Go!

Playlists with tracks by Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Friday 14th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Stephanie Childress, Supernatural Dogs, Haydn?s Frog Quartet
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 154
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin:Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto from Piano trio in D major, Op.1
Kermit the Frog (It's Not Easy) Bein' Green
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 4, Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 in E major for violin, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Op. 54: No. 5, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Il cuccu (The Birds)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Improvisation La Florentine
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Tuesday 11th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Croatian Spring
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann's Symphony No 1 in B flat and a selection of Tchaikovsky's Nine Sacred Pieces.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, op. 38 ('Spring')
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Alexander Glazunov Chant du ménéstrel, op. 71
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, op. 94
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. The Golden Cloud Did Sleep;
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Our Father, No. 6 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces';
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1. Blessed are They Whom Thou Hast Chosen, No. 7 from Nine 'Sacred Pieces'
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubim's Song, No. 3 from 'Nine Sacred Pieces' (encore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No.2
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogorditse Djvo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor "Pathetique"
Felix Mendelssohn Overture, Ruy Blas
Edward Cowie Clarinet Concerto no 3 (Ruskin's Dreams)
Gustav Holst Indra
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Franz Schubert Symphony no 9 in C major (Great)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk; end titles
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Jumping for joy
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of classical, alternative and folk music made to fill your day with joy.

Claude Debussy Passepied (from Suite bergamasque)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Dmitry Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 1 (Polka)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Le Vent du Nord Le Step A Alexis
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Green
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist Lachlan Goudie presents a concert by BBC Concert Orchestra on the subject of green.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Springtime of the Year
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
Michael Torke Green
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - symphonic suite
Judith Weir Forest
Spiro The Vapourer
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Richard Wagner Der Venusberg (Tannhauser)
John Harle Briggflatts
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Willow Song
Gioachino Rossini Otello Overture
Friday 10th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Korngold Violin Concerto
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Sitkovetsky plays Korngold's Violin Concerto. Presented by Catriona Young.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Richard Wagner Overture and Venusberg Music, from Tannhäuser
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Claudio Monteverdi Audi, coelum, verba mea - from Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Karol Kurpiński Dwie Chatki (Two Huts)
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Thursday 9th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Roddy Doyle, Verdi's La Forza del Destino, Henryson meets Aesop
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Charles Mingus Moanin'
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina burana)
Alonso Lobo Versa Est In Luctum
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G Major, HWV 435
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in G minor for violin solo, BWV 1001
Amy Beach Scottish legend for piano, Op 54 No 1
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Edward Elgar Coronation March, Op. 65
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Arvo Pärt Summa arr Wesly
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang, D 839 'Ave Maria' transc Liszt
Tarquinio Merula Canzon seconda 'La Lusignuola'
Sergei Prokofiev Russian Overture, Op 72
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in D minor, Wq 61 No 4
Thursday 2nd May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Benjamin Britten Oft in the stilly night
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo, Op.34
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Piva a la Ferrarese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Björk Black Lake (Viola Organista Version)
Robin Holloway Minuetto alla tarantella (Serenade in C major, Op 41)
Johannes Tinctoris Virgo Dei Trono Digna
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Unus ex discipulis meis
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F Major, Op. 17
Edmund Rubbra Amicus Meus (9 Tenebrae Motets, Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott, BWV.721
Leonardo Vinci Artaserse (Sinfonia)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pas des écharpes (Suite for piano)
Leonardo da Vinci Amore sola mi fa remirare
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 6
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (Missa L'homme arme sexti toni)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Voici les tristes lieux. Montre affreux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Chris Thile Tarnation
Jay Livingstone Mona Lisa
Friday 26th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angelique Kidjo, Brindley Sherratt, Soweto Gospel Choir
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Ella Spira Usizi
Angélique Kidjo Baila Yemaja
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Angélique Kidjo Cucula
Benjamin Britten Deck ahoy! (Billy Budd, Act 2 Scene 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Cease to beauty to be suing (Acis and Galatea)
Angélique Kidjo Quimbara
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.6
Trad. Umandela Uthi Ayihlome
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor orch Juon
Traditional Irish Jimmy Holme's Favourite
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Friday 12th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Thursday 11th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dial A for Adventure
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of non-stop music for adventure, from exotic bacchanals to the Temple of Doom.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Title
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3: Prelude
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major Op.34 No.2: 2nd mvt; Rondo (Allegretto poco)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) Beginning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen.., no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
John Williams March of the Slave Children (from Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wir wandelten durch Feuersgluten (Die Zauberflote)
Friday 5th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Erik Satie Veritables Preludes Flasques (pour un chien)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Vernon Duke April in Paris
Erik Satie Reflection on Severe Reprimand
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Gerald Finzi Summer Schemes (Earth and Air and Rain, Op 15)
Georges Bizet Variations on a theme from Bizet's Carmen
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Pierre-Octave Ferroud Jade (Oriental Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major, BWV.1068 (Gigue)
Johanna Juhola Sylvesteri
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847
Giovanni Picchi Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Michael Nyman The Diary Of Anne Frank: If
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Domenico Zipoli Ave maris stella
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Alessandro Grandi O quam tu pulchra es
Thursday 4th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Franck's Violin Sonata, Boulez's Le Marteau sans maitre, Martha Lane Fox
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leonard Bernstein Divertimento
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 3. L'Artisanat furieux. Modéré sans rigueur
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 39 in D major, H XVI 24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Hornpipe)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 6. Bourreaux de solitude. Assez lent
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25: iv) Rondo alla Zingarese
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (3rd mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 10 in E major)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV 261
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 793
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
William Walton The First Shoot arr for brass band
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for cello solo, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maître - 1. Avant l'Artisanat furieux. Rapide
Saturday 30th March 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Free Thinking - Cinematic Love Themes
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet live from Sage Gateshead with a look at cinematic love themes.

Francis Lai Love Story (1970) - Finale
John Williams Superman (1978) - Love Theme
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) - Marian and Robin Love Theme
Hugo Friedhofer An Affair to Remember (1957) - Our Love Affair End Title
Aaron Zigman The Notebook (2004) - Overture
Miklós Rózsa Ben Hur (1959) - Ring of Freedom
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet (1968) - What Is A Youth
George Gershwin Carmen Jones (1954) - Dat's Love (Habanera)
Maurice Jarre Doctor Zhivago (1965) - Main Titles / Lara's Theme
Wednesday 27th March 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Passionate Passions
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mache dich, mein Herze rein (St Matthew Passion)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op 59 No 2 in G major
Friday 22nd March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sewing machines, Marcus du Sautoy, Bach's Ricercar orchestrated by Webern
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Duke Ellington Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Steve Reich Duet
William Byrd Vigilate
Maurizio Cazzati Ciaccona
Betty Hutton The Sewing Machine
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.547
George Frideric Handel Concerto à due cori in F major, HWV 333 (5th & 6th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D 591
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act III : Come nube che fugge dal vento
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.6 in D flat major, Op.63
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 537
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila (Finale)
Vincent d’Indy Florence (Symphony No 1 in A major, 'Symphonie italienne')
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Nicola Lefanu, Josep Ramon Olive
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefaßter Abschied
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour op 12
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Nicola LeFanu String Quartet no.2: opening
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 67 in F major H.1.67: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro di molto)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K301, 1st mvt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Tuesday 5th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams's Sinfonia antartica, Anoushka Shankar, Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Richard Strauss Festmarsch in E flat major, Op 1
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1052R: III. Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op. 44: I. Moderato, quasi marcia
Adolphe Adam Giselle (Act 1, Valse)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 5th movement; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
James MacMillan Ave maris stella for chorus
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A minor, K.310: ii) Andante cantabile con espressione
Ralph Vaughan Williams Our Classical Century - Sinfonia Antarctica
Sunday 3rd March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Tom Waits No One Knows I'm Gone
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Edward Elgar Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Will Todd Benedictus (Mass in Blue, Op 28)
Béla Bartók Mirokosmos Book 6: Six Dances in Bulgarian rhythm
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911 (Sung in English): No. 14. The Grey Head
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Johan Wagenaar Driekoningenavond, Op.36: Overture
Shirley J.Thompson Life Sequences - I. Machinery Of Replication
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major after Vivaldi, BWV 973
Friday 1st March 2019
07:00
In Tune
Dhafer Youssef, Angharad Lyddon, Javier Camarena, Pretty Yende
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Peter Ilych Tchaikovsky Olga's aria (Eugene Onegin)
Dhafer Youssef Journey In Bergama
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix (Samson et Dalila)
Gaetano Donizetti Ah! mes amis (La fille du Regiment)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV 1052R (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Quoi! vous m'aimez? (La fille du Regiment)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince'
William Stanley Gwynn Williams My Little Welsh Home
Dhafer Youssef Shaanti Atithi Devo Bhava Suite
Dhafer Youssef Nasikabhushani (to Zakir Hussain)
Cristóbal de Morales Regina caeli
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
Monday 25th February 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Mozart all the way from Quatuor Arod and viola player Timothy Ridout
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Quatuor Arod play Mozart's String Quintet in G minor, K516

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K.136
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in G minor K.516
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood - Love Scene
Monday 18th February 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
NDR Elbphiharmonie Orchestra in Hamburg
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Mahler, Hindemith and Sibelius with the NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491 for piano and orchestra
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 4 Op.36`3 for violin and chamber orchestra
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Monday 4th February 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Goldner Quartet and Piers Lane
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Webern Langsamer Satz, Shostakovich Quartet No. 9 in E flat, Korngold Piano Quintet

Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet
Frédéric d’Erlanger Piano Quintet (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Keyboard Fantasias, TWV 33 - 2. Douzaine
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Rulers' pets, Simon Armitage, Korngold's Garden Scene from Much Ado About Nothing
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Lili Boulanger D'un Vieux Jardin
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Franz Schubert Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 10, 'The Little Owl has not Flown')
Charles‐François Gounod Valse from Faust arr for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba (The Dance of Belkis at Dawn)
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale Suite, Op 18
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni à 10, C178
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in E-Flat Minor, Op. 33 No. 1
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne, Op 8
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op 38 No 3
Louis Lefebure-Wely March in F
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (5th mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Rock
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 64 No 3
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Tuesday 8th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Exiles
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by composers who emigrated to the United States during World War II.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no.3 in E major (BWV.1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op.13
Johannes Brahms Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.51 No.1) in C minor
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel lustige streiche(Op.28)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One