Go!

Playlists with tracks by Engelbert Humperdinck

Friday 12th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Benjamin's Written on Skin, Kirsty Wark, Rameau's La Poule
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Suzy Klein.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Trad. Loch Lomond
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Ballad of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five Ain't Nobody Here But Us Chickens
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Edvard Grieg Storm Clouds from 3 Piano Pieces, EG110-112
George Benjamin Written on Skin
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1, Op.11`1
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erik Satie Le Golf (Sports et divertissements)
Marin Marais Airs des Matelots 1 & 2 (Alcione)
Joaquín Rodrigo Junto al Generalife
Ottorino Respighi La gallina (The Birds)
Richard Strauss Romanze in F major for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Camille Saint‐Saëns Hens and Roosters (Carnival of the Animals)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major, no 58, H.16.48 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel La pintade (Histoires naturelles)
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I Know A Bank
Thursday 4th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart in Hungary
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra and Jnos Kovcs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Witold Lutosławski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture, Op 15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Wednesday 19th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Darius Brubeck Trio
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin Summertime
Dave Brubeck The Duke
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant, Op 48
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra for 2 violins and orchestra, Op 33
Darius Brubeck In the Spanish Mode
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata no.12 in A major
Antonín Dvořák Serenade In E Major Op.22 For String Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for piano and wind (Op.16) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Love Song
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 25: finale
Darius Brubeck Riviera Winter
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Saturday 18th May 2019
08:00
Graham Norton
Live from The Eurovision Song Contest in Israel
23 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Graham hosts his weekly show live from Tel Aviv, home of the 64th Eurovision Song Contest.

Loreen Euphoria
Madonna Like A Virgin
Emmelie de Forest Only Teardrops
ABBA Waterloo
Engelbert Humperdinck Love Will Set You Free
Lena Satellite
Alexander Rybak Fairytale
Blue I Can
Dana International Diva
Nicole A Little Peace
Gali Atari Hallelujah
Electro Velvet Still In Love With You
Bonnie Tyler Believe In Me
Jade Ewen It's My Time
Chingiz Truth
Jamala 1944
Måns Zelmerlöw Heroes
Conchita Rise Like a Phoenix
Joe and Jake You're Not Alone
Michael Rice Bigger Than Us
Josh Dubovie That Sounds Good To Me
Molly Smitten-Downes Children Of The Universe
Dido Take You Home
Kate Miller‐Heidke Zero Gravity
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Black Star Dancing
Ell and Nikki Running Scared
Leonora Love Is Forever
Salvador Sobral Amar Pelos Dois
SuRie Storm
Luca Hänni She Got Me
Teach‐In Ding-A-Dong
Lucie Jones Never Give Up On You
Tom Speight Little Love
Herreys Diggi-Loo Diggi-Ley
Mahmood Soldi
Sunday 12th May 2019
10:00
Paul O'Grady
With Triples starring Carpenters and Eternal
16 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Triples, a Lost TV Theme, a Thank You Letter of The Week and an unexpected playlist.

Blue Without You
Eternal Someday
Black Lace Agadoo
Carpenters Rainy Days and Mondays
Eternal Stay
Lulu Independence
Katrina and the Waves Sun Street
Carpenters Solitaire
Sonia You'll Never Stop Me Loving You
Carpenters All You Get From Love Is A Love Song
Johnny Mathis It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas
Lynsey de Paul Won't Somebody Dance With Me
Jade Ewen It's My Time
Morrissey Wedding Bell Blues
Eternal Oh Baby I...
Nicki French Go (Before You Break My Heart) (Ballad Mix)
Gina G Ti Amo
Ronnie Hazlehurst To The Manor Born (TV Theme)
Sir Cliff Richard She's So Beautiful
Massey Last Train To London
Engelbert Humperdinck Quando, Quando, Quando
Michael Ball We Have All The Time In The World
Michael Rice Bigger Than Us
Monday 22nd April 2019
05:00
Ken Bruce
Jessie Buckley picks the Tracks of My Years and Proms in the Park Announcement
21 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jessie Buckley, the actress and musician picks the Tracks of My Years.

Starship We Built This City
Katrina and the Waves Walking On Sunshine
Blur Country House
Blondie Call Me
Etta James I'd Rather Go Blind
Supertramp The Logical Song
Gabrielle Dreams
Dixie Chicks Landslide
Londonbeat I've Been Thinking About You
The Four Seasons December, 1963 (Oh, What A Night)
Herb Alpert This Guy's In Love With You
LeAnn Rimes Can't Fight The Moonlight
Roachford Cuddly Toy
Kiki Dee Star
Engelbert Humperdinck Les Bicyclettes De Belsize
Toni Braxton Un-Break My Heart
Lauren Daigle You Say
Bananarama Looking For Someone
John Newman Feelings
The Emotions Boogie Wonderland (feat. The Emotions)
Busted MIA
LÉON You And I
Nina Nesbitt Love Letter
CHVRCHES Here With Me (feat. CHVRCHES)
The Kids From Fame Hi-Fidelity
Calum Scott Undo (feat. Calum Scott)
Vampire Weekend This Life
Saturday 13th April 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1967 & 1989
30 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Our Gambo is on to a 'Good Thing' with the charts of 1967 & 89!

Lisa Stansfield People Hold On (feat. Lisa Stansfield)
Madonna Like A Prayer
The Beatles Penny Lane
The Beatles Strawberry Fields Forever
Midnight Oil Beds Are Burning
The Bangles Eternal Flame
Nancy Sinatra Somethin' Stupid
Fine Young Cannibals Good Thing
B.B. King When Love Comes to Town
Engelbert Humperdinck Release Me
The Seekers Georgy Girl
Caron Wheeler Keep on Movin' (feat. Caron Wheeler)
Eddie Floyd Knock On Wood
Four Tops Bernadette
Simply Red If You Don't Know Me By Now
Sandie Shaw Puppet on a String
The Monkees A Little Bit Me, A Little Bit You
Donna Summer This Time I Know It's For Real
INXS Mystify
Transvision Vamp Baby I Don't Care
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Purple Haze
Holly Johnson Americanos
The Turtles Happy Together
Manfred Mann Ha! Ha! Said the Clown
Georgie Fame Because I Love You
Vince Hill Edelweiss
Paula Abdul Straight Up
Val Doonican Memories Are Made Of This
Kon Kan I Beg Your Pardon
Harry Secombe This Is My Song
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Jimmy Mack
Sir Cliff Richard It's All Over
Alan Price Set Simon Smith & The Amazing Dancing Bear
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Heuberger Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Jerome Kern High, wide and handsome
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Wednesday 27th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dobrinka Tabakova, Monteverdi Vespers, Bridget of Sweden
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis à 14
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Ernesto Halffter Habanera
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro Della Beata Vergine [1610]
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Sergei Rachmaninov Bless the Lord, O my soul (Vespers, Op 37)
George Butterworth On the idle hill of summer (Bredon Hill and other songs)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 5 in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (4th mvt)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major for 4 trumpets, strings and continuo
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Toccata)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
César Franck Piano Quintet in F Minor (2nd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'amour médecin (Chaconne)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36 (Rondo)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Saturday 23rd March 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1972 & 1992
27 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gambo has two charts, two decades apart: counting one from 1972 and another from 1992.

U2 One
Don McLean American Pie
Eric Clapton Tears In Heaven
Mr. Big To Be With You
The Temptations My Girl
Shakespears Sister Stay
Crowded House Weather With You
Harry Nilsson Without You
Gilbert O’Sullivan Alone Again (Naturally)
Michael Jackson Got To Be There
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Right Said Fred Deeply Dippy
Lindisfarne Meet Me On The Corner
Chicory Tip Son Of My Father
Bruce Springsteen Human Touch
Opus III It's A Fine Day
CeCe Peniston Finally
Shanice I Love Your Smile
The New Seekers Beg, Steal Or Borrow
The Supremes Floy Joy
Engelbert Humperdinck Too Beautiful To Last
Slade Look Wot You Dun
Les Crane Desiderata
The Partridge Family It's One Of Those Nights (Yes Love)
Argent Hold Your Head Up
Donnie Elbert I Can't Help Myself
Blue Haze Smoke Gets In Your Eyes
Hammer Do Not Pass Me By (Edit)
The KLF America: What Time Is Love?
Clivillés & Cole A Deeper Love
The Sweet Poppa Joe
Sunday 17th March 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by the Pavel Haas Quartet and La Cetra Baroque Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Suite du deuxieme ton
Antonín Dvořák Ó, duše drahá, jedinká, Op 83, No 8
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] 'Miroirs' (1905)
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Monday 4th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf, Duke Ellington's Harlem, Anoushka Shankar
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Serenade
John Ireland A London Overture
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (conclusion)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 2 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hänsel und Gretel)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.99 'Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan': III. Erschuttre dich nur nicht
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue and C minor, BWV 562
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien... Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, Op 67 (extract)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Saturday 23rd February 2019
08:00
Pick of the Pops
1969 & 1980
31 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mr Gambaccini masterfully steers the Pick of the Pops time turner back to 1969 & 1980.

Marvin Gaye I Heard It Through The Grapevine
Michael Jackson Rock With You
Stevie Wonder For Once In My Life
Glen Campbell Wichita Lineman
Peter Sarstedt Where Do You Go To (My Lovely)?
Elvis Presley If I Can Dream
Nina Simone To Love Somebody
Dean Martin Gentle On My Mind
The Special A.K.A. Too Much Too Young
Blondie Atomic
The Whispers And The Beat Goes On
Donna Summer On The Radio
The Shadows Riders In The Sky
The Temptations I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
Elvis Costello & The Attractions I Can't Stand Up For Falling Down
Engelbert Humperdinck The Way It Used To Be
Amen Corner (If Paradise Is) Half As Nice
The Righteous Brothers You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'
The Boomtown Rats Someone's Looking At You
The Isley Brothers I Guess I'll Always Love You
Marv Johnson I'll Pick A Rose For My Rose
Kenny Rogers Coward Of The County
Sandie Shaw Monsieur Dupont
Cilla Black Surround Yourself With Sorrow
Marti Webb Take That Look Off Your Face
The Tourists So Good To Be Back Home Again
Sam & Dave Soul Sister, Brown Sugar
Ramones Baby, I Love You
Donald Peers Please Don't Go
Queen Save Me
Buggles Living In The Plastic Age
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Dancing In The Street
Sir Cliff Richard Carrie
Thursday 7th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Debussy's En Bateau, Myra Hess, Nicole Farhi
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Philip Glass Facades
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 arr for guitar (Granada)
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (Theodora)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for Piano and Orchestra No. 2 in B flat major Op. 19; 2nd mvt - Adagio
Malcolm Arnold Trio for flute, bassoon and viola, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No. 1 in G Minor, BWV 1001: II. Fuga. Allegro
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 no.10 [series 2 no.2]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments No 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
11:00
Engelbert: 60 Years of Song
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicky Campbell celebrates the remarkable career of Engelbert Humperdinck

Engelbert Humperdinck Love Will Set You Free
Engelbert Humperdinck Release Me
Engelbert Humperdinck The Last Waltz
Engelbert Humperdinck Les Bicyclettes De Belsize
Engelbert Humperdinck Funny Familiar Forgotten Feelings
Engelbert Humperdinck Am I That Easy To Forget
Engelbert Humperdinck A Man Without Love
Engelbert Humperdinck There Goes My Everything
Engelbert Humperdinck I'm A Better Man for Having Loved You
Engelbert Humperdinck What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?
Engelbert Humperdinck Just The Way You Are
Melody Makers Release Me
Engelbert Humperdinck Stranger In Paradise
Elvis Presley Release Me
Sunday 6th January 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Three Contemporary Slovaks
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Peter Kolman, Jozef Sixta and Vladimir Godar.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78 (Organ symphony)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A major for violin and continuo TWV.41:A4 [Tafelmusik, 2e production]
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony No 2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No 1 Op 35 for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No 2
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Saturday 29th December 2018
04:00
Sounds of the 60s
29/12/2018
32 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let old acquaintance be ... renewed! Tony's in the chair with all the 60s hits!

Marcie Blane Bobby's Girl
The Beatles Magical Mystery Tour
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
Four Tops Reach Out I'll Be There
Dion Runaround Sue
The Tornados Telstar
Chubby Checker Limbo Rock
Engelbert Humperdinck The Last Waltz
The Temptations I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
The Ronettes (The Best Part Of) Breakin' Up
Bob Lind Elusive Butterfly
Johnny Cymbal Mr Bass Man
Nat King Cole Those Lazy, Hazy, Crazy Days Of Summer
Los Bravos Black Is Black
The Tremeloes Silence Is Golden
The Casinos Then You Can Tell Me Goodbye
Carole King It Might As Well Rain Until September
Burt Bacharach Trains and Boats and Planes
Susan Maughan Bobby's Girl
Cilla Black Surround Yourself With Sorrow
Gene Pitney Twenty Four Hours From Tulsa
The Drifters Come On Over To My Place
Petula Clark The Other Man's Grass Is Always Greener
Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich Save Me
The Dave Clark Five Catch Us If You Can
Cliff Richard Good Times (Better Times)
Betty Everett Getting Mighty Crowded
The Casuals Jesamine
The Fortunes Here It Comes Again
Michael Cox Angela Jones
The G-Clefs I Understand (Just How You Feel)
Marvin Gaye One More Heartache
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Third Finger Left Hand
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Good Morning Sunday
with the Rev Kate Bottley and Jason Mohammad
15 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate and Jason get in the festive mood ahead of the big day.

Adele Rolling In The Deep
Slade Merry Xmas Everybody
Journey Don't Stop Believin'
Shakin’ Stevens Merry Christmas Everyone
Josh Groban It Came Upon A Midnight Clear
Bob B. Soxx and The Blue Jeans Here Comes Santa Claus
The Pretenders 2000 Miles
Rupert Holmes Escape (The Pina Colada Song)
Kylie Minogue Every Day's Like Christmas
The Fontane Sisters It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Will Young Joy
House Gospel Choir This Christmas
Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart (feat. Miley Cyrus)
Barbra Streisand The Rain Will Fall
House Gospel Choir O Holy Night
Bing Crosby Peace On Earth/Little Drummer Boy
P!nk A Million Dreams
The Cathedral Choir of Guildford While Shepherds Watched
Engelbert Humperdinck Please Come Home for Christmas
Jamie Cullum Show Me The Magic
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Wednesday 12th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic - LIVE
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Gernon conducts music by Humperdinck, Clyne and Tchaikovsky live from MediaCityUK.

Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel, Prelude to Act I
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsk Swan Lake (Selection)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel Overture
Tuesday 11th December 2018
04:00
The Chris Evans Breakfast Show
Matt Lucas, Sir Christopher Evans and Hawaii
21 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matt tells us about hosting Christmas Day on Radio 2 and Sir Chris on healthy living.

The Andrews Sisters Mele Kalikimaka
Meghan Trainor Lips Are Movin
Lily Allen Smile
Vanilla Ice Ice Ice Baby
Faithless Insomnia
Simple Minds Don't You (Forget About Me)
Erasure Blue Savannah
Engelbert Humperdinck The Last Waltz
Gayla Peevey I Want A Hippopotamus For Christmas
Mariah Carey All I Want For Christmas Is You
Stevie Wonder What Christmas Means To Me
The Drifters White Christmas
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Locomotion
Snap! The Power
Wizzard I Wish It Could Be Christmas Everyday
The Banana Splits The Tra La La Song (One Banana, Two Banana)
Josh Groban Bigger Than Us
Barbra Streisand The Rain Will Fall
Kelsea Ballerini This Feeling (feat. Kelsea Ballerini)
Miley Cyrus Nothing Breaks Like A Heart (feat. Miley Cyrus)
Rocky Horror Show Picture Cast The Timne Warp
The Puppini Sisters Jingle Bells (Radio 1 Live Lounge, 8 Dec 2011) (feat. The Puppini Sisters)
Cher SOS
Lukas Graham Love Someone
Monday 26th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
The final work of an undisputed master
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart's Requiem with the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra under Janos Kovacs.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor K546
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat, K. 543
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau (Op.3)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Johannes Brahms 11 Zigeunerlieder for 4 voices and piano (Op.103)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Carnaval des animaux
Franz Schreker Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Claude Debussy 3 Images for orchestra [1905-12]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Thursday 15th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Diego Ortiz in Wroclaw
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Trio Palladio, Sa Chen, Moritz Gnann
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op 22)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola, Act 2 sc 3: "Nacqui all'affanno e al pianto...Non più mesta"
Ralph Vaughan Williams Galop from Suite for viola and small orchestra
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Book 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in C minor BWV 537: Fugue
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images, Book 1)
Gaetano Maria Schiassi Maria Vergine al Calvario: "L'agnelletta timidetta"
Claude Debussy Etude No 11
Franz Schubert Mondenschein
Sergei Prokofiev Amoroso (Cinderella)
Josef Suk Elegy, Op 23
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Machs mit mir, Gott, nach deiner Güt', BWV 957
Peteris Plakidis Burlesque (Improvisation and Burlesque)
Monday 12th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lenny Henry, Bazzini's Ronde des lutins, Holst's Planets
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
John Lanchbery 'The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin', from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Johannes Ockeghem Deo Gratias
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques (No 10, Scherzo-valse)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony final mvt Salterello
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin concerto No. 2 in D Major: II. Andante
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Dance of the Goblin
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major: IV. Allegro vivace
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Leó Weiner Divertimento no 1 Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F minor, Op 87 No 18
Saturday 27th October 2018
07:00
Pick of the Pops
1967 & 1983
30 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pop Pickers prepare as Paul Gambaccini introduces the charts from 1967 and 1983.

New Order Blue Monday
Culture Club Karma Chameleon
Lionel Richie All Night Long (All Night)
Billy Joel Uptown Girl
The Box Tops The Letter
Men Without Hats The Safety Dance
David Bowie Modern Love
Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Small Faces Itchycoo Park
Keith West Excerpt From A Teenage Opera
Meat Loaf Midnight at the Lost and Found
Tracey Ullman They Don't Know
The Kinks Autumn Almanac
The Supremes Reflections
Engelbert Humperdinck The Last Waltz
The Foundations Baby Now That I've Found You
The Who I Can See For Miles
Bee Gees Massachusetts
UB40 Please Don't Make Me Cry
George Benson In Your Eyes
Traffic Hole In My Shoe
Procol Harum Homburg
Duran Duran Union Of The Snake
Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich Zabadak!
The Herd From The Underworld
The Hollies King Midas In Reverse
The Troggs Love Is All Around
Lydia Murdock Superstar
Nick Heyward Blue Hat For A Blue Day
Michael Jackson Say Say Say
The Move Flowers In The Rain (POTP VERSION)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This journey Into the Forest starts and ends with Schoenberg, with Stravinsky and Schreker

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - ballet
Matthias Pintscher Mar'eh for violin and orchestra
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne Op. 15 No. 1