Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Tuesday 21st January 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic in Zagreb
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concerts from the BBC performing groups and orchestras from across the world

Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D
Kian Soltani Persian Fire Dance
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vado, ma Dove?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 3
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Thursday 16th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/01/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Tuesday 14th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor, Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Johann Sebastian Bach Treues Echo (Cantata no.213, BWV.213)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet no.6 in A minor, Op.122 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Scherzo no 2 in C minor Op.14
Henry Purcell What power art thou [Frost Scene] (King Arthur)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Entrance of the people from the frozen climates (Isis)
Nicola Matteis Suite compiled unknown [from Ayres Pt.4]
Jean‐Baptiste Lully The winter that torments us (Isis)
Tri Nguyen Twilight Mist
Henry Purcell Cold Song (King Arthur)
Johann Joseph Fux Partita K.331 'Turcaria' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69`1 'L'Adieu'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.11 in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt)
Torbjörn Näsbom Beethovens 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Theme and Variations Op.42
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major, Op.24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Dario Castello Sonata - 1629 no. 6
Louis Couperin Chaconne
Georg Philipp Telemann Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth, TWV.55:C3 (excerpt)
Grimace Se Zephirus, Phebus et leir lignie
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze, rein (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Wednesday 8th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: New Year New Music, Bax's The Happy Forest, Anna Chancellor
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 6, Op. 30, No. 1: III. Allegretto con variazioni
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet no.2 in E flat major, Op.26 (4th mvt)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C sharp minor, K 247
Roxanna Panufnik Votive for string quartet
Alexander Gretchaninov Strstnaya sedmitsa ["Passion week"] Op.58: Nine sili nebesniya......
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la krakowiak in F major, op 14
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
John Ward Fantasia à 4 No 6
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran In the Mountain Country
Sunday 29th December 2019
14:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 61: Vienna Philharmonic and Andrs Orozco-Estrada
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. Vienna Philharmonic, Andrs Orozco-Estrada and violinist Leonidas Kavakos.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Franz Liszt Tarantella (Venezia e Napoli)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World'
Josef Strauss Polka Schnell: Ohne Sorgen!
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 24 No 5
Ballaké Sissoko Bamako
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Saturday 28th December 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Ernen - Village of Music
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music from the festival held in the Swiss mountains. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Fugue in D minor; Sarabande in D minor; Polka in D; Excerpts from 'The Seasons'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento
Frédéric Chopin Meine Freuden
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 8 and 13 from 'The Art of the Fugue', BWV.1080
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, Op 28
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet in E major, Op 15
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio in E flat major (QV 218)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no 6 (HWV.439)
Carl Maria von Weber Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture, Op 26
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (no 2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Thursday 26th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 30: The Warner Brothers Story
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall with the John Wilson Orchestra and Maida Vale Singers.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk
Dimitri Tiomkin The Old Man and the Sea
Jule Styne Overture (from the film "Gypsy")
Harry Warren We're in the money (42nd Street - musical)
Max Steiner Now, Voyager (excerpts)
Sigmund Romberg Desert Song
Sammy Fain The Deadwood Stage (from Calamity Jane)
Max Steiner The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (excerpts)
Jule Styne It's Magic (from the film "Romance on the high seas")
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (excerpts)
Meredith Willson Seventy-Six Trombones (The Music Man)
Frederick Loewe 'If ever I would leave you' (from the film "Camelot")
Harold Arlen Blues in the Night
Henry Mancini The Days of Wine and Roses
Bronislau Kaper Auntie Mame
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tomorrow, Op. 33
Harold Arlen 'The Man that Got Away' (A Star is Born)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (from My Fair Lady)
Harold Arlen 'Gotta Have Me Go with You' (A Star is Born)
John Williams Harry's wondrous world (from the film "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone")
Frederick Loewe 'Get Me to the Church on Time' (My Fair Lady)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Trepak (Russian Dance)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny

Donovan Catch The Wind
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Trad. O come all ye faithful
Alan Charlton Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Martin Luther Från himlens höjd
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Pearce Christmas Flourish
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Trad. Von Himmel Hoch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia V a 6
Trad. Lamorna
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 24th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Concert Orchestra at Snape Maltings
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festive music by Humperdinck, Delius, Arnold, Holst, Tchaikovsky, Alfven and Esenvalds.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride
Gustav Holst The Mystic Trumpeter
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel Prelude
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Introduction from Der Schneemann
Jule Styne Let it Snow
John Francis Wade Dagen ar kommen (Adeste fidelis)
Malcolm Arnold The Holly and the Ivy
Eddie Pola It's the most wonderful time of the year
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Act 2
Leonard Bernstein AC Wk 52 Tue Bernstein On the Waterfront - suite
Gustaf Lazarus Nordqvist Jul, jul, stralande Jul
Alice Tegnér Betlehems stjarna
Hugo Alfvén Julsang
William Bergsma Carol on Twelfth Night
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Wednesday 18th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford.

Eric Coates London (London Everyday)
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite
George Antheil McKonkey's Ferry
George Antheil Nocturne in skyrockets
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Eric Korngold The Sea Hawk : The Rose Garden
Monday 16th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Elizabeth Poston at Howards End, John Paul Jones's So Ell Encina
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jay Ungar Ashokan Farewell
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60 - IV Troika
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Dominic Veall Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.6 Go to the Child
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Luiz Bonfá Bonfa / Arr Kadishson: Manha de carnaval - Orfeu Negro
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet, Op. 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace - Presto
Billy Mayerl Jasmine (Syncopated Impressions)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 2 in B flat major, Op 4 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
John Paul Jones So ell encina (Amores Pasados)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat Minor, Op. 24 No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Leo Forde The Rothiemurcas Rant
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: I. Bedächtig. Nicht eilen
Simon Hancock Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.5 Go to the Child
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12, for violin and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.522, Op.3`8 for 2 violins and orchestra
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Jules Massenet Crépuscule
Johann Ludwig Krebs Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern, Krebs-WV 552
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Friday 13th December 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Concert Orchestra LIVE
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Anna-Maria Helsing in Talbot, Mahler, Finzi and Janacek.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Joby Talbot Chacony (after Purcell)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me, arr. Britten
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Prelude and Serenade (Der Schneemann)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta, arr. Stein
John Harle Briggflatts
Dobrinka Tabakova On the South Downs
Bob Chilcott Advent Antiphons (O Sapientia)
Monday 9th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Mario Hring, Gergely Madaras, Fieri Consort
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villan di Spagna
Claude Debussy Children's Corner No 6 ('Golliwogg's Cakewalk'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Leó Weiner Divertimento No. 1 (Old Hungarian Dances), Op. 20 V. Stamping Dance
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Habbi di noi pieta & Viva viva eta felice ('The Shepherds of Bethlehem')
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life No. 1, Prayer
Felice Anerio Alma Redemptoris Mater
Tomás Luis de Victoria Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Helmut Lachenmann 5 Variations on a Theme of Schubert
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D Major, MWV N 8: IV. Allegro molto - Più presto
Claude Debussy Rêverie
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Trad. In Dulce Jubilo
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder, Op. 9 (Excerpts): No. 1, Schneeglöckchen
Sunday 8th December 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Highs and Lows
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the majesty of mountains and valleys including Strauss' Alpine Symphony.

Richard Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Harold Arlen Somewhere over the Rainbow
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 33 in B flat major, K319
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for Violin in A minor, Op 27 No 2 (Les furies. Allegro furioso)
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.561) in A minor
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Karol Józef Lipinski Adagio from Violin Concerto in F sharp minor No 1
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Claude Debussy No. 7 Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest from Preludes - book 1
Hugo Wolf 3 songs "Der du von dem Himmel", "Koeniglich Gebet" & "Dank des Paria"
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV 912
Frank Martin Five Songs of Ariel for 16 voices
Georges Auric The Lavender Hill Mob (Suite)
Monday 18th November 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
The Ulster Orchestra - Weber, Korngold, Hindemith
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With music by Weber, Korngold, Hindemith, Shostakovich and Szymanowski.

Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - overture
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op.35
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.60 'Leningrad'
Karol Szymanowski Etude Op.4 No.3
Arthur Bliss Checkmate (Finale)
Thursday 14th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claire Skinner, Brahms's British premiere, Debussy's Cathedrale engloutie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern (Cantata No 1)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 31 in A flat major, H XVI 46, 'Divertimento' (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Fanny Hensel Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Ottorino Respighi Church Windows: The Flight into Egypt
Leos Janáček From the House of the Dead (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622: III. Rondo. Allegro
Dmitrie Cantemir Improvisation and Dance, 'Buselik Usules'
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jón Leifs Consolation
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, Op 87 No 10
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise (Le roi malgré lui)
Chabuca Granda La Flor de la Canela
Witold Lutosławski Symphonic Variations
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G Major, M. 83: II. Adagio assai
Tuesday 12th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alec Shaw, the bird man, Claire Skinner, Korngold's Robin Hood
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lucio Dalla Caruso
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Frederic Curzon Robin Hood Suite: March Of The Bowmen
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Harald Sæverud The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 279
Monday 11th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Music for the evening
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia in E major (1st mvt)
Brian McNeill Minsteracres
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 (Andante)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5: Sarabande
Tarquinio Merula Canzon No. 4 'La Merula'
Per Nørgård Drommesange (Dream Songs)
Miles Davis Sextet Blue in Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto: 2nd mvt
Tomoko Sauvage Mylapore
David Lang The Little Match Girl Passion: We sit and cry
Thursday 7th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Alex Jennings, Frank Kidson's Plaque, Larsson's Romance
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Guillaume Dufay Se la face ay pale
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Prelude
Leos Janáček Katya Kabanova (Prelude)
Giovanni Maria Ruggieri Io seguo e adoro - Cantata, Op 5 No 1
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to Armida
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude (The Song)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Lars‐Erik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op 19)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Etruscan Concerto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Fantasy Variations on Themes from Mozart's 'Don Giovanni', Op 26
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Tarantella, Adagio and Interlude (The Golden Key - Ballet Suite No 3)
Roger Quilter Barbara Allen
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Friday 1st November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Verdi Requiem
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform Verdi's Requiem

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet no 14 in A flat major, Op 105
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine, Op 17 (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Joseph Jongen Chant de mai Op 53 no 1
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74 no 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op 34
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op 35
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major, Op 10 no 8
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings in C major, Op 42
Wednesday 30th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich and Korngold
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony play Korngold's Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 6.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio from Trio for violin, cello & piano in B flat major, Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no 6 in B minor, Op 54
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Henri Marteau String Quartet no 3 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in G major, Op 1 No 9
Salamone Rossi Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique no 1 for clarinet and piano
Robert Schumann Theme and variations on the Name "Abegg", Op 1
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz, Op 314
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 90 in C major (H.1.90) arr. Salomon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 23 in A major, K.488
Thursday 24th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Esme Quartet, Dramma per Musica, Jos Luis Gomez
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Astor Piazzolla La Muerte Del Angel
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice (The King shall rejoice, HWV 260)
Claudio Monteverdi Rosa del Ciel (L'Orfeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F major, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Marco da Gagliano Ovidio's Prologue & Un Guardo (La Dafne)
Claude Debussy Première rapsodie (excerpt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Henry Lawes A Storm
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir je suis reine des fées (Mignon)
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 1 in A minor, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Gigues for orchestra
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
09:00
In Tune
Olga Peretyatko, Classico Latino, Lonarc Oboe Trio
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fù (Serse)
Josef Triebensee Trio in F major (1st mvt)
Ernesto Lecuona La Comparsa
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and his Merry Men
Ernesto Lecuona Maria La O
Francesco Cavalli Amara servitù (La Calisto: Act 1)
Cheo Marquetti Amor Verdadero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No 3 in G major, Op 55 (Scherzo)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G sharp major, Op 28 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Georg Frideric Handel Spero per voi (Ariodante, Act 1: Sc 9)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 Pianos in E flat major, K365 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuet I-II from Prologue, Les Indes Galantes
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Neil Martin Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Laura Ortman Spring
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Träd Unst Boat Song
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Fantasie
Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow
Anon. Benedicta es caelorum
Trad. Scottish Hard is my Fate
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 23 in F major
3MA Anfaz
The Oscar Peterson Trio Fly me to the moon
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater, Op. 53 (6th mvt)
Monday 21st October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra of France
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens performed by French orchestral stars of the future.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Claude Debussy La Mer
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino from Don Giovanni
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Louis‐Claude Daquin Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Anonymous Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Saturday 19th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Swansong for Strauss
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Johann Strauss II Emperor Waltz
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Fritz Kreisler Berceuse romantique, Op 9
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, op. 40
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen for 23 solo strings (AV.142)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B minor for cello & orchestra, Op 8
Percy Grainger Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV.128
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of Art, away (Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694), Z323)
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D 935) (1828)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra Op 40
Thursday 17th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Korngold's Die Tote Stadt & Stravinsky's Petrushka
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Korngold's Die Tote Stadt (The Dead City) at La Scala, Milan, plus Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Bedrich Smetana March of the Prague Student Legion
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 1
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Die Tote Stadt Act 3
Wednesday 16th October 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Essence of Romanticism
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Sage Gateshead, a concert of music by Brahms, Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Dvorak.

Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture Op 81
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 1 in G
Johannes Brahms Piano concerto No 1
Friedrich Gulda Prelude and a Fugue for piano
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 7, Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise for voice and piano, B 11 (No 1, Sing fervent songs at nightfall)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 11, Allegro scherzando)
Antonín Dvořák Cyprise for voice and piano, B 11 (No 5, Oh what a perfect golden dream)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses for string quartet, B 152 (No 9, Moderato)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7
Thursday 10th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rising Stars
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Josep-Ramon Olive (baritone) and Ian Tindale (piano) perform Korngold, Mahler and Strauss.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.6 in D minor, Op.104
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Lieder des Abschieds, Op.14
Stevan Mokranjac Tenth Song Wreath (Songs from Ohrid)
Franz Schubert 5 Lieder
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major, Op 81
Raquel Garcia-Tomas Chansons trouvees
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano in C sharp minor, Op 66
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Vinyes verdes vora el mar
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (Letzte Blatter, Op.10'8)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D.887
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Johann Bach Unser Leben ist ein Schatten, motet
Arthur Bliss Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Fanny Hensel Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen