Go!

Playlists with tracks by Emmanuel Chabrier

Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Thursday 4th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Hildegard von Bingen O eterne deus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, Komm, BWV 229
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Josef Suk Elegy in D flat major, Op 23
Johann Strauss II Nuns' Chorus & Laura's Lied (Casanova)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully L'hiver qui nous tourmente (Isis)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue (Contrapunctus XIV, Fuga a tre soggetti)
Anton Webern String Quartet Op. 28 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor, D 958 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.2
George Enescu Symphony No 1, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Op.21 (Der Kranke Mond)
Pierre Boulez Le marteau sans maitre (L'artisanat furieux)
R. Nathaniel Dett Parade of the jasmine banners (Tropic Winter)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Serenata notturna'
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Tuesday 26th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Rage Over a Lost Penny, Yule Lads
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Boxing Day morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Trad. Sans Day
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Vincenzo Bellini Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Thursday 21st December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday Opera Matinee: Chabrier's L'Etoile
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents Chabrier's sparkling opera recorded last year at the Royal Opera House

Emmanuel Chabrier L'etoile: Act 1
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Etoile: Act 2
Emmanuel Chabrier L'etoile: Act 3
Johann Christian Bach Symphonie Concertante in B flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Frank Churchill Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Eric Coates The Merrymakers
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (The Magic Castle on Sweet Mountain)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Matin Responsory
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Priest Vasiliy Zinorov'yev God Is With Us (Great Compline)
Duke Ellington Martin Luther King (Three Black Kings)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study in B flat minor, 'Snow Drift'
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Fünf Lieder)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 21: Prelude and Fugue In B flat major, BWV 890
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo flute in A minor BWV 1013 (Corrente)
David Hughes Sir Christemas
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition No 6. Sir Christemas
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Ludwig van Beethoven Seven Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO 46
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento)
Saturday 16th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive performances from Swedish Radio of Haydn and Schumann.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Jacobus Gallus Missa super Adesto dolori meo a 5 (SQM III/9)
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Jacques Offenbach Recit and duet 'C'est une chanson d'amour' (Antonia and Hoffmann)
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 56 in C major H.1.56
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Lindora's aria 'Son pietosa, son bonina' from 'Circe ossia l'isola incantata'
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Joseph Haydn Il Meglio mio carattere - aria H.24b.17 for soprano and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Symphony no 2 in C major, Op 61
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Richard Strauss Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 18
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Tuesday 31st October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lars Vogt, John Wilson, Augustin Dumay and Louis Lortie
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Lars Vogt, John Wilson and Augustin Dumay.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Leos Janáček On An Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
Leonard Bernstein Samba (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Heinrich Marschner Der Vampyr: Overture
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento for Orchestra)
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 (1st mvt cadenza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor: I. Allegro con brio (conclusion)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op posth.
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Maria Theresa von Paradis Sicilienne
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Friday 27th October 2017
08:00
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, David Lol Perry, The Prince Regent's Band
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vienna Piano Trio, and The Prince Regent's Band.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major op. 1 No.2 (4th mvt, Finale, Presto)
Gaetano Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40), 'Rigaudon'
Oskar Böhme Trumpet Sextet in E flat minor (4th mvt, Allegro con Spirito)
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major K 564 (2nd mvt, Andante)
Victor Ewald Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
David Lol Perry Missa de Angelis: Agnus Dei
Alexander Glazunov "In Modo Religioso" Op. 38
Anon Creator Alme Siderum
Victor Ewald Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (3rd mvt, Allegro moderato)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, op.101 (3rd mvt, Andante grazioso)
Wednesday 18th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chabrier's Espana, Kwame Kwei-Armah, The Pointe of Shoes
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks for potential companion pieces to Emmanuel Chabrier's Espana.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
Louis Vierne Clair de Lune (Suite Op.53 No.5)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Eric Coates London Suite, 'London Everyday'
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1 Aria. 'Die Bildnis ist bezaubernd schon'
Isaac Albéniz Cadiz (Suite española arr for guitar)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.7 no.1 - 3rd movement, Allegro moderato
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2 in A minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio non lento
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 2 Aria. Senta's Ballad (Johohoe! Traft ihr das Schiff)
John Dowland The Frogge Galliard
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Wednesday 11th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - How to Smell Like a Georgian, Chopin's Military Polonaise, Derren Brown
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featured guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Yann Tiersen La valse des monstres
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
John Wilbye The Lady Orianna
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes: Sonata No. 9 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Delilah: Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Fête polonaise
Franz Schreker Der ferne Klang: Nachtstueck
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais after BWV 54
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Harold Arlen Ill Wind
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.929 for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Valerie Capers Portraits in Jazz (selection)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 42 (III. Andante)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71 - Overture
Anonymous Vilão 7º tom; Canário
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir) (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Joseph Kosma Les enfants qui s'aiment
Claude Debussy Sarabande [from "Pour le piano"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Miniature Overture)
Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Rachel Stott Eli Green's Cakewalk
Franz Schubert Ungarische Melodie in B minor, D 817
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
John Playford Faronell's Division
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Monday 25th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Villa-Lobos and Marmalade
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein chats to Dame Diana Rigg about the things that have inspired her over the years

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Trad. Greensleeves
Antonio Valente Gallarda Napolitana
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata No 211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Arnold Bax Morning Song, 'Maytime in Sussex'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Josef Strauss Sphärenklänge, Op 235
Joseph Haydn The Creation. The heavens are telling the glory of God (Trio and Chorus)
Jan Antonín Koželuh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Stephen Sondheim Could I leave you? (Follies)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 5)
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Tuesday 25th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Trio No. 1, Op. 1: IV. Finale. Presto
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (Suite italienne)
Ottorino Respighi Feste romane (Roman Festivals): IV. La Befana
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Trad. An Eriskay Love-Lilt
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Christian Cannabich Sinfonia No 57 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet La Jolie fille de Perth - Echo, viens sur l'air embaumé
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Trumpets and Timpani in D Major, TWV 54:D3
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D major, Op 33 No 2
Thursday 13th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Excerps from Ibéria
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Frédéric Chopin Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Friday 31st March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne, Ivan Ilic
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Benjamin Appl, Elyse Borne and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Irving Berlin Yam
Spiro The City and the Stars
Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Antoine Reicha Capriccio
Peter Warlock My own country (Belloc)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D.433
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Edvard Grieg An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Johann Christoph Schultze Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Antoine Reicha Etude no 1, op.97
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Thursday 30th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Stan Sulzman and Nikki Iles, Nigel Short, Tippett Quartet
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Tippett Quartet and saxophonist Stan Sulzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
George Gershwin My Man's Gone Now
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 121
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B major, D 580
Benjamin Britten War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Zequinha de Abreu Tico Tico
Gabriel Fauré Sanctus (Requiem, Op 48)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 24 in A, Hob.XVI:26 (1st mt)
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Dan Newell Irish Washerwoman
Nikki Iles Canopys
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12, Op 96 'American' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Florilegium, Alan Gilbert, Vadym Kholodenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Baroque group Florilegium, conductor Alan Gilbert and pianist Vadym Kholodenko.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Claudin de Sermisy Missa plurium modulorum: Jouyssance vous donneray
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
anon Greensleeves
Georg Philipp Telemann Solo flute Fantasie in E minor No 8
Nicholas Ludford Missa Benedicta: Sanctus
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1, Op 7 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches Ballet Suite (Rag-mazurka)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Domenica
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (Allegro scherzando)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau No 6, Op 39
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 (Adagio & Allegro ma non presto)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxieme Recreation de musique (Sarabande)
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV 75 (The many rend the skies)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 in D major (Burlesque) (excerpt)
Alexander Scriabin Poeme tragique
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Thursday 2nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: George Malcolm, featured conducting Vivaldi's Guitar Concerto in D.

Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Antonio Vivaldi Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Marche joyeuse
Richard Heuberger The Opera Ball: Overture
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Asprilio Pacelli Gaudent in caelis
César Franck Les Eolides
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Sunday 19th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music focused on gardens, by Chabrier, Janacek, Faure and Falla.

Johann Christian Bach Concerto for viola in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardinera - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Wednesday 8th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D.800
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Carl Davis Napoleon - Ghosts
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Monday 6th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Delius's Brigg Fair.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
William Byrd Come to me, grief, for ever
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento Primo tono
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Friday 20th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto "La Tempesta di mare"
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto in D major for trumpet and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude to Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
George Frideric Handel I know that my Redeemer liveth from the Messiah
Charles Ives Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Little polka
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV1054
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Antonin Dvorak Cypress no.1
Béla Bartók Divertimento for string orchestra (Sz.113), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes