Go!

Playlists with tracks by Enrique Granados

Thursday 14th May 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Jimmy Shand Bluebell Polka
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danzas españolas Set 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Arthur Sullivan The Yeoman of the Guard: I have a song to sing, O!
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major H.34
Richard Wagner Wedding March (Lohengrin)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no 4 in D major: 2nd movement (Adagio)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso, Op.62
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15: Traumerei (Dreaming); Am Camin (At the Fireside)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243: Et misericordia; Fecit potentiam
Saturday 9th May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn and Bruckner
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vladimir Jurowski conducts the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. With Jonathan Swain.

Francesco Corbetta Folias
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20
Anonymous Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse for piano
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Arnold Schoenberg Erwartung, Op 2 no 1
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne, Op 2 no 4
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Carl Friedrich Abel Concerto for flute and orchestra in C major, Op 6 no 1
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat, Hob. I:105
Der Mönch von Salzburg In aller werlt mein liebster hort
Enrique Granados Valse Poetico
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Aloys-Henri-Gerard Fornerod Concert for 2 violins and piano, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 3 in D minor
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata No 12 'Ciacona' (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No 5 (Muffat)
Thursday 7th May 2020
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Lars Vogt, Juan Manuel Cañizares.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: IV. Allegretto grazioso
Marcel Dupré Prelude (Prelude and fugue in B major Op.7`1)
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance No 5 (Andaluza)
Aaron Copland Variations on a Shaker Hymn (Appalachian Spring)
John Adams Chamber Symphony; 3rd mvmt 'Roadrunner'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantasrique (extract)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Wednesday 11th March 2020
08:00
New Generation Artists
Schubert, Myaskovsky and Granados
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists Alessandro Fisher and Anastasia Kobekina

Enrique Granados Colección de canciones amatorias no.7: Gracia mia
Franz Schubert Der Fischer
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello Sonata no 2 in A minor, Op. 81
Wednesday 26th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in C minor, BWV 1060 (1st mvt)
Juan García de Zéspedes Guaracha: Aye que me abrazo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (1st mvt)
Enrique Granados El pelele (Goyescas)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in E flat major, Op.28 No.19
Tuesday 11th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Saint-Saëns's Swan, Belle's Berryfields, Essential Love Songs
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Carl Orff Olim lacus colueram (Carmina burana)
John Tavener The Lamb
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir (The Curlew)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in G major, BWV 592
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.3 in F major
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen
Enrique Granados Andaluza (Danza espagnole)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Louise Farrenc Souvenir des Huguenots, Op. 19
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C, Op. 15: III. Rondo allegro
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang, D 957)
Belle Stewart The Berryfields of Blair
Frederick Delius By the River (Florida Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Calum MacCrimmon Glasgow of the Big Shops
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B flat major for harp and orchestra, Op 4 No 6
Rolf Wilhelm Brass Quintet: IV. Allegretto con moto
Thursday 6th February 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Kanneh-Masons, Lise Davidsen, La Dafne
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Enrique Granados The Maiden and the Nightingale, Op 11 (Goyescas)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Sérieuses, Op 54 (No 1-11)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Sonata No 2 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Alessandro Fisher, Benjamin Baker and Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Larry Goldings As Ususal
Enrique Granados No Iloreis ojuelos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat major Op.11
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings: 4th mvt Finale. Allegro assa
Salve d'Esposito Anema e core
Gabriel Fauré Sonata No. 1 in A major - IV. Allegro Quasi Presto
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Sir Hamilton Harty A John Field Suite (Polka)
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata no.130)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D; Vivace
Alfonso Ferrabosco II Lessons for Solo Lyra Viol: Galliard 23
Johannes Brahms Scherzo from the FAE Sonata
Boney James Bread and Roses
John Bull Fantasia 'Mr Dr Bull'
Curtis Stigers A Lifetime Together
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major (4ht mvt)
David Poe Curtis Stigers Gentle Man
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Thursday 23rd January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Big Guitar Weekend Highlights (3/4)
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Radio 3 NGA guitarist Thibaut Garcia performs with cellist Christian-Pierre la Marca.

Enrique Granados Andaluza
Manuel de Falla Siete canciones populares Espanolas
Carlo Domeniconi Variations on an Anatolian folksong
Enrique Granados Intermezzo de Goyescas
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: E?envalds's Long Road, Essential Tchaikovsky, Composer Kellie
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Eriks Esenvalds Long Road
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
John Bennet Weep O mine eyes
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Thomas Erskine Periodical Overture No. 17 in E flat, mvt 1 Allegro con spirito
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 5 in C minor Op,10 no.1 ii: adagio molto
Lera Auerbach Speak, Memory
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16
William Byrd In nomine à 5 No 4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo all turca arr for brass
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Alexander Glazunov Tahiti Trot, Op 16
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Enrique Granados Los requiebros (Goyescas)
Saturday 18th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Beethoven's Symphony No 1 with Andrew McGregor and Richard Wigmore
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Wigmore recommends a recording of Beethoven's Symphony No 1 in C.

Roderick Williams Motor car (no.2, 3 Songs from Ethiopia Boy) (Live)
Charles Villiers Stanford String Quartet No. 6 in A minor, Op. 122: III. Allegro scherzando
William Mathias Calico Pie (No. 1, Learsongs)
Dan Jones Music for Seven Ice Cream Vans (Live)
William Mathias The Owl and the Pussycat (No. 2, Learsongs)
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Geminiano Giacomelli Quell'usignolo (Merope)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso, Op. 6 No. 7 in B flat major, HWV325: I. Largo; II. Allegro
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ecce Mars
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D major 'London': I. Adagio - Allegro
André Campra "Charmant Père de l'harmonie" (Télèphe)
Luigi Rossi "Se dolente e flebil cetra"
André Campra Quelle épaisse vapeur tout à coup m'environne? (Télèphe)
Marin Marais Ariane et Bacchus: Rondeau
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto, FS119
Matthew Locke Consort of Four Parts, suite no. 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major, Wq. 164 (H466): II. Largo e mesto, III. Allegro moderato
Wednesday 15th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Erland Cooper Haar
Frederick Loewe 'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Sir James MacMillan Changed
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Billy Moll I Want a Little Girl
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Marcus Eoin Sundown
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
William Walton Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
John Cage Story
Julia Kent Crepusculo
Väsen Stråkmakarns polska
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
Sunday 12th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Bach and Part from Estonia
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir sing Bach and Arvo Part. John Shea presents.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Wednesday 18th December 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Arriaga's First Quartet
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Showcasing BBC New Generation Artists the Aris Quartet and tenor Alessandro Fisher.

Enrique Granados Colección de canciones amatorias no.5: No lloréis, ojuelos
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No. 1 in D minor
Fernando Obradors Del cabello mas sutil from Dos Cantores Populares
Friday 13th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Smetana's Dance of the Comedians, Hawker's Hut, Barbara Taylor Bradford
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: II. Larghetto
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, (op.55); III Adagio - Molto espressivo e sostenuto
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite (Soft-shoe-shuffle)
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
John Jenkins Fantasy No.6
Michiru Oshima Memories
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Robert Stephen Hawker Song of the Western Men (Trelawney)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for cor anglais, K.580a
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Christopher Gunning Symphony No.2; III.
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140, 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme'
Johannes Brahms Sonata 'F.A.E.' (Scherzo)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mendelssohn in Birmingham, Whitacre's Water Night
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Eric Whitacre Water Night
Michael Tippett Fantasia concertante on a theme of Corelli
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor for flute, BWV 1013 (Allemande; Courante)
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Charles‐François Gounod Petite Symphonie (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56, Pt. 1: Part I: Aria: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion (
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op. 14: II. Andante
Otto Olsson Advent
Felix Mendelssohn Lift thine eyes / He, watching over Israel (Elijah)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 15 for viol consort
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet in G minor, Op 27 (Romanze arr Ardal)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Enrique Granados Goyescas, Book 1: III. El fandango de candil
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Monday 9th December 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Barbara Taylor Bradford, Holywell Music Rooms, Eller's Twilight
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Frederick Delius Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op 67
Heino Eller Twilight
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Anonymous Danse traditionnelle bulgare "Kopanitza"
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Judith Weir Drop down ye heavens from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 - 1st movement, Allegro
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony (3rd mvt)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 2 in C major Op.53: Valse (Moderato. Tempo di valse)
Benjamin Britten Pastoral (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Nikita Koshkin 24 Preludes & Fugues, Vol. 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1 in C Major
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 20 in D major, K 499, 'Hoffmeister' (1st mvt)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto à 8 in C major
Monday 25th November 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Glenda Jackson, Holmes's gramophone, B?darzewska-Baranowska's Maiden's Prayer
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante modesto
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th movement, Presto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan - Suite, No 3: The Three Wonders
Tekla Bądarzewska The Maiden's Prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino
Aaron Copland The Tender Land - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the torrent (Dixit Dominus)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: IV - Final. Anime
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful Pizzicato)
Ralph Vaughan Williams In Windsor Forest
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D 839, 'Ave Maria'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria (Otello, Act IV)
Anon. Passamezzo Pavan
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th October 2019
15:00
A Singer's World
Identity
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Benjamin Appl on life as a lieder singer. Includes songs by Britten and Poulenc.

Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Richard Rodgers Edelweiss
Benjamin Britten The foggy, foggy dew
Franz Schubert An Die Musik, D.547
Kurt Weill Der Abschiedsbrief
Robert Schumann Auf einer Burg from Liederkreis Op.39
Francis Poulenc Voyage from Calligrammes
Robert Schumann In der Fremde, from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Wehmut from Liederkreis Op.39
Graham Johnson Trust Her Not
Robert Schumann Im Walde from Liederkreis Op.39
Robert Schumann Frühlingsnacht from Liederkreis Op.39
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kukol'nik
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Moy geniy, moy Angel, moy drug
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Madre, unos ojuelos
Frederick Stone Come you not from Newcastle
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri from 7 Songs, Op.2
Switzerland.Traditional Gsatzli
Reynaldo Hahn Venezia che peca
Monday 7th October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Every song a symphony
7 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hugo Wolf's collection of mini masterpieces, the Italian Songbook. With Jonathan Swain.

Hugo Wolf String Quartet in D minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Hector Quatromano Venezuelan Waltz
Alexander von Zemlinsky Trio for clarinet, cello and piano Op 3
Eduard Strauss All mein' Gedanken, Op 21/1
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Maurice Ravel Là-bas vers l' église
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Francis Poulenc La Reine de coeur
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, Op 39 no 2)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance no 10 in E minor Op 72 no 2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F major, Op 68 (Pastoral)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies)
Hans Erni Il pur suveran (The Free Farmer)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Walzer-Gesänge, Op 6
Ilmari Hannikainen Rural Dances, Op 39a
Richard Strauss 9 Songs
Constantin Dimitrescu Peasant Dance op 15
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Paul Hindemith Lustige Lieder in Aargauer Mundart (Merry Songs in Aargau Swiss-German Dialect)
Enrique Granados El Pelele (excerpt Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano, Op 11, No 7)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (excerpts)
Sunday 29th September 2019
09:00
Words and Music
Al-Andalus: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actors Candela Gomez and Khalid Abdalla with readings, music and recordings from Granada.

Souad Massi Saaiche
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2, Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Claude Debussy Extract from Images, L. 118a: II. Iberia - Les parfums de la nuit
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op. 47: Granada
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso - guaracha
Inçiraf Dil Li Ayyi Sabab
Tomas Barrera/Rafael Calleja/Victoria de los Angeles Adios Granada
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 3 for piano, no.1; El Albaicin
Anon Extract from Taqsim instrumental & Danza morisca
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) Unknown
Manuel de Falla Extract from Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Lior Elmaleh Invocacion Qamti be-Ishon-Layla (Canta de los Cantares. Inspirado en Cantar 3, 1 -4)
Manuel de Falla Extract from Nights in the Gardens of Spain (i. En el Generalife)
Enrique Granados Andaluza - Spanish Dance no.5
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Pablo de Sarasate Playera (Spanish Dance, Op. 23 No. 1)
Juan Panilla (voice), Francisco Manuel Diaz (guitar) La Guitarra
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Friday 27th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Elisabeth Lutyens, Rachel Riley, Chopin's Nocturne in E flat major
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein on the Beach)
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Maurice Ravel Five o'clock Foxtrot
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9 No. 2
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: I. Adagietto
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
George Enescu Concert Piece for viola and piano
Benjamin Britten Three Divertimenti - Waltz
Elisabeth Lutyens The Film Star (Stevie Smith Songs)
Enrique Granados Valenciana (Spanish Dances, Op 37)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ego sum panis vivus qui
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta, Sz. 106: III. Adagio
Einojuhani Rautavaara Autumn Gardens (Finale; Giocoso e leggiero)
Eugène Ysaÿe Paganini Variations on the 24th Caprice for string quartet
Tuesday 24th September 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Originality and Passion
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Budleigh and Cheltenham music festivals.

Enrique Granados El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
Franz Liszt Isoldes Liebestod, S 447 (arr. from Wagner)
Saturday 31st August 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 56: Henry Wood Tribute
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live BBC Proms. BBC Concert Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey and Leon McCawley.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe form Water music
Ralph Vaughan Williams London Symphony Mvt 3 - scherzo
Dmitry Shostakovich Leningrad Symphony
Coates London Suite: Knightsbridge March
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (rehearsal)
Dobrinka Tabakova Timber & Steel
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 - La cathedrale engloutie (orch. Henry Wood)
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas espanolas, Op 37 (orch. Henry Wood)
John Ireland Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder- Traume for solo Violin and Orchestra
Schumann arr Listz Widmung
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand (arr. Henry Wood)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Tuesday 27th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets)
Percy Grainger Harvest Hymn
Trad. She moved through the fair
Lew Pollack That's a Plenty
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Trad. The lark in the clear air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy; Trepak Russian Dance (The Nutcracker)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: Tchaikovsky and other Russians
Enrique Granados La Maja de Goya (12 Tonadillas en estilo antiguo) 
Sergey Rachmaninov Praise the Lord, O my soul (Vespers)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Margaret Hubicki The Banshee's Dance (Irish Fantasy)
Harry Revel Celestial Nocturne - Music out of the Moon [extract]
Josef Suk Beneath the Apple Tree Suite, Op 20 (Introduction; Bacchanale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Guillaume Dufay Je requier a tous amoureux
Scott Joplin Pineapple rag, arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Manuel de Falla The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lass Fürstin, lass noch einen Strahl (Cantata 198)