Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari

Wednesday 5th September 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wolf-Ferrari, Debussy, Faure
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including Haydn and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Hank Mobley Remember
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Louise Farrenc Piano Trio No 3 in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Haydn
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite
Georges Auric Hue and Cry (Overture)
Thursday 23rd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World) (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in F major, Op 41 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Fantasiestücke, Op 88, No 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E flat major, Op 81a (Les Adieux)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo No 2 (Suite 'The Jewels of the Madonna')
Cipriano de Rore Calami sonum ferentes
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena perform Britten and Copland
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten and Copland from the Royal Albert Hall.

Benjamin Britten Les illuminations
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
Aaron Copland Connotations
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Samuel Barber Two Scenes from 'Antony and Cleopatra'
William Walton Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
Monday 13th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Monday 9th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bruckner, Chopin, Debussy
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Anton Bruckner Ecce sacerdos magnus
Claude Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest, arr Colin Matthews (Préludes)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B minor, RV 390 (2nd mvt)
Yu-Xian Deng Spring Breeze
Igor Stravinsky Les Noces (Part 1, Scene 1, 'The Bride's Chamber')
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Jewesse Polka
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Jewels of the Madonna, Op 4 (Act 3, Intermezzo)
Frédéric Chopin Étude in A minor, Op 25 No 11, 'Winter Wind'
Friday 29th June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Bartered Bride, Menhirs, Sin Phillips
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme of Schubert
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
Judith Weir Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
George Frideric Handel Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Martin Owen
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French horn player Martin Owen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Nitin Sawhney The Conference
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 3 Noels H.531 - A la venue de Noel
Michael Corette Tous les bourgeois de Chatres
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 K495
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Nos.1&2 Fanfare and Villes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - 4th movement
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano - 3rd movement - Adagio mesto
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Violin Concerto - 1st movement Fantasia
Franz Schubert Octet in F major - 5th movement (Minuetto - allegretto)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Dido's Lament 'When I am laid in earth'
Béla Bartók Music for strings percussion and celeste - Adagio
Friday 22nd June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Hansel and Gretel, Into the Forest, David Nash
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 71/4: Still woods
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No 3 in F major for violin, obbligato viol and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Choral Symphony No 1
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'In the Forest')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Thursday 21st June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Canteloube's Bailero, David Nash, Into the Forest
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, H. 64, Book 2: No. 6, Epilogo. Serenata del Espectro
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D Major: IV. Capriccio
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
Franz Danzi Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2 (1st mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Danza napolitana (I gioielli della Madonna Suite)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
John Jenkins Fantasy No 6 in D major for six-part consort
Johan Halvorsen Scenes from Norwegian Fairy Tales, Op 37 (Nos 2-4)
Sergei Rachmaninov Tarantelle (Suite No 2 in C major for two pianos, Op 17)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Schauspiel Overture, Op 4
Edward Elgar The Blue-Eyes Fairy (The Starlight Express, Op 78)
Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Thursday 24th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Joyce DiDonato, Junk Telegrams, Debussy's Reverie
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 5 in D flat major)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Suite veneziano, Op. 18: I. In Laguna. Andante tranquillo
John Philip Sousa The Thunderer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C179
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux: Tristes apprets
Johan Svendsen Festive Polonaise
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Francis Poulenc Élégie en accords alternés
Tuesday 1st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Beltane, Bernard MacLaverty, Parry's I was glad
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Lonnie Donegan Rock Island Line
Hubert Parry I was Glad
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 93 in D Major, Hob. I:93: IV. Finale. Presto ma non troppo
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade in string quartet
Improvisation La Florentine
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schönheit, Op 37 No 4
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Gerald Finzi Finzi cello concerto 2nd mvt: Andante quieto
Franz Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D 940
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il campiello (Act 2 Intermezzo)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 final mvt Allegro molto
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Wednesday 4th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region
George Gershwin Short Story
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Louis-Claude Daquin La coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria for bass voice, double bass and orchestra, K. 612 "Per questa bella
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Concertino in G major for cor anglais
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Christian Sinding Frühlingsrauschen, Op 32 No 3
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Giovanni Sollima Sonnets et rondeaux: II. -
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Armstrong Sinfonietta for small orchestra
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata (Libro primo d'intavolatura di chitarrone)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Edvard Grieg To the Spring, Op 43 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Sergei Bortkiewicz Concerto No 1 in B flat major, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt 12 Songs (S.558) transc. for piano, no.2; Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink and Maria Joao Pires
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber Orchestra of Europe with Bernard Haitink in Schubert and Mozart. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Monday 8th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amy Beach Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Bob Marley No woman, no cry
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op 15 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune, Op 46 No 2
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin, Book 2)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in B flat minor, Op 8 No 11
György Ligeti Etudes Bk 1; No 6 Automne a Varsovie (Autumn in Warsaw)
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Michael Tippett Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Wednesday 20th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Trad. The last rose of summer
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Jelly Roll Morton Doctor Jazz
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Carlos Chávez Symphony No 2, 'Sinfonia India'
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Intermezzo from I gioielli della Madonna
Elisabeth Lutyens The Actress (Stevie Smith Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Elisabeth Lutyens Lady ‘Rouge’ Singleton (Stevie Smith Songs)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 - 3rd movement, Allegro, ma non tanto
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No 2: Farandole
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Sunday 5th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Judith Weir Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Carl Heinrich Biber Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Hans Abrahamsen Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Vasilly Kalinnikov Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt
Modest Mussorgsky Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Ole Borneman Bull Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Thursday 12th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Eusebius Quartet, Tim Crawford, Daniel Tong, Jonathan Cohen, Andrei Iliushkin
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Eusebius Quartet, Jonathan Cohen and Andrei Iliushkin.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Aria 'Ich habe genug'
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Judith Weir Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major Op.30 No.1: 2nd mvt Adagio
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt Largo
Edward Elgar Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Josef Haydn String Quartet in D major Op.76 No.5: 1st mvt Allegro
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.5 in E flat minor
Thursday 5th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinho
David Dubery 3 Songs: No. 1, Swans in Flight
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland I saw my lady weep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Francis Poulenc Three Novelettes: No. 1 in C
George Frideric Handel 'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Fanny Mendelssohn Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV.654
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Main Title, Reunion, Freedom from The Sea Hawk: Suite
Herbert Haines Cigarette (from The Catch of the Season)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Intermezzo
Friday 25th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet.

Edvard Grieg Melody, Op. 47 No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto per archi RV 110
Ede Poldini Dancing Doll
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - iii. Scherzo
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Robert Schumann Muttertraum
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 12 - iii. Andante espressivo
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Alissa Firsova Tennyson Fantasy, Op. 36 - ii. Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky
Benjamin Britten The Charm of Lullabies: 'A Cradle Song' and 'A Highland Balou'
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses (6e ordre)
Sunday 16th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Roger Quilter Three English Dances Op. 11
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Franz Schubert Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
John Dankworth Primrose Colour Blue
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Alexander Scriabin Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Sunday 19th June 2016
16:00
The Choir
Verdi's Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses the National Youth Choir of Scotland's Prom and US tour.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of Hebrew Slaves (Nabucco Act II)
NYCoS National Girls Choir Bonie Wee Thing
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Felix Mendelssohn You spotted snakes (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Christopher Bell A Charm against the Bumble Bee
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Aprila, bella, la fenestrella! (I gioielli della Madonna, Act II)
Stuart Hope The Drummer and the Cook
Sunday 5th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della Vita)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Strauss Polka 'Pleasure Train'
Toshio Hosokawa Itsuki no komori uta (Two Japanese folk songs, No.2)
William Cornysh Ah Robin (arr Roderick Williams with SDASA Chorale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle, Op. 108
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1. Lent et douloureux
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L’amore medico – opera)
Fazil Say Alla Turca Jazz, Op.5b
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herr mein neues Lied – motet, BWV.225
Samuel Wesley An Air Composed for Holsworthy Church Bells
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.2 in B flat major;
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Wednesday 16th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quattro Rusteghi - Intermezzo
Erik Satie Jack in the box
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 24, arr. Benny Goodman for clarinet and piano (orig. violin solo)
Pavel Fischer Carpathian Song from String Quartet No.3 “The Mad Piper”
Ernest John Moeran Songs of springtime for chorus: Good wine
Richard Strauss Serenade for 13 wind instruments (Op.7) in E flat major
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.1 in B major;
Robert Schumann Genoveva Overture, Op. 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth", Overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts: Spring [Ballet]
William Byrd Diliges Dominum - motet for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 177 BWV.177: Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (Chorus)
William Walton Jubilate Deo for chorus and organ
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op 33 no 3 The Bird: 4th mvt Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 7, K.45
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 (Op. 36) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro molto
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse paienne op. 158
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. Safri Duo for percussion