Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ennemond Gaultier

Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Thursday 6th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Sunday 25th October 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
The Lute and the Harpsichord
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates and Benjamin Narvey discuss the relationship between lute and harpsichord.

Charles Mouton Tombeau De Gogo
Charles Mouton Prelude
Johann Jakob Froberger Tombeau De Blancrocher
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Du Vieux Gaultier
Jacques Gallot L'Amant Malheureux
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Suite No. 2 In G Minor
Ennemond Gaultier Courante L'Adieu
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Gaillarde (From Suite In G)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pavanne In D Minor
René Mézangeau Sarabande
Robert de Visée Chaconne
Robert de Visée La Montfermeil