Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Chausson

Friday 1st February 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Poulenc, Chausson
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Poulenc and Chausson.

Francis Poulenc Nous voulons une petite soeur (Quatre chansons por enfants)
Francis Poulenc Lune d'avril (La courte paille)
Francis Poulenc Bleuet
Francis Poulenc Deux poemes de Louis Aragon: C; Fetes galantes
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major, Op 21
Thursday 31st January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Chausson, Faure, Ravel
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Chausson, Faure and Ravel.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Sunday 20th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Tuesday 11th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Polish dialogue
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital by Martin Roscoe of music by Szymanowski and Chopin.

Angelo Michele Bartolotti Passacaille
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Karol Szymanowski Excerpts from Nine Preludes, Op 1 [Preludes nos 2, 5 & 7]
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Karol Szymanowski Two Mazurkas, Op 62
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor, Op 25 no 7
Karol Szymanowski Etude in B flat minor, Op 43 no 3
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op 40 no 2
Karol Szymanowski Polonaise from 'Four Polish Dances'
Benjamin Godard Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 3, Op 36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord, Op 6 no 6
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in D flat, Op 1 no 3
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat - from [10] Pieces for piano (Op.24 No.9)
Vilho Luolajan-Mikkola Haatanhu (Wedding folk dance)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation'
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Friday 7th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Fidelio Trio
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
George Antheil Archipelago
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere from West Side Story
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
Linda Catlin Smith Far from the shore
Ernest Chausson Trio in G minor Op.3 for piano and strings - 2nd movement
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (L'amico Fritz)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318 (Alexander's Feast) - i Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Let old Timotheus yield the prize from Alexander's Feast
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus - No. 12, Gloria in Excelcis
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Hymn and Psalm (A Simple Song) from Mass theatre piece for singer, players and dancers
Cemil Bey Longa
Leonard Bernstein A Universal Good from Candide
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Wednesday 5th December 2018
08:00
New Generation Artists
Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Kathryn Rudge sings Chausson's Poeme de l?amour et de la mer.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et la mer
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
James MacMillan From Galloway
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Saturday 27th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler, Chausson and Schumann Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Volkhard Steude and Catalina Butcaru perform violin sonatas by Beethoven and Brahms.

Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No 5 arr for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra No 1 in A minor Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor ok
André Messager Solo de concours
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op 25
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Wednesday 24th October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra in concert
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist R?zvan Suma plays Haydn, Lipatti and Bernstein's Serenade. With Jonathan Swain.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Country Dances, K101
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, Hob.VIIb/1
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Heinrich Schütz Freuet euch des Herren, for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo, SWV367
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande, 'Cello Suite No. 6 in D, BWV 1012'
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra in C, Op. 48
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in A minor, D784
Dinu Lipatti Piano Concertino, 'en style ancien', Op 3
George Enescu Violin Sonata torso, from incomplete Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV.1052
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Leonard Bernstein Serenade after Plato's 'The symposium'
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat 'La gaieté', Op 62, J252 [1819]
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926)
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op 72b
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat major/minor, Op 87 (1825)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Sunday 14th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Haydn, Herrmann, and Ives
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Nitin Sawhney Breathing Light
Kurt Weill Mack The Knife
Charles Ives Central Park in the Dark
Arnold Bax November Woods
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Pierre Boulez Derive 1
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata e Camera in E minor Op 2 no. 4
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich, SWV 377
Ernest Chausson String Quartet in C minor Op. 35 iii Gaiement et pas trop vite
Guillaume Lekeu Chant Lyrique pour chœur et orchestre V.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D K. 385 "Haffner"
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus XIII a 3, "Rectus" & "Inversus"
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451
Nitin Sawhney The Boatman
Louis Gottschalk Grand Walkaround
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor Hob. XV:26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor Wq.62/19
Ernest John Moeran Irish Rhapsody no. 2 in E major
Friday 5th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Autumn)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony Op.4 (Boisterous Bouree)
Morten Lauridsen La rose complète; Dirait-on (Les chansons des roses)
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (1st mvt)
Hubert Parry There is an old belief (Songs of Farewell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata No 27)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no.12 in B flat major Op.7`6
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (excerpt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Astor Piazzolla Autumn (The Four Seasons)
Ernest Chausson Soir de fête, Op 32
Leos Janáček Credo (Glagolitic Mass)
Joseph Haydn Hark, hear the sounds of the chase (Autumn - The Seasons)
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Méditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Kenneth Leighton 6 Study-Variations, Op 56 (no.2)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Monday 10th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Debussy plays Debussy
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy's own performance of La cathedrale engloutie.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Friday 7th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Ernest Chausson, Myths and Legends
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod charts Chausson?s struggles with his operatic masterpiece Le roi Arthus.

Ernest Chausson Dans la forêt du charme et de l'enchantement (2 Songs, Op 36)
Ernest Chausson Duo de Junon et Cérès; Danse rustique (La Tempête)
Ernest Chausson Que d'étoiles dans vos cheveux (La Légende de Sainte Cécile)
Ernest Chausson Delicieux oubli des choses (Le Roi Arthus, Act 1 Scene 3)
Ernest Chausson Finale (Le Roi Arthus)
Thursday 6th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Ernest Chausson, The Art Collector
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Chausson?s passion for art and Italy.

Ernest Chausson La Nuit (2 Duos, Op 11)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle for voice and string quartet, Op 37
Ernest Chausson Soir de Fête, Op 32
Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major, 1st movement
Ernest Chausson Act 3 Finale (La Légende de Sainte Cécile)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Wednesday 5th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Ernest Chausson, A friendship with Debussy
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Chausson?s brief, yet intense friendship with Debussy.

Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer
Ernest Chausson Sicilienne (Concerto in D major for violin, piano and string quartet)
Ernest Chausson Nocturne; Amour d'Antan (4 Melodies, Op 8)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B Flat Major, 1st movement
Tuesday 4th September 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Ernest Chausson, Franck's guiding hand
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores why Chausson struggled to write a symphony.

Ernest Chausson Viviane
Ernest Chausson L'aveu (4 Songs, Op 13)
Ernest Chausson Apaisement (4 Songs, Op 13)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Allegro for clarinet and piano
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, 1st movement
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major, 3rd movement
Monday 3rd September 2018
05:00
Composer of the Week
Ernest Chausson, A well-appointed life
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod considers the cultural advantages of Chausson?s family circle.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne for violin and piano
Ernest Chausson Poème for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Ernest Chausson Pièce in C major, Op.39
Ernest Chausson Sérénade italienne, Op 2 No 5
Ernest Chausson Les papillons, Op 2 No 3
Ernest Chausson La dernière feuille, Op 2 No 4
Ernest Chausson La caravane, Op 14
Ernest Chausson Serres Chaudes, Op 24
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
John Lennon Let It Be
Tuesday 17th July 2018
08:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 5: Debussy Pellas et Mlisande
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Robin Ticciati conducts the Glyndebourne Festival Opera and London Philharmonic Orchestra.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: III. Grave
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: I. Décidé
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21: II. Sicilienne
Sunday 1st July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker and a Spanish flavour
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington Isfahan
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Domenico Scarlatti Salve Regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no. 1 in G
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F major Hob XVIII
Fanny Mendelssohn Largo
Frank Bridge Three idylls for string quartet
Ivan Moody The Troparian of Kassiani
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles, Op 23a.
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: i. Come Away, Death, ii) Who Is Sylvia?
Nigel Kennedy Lullaby for Kamila
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Percy Grainger Lads of Wamphray March
Manuel de Falla Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Rosa García Ascot Española
Jean‐Marie Leclair Premiere recreation de musique in D, op. 6: Chaconne
Ernest Chausson Quelques danses pour le piano, op. 26: iii. Pavane
Albert Roussel Divertissement
Monday 25th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Voyage in Song
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital from the 2017 BBC Proms by soprano Christiane Karg.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Francis Poulenc 4 Songs
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.5 for flute, clarinet, violin and cello
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (from 2 Mélodies hébraïques for voice and piano)
Emilio Medina Tanguillo
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major K.417
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Marin Marais Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Jesús Guridi 6 Canciones castellanas for voice and piano
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Maurice Ravel 5 Mélodies populaires grècques for voice and piano
Antiochus Evanghelatos Coasts and Mountains of Attica
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Reynaldo Hahn Études latines for voice and piano (excerpts): Lydé; Vile potabis; Tyndaris
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Robert de Visée Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Charles Koechlin 'Shéhérazade' Mélodies (excerpts)
Wednesday 6th June 2018
15:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Debussy, Ravel and Mark-Anthony Turnage
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kazushi Ono.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
David Wikander Forvarskvall (An evening early in spring)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, Op 116, No 4
Stanislaw Moniuszko Sen (A Dream)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hibiki for soprano, mezzo, children's chorus and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.26 in E flat major (K.184)
Philip Glass Music in similar motion for ensemble
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Jan Zach ...Lie Back (for quartet)
Mart Saar Kover Kuuseke [A little crooked fir-tree] (1931)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Salamone Rossi Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.8 (H.1.8) in G major, 'Le Soir'
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Pau Casals Sardana
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Thursday 17th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alessio Bax, Annilese Miskimmon, Michael Collins
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Alessio Bax and Annilese Miskimmon.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Alessandro Marcello Concerto for oboe and strings in D minor, transc for harpsichord (Adagio)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (1st mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Vogliatemi bene (excerpt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles for clarinet and piano (No 3, Carol)
Giacomo Puccini Un bel dì vedremo (Madam Butterfly)
Henri Rabaud Solo de concours, Op 10
Ludwig van Beethoven Contredanses for piano (No 1-7)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the Left Hand, Op 9 No 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167 (2nd mvt, Allegro animato)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto in E flat Major, Op 1 (3rd mvt, Rondo Allegretto)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Ernest Chausson Les heures
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G major
Arthur Young It was a lover and his lass