Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erkki-Sven Tüür

Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Anon. Tickle my toe
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Sunday 24th September 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Mindfulness and 'I': the sense of self
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music reflecting on the meaning of our existence.

Tanya Tagaq Ajaaja
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 4th movement (excerpt)
Ravi Shankar Swara-Kakali, In memoriam Yehudi Menuhin – Aochar (introduction), Gat In Teentla (Rhythmic cycle of 16 beats) – (excerpt)
Philip Glass Satyagraha (Act III Conclusion – transcription for piano - part of "Trilogy Sonata")
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, 1st movement (excerpt)
Gustav Holst ‘The Planets’ – Neptune, The Mystic (excerpt)
Traditional Offering Chant (unplugged version)
Igor Stravinksy Tango (Tempo di tango)
Franz Liszt Années de pelerinage, 3me annee – No. 4 Les Jeux d’eaux a la Villa d’Este - (excerpt)
Tang Jianping Fei Ge (Flying Song) - (excerpt)
Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff Chant from a Holy Book
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major, 3rd movement – ‘Ruhevoll’ (excerpt)
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque (Light of Gold)- (excerpt)
Henry Purcell ‘The Plaint’
John Cage Margaret Leng Tan, toy piano Suite for Toy Piano (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ciaccona from Partita in D minor for solo violin (BWV 1004) and four voices (excerpt)
Erkki-Sven Tüür L’ombra della croce - (excerpt)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Trio Chemirani, Vargdod and Estonian composer Erkki-Sven Tuur

Deena Abdelwahed Ena Essbab
Loren MazzaCane Connors Lullaby (The 2nd)
Ikue Mori While Sleeping
Daphne's Flight Lay Fallow
Dipper Malkin Wine & Women
Robin Williamson Strings In The Earth And Air
Justin Walter 1001
Stephan Meidell Baroque I
Joni Void Empathy (Ayuko's Song)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
The Inward Circles Lye not in fear
Tony Allen Yere Faga (Natureboy Flako Remix) (feat. Tony Allen)
Hauschka We Live a Thousand Years
Mal Pelo Caballo
Trio Chemirani Ärézoust
Vargdöd Bitten
Julianna Barwick St. Apolonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity)
Cakewalk Shrooms
Ives Ensemble Holt Quartet
Teddy Lasry Krazy Kat
Friday 24th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Saturday 18th February 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Thomas Tallis Magnificat
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Claudio Monteverdi Seventh Book of Madrigals
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Francis Poulenc 4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Giuseppe Verdi I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Le poids des vies non vécues
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
John Browne Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Wednesday 16th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music including Noura Mint Seymali and Daughter's Fever.

Noura Mint Seymali Eguetmar
Lynched Cold Old Fire
The Unthanks On a Monday morning
Laura Cannell Be Not Afeard
Matthew Bourne & Franck Vigroux Transistor
Branner Griswell Agent Irons
George Spencer Untitled
Hilmar Jensson & Thomas Stronen Tune 5 (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Tserendavva Shüdnii Isgeree
Hilmar Jensson & Thomas Stronen Tune 6 (Late Junction Collaboration Session)
Voces Thules To Battle
Ali Farka Touré & Toumani Diabaté Samba Geladio
Jeannie Manning, Elisa Kilabuk Iqaluit Throat Singing
[traditional] Unst Boat Song
Øyvind Torvund Willibald Motor Landscape
JPP Köyrinkulma
Berit Alette Mienna O jurddaš, go leat čoagganan
Bruvoll / Halvorsen Jon I Grånuten
Marit Mattisgard Sjung hjertet sjung en aftensang
Daughter's Fever The Boat in the Mist
Erkki-Sven Tüür Piano Sonata (Allegro. Con moto)
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble Jewish Storyteller/Dance Dream
Frankie Gavin and Malachy Bourke The enchanted lady / The Holy Land
Friday 2nd October 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Nitin Sawhney
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: cellist Steven Isserlis, featured in Saint-Saens's Cello Concerto No 2

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu meine Freude
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
Hans Zimmer Vide Cor Meum (Hannibal)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV582
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No. 6, BWV 1057
Wilhelm Stenhammar I skogen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa: Introduction
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev II. Allegro marcato (Symphony No.5)
George Butterworth I fear thy kisses
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.119
Erkki-Sven Tüür Psalmody
Gunther Schuller Concertino for Jazz Quartet and Orchestra - 3rd movement