Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erik Satie

Thursday 19th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Kerry Andrew, Essential Quintets, Gottschalk's Maiden's Blush
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le sourire d'une jeune fille
Felix Mendelssohn Four Pieces Op. 81 - II: Scherzo in A minor
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et tarentelle, Op. 43
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op 6 No 12
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta (Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: 3. Un sonnet d'amour
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
César Franck String Quartet in D major M.9 (2nd mvt)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Charles Ives Symphony no 1: ii Adagio molto [sostenuto]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Gottschalk Waltz op 1
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 3 in D Major, BWV 1068 (Aria) arr. for solo voice
Claude Debussy Reve (Orchestral Suite no.1)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Monday 16th November 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen; The Plaint ('O let me weep')
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV.848
Richard Egües El Bodeguero
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore (Trattado de glosas)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Sunday 15th November 2020
15:00
The Art of Simplicity with Stuart Maconie
I Have Nothing to Say and I Am Saying it
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring ways composers have found inspiration in the principles of simplicity.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No. 1
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Laurence Crane Sparling
John Cage Dream
John Cage Seven Haiku: I.
Jürg Frey Memoire, horizon
Morton Feldman Violin & String Quartet (1985): Part 1
Pérotin Viderunt Omnes
Peter Garland Even more so...
Antoine Beuger Vater Unser
Éliane Radigue Occam River I (Pour Birbyné Et Alto)
Poul Ruders Occam's Razor: No. 8, Occam's Razor
Federico Mompou Angelico
Friday 6th November 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
European Lockdown Lunchtimes (4/4)
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Socially distanced chamber music from the studios of Swedish Radio.

Erik Satie Gymnopedies
George Gershwin 3 Preludes
Ika Peyron Two Character Pieces - Romance and Humoresque
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor, BWV.1008
Thursday 29th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Halloween music, Leon Bosch, Korngold's Violin Concerto
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johannes Brahms Walpurgisnacht (4 Ballads and romances Op.75 )
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The First Walpurgis Night Op.60 (nos. 6 - 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (Ormindo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Musiques de soie (Valse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (: Coda; Closing waltz and Grand finale (Apotheosis))
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Walter Piston Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Ellis Marsalis Fourth Autumn
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 20th October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Christiane Karg, Dónal Doherty, Joanna MacGregor
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il Trovatore)
Steve Reich Duet
Gustav Mahler Das himmlische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
William Byrd Hugh Ashton's Ground
Trad. Londonderry Air
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overtura
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Rheinlegendchen
Gustav Mahler Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit: Ich ging mit Lust (acc. G. Mahler)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Max Bruch Concerto for 2 Pianos in A flat minor, Op. 88a - 3rd movement (Adagio ma non troppo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 772 - first movement
Sir George Dyson The Seekers
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A Major, Kk. 221
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Friday 16th October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives and Piano Concerto No 4. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann CHECK BEFORE USING Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
08:00
In Tune
David Greilsammer, Paul Harris, Flauguissimo Duo & Rory Carver
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivión
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Malcolm Arnold Homage to the Queen Suite, Op. 42 - Prelude and Opening Scene
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 1 (March)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Marin Marais Chaconne 1 - Le labyrinthe
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Matthew Locke The Delights of the Bottle
György Ligeti Fanfares from Etudes for piano, Book 1
Jacques Martin Hotteterre Prelude and Air de M. de Bousset
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Aaron Copland Street in a Frontier Town; Mexican Dance (Billy the Kid)
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka, Op 214
Jordan Price Williams VRï - Cyw Bach
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126, No.4
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Wednesday 14th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Meredith Monk Cow Song
Christian Mason Kuda Yry (3rd mvmt of Tuvan Songbook)
Robert Stillman Portal 2
Ergo Two for Joy
Roger Goula Something About Silence
Erik Satie Saraband No.2
Sam Barker Wireheading
Federico Mompou Música Callada, Book I: Lento
William Mundy O Mater Mundi
George Weir Lord Yester
Joel Ross Yana
Josiah Steinbrick Moonglow
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio: III. Lament, over the sea
Bent Sørensen 3 Motets: No. 1. Sicut umbra cum declinat
Julian Lage Ryland
Cara Stacey Circadian Clocks
Chieko Mori Fantasy
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli "Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face" (La Calisto: Act 2)
Richard Rodgers Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Richard Strauss String sextet from Capriccio
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Gary Higginson Sweet Song of the Summer Woods (Reprise with Birdsong)
Vianna da Motta Piano Concerto in A major (2nd mvt, extract: Variation 3 - Vivace - Tranquillo)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
William Lawes Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Drei Hirtenkinderaus Fátima
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Friday 9th October 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic (4/4)
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Symphonies by British composers and Schubert played by the BBC Philharmonic.

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet: Entr'acte, Act IV (Elegie)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade
Ruth Gipps Symphony No. 3
Erik Satie Je te veux from Chansons De Cafe
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Paul Ben-Haim Symphony No 1
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles at Wigmore Hall
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louise Alder and Roger Vignoles perform Fanny Mendelssohn, Berg, Bizet, Poulenc and Satie.

Erik Satie Le Chapelier
Georges Bizet Ouvre Ton Coeur
Alban Berg 7 Early Songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Bergeslust from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Nach Süden from 5 Songs Op.10
Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass from Songs Op.1
Francis Poulenc Metamorphoses
Francis Poulenc Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Georges Bizet Chant D'Amour
Georges Bizet La Coccinelle
Erik Satie Dapheneo from 3 Melodies
Erik Satie La Statue de bronze from 3 Melodies
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Haydn, Steven Devine
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Paul McCartney Junk
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria da capo)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La Tarantelle Fretillante from Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV 846) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet no.4 in G minor K516
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.2 from Pièce froide
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Erik Satie Danses de travers, no.3 from Pièce froide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Franz Schubert Sonata In B Flat Major D.960 For Piano
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair for tenor and chorus
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc
Peter Gregson Found
Anthony Hedges Humber Keel Hornpipe (Scenes from the Humber)
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Pixinguinha Vou Vivendo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in D minor, Wq 117/4
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Monday 28th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Illness and hope
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers influenced by illness in their lives. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du Temps)
Henry Purcell Fantasia No 1 in D minor
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D 'Classical'
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D, K 285 (Rondo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme "Enigma"
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in A major, Op 55 no 1
Erik Satie Parade [Ballet realiste]
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Forlane: Allegretto)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor
Miklós Kocsár Scale, tear! (Halog, hasadj meg!) - folk prayers
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down (Rodeo)
Franz Schubert Octet in F (D.803) [1824]
Ramona Luengen O Lacrimosa
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV 439 ('La notte')
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 47 (Sostenuto assai - Allegro Ma Non Troppo)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy
Saturday 26th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Joseph Kosma Feuilles Mortes
Joseph Kosma Je Suis Comme Je Suis
Meredith Monk Earth Seen from Above (Atlas, Part 3)
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Philip Glass String Quartet no.3 "Mishima" (1st mvt)
Aidan O'Rourke They Were Sitting Against the Back Wall of the Pub
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major, Op 40
Tuesday 15th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Monday 7th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giles Swayne Magnificat
Bella Hardy Peak Rhapsody
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major, D. 803: III. Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches: Autumn
George Frideric Handel Samson: Awake the trumpet's lofty sound
Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G string (Suite No 3 BWV 1068)
John Dowland The Queen's Galliard P 97
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Soleils de Septembre
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 13 in C major, G 515
Richard Grainger Teesside & Yorkshire
Claude Debussy Nocturne and Scherzo for cello and piano
Sunday 6th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Frank Bridge Melodie
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D, Op.50 No.6 "Frog" - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven An die Hoffnung, Op. 32
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A Major, Op. 108, K. 581: IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Edvard Grieg March of the Trolls, Op 54 No 3 (Lyric Pieces)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Friday 4th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Lord Kitchener London Is The Place For Me
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Ewan MacColl Tha Manchester Rambler
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume D.827
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Gabriel Fauré La Lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op.61)
George Walker Lyric
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor (Part 2; 5th mvt)
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships Z.57
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers Op.37)
William Walton Facade Suite no.1 (Waltz)
Anoushka Shankar Say Your Prayers
Jean-Baptiste Arban The Carnival of Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.5 in D major K.175 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Le Martyre de Saint Sébastien (La Cour de Lys)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Sacred Head, Sore Wounded (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Dominique Le Gendre The Little Things that Matter
Erik Satie Élégie (3 Mélodies)
Sunday 30th August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Saturday 22nd August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness - Cinderella (Waltz Suite, Op.110)
Vincent Scotto Marinella
Erik Satie Gnossienne no.4 'Lent'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Air
George Gershwin Stiff Upper Lip
Jean Féline Coucou
Béla Bartók Andante (Variation)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Belle Chen Tides
Sam Shepherd Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Saturday 15th August 2020
03:00
Record Review
Women composers with Natasha Loges and Andrew McGregor
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Natasha Loges celebrates key female composers

Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio
Luigi Dallapiccola Il Prigioniero (Act 1, Scene 1)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Minna Keal Concerto for cello and orchestra: i.Maestoso
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout' (5th mvt)
Penelope Thwaites Shakespeare Songs (Nos. 3 & 4)
George Crumb The Fiddler by Marc Chagall (Metamorphoses, Book I)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D Major, Op. 3 No. 6, HWV 317
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 62 in E flat major, Hob.XVI:52
Leopold van der Pals Suite from the Music for "Mönch Wanderer" (mvts 5 & 6)
Lili Boulanger Reflets
Alexander von Zemlinsky Der Zwerg (extract)
Lili Boulanger Nous nous aimerons tant (Clairières dans le ciel)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 (FS76) 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D major, Op. 61a
Caterina Assandra Duo Seraphim (Motetti à due, & tre voci, Op. 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Erik Satie Vexations (extract)
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Monday 3rd August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Tunes in chocolate
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Pleasures of Versailles and Bach's Coffee Cantata. With John Shea.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Schiffende
Friedrich Kunzen Overture ('Erik Ejegod')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K384)
Bohuslav Martinu La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in E minor, TWV 43:e2
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major (extract from Clarinet Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 23)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 4 in A minor, Op 63
Edvard Grieg Last Spring, Op 33, No 2
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht, BWV 211, 'Coffee Cantata'
Felix Mendelssohn Lied ohne Worte in D major, Op 109
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 25 no 2
Francesco Durante Concerto No 8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra, Op 25
Francis Poulenc Sept chansons
Michel Corrette Concerto comique No 7, 'La servante au bon tabac' (Paris 1733)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances (Czech Dances, Book II)
François Couperin Épitaphe d'un paresseux
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Sunday 2nd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Charles Williams The Old Clockmaker
Samuel Scheidt Canzon super cantionem gallicam
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
Wolfgang Jacobi Divertissement for Accordion: Serenade
Marianna Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major - III - Allego assai
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1, Var. 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Spanish Overture No. 1 - Capriccio brillante on Jota Aragonese
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetique et religieuses, S. 173 - III - Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude
Nancy Hennings Spacelights
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Samuel Barber Reincarnations: i. Mary Hynes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli (Benedictus)
Samuel Scheidt Ludi musici, Pt. 1, No. 26 - Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca Anglica
Sergei Prokofiev Masks from Romeo & Juliet, Act I
Cherubino Corena Trio for two recorders & continuo
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 4 in F sharp minor
Sukhman Grewal Aj Akhan Waris Shah Nu - Raag Tilang
Colin Skinner The Federal Express - Firebox Part 3
Josef Myslivecek Symphony No. 4 in D major, EvaM10:D14
Traditional Irish Banish Misfortune
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces, Op. 47 - No. 3 Melodie
Thursday 30th July 2020
07:00
In Tune
John Wilson, Nadine Benjamin, Bob Chilcott
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festival March (Aladdin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Chansons de cafe-concert)
Richard Rodgers I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Timor di me ... D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
John Dowland Lachrimae Verae
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Nadine Benjamin One Moment Please
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane for orchestra - 1. Circenses [Circuses]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun lob mein Seel den Herren, BuxWV 213
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Emilie Mayer Symphony No 2 in E Minor (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 28th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in A minor K310 (1st mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne: Adagietto
Jean Sibelius Humoresque in D major, Op.87 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV232: Kyrie eleison I
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut, Op 354
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op.29 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe, Part III: Lever du jour
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.3)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso No 12 in C minor, 'La Géniale'
Robert Schumann Romance In F sharp Major, Op 28, No 2
Anania Shirakatsi Vasn mero perkutian
Traditional Armenian Chachaneh tsaghadzoreh
Darius Milhaud Les songes (Scherzo)
Traditional Welsh Watching the white wheat
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)