Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erik Gustaf Geijer

Monday 14th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov and Shostakovich in Minnesota
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Minnesota Orchestra with piano soloist Kirill Gerstein. Catriona Young presents.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso No 1 in F minor
Alexander Gretchaninov 6 Motets, Op 155
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Variations on 'La Monferrina', Op. 54
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Benjamin Britten Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine, Op 40
Petr Eben Mutationes for large and small organ
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 7 in C, Op 60 ('Leningrad')
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 Op 63
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor, Op 18
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Monday 10th August 2020
15:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra from Zurich
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet from I Tempi Chamber Orchestra. With Catriona Young.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L'Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 50 in B flat major, Op 64 no 3 (Hob.III:67)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johan Svendsen Symphony no 2 in B flat major, Op 15
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No 2 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates
Sunday 14th June 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto, Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Järna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Alice Tegnér Violin Sonata in A Minor
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Thursday 10th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rising Stars
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano) perform Korngold, Mahler and Strauss.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Stevan Mokranjac Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Saturday 28th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
I Tempi Chamber Orchestra
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Vaughan Williams and Bizet. Catriona Young presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georges Bizet Suite from Carmen
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F Major 'American' (Op.96)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major, Op 18
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony No 3 in D major
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Philippe Racine Nous n'irons plus
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Rudolf Tobias Sonatina No.2 in C minor (Allegro; Adagio molto cantabile; Allegro vivace)
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Monday 8th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Gran Partita
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Mozart from Swedish Radio presented by Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 6 in A major, Op 30 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F major, BWV 540
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Three Songs
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Tuesday 19th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Il Giardino Armonico performs Handel's dramatic cantata from the early 1700s.

Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor Op 44
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished' (D.759)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano K.394 in C major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 2 for 2 violas
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No 6 for violin and continuo 'La Sabbatina'
Monday 11th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by Bruch and Vaughan Williams from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 Op 38 in E minor
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op 18
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 1 in F major Op 10
Thursday 6th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Castalian Quartet, Improviso and Mark Bowden
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Trad. In dulci jubilo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No.2 (3rd mvt)
Mark Bowden Lightness (5 Memos, No 1)
Mark Bowden Sapiens (Saxophone Concerto, 3rd mvt extract)
Dario Castello Sonata Decima (from Sonate Concertate in stil moderno)
Nobuntu Cula
Матвей Блантер Long-range cannons are silent
Robert Schumann Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Erik Gustaf Geijer String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Estêvão Lopes Morago Commissa Mea
Gabriel Fauré String Quartet in E minor, Op 121 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel 'Fu scherzo, fu gioco' (Aminta e Fillide, HWV 83)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 5, BWV 529 (1st mvt)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in D Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:D3: III. Allegro
Friday 26th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Inextinguishable
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian young performers celebrate National Culture Day. Presented by Jonathan Swain

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Dinu Lipatti Introduction and Allegro for solo flute
John Corigliano Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Dinu Lipatti Romantic Sonata
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major H.2.46 arr. for wind quintet
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Krzysztof Penderecki Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Sigismund Toduță Flute Sonata
Anonymous Lamma Bada, for salterio
George Enescu Bourrée from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Sigismund Toduță Oboe Sonata
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite in D major, Op.10
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Quatuor Zaide and Eric Le Sage play Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck. John Shea presents

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor, BWV.922
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp major, Op 30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Monday 10th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Debussy plays Debussy
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Debussy's own performance of La cathedrale engloutie.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Grażyna Bacewicz Serenade for orchestra [1950]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 5 in C minor, Op 10 no 1
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.3 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade no 10 in B flat major, K.361 ('Gran Partita')
Antonín Dvořák Symphonic variations, Op 78
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin solo in G minor, BWV.1001
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Jules Massenet "Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Monday 13th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Lars-Erik Larsson Förklädd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Wednesday 18th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2013 Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Prom performed by the BBC Philharmonic under Juanjo Mena in 2013

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Ole Edvard Antonsen Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Cornelius de Wolf Fantasia on Psalm 33
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
Wednesday 19th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/12/2012
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergiu Celibidache conducts a performance of Brahms's First Symphony with the Swedish RSO.

Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Friday 14th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/12/2012
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes in a recital of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Schoenberg.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 32 (Op.111) in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Little pieces for piano (Op.19)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Monday 15th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
15/10/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Season: Archive recordings from Maurizio Pollini, Martha Argerich and Aldo Ciccolini

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Frédéric Chopin No.17 in A flat - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Richard Wagner Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch;
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Sebastián Durón Picazo Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Second Suite Brasiliera
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano