Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ernest Chausson

Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
William Bolcom Waitin'
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Sunday 12th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
RT National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Dublin including Shostakovich's Tenth Symphony.

Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Fryderyk Chopin From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Rolf Liebermann Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Ambroise Thomas "Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto a 5
Antonin Dvorak In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Wednesday 25th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Alice Coote, Trio Vitruvi
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Marin Alsop and mezzo-soprano Alice Coote.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Dominick Argento 'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Overture
William Alwyn Suite of Scottish Dances
Robert White Regina Caeli
Robert Schumann 'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Friday 13th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in music by Messiaen.

Ella Fitzgerald My Reverie
Robert Fayrfax Most clear of colour
John Browne Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Claude Debussy Reverie
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Waltz
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
John Dowland My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Mark-Anthony Turnage Hidden Love Song
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venrere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Tuesday 27th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires - Chopin with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Pianist Maria Joao Pires plays Chopin with the Swedish Radio SO.

Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Jacques-François Gallay Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Stevan Mokranjac Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Vítezslav Novák Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8 No.4) in F minor 'L'Inverno'
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Wednesday 14th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Charles Munch, featured conducting Dvorak's Symphony No 8.

Franz Liszt The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
John Stainer The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
William Byrd Jig
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Ernest Chausson Viviane
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant: Overture
George Frideric Handel Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Gerald Finzi Seven Part Songs, op.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Anthony Holborne Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Friday 11th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Polish composers and musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Andrzej Panufnik Tragic overture
Giacomo Carissimi Vanitas vanitatum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Kaspar Jr Förster La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Ignacy Komorowski Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Wednesday 9th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in music by Sitt and Glazunov.

John Stainer I saw the Lord
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Darius Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Hans Sitt Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Guillaume de Machaut Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Thursday 15th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Clara Haskil, featured in Schumann's Waldszenen, Op 82.

Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op.82
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in D for solo violin, TWV 40:23
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.2: Kuriose Geschichte [A curious story]
Karl Amadeus Hartmann Symphony No. 4 for string orchestra
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op.87 No.6
John Coprario Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari Sonata in D major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ: I. Presto
Friday 9th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's Daphnis et Chloe
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Bulgaria featuring Ravel's ballet Daphnis et Chloe.

Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé - ballet [with chorus]
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Tuesday 30th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, who conducts Wagner: Lohengrin (finale of Act 3)

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Frederick Delius Hassan: Serenade
Ernest Chausson Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op.17
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
John Williams Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Antonio Lotti Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ole Borneman Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op.16
Monday 22nd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Barbara Strozzi Silentio nociuo
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major K 564
Billy Mayerl Sweet William
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Henri Dutilleux Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
François-André Danican Philidor L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Jean Sibelius 7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Francis Poulenc Elégie (en accords alternés)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D Op.109
Robert Schumann 1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Friday 29th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio performances from the Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Heroic Song - symphonic poem, Op.111
Otakar Ostrcil Sinfonietta, Op.20
Josef Páleníček Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1940)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Friday 8th July 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 4
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Joseph Middleton and a group of singers explore the theme of songs to the moon.

Johannes Brahms Der Abend Op. 64, No. 2
Hubert Parry Bright Star
Federico Mompou Damunt De Tu Nomes Les Flors
Ernest Chausson Les Nuit
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise
Peter Warlock The Night
Claude Debussy Apparition
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op. 33 for piano
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op. 39, No. 5
Robert Schumann In Der Nacht
Johannes Brahms Der Gang Zum Liebchen Op. 48 No.1
Johannes Brahms Standchen Op. 106, No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et Mandolines
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Standchen Op. 84, No. 4
Robert Schumann Zwei Venetianische Lieder I Op. 25, No. 17 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Claire De Lune
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume Op. 25, No. 7 from 'Myrthen'
Gabriel Fauré Pluers d'or Op. 72
Gabriel Fauré Tarantelle
Monday 27th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Franck's Redemption
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a performance from Netherlands Radio of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Saturday 25th June 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Statehood Day
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents works featuring composers and musicians from Slovenia.

Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op.20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 ('From the New World')
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Blaz Arnic Suita O Vodnjaku (Suite about the well) (Op.5)
Wednesday 15th June 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lee Child
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Debussy's Pagodes and Chopin's Piano Sonata No 2, Op 35.

Claude Debussy I. Pagodes (Estampes)
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K.550
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wasps Overture
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra in E flat major, Op. 25
Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango for orchestra
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakme)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A flat major, Op.72 No.11
Benjamin Godard Legende pastorale, Op.138
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet in D major for transverse flute, viola and fortepiano, Wq.94
European Brandenburg Ensemble Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV1048
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.35 ‘Funeral March’
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Kyrie (Missa Salisburgensis)
John Cage Sonata No.5 (Sonatas and Interludes)
Sunday 5th June 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces composers' last works, including Strauss and Schumann.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Minor, Op. 103
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle
George Enescu Legende
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 'Pathetique'
Richard Wagner Lohengrin, Act 3 Prelude
William Walton Partita
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B Flat, BWV825 Gigue
Leos Janacek String Quartet No 2, Initmate Letters
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto 3
György Ligeti Musica ricercata: IV. Tempo di valse (poco vivace) "à l'orgue de Barbarie"
Sergei Prokofiev War and Peace - Chuda, kak harasha ana
Richard Strauss Malven, TrV297
Robert Schumann Variations in E Flat on an Original Theme (Geistervariationen), WoO24
Wednesday 25th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic Live from Salford
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live concert of French music with the BBC Philharmonic under Lorenzo Viotti.

Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major, Op 20
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Pas des esclaves nubiennes
Friday 13th May 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Ravel, Saint-Saens, Chausson, Panufnik, Leclair and Haydn.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor Op.22
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Andrzej Panufnik Symphony No.10
Jean-Marie Leclair Scylla et Glaucus - suite
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.100 in G major H.1.100 'Military'
Monday 18th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Adrian Lester
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Nikolaus Harnoncourt, featured in Beethoven's Symphony No 5.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 8
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Claude Debussy 'Des pas sur la neige' (Preludes, Book 1 No.6)
Alexander Glazunov Nocturne for piano, Op.37
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola and strings in G major, TWV51:G9
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op.33 No.2
Ernest Chausson Soir de fete, Op.32
Jean-Baptiste Lully Shepherd's Air (Intermedes for George Dandin)
Trad. Adio kerida (Farewell, my beloved)
Bedrich Smetana In Desperation (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1 No.6)
Leos Janacek III. The Prophesy and the Death of Taras Bulba (Taras Bulba)
George Butterworth English Idyll No.1
Bohuslav Martinu The Shoemaker’s Capricious Patron
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Credo (Missa Brevis in B flat major, K.275)
Tuesday 5th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Lully, Rameau, Delibes and Stravinsky from Les Siecles
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of French dance, featuring Les Siecles.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite of orchestral numbers [from the opera-ballet]
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Robert Schumann Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Léo Delibes Coppelia - ballet - excerpts
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Le Roi Danse - suite
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Wednesday 30th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Copenhagen
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Concerto Copenhagen and director Lars Ulrik Mortensen.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Pastorale
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Marin Marais Prelude and Allemande
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
François Couperin Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Michel Corrette La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Sonata a 8 H. 548
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Jean-Baptiste Lully Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Robert de Visée Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Sunday 27th March 2016
02:00
Through the Night
Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Easter Sunday, John Shea presents a performance of Stevan Hristic's The Resurrection.

Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 6 (Op.60) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.567) (Op.3`7) in F major
Stevan Hristić Vaskrsenje (The Resurrection) - Oratorio
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
London Baroque Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Thursday 24th March 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Music Festival, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc, Chausson and Escaich from 2015's Great Mountains Music Festival in South Korea.

Ernest Chausson Piano Quartet in A major, Op 30
Francis Poulenc Elegie
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement
Francis Poulenc Capriccio
Thierry Escaich Improvisation on a given theme
Saturday 27th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra in Shostakovich and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Manuel de Falla Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Ghazaros Saryan Passacaglia
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Teodor Moussev Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Monday 22nd February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption from the Netherlands
2 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Franck's rarely heard Redemption.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Frederick Delius La Calinda a concert version for orchestra from 'Koanga'
BBC Singers Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.2 in E flat minor (Op.26)
Oslo-Filharmonien Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Béla Bartók 4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Overture "Le Bandit"
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata a 8 per chiesa et camera in C major (1679)
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 for 4 horns and orchestra
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Georgi Zlatev-Cherkin Sevdana for violin and string orchestra [orig for violin & piano] (1944)
César Franck Prelude, fugue and variation for organ in B minor (M.30)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Qual Vive Salamandra
Leos Janacek Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard no. 3 in G minor, (BWV.1029)
Thursday 28th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Ninth Symphony - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 BBC Proms.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.9
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
John Tavener Funeral Ikos (The Greek funeral sentences) for chorus
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)