Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emmanuel Chabrier

Friday 14th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Kreisler Prelude and Allegro, Fake news
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Kate Loder 12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina, Op 100
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op 120 No 1 (4th mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este (6th mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae responses for Maundy Thursday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Prologue: Overture (Dardanus Suite)
Richard Wagner The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum Secondo (Selva morale e spirituale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande & Gigue arr. for 2 guitars (English Suite No 4 in F major, BWV 809)
Nadia Boulanger Les heures claires (Le ciel en nuit s'est déplié)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (Overture)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Risselty rosselty
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (People's Holiday) from the Gadfly Suite, Op 97a
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Ernest John Moeran Nutting Time (6 Suffolk Folksongs)
Michael Haydn Duo for violin and viola No 2 in D major, P128 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins and cello, RV 580
Anonymous Scalam ad caelos
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (Gigue)
Johannes Brahms Capriccio (7 Fantasies, Op.116)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cherubic Hymn No.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Trad. Sakura
Marc Blitzstein The Airborne' Symphony (Theory of Flight)
John Glover-Kind Oh I do like to be beside the seaside
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Trad. Kamarinskaya
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite, Op. 11 (Ballade)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (La lyre enchantée)
Thursday 6th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert An den Mond
Julius Fucik Florentine March
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Gioachino Rossini Serenata in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Benjamin Britten Psalm 150, Op.67
Ernest Chausson Le colibri, Op 2 No 7
Trad. Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet in E flat major for viola and cello (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Parto, ma tu ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms (Prelude (Night))
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Fantasie in C minor
Traditional Welsh Nant y Mynydd
Nino Rota La Strada - Suite
Joe Duddell Vaporize
Tuesday 21st August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Johann Joseph Fux Intrada in C major
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C - iv) Allegro molto vivace
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Leos Janáček The Ballad of Blanik
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Piano quartet in E major, Op.20 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D 799
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Thursday 16th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Maria Olsson, Kuljit Bhamra, Meera Raja, Jonathan Coy, Belinda Lang
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Hubert Parry I was glad
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Anna Maria Olsson Morning Haze
Kuljit Bhamra Elephants and Trains
Anna Maria Olsson The Lake in which Nobody Swam
Kuljit Bhamra Dust & Heat
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Der Engel
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldé!... Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Holst, Frst, Chabrier
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including Daniel Barenboim playing Mozart.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Thomas Tallis Candidi facti sunt Nazarei
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Martin Fröst Klezmer Dance No 2
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P 32 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello No 1 in G minor K478
Friday 3rd August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Uri Caine, Thomas Dausgaard, Catriona McDermid, Nicholas Collon, Tom Service
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include pianist and composer Uri Caine and conductor Nicholas Collon.

John Barry Out of Africa (Main Title)
Anton Bruckner Locus Iste
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Anders Hillborg Bach Materia - violin concerto (excerpt)
Anon. Caprice
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Opus 71 No 2 (1st mvt)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Arnold Cooke Sonata (2nd mvt), Poco Lento
Ludwig van Beethoven German Dance, WoO 8 No 11
Mark-Anthony Turnage Maya (excerpt)
Felix Mendelssohn "Thanks be to God" (Elijah)
Nino Rota Toccata
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Paul Tucker On the Death of Emily Bronte
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Mahler
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème arr Horowitz)
Uri Caine Improvisation on Bach
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 31st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Valse romantique
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
McCoy Tyner Beyond the Sun
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Roxanna Panufnik Love endureth
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "American" (2nd mvt)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (2nd mvt)
Balthasar Streiff Lioba
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op 33 No 1
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Urbano Gómez Montiel A song of emotion
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio
James MacMillan Videns Dominus (Strathclyde Motets)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Wednesday 25th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from Swedish Radio of symphonies by Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Albeniz Asturias, A Victorian drama school by the sea, Sheila Hancock
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Carlo Gesualdo Se la mia morte brami
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai Festival Overture
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 51, 'Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs, No 1)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 2
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Asturias)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Maurizio Cazzati Correnti e balletti, Op 4 (Ciaconna)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op 4
Léon Boëllmann Prayer to Notre Dame (Suite Gothique)
Kurt Weill The Mussel of Margate: Petroleum Song
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Set 1)
Saturday 14th July 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Amy Harman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bassoonist Amy Harman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring
Emmanuel Chabrier L'invitation au voyage
Igor Stravinsky Rite of Spring - Opening - 'L'adoration de la Terre'
William Christopher Handy Aunt Hagar's Blues
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln traum
Richard Strauss Wind Serenade Op.7
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Sonata in G major Op.50
William Walton 5 Bagatelles No.5 Con slancio
François Couperin 3 studies on Couperin
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 - 1st movement
Alan Menken Part of Your World from The Little Mermaid Original Soundtrack
Alban Berg Three Pieces for Orchestra - No.1
Richard Strauss Waldseligkeit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 - Allegro
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Saturday 30th June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Friday 29th June 2018
08:00
In Tune
Thibault Cauvin, Charles Elton, Camerata RCO
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from Thibault Cauvin and Camerata RCO.

Marlene Dietrich Where have all the Flowers gone?
Claude Debussy La Mer: Jeux de vagues
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
John Adams Doctor Atomic, Act I: "Batter My Heart"
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke, Op 73, No 2
Earl Robinson The Ballad of Joe Hill
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major for Clarinet and Strings, K 581 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F, Z.745
Carl Crack Glissando Salon Mazurka, Op 259 No 2
Philippe Cauvin Rocktypicovin
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Matthieu Chedid Flots de l'âme
Sebastián de Vivanco O sacrum convivium
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir (Cantata No 130)
Kate Whitley Sky Dances (excerpt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Tuesday 12th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Chick Corea Noon Song
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Ma tu tremi, o mio tesoro? WoO 92a
Dmitri Shostakovich Clothe the homeland in forests (The Song of the Forests, Op 81)
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Philosophy and Love (overture)
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus / Veni creator Spiritus
Alexander Borodin The pretty girl no longer loves me
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto (2nd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 1 in E flat major, Op 2 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Herbert Howells Paradise Rondel, Op 40
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Thursday 7th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie, Jurgita Dronina, Martin James Bartlett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Anna Bonitatibus, Christopher Ainslie and Martin James Bartlett.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Tacerò pur che fedele
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano vi) Bittendes kind (Pleading Child)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Pas de deux)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: vii) Träumerei (Dreaming)
Sergei Prokofiev Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: viii) Am Kamin (At the Fireside)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: ix) Ritter vom Steckenpferd (Knight of the Hobbyhorse)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Quanto fa quanto puote....L'alma mia fra le tempeste
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566
George Frideric Handel Agrippina: Recit + Voi ch'udite
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16 arr for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Badinérie)
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Tuesday 5th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The paintings of Peter Lely, Marin Alsop, Tchaikovsky's The Seasons
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marin Alsop talks to Ian Skelly about the people, places, books and music that inspire her

Sergei Rachmaninov Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 3 in G flat major, Op 42
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Alessandro Scarlatti Gli equivoci in amore: Sinfonia & prologue
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky June: Barcarolle (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (no.2 of Má vlast)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Antoine Reicha Andante No.1 in E flat major
Paul Hindemith Mathis der Maler; Prelude - Concert of Angels
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flûtes
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 11 in G minor, Op 105
Friday 1st June 2018
08:00
In Tune
Maya Youssef Trio, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, I Musicanti
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are the Maya Youssef Trio, Cheryl Frances-Hoad, and I Musicanti.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 4 in E minor)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages - Stolen Rhythm
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Franz Schubert Alinde
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Angélique Kidjo Zelie (The Biggest Weekend 2018)
John Lennon Yesterday (arr. Takemitsu)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondeau - Allegro from Violin Concerto no.3 in in G major K.216
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Gioachino Rossini L'inganno felice: overture
Stephen Foster I dream of Jeannie
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op 418
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525
Carl Maria von Weber Jubel-Overture, Op 59
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Ophelia 2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22
George Frideric Handel Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 2 in F major
Carl Stamitz Symphony in F major, Op 9 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Quintet in D major, Op 51 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 31st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Aaron Copland When they come back
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
Monday 21st May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joyce Didonato, Arcadia, Tchaikovsky's The Storm
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce Didonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Libby Larsen Aubade
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op 70
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat primo à 8 (Selve morale e spirituale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor, K 516 (3rd mvt)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened
John Foulds Keltic Suite, Op 29
Ludwig van Beethoven Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Thursday 3rd May 2018
08:00
In Tune
Stephane Degout, Shirley Collins, Tamas Palfalvi
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Tamas Palfalvi and Stephane Degout.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. for trumpet and piano
Francesco Araia Cadró ma qual si mira from (Berenice)
George Gershwin Three Preludes No 2
Trad. Nellie the Milkmaid
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Trad. May Carol
László Dubrovay Walzer & Scherzo
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (Act 3 Sc 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Donald Fagen Walk Between the Raindrops
Darius Milhaud Tartaglia (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Claude Debussy Je tremble en voyant ton visage ((Le Promenoir des Deux Amants)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht Op 43 No 2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Sunday 29th April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker Focuses on English Music
10 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday selection includes a focus on English music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K545
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale
George Butterworth Banks of Green Willow
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Steve Reich Quartet: iii. Fast
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV 639
Robert Mellin The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Alexander Borodin Piano Quintet: finale: Allegro Moderato
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Mondnacht
Ryuichi Sakamoto Nostalgia
Friday 20th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Percy Grainger Chinese Melody
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Hans Gál Violin Sonatina No 1 in G major, Op 71 No 1
Chang Hung Please allow me to look at you again
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 96 in D major, 'Miracle' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417
Clara Schumann Impromptu in G major, Op.9, 'Souvenir de Vienne'
Éliane Radigue Kailasha (Trilogie de la Mort)
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Marco Uccellini Aria sesta sopra un balletto
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Oboe sonata (1st mvt)
Thursday 19th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Baron De Geramb, Lucy Worsley
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Emmanuel Chabrier L'étoile (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Marie Bigot Suite d'etudes: Etudes in C minor: Allegro & in A minor: Allegretto
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & piano - ii) Blues
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Il delirio amoroso)
Modest Mussorgsky The Vision
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Orgy of Brigands (Harold in Italy)
Henri Duparc Lénore
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Henry Purcell Trio Sonata No 7 in E minor
Constant Lambert Aubade héroïque
Thursday 12th April 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
12/04/2018
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO conducted by Yan Pascal Tortelier play Ravel, Beethoven and Berlioz.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.4
Maurice Ravel A la maniere de Chabrier
Igor Stravinsky Waltz
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Louise Farrenc Valse Brillante
Richard Strauss 'Leises Lied' (5 Lieder Op.39, No. 1)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Gavin Bryars Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joseph Horovitz Oboe Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie freudig ist mein Herz (Cantata no.199, Mein Herze schwimmt im Blut)
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Arthur Sullivan A life that lives for you
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March: The Song of the Lark (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Michel Corrette Le Phenix
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 62 No 2
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3)
Joseph Haydn Haydn: Mass, Hob. XXII:11 in D minor 'Nelsonmesse' CREDO complete
Traditional Spiritual Nobody knows the trouble I've seen
Louis Couperin Tombeau de Mr. de Blancrocher
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Michel Corrette Les étoiles; Feste sauvage
Saturday 31st March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Vienna Philharmonic
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic at the 2017 BBC Proms in Mozart and Beethoven.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 14 in E flat major K.449
Traditional Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings in E flat major (Op.1 No.1)
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Pavel Mihelčič Nocturne for violin and guitar
Tuesday 20th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Salieri's 'Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole'. With John Shea
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Salieri's Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux (@Le Temple de la gloire')
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Corelli, Op 42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op 102, No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, Op 9
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1