Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Whitacre

Tuesday 14th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc at Ironbridge Gorge, Shropshire, as he continues his River Severn journey.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Eric Whitacre Water Night
Jerome Kern Ol' man river
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Bo Holten Handel with Care
Ivan Yevstafyevich Khandoshkin Along the bridge, this bridge (6 Old Russian S)ongs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no.5 "Egyptian" (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in C major Wq.182`3
Johann Sebastian Bach An Wasserflüssen Babylon BWV.653
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orpheus and Euridice)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (3me Années de pèlerinage)
Franz Schubert Der Fluss D.693
Robert Brown Hall Death or Glory
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Ron Goodwin Aces High (Battle of Britain Suite)
Harold L Waters Chicken Reel
Trad. The Song of the Blacksmith
Arnold Schoenberg Quintet (The Iron Brigade) for piano and strings
Hoagy Carmichael Three Rivers
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Wednesday 24th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
Vadym Kholodenko, Flook, Francois-Xavier Roth
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Brian Finnegan Reel for Rubik/Toward the Sun
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Bagatelles Op.23 for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata k 193
Zoë Conway Omos Sheamuis
Arnold Schoenberg Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25 (Orch. A. Schoenberg): IV. Rondo alla zin
John McSherry The Quickenbeam
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 71 No 1 (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnole, M. 52 - Scene 12: Enfin, il part!
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon. Assez vif
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Britten's War Requiem, Brahms's Geistliches Wiegenlied
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann David Heinichen Flavio Crispo: Act One extract
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Gioachino Rossini Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Johannes Brahms Geistliche Wiegenlied, Op 91 No 2
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole)
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Eric Whitacre When David heard
Charlie Chaplin The Nightclub (City Lights Dance Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto, Op.31: ii) Adagio, ma senza rigore
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (excerpts)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Clara Schumann Three Romances for violin and piano, Op 22
Sergey Rachmaninov Daisies, Op 38 No 3
Johannes Brahms Feldeinsamkeit, Op 86 No 2
Monday 11th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Arban's Carnival of Venice, Ty Unnos, Al Murray
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Kurt Weill September Song
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for two pianos
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light, Z. 193, "An Evening Hymn on a Ground"
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle, Op 5 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major: IV. Vif et agité
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K 252
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the incidental music Op.32a
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsarina in a barrel at sea)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Alexander Scriabin Poème Op.41
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue arr Fernie - Fugue
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume
Tuesday 5th March 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
05/03/2019
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
William Walton Violin Concerto: I. Andante tranquillo
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (arr. for harp)
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
07:00
In Tune
Florilegium, Nikolai Lugansky & Valery Gergiev
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano; no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Richard Strauss Meinem Kinde, Op 37 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Overture
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; VIII Faith
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Alexander Scriabin 12 Studies Op.8 for piano; no.11 in B flat minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Duetto in G major Wq150/h.598; Andante & Allegro
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano; no.12 in G sharp minor
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E minor, QV 2:20; Affetuoso & Vivace
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 for piano; no.7 in C minor
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust, Op. 24, H. 111, Pt. I, Scène III: Marche hongroise (Hunga
Eric Whitacre October
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (4th mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91 (No 3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Wednesday 16th January 2019
08:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Ex:Re live in session
24 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a live session from Ex:Re

The Velvet Underground Rock And Roll
Fugazi Waiting Room
Roy Davis Jr. Gabriel
Erykah Badu Didn't Cha Know
Roots Manuva Witness (1 Hope)
Marcia Griffiths Feel Like Jumping
Joni Mitchell Black Crow
Everything but the Girl Single
The Selecter Missing Words
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Stevie Wonder Master Blaster (Jammin')
James Brown Funky Drummer
The Move Fire Brigade
Disclosure F For You
Guy Garvey Angela's Eyes
Yugen Blakrok Picture Box
Courtney Barnett Crippling Self Doubt And A General Lack Of Confidence
Róisín Murphy The Rumble
Chaos in the CBD Invisible Spectrum
Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses
The Intruders Up And Down The Ladder
J Walter Negro & the Loose Jointz Shoot The Pump
Gil Scott‐Heron Lady Day And John Coltrane
Julia Holter Whether
Hüsker Dü New Day Rising
Lizzo Juice
Charlotte Gainsbourg Such A Remarkable Day
Ex:Re The Dazzler (6 Music Session 16th January 2018)
GoGo Penguin Raven
Ex:Re Romance (6 Music Session 16th January 2018)
Kurt Vile One Trick Ponies
Little Dragon Lover Chanting
Villagers Fool
Q‐Tip Cheers (feat. Q‐Tip)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Wednesday 19th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Marley's ghost at the movies, Falla's El amor brujo, Ian Bostridge
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Cage A Room
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Francesco Durante Magnificat in B flat major
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major, D 960 (4th mvt)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.10; Tranenregen
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Plaisirs champetres
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost) for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Presto
Michael Tippett The Air in Spring; Fire in Summer (Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Wednesday 12th December 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eric Whitacre, Bertrand Chamayou, Kosmos Ensemble
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem)
John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (Die Zauberflote)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born (Messiah)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: I. Allegro maestoso
Roger Peppe Pinnacle Ridge
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.111 no 4: "Les Cloches de Las Palmas"
Traditional Snus Marten
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 5 'Egyptian' Op 103 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Serbian Jos ne svice rujna zora (Red Dawn)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mazurka No 3 Op 66
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Wednesday 5th December 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Winter Lights
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alison Balsom joins the BBC Concert Orchestra in Guy Barker's The Lanterne of Light.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Eric Whitacre Lux Arumque
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Dobrinka Tabakova Orpheus' Comet
Jonny Greenwood Suite from 'Norwegian Wood' (arr. Ziegler)
Sarah Jenkins And the Sun Stood Still
Dobrinka Tabakova Tectonic
Anne Dudley Northern Lights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light
Clint Mansell Lux Aeterna (Requiem for a Dream OST)
Erik Esenvalds Stars
Thursday 22nd November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Willard White and the Brodsky Quartet, Omar Sosa, Jessica Walker
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aaron Copland Old American Songs
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Franz Schubert Death and the Maiden
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op. 31
Al Piantadosi I didn't raise my boy to be a soldier
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Oshun
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in C minor, Op 39 No 1
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Overture
Eric Whitacre Deep Field: The Impossible Magnitude of our Universe (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major, HWV 430)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Zoroastre)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Antonio Vivaldi 'Leggi almeno tiranna infedele' (Ottone)
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa Dos Bendiciones
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby on an Ancient Irish Tune
Yilian Canizares Omar Sosa De La Habana y Otras Nostalgias
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Chaconne in G major)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Barley, Viktoria Mullova, ORA Singers with Suzi Digby
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Mark O’Connor Appalachia Waltz
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
George Gershwin Love walked in
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau, from Images, Bk 1
Arthur Sullivan Trial by Jury; 'When I, good friends, was called to the bar'
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Christoph Graupner Concerto in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and basso continuo, iii Allegro
Eric Whitacre Saint-Chapelle
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for 2 violins: No 10, Ruthenian Song; No 28, Sorrow; No 26, Teasing Song; No 11, Cradle Song; No 35, Ruthenian Kolomeika
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major orch Hallen
Henry Purcell The Princess of Persia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica') - iii Scherzo, Allegro vivace - Trio
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42 No 1; 5th mvt, Toccata
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D, RV 208 ('Grosso Mogul')
Tuesday 20th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Debussy, Dvorak, Schubert
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Wiliam Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Sunday 28th October 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
28/10/2018
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Howard Goodall The Lord is my Shepherd
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Franz Schubert Die Geselligkeit (Lebenslust)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Introitus (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Eric Whitacre With a lily in your hand
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - Dance of the Gypsies
Edward Elgar Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on Symphony No 40 in G minor (arr. Edenroth/Bexelius)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major
Hubert Parry I Know My Soul Hath Power (Songs of Farewell)
Charles Villiers Stanford Quick! We have but a second
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Sunday 23rd September 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/09/2018
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents her selection of choral favourites and new discoveries.

William Walton Coronation Te Deum
Eric Whitacre Sleep
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with Good Companye
Maurice Ravel Ronde (Trois Chansons)
Felix Mendelssohn Saul's Conversion at Damascus (Paulus)
György Ligeti Ejszaka [night] for chorus
György Ligeti Reggel [morning] for chorus
Franz Schubert Lacrimoso son io
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Picapau
Richard Rodney Bennett The Bird's Lament; The Lark (The Aviary)
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Sunday 5th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo gaude
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Daniel Kidane Tourbillon
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and cello: IV. Vif
William Walton Variations on Sellinger's Round: VI. Allegro Giacoso
Arvo Pärt Festina lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor, K. 466: II. Romance
Antonio Vivaldi La Folia (Madness)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Robert Schumann Romance in F sharp major, Op. 28 no. 2
Karin Rehnqvist Nar natten skanker frid (When night confers repose)
Béla Bartók Divertimento for Strings (1st mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Dance of the paper umbrellas
Eric Whitacre Rakut (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (La toupie)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto - 3rd mvt Con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor, op. 86 (BWV 537)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Michael Tippett String Quartet no. 5: II. Slow
Sunday 22nd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Sunday 1st July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 383a (La Stravaganza)
Gareth Walters Primavera
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 3. Nocturne
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Montague Phillips Hampton Court
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no.6 in F major, Op.10 no.2
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Wednesday 27th June 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Whitacre, Kodaly
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Dvo?k, Eric Whitacre and Kodly.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in E-Flat Major (Alla saltarella)
Igor Stravinsky Funeral Song
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Granville Bantock The Frogs
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Orsino Ensemble, Maxim Vengerov
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Orsino Ensemble and Maxim Vengerov.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from FAE Sonata)
John Sheppard The Lord's Prayer
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Joseph Hellmesberger Danse diabolique
Bohuslav Martinu Sextet (4th mvt, Blues; 5th mvt, FInale)
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (2nd mvt, Adagio)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt, Presto agitato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Benjamin Britten Movement for wind sextet
Sunday 20th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with choral gems for Sunday afternoon.
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick presents his selection of music for many voices.

Eric Whitacre Seal Lullaby
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Armonico Consort Wraggle Taggle Gipsies, O! (arr. Webber)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Antiphon (5 Mystical Songs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina coeli in C major, K276
Bohuslav Martinu Our Lady's Breakfast
Benjamin Britten Sound the Flute (Spring Symphony)
Osvaldo Golijov The Annointment; Why? (St. Mark Passion)
Edvard Grieg Ved Rondane (12 Songs, Op.33)
Edward Elgar The Challenge of Thor (The Saga of King Olaf)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchra es, amica mea
Giuseppe Verdi Vedi, le fosche notturne (Il Trovatore)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Vulnerasti cor meum, soror mea
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in A major, BWV 234)
Friday 18th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del angel
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Haydn Wood The Seafarer
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major H.16.51
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Elephant (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major for horn or cello and piano, Op 17
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Samuel Wesley Symphony in D major (1784)
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata Trio No. 6 in G major, BWV 530
Arthur Sullivan The night is calm and cloudless (The Golden Legend)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (4th mvt)
Friday 11th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Study
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Schubert, Mozart and Rachmaninov.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Charlie Chaplin Smile
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Tuesday 8th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Concentration
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Cypress No. 2
Sunday 22nd April 2018
07:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
Fitness Rave
32 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne speaks to Troy Dureh of Fight Klub.

Kendrick Lamar FEEL.
Eminem Lose Yourself
Bat for Lashes Laura
Kraftwerk The Robots
Aretha Franklin See Saw
Dobie Gray The In Crowd
Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
Julian Cope World Shut Your Mouth
Feist 1234
Alex Reece Pulp Fiction
The Attractions High Fidelity
Fleetwood Mac I Believe My Time Ain't Long
Cocteau Twins Heaven Or Las Vegas
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
The Fall Rowche Rumble
Steel Pulse Handsworth Revolution
The Jam All Around The World
Boards of Canada Roygbiv
Kwes. 36
Can Moonshake
Midlake The Old And The Young
Ryuichi Sakamoto ff2
tUnE-yArDs Heart Attack
La Luz Cicada
Joan As Police Woman Damned Devotion
Palace Winter Empire
Hollie Cook Ghostly Fading
X‐Ray Spex Germ-Free Adolescents
Kojey Radical If Only
Cosmo Sheldrake Hocking
Charlotte Gainsbourg Sylvia Says
Cannonball Adderley The Masquerade Is Over
Fleet Foxes Crack Up (Choral Version)
LTJ Bukem Horizons
Jon Hopkins Emerald Rush
Imarhan Ehad Wa Dagh
Shungudzo Spare Gold (feat. Shungudzo)
Mattiel Count Your Blessings
Leon Bridges Bad Bad News
Arcade Fire Put Your Money On Me