Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erland Dahlen

Tuesday 5th December 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt with Maurice Louca
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Egyptian musician Maurice Louca talks about the experimental music scene in the region.

Sun Ra Angels and Demons At Play
Ferrante and Teicher Stardust
Sofía Rei Casamiento de Negros
London Contemporary Orchestra Ganfuda
Dika Newlin Machine Shop
Nadah El Shazly Afqid Adh-Dhakira (I Lose Memory)
Tony Elieh Part Two
Cherif El Masri Outer Gateways (feat. Cherif El Masri)
Golden Teacher What Fresh Hell Is This?
Conjunto Kori Cinta de Huancavelica Toyascha
The Dwarfs of East Agouza Clean Shahin
Manuela Everything Goes
David Jaycock Death Had Quicker Wings Than Love
Karlheinz Stockhausen Kreuzspiel No. 1/7
Erland Dahlen Lizard
Pussy Mothers Skirt
Erin Gee Yamaguchi Mouthpiece (Part 3)
Henry Cowell Antinomy (Fourth Encore To Dynamic Motion)
Violeta Parra Yo Vide Llorar Un Hombre
Tuesday 8th September 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Sorana Santos, Erland Dahlen and Alexander von Schlippenbach

Owiny Sigoma Band Owour Won Gembe
Tyondai Braxton Outpost
Mariem Hassan Gdeim Izik
Olga Bell Incitation
Erland Dahlen Blossom Bells
The Sound Approach Song Thrush at Corfe Castle
World Saxophone Quartet Astral Travels
Richard H. Kirk Hell in Here
Schlippenbach Trio Feature 4
Sorana Santos Abigail
Sorana Santos Salome
Christopher Simpson Ayres - No. 8. Pavin in D Major
Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John Church Bells
Simon Kirby, Tommy Perman, Rob St John Church Bells (Tide Out)
Fari Bradley May the Future Keep Its Core 24BIT
Insingizi Vuma
Jah Screw and Barrington Levy Under Mi Dub 2 (Jah Screw and Barrington Levy)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Love Song
Tuesday 4th August 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe with music from Vanilla Hammer, Buffy Sainte-Marie and the Greg Foat Group.

C418 Haggstrom
Roxy Music Chance Meeting
Sun Ra New Day
Throwing Snow feat. Knox Draugr
Polyversal Souls Love in Outer Space
Buffy Sainte-Marie Cod'ine
Susumu Yokota Amanogawa
Susana Baca Se Me Van Los Pies
Krar Collective Guragigna
Guy Carawan Paper of Pins
Vanilla Hammer Photo ID
Peter Broderick Red Earth
Thollem McDonas Whisper Stream
Kassé Mady Diabaté Eh Ya Ye
Kit Downes Alliri
Voima Unsettledfrm
Ali Farka Touré Hanana
Sea Lion Desolate Star
Erland Dahlen Snake
Gangbé Brass Band Rakia
Wednesday 20th June 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a varied selection of music.

Doc Watson My little woman you're so sweet
Geoffrey Oryema Makambo
Sidsel Endresen Exile
Sheila Chandra Blacksmith
Sigur Rs Daudalogn
The Balfa Brothers La Valse de Grand Bois
Van Dyke Parks Colours (from Song Cycle)
Vox Clamantis Agnus Dei (Gregorian chant)
Erland Dahlen Flower Power
Heiner Goebbels The Wind
Loose Tubes Django Bates: Delightful Precipice
Nils Frahm Unter / Old Thought
Tuesday 13th March 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents music from Takeshi Terauchi, Kayhan Kalhor and Louis Armstrong.

Hanne Hukkelberg Too good to be good
Sebastian Rochford / Leo Abrahams Faint Eligible Remains
Lucy Ward For the Dead Men
Edzayawa Obuebee
Tattie Toes Mikeltxo
Ismail Altunsaray (baglama) Zeynep'e Agit (Zeynebim)
Jill Crossland (piano) Rameau: Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Kayhan Kalhor Dancing Under the Walnut Tree
Khyrkhaas: Sergei Charkov & Yulia Charkov (vocal zither, pipe) Khuu Khustar (Swans)
Brooklyn Rider Philip Glass: Suite from "Bent" for String Quartet (1st movement)
Louis Armstrong & His All-Stars WC Handy: Beale Street Blues
Louis Armstrong With the Decca Mixed Chorus Nobody knows de trouble I've seen
Erland Dahlen Germany
Esbjrn Svensson Trio Inner City, Inner Lights
Evan Parker Conic Sections (extract)
Takeshi Terauchi & Blue Jeans Kuroda Bushi
Ex Cathedra / Jeffrey Skidmore Manuel de Sumaya: Albricias, mortales!
Tuesday 6th March 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's choices include Victoria Spivey and Lonnie Johnson, and Alice and Michi.

Gonjasufi Blaksuit
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Blue Hora
Uri Caine Trio Siren
Pedro Laza Y Sus Pelayeros Navidad Negra
Andy Sheppard / Michel Benita / Sebastian Rochford Libertino
Tom Arthurs and Richard Fairhurst Silence
Alice And Michi Cairo
Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice) Madgie In The Summerlands
The Peeni Waali All Stars Posse Mass Medium
Carolina Chocolate Drops Old Cat Died / Browns Dream
Erland Dahlen Flower Power
Tom James Scott Things Lost (remastered)
Glenn Gould (piano) JS Bach: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 - Aria Da Capo
Victoria Spivey / Lonnie Johnson / Clarence Williams Toothache Blues, Part 2 [recorded 1928]
H'ng Thanh Ly Qua Cau
Voces 8 Toms Luis de Victoria: O Magnum Mysterium
Kongero Bakvnda Vrlden
Matthew Bourne (piano) Bourne: Montauk Variations VI (Within) and VII (One for You, Keith)
Mediva Colonese
Band of Skulls It Aint Me Babe
Belinda O'Hooley (piano and voice) / Heidi Tidow (guitar and voice) Gentleman Jack
Siba E Roberto Corra Cara De Bronze
Wednesday 29th February 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Oren Ambarchi's Audience of One.

Michael Nyman Waltz
Michael Chapman Hi Heel Sneakers
Luiz Gonzaga Boiadeiro
Lund Quartet Kulde
Gjermund Larsen / Andreas Utnem / Sondre Meisfjord Drmmeland
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth Alessandro Striggio: Missa Ecce si Beato Giorno (Agnus Dei II)
Keith and Julie Tippett Couple in Spirit
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila Kengo-Antas vals/Ta in hiid in fiol
Andrs Landero Cumbia India
David McCracken Banks of the Bonny North Tyne
Dnes Vrjon Janacek: V mlhch (In the Mists) (Andantino)
Oren Ambarchi / Crys Cole / Jessika Kenney / Eyvind Kang / Natasha Rose Passage / Fractured Mirror
Elle Osborne The Captains Apprentice
Tirudel Zenebe Gue
Erland Dahlen Piratman
Tuesday 24th January 2012
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents an eclectic selection of music.

Cesria vora Petit Pays
Portico Quartet Ruins
Emily Portman Scorching Sun
Hesperion XXI / Jordi Savall Tanburi Angeli: Taksim & Makam Rehavi Cember
Jens Thomas Hells Bells
Joe Pass (guitar) / Niels-Henning rsted Pedersen (bass) Rodgers & Hart: Have you met Miss Jones
June Tabor & Oysterband (Where I was No But) Sweet Sixteen
Mikls Pernyi (cello) Ligeti: Dialogo (from Sonata)
Craig Ogden Michael Tippett: The Blue Guitar (3rd movement)
Sonny Simmons Creases / Black
Tangerine Dream Fauni-Gena
Erland Dahlen Flower Power
Toumani Diabat Musu Maramba
Erland Dahlen Monkey
Frances Lynch (soprano) Alejandro Vinao: El Suena de Mobila