei'
Johann Sebastian Bach Woferne du den edlen Frieden (Cantata no.41)
Friday 4th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky and Moeran from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rachmaninov, Mussorgsky and Moeran.

Modest Mussorgsky Songs and dances of death, arr. Shostakovich
Ernest John Moeran Symphony in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Isle of the Dead Op.29
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Monday 26th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
26/08/2019
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Lukas Foss Composer's Holiday (Three American Pieces for violin and orchetsra)
Percy Grainger Ye banks and braes of bonny doon
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Anthony Holborne Heigh Ho Holiday Galliard
Benjamin Britten Orpheus Britannicus ('Tis holiday)
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Eric Whitacre Five Hebrew Love Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Frank Bridge Summer
Alfred Newman Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare
Jessie Montgomery Strum (for String Quartet)
Trad. Stac Lee
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)
Joaquin Malats Serenata española (arr. C. Denoth for guitar and orchestra)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore, BWV 209: Sinfonia
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 (Op.90) in F major, 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 7, Auf dem Flusse (Live)
Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Fred Kelly Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Philip Glass Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson) 1st movt
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Iiro Rantala My Finnish Calendar - August
Trad. Dùn
Arthur Sullivan Dance a Cachucha! (The Gondoliers)
Jean Sibelius Scènes historiques, Op 25 (No 3, 'Festivo')
Trad. Soay
Charles‐François Gounod Quatuor en La Mineur, CG 564: II. Allegretto quasi moderato
Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 4th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Roger Quilter Now sleeps the crimson petal
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Henry Purcell Chaconne in G minor, Z 730
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (The Age of Gold, Op 22)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ernest John Moeran Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
William Byrd Monsieur's Alman arr for consort
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (2nd mvt: Romanze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Armen will der Herr umarmen...Lass, Seele (Cantata No 186)
Unknown Gwelutshena
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica' (2nd mvt)
Monday 13th May 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nicholas Crane, Mudlarked Roman Pottery, Schubert's Trout Quintet
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Jacques Ibert 6 Pieces for harp: Matin sur l'eau
Ernest John Moeran Prelude for Cello & Piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Salve Regina Hob 23b:1 in E major
François Couperin Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774
Mauro Guiliani Andante in C/Tales of the Riverbank
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Nick Kenny Gone Fishin'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49, arr. for violin and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon River
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clear and gentle stream (Seven Part Songs, Op 17)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images, Set 2)