Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erik Gustaf Geijer

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
22/11/2017
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Handel's Aci, Galatea e Polifemo, HWV 72 serenata

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and fugue for piano (K.394) in C major
George Frideric Handel Aci, Galatea e Polifemo HWV 72, serenata
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata No.6 for violin and continuo "La Sabbatina"
Franz Schubert Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Friday 22nd April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Sibelius Symphony Cycle - Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Proms performances of Sibelius's Symphonies Nos 5, 6 and 7.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Alphons Diepenbrock L'Invitation au voyage
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Heino Eller 3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7 in C major, Op.105
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Franz Schubert Sonata (Sonatina) for violin and piano no.1 (D.384) in D major
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Lars-Erik Larsson Förklädd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Wednesday 18th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
2013 Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Prom performed by the BBC Philharmonic under Juanjo Mena in 2013

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Jan Dismas Zelenka De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Cornelius de Wolf Fantasia on Psalm 33
Ole Edvard Antonsen Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wednesday 19th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
19/12/2012
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sergiu Celibidache conducts a performance of Brahms's First Symphony with the Swedish RSO.

Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Frdric Chopin Polonaise for piano in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) vers. for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Jos Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo ierto"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Friday 14th December 2012
00:30
Through the Night
14/12/2012
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes in a recital of music by Beethoven, Brahms and Schoenberg.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Johan Severin Svendsen Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Arnold Schoenberg 6 Little pieces for piano (Op.19)
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 32 (Op.111) in C minor
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Monday 15th October 2012
00:30
Through the Night
15/10/2012
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Season: Archive recordings from Maurizio Pollini, Martha Argerich and Aldo Ciccolini

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57), "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Sebastin Durn Picazo Ay, que me abraso de amor en la llama [I burn in the flame of love]
Frdric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseor from Goyescas
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez Second Suite Brasiliera
Ferruccio Busoni Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Frdric Chopin Mazurka op. 24 no.2 in C major for piano
Frdric Chopin No.17 in A flat - from 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Richard Wagner Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch;