Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eriks Esenvalds

Thursday 16th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Weeping willow
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Gavin Bryars Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1 (Intermezzo)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, Op.54)
Franz Strauss Nocturno, Op.7
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic (String Lake)
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è'l tormento
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Serenade of the Doll (Children's Corner)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto, BWV.978 (after Vivaldi's Violin Concerto RV.310)
Jerry Herman Hello Dolly!
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Jeremiah Clarke Suite in D major, 'Suite de Clairque' (The Duke of Gloster's March)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.67 in F major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Russian In the Moonlight
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37 (Blessed is the Man)
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Thursday 9th January 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Marian Consort and Monteverdi String Band, Sean Shibe, Olga and Matthew
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
John Dowland Come heavy Sleep
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Claudio Monteverdi O ciechi il tanto affaticar che...
Eriks Esenvalds Evening
Ludwig van Beethoven König Stephan, Op. 117: Overture
Lady Margaret Wemyss Mervell's Sarabande / Ladie lie near me
Olga & Matthew The Flaming Firebird and the Princess Vasilisa
David Fennessy Rosewood (5 short pieces for guitar, No 3)
Olga & Matthew Diana and Actaeon (extract)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.103 (Egyptian); 3rd mvt Molto allegro
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Giulio Caccini Io che dal ciel cader farei la luna
Gioachino Rossini Fra il padre, e fra l'amante (La donna del lago)
Cipriano de Rore Alcun non può saper
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte (Violin Partita No.3. BWV.1006)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIh:1 "Lyra organizzata"; I. Allegro con spirito
David Lang prisoner of the state [EXTRACT]
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
Jule Styne Let it Snow
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Friday 13th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and the Friday Poem.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Edward Elgar 'My Love dwelt in a Northern Land (3 Part Songs, Op.18)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Ernest Chausson Andante and Scherzo
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man (Winterreise, D.911)
John (Johnny) Patterson The Garden Where The Praties Grow
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.20`4 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will nur dir zu Ehren leben (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus richte mein Beginnen (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Anon. Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Terry Riley The Book of Abbeyozzud (Francesco in Paraiso)
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Jean Sibelius Serenade D major, Op.69 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Tuesday 26th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
13 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

John Adams China Gates
Anna Meredith Heal You
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op. 33b
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3, Op. 36: II. Lento e Largo - Tranquillissimo
Kelly Moran Love Birds, Night Birds, Devil-Birds
Jacob Ter Veldhuis Sound
Chavela Vargas La Llorona (transl: The weeping woman)
Christina Vantzou No.4 String Quartet
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied II, Op. 96 No. 3, D. 768
Marin Marais Suite from "Alcyone", Act V: Act V: Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Nereides
Eriks Esenvalds Stars (for choir plus Tibetan bowls and water-tuned glasses)
Lucrecia Dalt Indifferent Universe
Danny Norbury The Evening Star
Manu Delago Uranus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Winifred Atwell Stardust
Paul Giovanni Lullaby from The Wicker Man
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major, M. 83: 2. Adagio assai
Landless Buried in Kilkenny
Tuesday 19th November 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
A Night on the Ocean
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive swirl of music capturing the essence of the sea at night.

Eriks Esenvalds A Drop in the Ocean
Tim Buckley Song to the Siren
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Tri Nguyen Waterdrops
Steve Turre Spiritland - All Blues
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: 4 Sea Interludes, Op. 33a: I. Dawn
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.1 In F, HWV 348: 5. Air
Voco Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
박지하 On Water
Dai Fujikura Okeanos: Breathing Tides
John Luther Adams Become Ocean (excerpt)
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op. 37: IV. Where Corals Lie
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 4, Amazon Rive
Elvis Presley Harbour Lights
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Oceans
Traditional Sephardic Ya Salió De La Mar
Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Soumik Datta Clouds
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly: The Crystal Palace, Vaughan Williams's Infinite Shining Heavens
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite. Prelude
Antonio Vivaldi Spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling the glory of God (The Creation)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Camille Saint‐Saëns Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Antonín Dvořák Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
John Dowland Mr Bucton his Galliard and The Earl of Essex Galliard
Monday 5th August 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gliding swans, shimmering rivers, gentle breezes
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Naufrágio de Kleônicos, W111: Naufragio de Kleonicos: O canto do cisne negro (ve
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: II. Allegro scherzando
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Lionel Lueke Dark Lightning
Sunday 21st July 2019
10:00
Choir and Organ
21/07/2019
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem In D Minor K.626
Trad. The Keel Row
John Dowland Come Again Sweet Days
Traditional Japanese Hotaru Koi
Maurice Duruflé In Paradisum
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Christopher Tin Baba Yetu
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast: The Many Rend the Skies with Loud Applause
Eriks Esenvalds Only In Sleep
Plethyn Mi Gysgi di 'Maban
Joseph Haydn Missa Sancti Nicolai
John Rutter Out of the Deep
Marco Enrico Bossi Etude Symphonique Op.78
Wednesday 17th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture Op.49
Graham Peel In Summertime on Bredon
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.4`10
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Francis Poulenc 4 motets pur un temps de penitence (No.1 & No.2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Concert en sextuor no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for violin solo no.2 in D minor, BWV.1004 (Gigue)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in A major, K.305 (1st mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Martin Luther Sie ist mir lieb, die werte Magd
Fanny Hensel 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D.965a (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G Major (4th mvt)
Sunday 14th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Davina McCall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Television presenter Davina McCall tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Sunday 12th May 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Rivers
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Coughlan and Ray Fearon with readings about the Nile and the Yangtze to the Ouse.

Ravi Shankar Raga Piloo
Rokia Traoré Dounia
Josh MacRae Messing About on the River
William Grant Still Danzas de Panama - suite for strings
Wu Man Dengyue jiaohui [Lanterns and moon competing in brilliance]
Gerald Finzi A Severn rhapsody Op.3
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march Op.94 for brass band
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light for chorus
Robert Schumann Quartet in E flat major Op.47 for piano and strings
Marshall Jones In The Mississippi River
Ernest John Moeran The White mountain, arr. for piano from Irish folk-song
Sun Ra Arkestra The Nile
MITCHELL THE RIVER
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine journey, transc. Glenn Gould for piano [from "Gotterdammerung"]
Pygmies Of The Northern Congo Bobe Ceremony
Monday 6th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shimmer
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music that shimmers, gleams and glints.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eaux
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: IV. Stars - Sun - Moon
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Friday 12th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Saturday 6th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
World Orchestra for Peace at the 2018 BBC Proms
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Symphony No 9, 'Choral', conducted by Donald Runnicles.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Eriks Esenvalds Shadow
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Jan Ladislav Dussek Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 35, No3
Leonhardt Lechner Deutsche Spruche von Leben und Tod
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Dario Castello Sonata no. 12, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 2 in F major, Op 51
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
André Messager Rossignol (Monsieur Beaucaire)
Luigi Boccherini Duet no. 7 in E flat major G.62 (La Bona notte)
Émile Waldteufel España, Op 236
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
José Lidón Pieza suelta no. 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Air
William Walton The Wise Virgins: Sheep may safely graze
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Antonio de Cabezón Doulce memoire
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G Minor: i.Balletto; ii.Corrente
Igor Stravinsky Le Chant du Rossignol
Léo Delibes Où va la jeune hindoue (Lakmé)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral, I mvt: Preludio saudade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, K 87
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Marianna Martines Il primo amore
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le magasin de jouets (La boite a joujoux compl Caplet)
Monday 25th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
James MacMillan Tremunt videntes angeli
Béla Bartók For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Donald Swann Bilbo's Last Song (The Road Goes Ever On)
Juan Vicente Torrealba La Paraulata
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin Op 15 No 2
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor: III. Finale: Allegro energico
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Howard Shore The Fellowship (The Lord of the Rings)
Ottorino Respighi Danza rustica (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Traditional Spiritual Deep River
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV No 1 - 'Erfullet, ihr himmlischen gottlichen Flammen'
Traditional Spiritual Wade in the Water
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beautiful cosmos
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ivor Cutler's paean to tea and silence, and Sun Ra's journey to find Love in Outer Space.

Ivor Cutler Beautiful Cosmos
Sun Ra Love in Outer Space
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Volker Bertelmann Kleine dinge
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz No 1 in F major, Op 120
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (1st mvt)
Eriks Esenvalds Rasa - Dew
Tuesday 5th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Strauss Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B minor, K 540
Clara Schumann Das Veilchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 2 in A Major, BWV 1015
Robert Schumann 5 Songs, Op. 40; i.Marzveilchen
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music - concert version (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.2; An ein Veilchen
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Dmitri Shostakovich The Limpid Stream, Op 39 (Act 1: Waltz)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 3 in E flat Op 45, Allegro Vivace
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major for horn, violin and piano, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Tuesday 1st January 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Baltic Sea Festival - Vsters Sinfonietta
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven, Haydn, Stravinsky and Salonen from the Baltic Sea Festival in Stockholm.

Eriks Esenvalds A drop in the ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.44 "Trauer" - 3rd mvt (Adagio)
Mirjam Tally Allikas, homage à Joseph Haydn
Joseph Haydn / Emilia Amper Five works by Haydn interspersed with folk music bridges by Emilia Amper
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Piano Concerto
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesange for voice and piano, no.10: Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Wednesday 26th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's Boxing Day classical mix
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Stephen Sondheim Anyone can Whistle
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Trad. Good King Wenceslas
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Stephen Hough Musical Jewellry Box
Ian Shaw I Sing of a Maiden
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov A Musical Snuffbox, Op 32
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
The Beatles Good King Wenceslas
Giovanni Battista Vitali Rugiero
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.2, nos.19 - 21
Arcangelo Corelli Christmas Concerto
Giovanni Battista Vitali Bergamasca per il violino
André Caplet Caplet: Quintet for Piano & Winds, Op. 8: IV. Finale - Allegro con fuoco
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby, III
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, L. 110 (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'e
Fredrik Sixten Mary's Lullaby (Silent Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little I. baby
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Anonymous The Little Turtle Dove
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Geme la torterella (La finta giardiniera)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Monday 17th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical mix
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Oliver Tarney The Waiting Sky
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart; III. The Road Is Too Long
Cimbalom Brothers Djangodance
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Jazeps Vitols Lullaby Op. 43 No. 2
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone & orchestra; I. Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards The cloths of heaven
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons: No. 1. O Sapientia
Arvo Pärt O Weisheit (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Robert Schumann Three Romaces, Op. 94: II. Einfach innig
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D 759, 'Unfinished' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Anon. Coventry carol
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op.32 No.5
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Joy Williams The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.5)
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol (2018 Breakfast Carol Competition, No.3)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Sunday 16th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Philip Glass Glassworks: Opening
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean
Eriks Esenvalds Northern Lights
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Jules Massenet Dimanche Matin [Scenes alsaciennes Suite]
Jean Sibelius Giv mig ej glans (Give me no splendour) [Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4]
Christoph Graupner Suite for viola d'amore & bassoon in G major, GWV.458 (5th mvt: Air - Largo)
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden [from "A Tropic Winter"]
Claude Balbastre Tous les bourgeois de Châtre
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Bechara El-Khoury Danse des aigles
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)