Go!

Playlists with tracks by Eric Coates

Thursday 12th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance
George Gershwin Lullaby
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Samuel Scheidt Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Toshiko Akiyoshi Toshiko's Blues
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F major, TWV.54:F1 (1st mvt)
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b (3rd mvt)
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Tomás Luis de Victoria Alma Redemptoris Mater
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String quartet in E minor Op.44 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Christopher Simpson Winter: Fancy
Arthur Bliss Antiphonal Fanfare for Three Brass Choirs
Antonio Vivaldi Winter 2 (The Four Seasons)
Christopher Black Go to the Child
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no.5 in G BWV.816 (Allemande; Courante)
Tom Dobney Go to the Child
Sunday 8th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (4th mvt)
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Trad. Polegnala e Todora
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad There is No Rose
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Major, H.15.18 (3rd mvt)
Ernest John Moeran Air (Serenade in G major)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op.210
Franz Schubert Des Tages Weihe, D.763
Traditional Pakistan Popular melodies from Pakistan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K.373
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.15 in A major (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Jean Sibelius Illalle, Op.17 no.6
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op.27 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Scottish Brose and Butter
Thursday 28th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
John Dowland Time stands still
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Niais de Sologne (Pieces de Clavecin)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (4th & 5th mvts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Peter Howell Moving Form [main theme from 'The Body In Question']
Peter Howell Greenwich Chorus [from 'The Body In Question']
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang, Op.17 no.1
Giuseppe Verdi Women Abandon Us (Rigoletto)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.14 (6th mvt)
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Anton Rubinstein Melody in F major, Op.3 no.1
Dušan Bogdanović Suite Breve (Chaconne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Nicolò Paganini Variazioni di bravura [on Caprice no.24]
Johann Sebastian Bach Hoch gelobter Gottes Sohn (Cantata no.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich, mein Gott; Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion BWV.244)
Monday 25th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
Eric Coates The Three Bears
Jean Mouton Domine, salvum fac regem
Richard Strauss Der Brauttanz, Op.45 no.3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of the Caipira (Bachiana Brasiliera No.2)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony in A major (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Paule Maurice Song for my Truelove; The Gypsy Traveller (Pictures of Provence)
Herbert Howells Gloria (Office of Holy Communion, 'Collegium Regale')
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10 in F major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op.7 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (1st mvt)
Jozef Nowakowski Romance (Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op. 17)
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
August Enna The Match Girl (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Morning Prayer; Sweet Dreams; Waltz (Album for the Young, Op.39)
Giacomo Puccini Che gelida manina (La Bohème)
Tuesday 19th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Scarborough Spa Orchestra, Alain de Botton, Bruch's Scottish Fantasy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (No 1, Strathspey)
Robert Lowry Shall we gather by the river
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Michel Farinel Faronell's Division on a Ground (1684)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Léon Boëllmann Suite gothique, Op. 25: III. Priere a Notre-Dame
Reynaldo Hahn Les étoiles
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Percy Whitlock Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket polka
François Couperin La verneuillete (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Aram Khachaturian Sonatina (1959)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K.505
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 13th November 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic LIVE
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Eric Coates, live from MediaCityUK.

Eric Coates Summer Days Suite
Eric Coates London Bridge March
Eric Coates The Enchanted Garden
Malcolm Arnold Trapeze
Eric Coates Phantasy: Selfish Giant
Eric Coates Concert Waltz: Wood Nymphs
Eric Coates Serenade: For Your Delight
Eric Coates Valse-Romance: Lazy Night
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Sunday 10th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C minor Op. 2 No. 2 - IV - Allegro
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion Sarabande pour la Statue
Gary Burton Beneath an Evening Sky
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Air gay pour l'entrée du peuple
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion: Pantomime très vive
George Frideric Handel Minuet in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche lust from Fidelio, Op. 72
George Gershwin An American in Paris (orchestral version)
Manuel de Falla El pano moruno and Cancion from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian) III. Scherzo
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 1, No. 5 and No. 7
Germaine Tailleferre Sérénade en la mineur
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No. 2 in G K.285a
Claude Debussy Preludes - Book 2, No. 2 and No. 12
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo for 8 voices
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ave Regina Coelorum - III - Credo
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Friday 25th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Camerata Tchaikovsky, Worby and Farrell, Valentina Peleggi
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - Waltz
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Fritz Kreisler Miniature Viennese March
Augusta Holmès Roland furieux
Alexander Borodin Nocturne (Quartet no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement)
Henry Purcell King Arthur, Z. 628, Act I: Prelude, Song & Chorus - Come If You Dare
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C Major, Hob. XXII:5 "Missa Cellensis": IV. Gloria in excelsis Deo
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 1 in D major Op.11 - 2nd mov Andante Cantabile
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545; 1st movement Allegro
Lajkó Félix Side
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot (Zdes' horosho)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 3rd movement Juba
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Fratres ego enim accepi
Tuesday 15th October 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo & Alisdair Hogarth
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Sextet from Capriccio
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Lasse lasse liten
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein The Great Lover (No.1 of Three Dance Episodes from 'On the Town')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major, Op.73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Manuel de Falla Farruca (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt)
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Eric Coates The Jester at the Wedding - 1st mvt: March
Sergey Rachmaninov Hristos vaskres (Christ has risen), Op.26 No.6
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Sergey Rachmaninov To the Children, Op.26 No.7
Jean Sibelius Nu sa kommer julen (Now Christmas is coming)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Sunday 13th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
John Williams Theme from E.T.
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
John Foulds Cello Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Johannes Brahms Am Sonntag Morgen, Op.49 no.1
George Frideric Handel Gott selbst (Brockes-Passion)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish Dances (Nos. 3 & 4)
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia (Thunderstorm)
Francis Poulenc La Blanche Neige; A peine deliguree (7 Chansons)
Keskidee Trio Congo Barra
Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803 (5th mvt)
Tangerine Dream 3am At The Border Of The Marsh (excerpt)
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Expectans expectavi, Dominum (Symphony of Psalms)
Fitzgerald Cornelious Henry Calypso War
Georges Bizet Carmen (Act 3 Entr'acte
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle, Op.47 no.5
Thursday 10th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Fado, Bach
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amina Alaoui sings fado, plus there's tragedy from Verdi and upbeat music from Bach.

Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060; 3rd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata Act 3; Prelude
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Träd Fado Al-Mu'tamid
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Saturday 5th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom Service and Erica Jeal
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Building a Library on Richard Strauss's Ein Heldenleben.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Hubert Parry I Was Glad
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No. 87 en La Majeur, Hob. I:87 "L'Impatiente": IV. Finale. Vivace
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in F Minor, K. 481
Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne Phèdre: "Il va venir"
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 23
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 4 in C sharp minor, Op. 66 'Fantaisie-Impromptu'
Dame Ethel Smyth Mass in D - Gloria
Barbara Strozzi Begli Occhi
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op. 20 iii) Tempo di menuetto & Trio
Pauline Kim Harris Ambient Chaconne (After Bach's BWV 1004):
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 2 in A minor - Allegretto
Vladimir Horowitz Horowitz improvising
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 3 in G major - Andante
Moritz Moszkowski Étude in A-Flat Major, Op. 72, No. 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 4 in E minor - Moderato
Alexander Scriabin Étude in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 2, No. 1
Dmitry Shostakovich Preludes for piano, Op. 34: No 5 in D major - Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3 ii) Largo e mesto
Tuesday 1st October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K.136
John Williams Hello Francis
Trad. Avinu Malkeinu
Francis Bebey O Bia
Salamone Rossi Sonata in Dialogo detta la Viena
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard, MB.4b
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd mvt)
Percy Grainger Dublin Bay [Lisbon] (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Anon. There's A Man Going Round Taking Names
Trad. The Lincolnshire Poacher
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Traditional American Amazing grace
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky October: Autumn Song (The Seasons)
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament (Dido and Aeneas)
York Bowen Rêverie d'amour, Op.20`2
Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Siegmund's Love Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm! BWV.229
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (September)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 24th September 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Creative Sparks
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic with John Wilson in Kabalevsky, Prokofiev and Walton

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen - Of Foreign Lands and Peoples
William Walton Symphony No 1
Tuesday 13th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Op.4)
Eric Coates Television March
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Duke Ellington Something [The Goutelas Suite]
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 9 No.2, for piano left hand
Kaija Saariaho Uberzeugung
Kenneth Blain The Bee Song
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, Op.1 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for two horns, RV.539
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, Op. 96 'American': IV. Vivace
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
William Walton Partita for orchestra (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 8 in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2: II. Molto adagio. Si tratta questo pezzo con molto sentiment
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, H XV:24
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Cantata No 51)
Claude Balbastre Marche des Marseillois et l'Air Ça-ira
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet in G major)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Concertino Op.42 For Violin And Strings (iii)
Friday 9th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The World's Worst Orchestra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (A German Requiem)
Fanny Hensel August (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Nicolò Paganini Introduction and Variations on 'Di tanti palpiti'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4: 4th movement
John Dowland A Fancy
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Tuesday 6th August 2019
09:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 25: Tchaikovsky, Sibelius and Weinberg
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC SO, conducted by Dalia Stasevska, with cellist Sol Gabetta.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Eric Coates Bird Song at Eventide
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Malcolm Arnold Postcard from the Med (The Captain's Paradise)
Mieczysław Weinberg Cello Concerto
Traditional Catalan El Cant dels Ocells [The Song of the Birds]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique'
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Anon. Romanesca
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Friday 7th June 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker concludes a week of performances from the BBC Philharmonic

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Eric Coates Dambusters March
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Pyotr Ilych Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet - A fantasy overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no. 6: Sarabande
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3: Largo
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Saturday 16th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Franz Liszt La lugubre gondola
Eric Coates Television March
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Claude Debussy Images, Set 1 (No 3, 'Mouvement')
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Ricercar a 3
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
William Grant Still Poem for orchestra
Jóhann Jóhannsson Joi & Karen
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
Thursday 21st February 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Carolin Widmann and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts Stravinsky's Violin Concerto in D and Bruckner's Symphony No 7 in E.

Claude Debussy Reverie
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major Wq 179
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp minor, BWV 849 (Books 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Andrzej Panufnik Dreamscape
Peter Warlock Lullaby - Golden slumbers kiss your eyes
Sunday 10th February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Elgar, Mozart and Bax
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2
Eric Coates Music Everywhere 'Rediffusion March'
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque: iii.Clair de Lune
Adolphe Adam Giselle: Act II: Variation de Giselle; Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly, Op. 97: 'Guitars'
Johann Christoph Bach Ach, dass ich Wassers g'nug hätte
Franz Schubert Allegro moderato and Andante D.968
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata I in D Wq.61/2: iii Presto di molto
George Antheil Symphony No. 3 'American': Movt. 3 'The Golden Spike' and 4 'Back to Baltimore'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D K.297 'Paris'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Surprises de L'amour: Act 2: L'Enlevement d'Adonis
Hector Berlioz Overture, Benvenuto Cellini
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in A major
Meg Morley Invention in D
Edward Elgar The Sanguine Fan, Op. 81
Arnold Bax Nympholept
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E Flat WoO 25
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento Della Ninfa (book 8)
Errollyn Wallen Woogie Boogie
Friday 25th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. A Burns Night special.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Sharon Shannon Gaffo's Ball
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Robert Burns Parcel o' Rogues
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Robert Burns Ca' the Yowes
Robert Burns Scots Wha Hae
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Contentious cyclists, Simon Armitage, Scherzo from Vaughan Williams' London Symphony
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla (Overture)
Misty in Roots Man Kind
Rebecca Clarke Lullaby
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (3rd mvt)
Misty in Roots Sodome And Gomorra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 481
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Florent Schmitt Chant élégiaque, Op. 24
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Joaquín Turina La oración de torero for 4 lutes, Op 34
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major Op 11 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
Josef Suk Humoreska, Op 7 No 2
César Franck Les Djinns
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2